MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following contains maximum sulphur ? |
| A. | Diesel |
| B. | Petrol |
| C. | Kerosene |
| D. | Fuel oil |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Solvent used in Edeleanu process is |
| A. | furfural |
| B. | propane |
| C. | liquid SO |
| D. | <sub>2</sub> |
| E. | phenol |
| Answer» D. <sub>2</sub> | |
| 3. |
Name the endothermic reaction out of the following: |
| A. | Catalytic cracking. |
| B. | Hydrocracking. |
| C. | Dehydrogeneration of naphthene to produce aromatic. |
| D. | Catalytic polymerisation. |
| Answer» D. Catalytic polymerisation. | |
| 4. |
1 torr is equivalent to |
| A. | 1 mm Hg |
| B. | 1 Pascal |
| C. | 1 ata |
| D. | 1 mm wc |
| Answer» B. 1 Pascal | |
| 5. |
The temperature at which the second Virial co-efficient of a real gas is zero is called the |
| A. | eutectic point |
| B. | Boyle temperature |
| C. | boiling point |
| D. | critical temperature |
| Answer» B. Boyle temperature | |
| 6. |
Boiling point of a solution as compared to that of the corresponding solvent is |
| A. | less |
| B. | more |
| C. | same |
| D. | either more or less; depends upon the solvent |
| Answer» C. same | |
| 7. |
Real gases approach ideal behaviour at |
| A. | high pressure & high temperature. |
| B. | low pressure & high temperature. |
| C. | high pressure & low temperature. |
| D. | low pressure & low temperature. |
| Answer» C. high pressure & low temperature. | |
| 8. |
Colligative properties of a dilute solution are those, which depend entirely upon the |
| A. | chemical composition of the solute. |
| B. | constitution of the solute. |
| C. | number of solute molecules contained in a given volume of the solvent. |
| D. | none of these. |
| Answer» C. number of solute molecules contained in a given volume of the solvent. | |
| 9. |
Viscosity of atmospheric air may be about __________ centipoise. |
| A. | 0.015 |
| B. | 1.5 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 150 |
| Answer» B. 1.5 | |
| 10. |
The osmotic pressure of a solution increases, if its __________ is decreased. |
| A. | volume |
| B. | solute concentration |
| C. | temperature |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
For a reacation, X Y, if the concentration of 'X' is tripled; the rate becomes nine times. The order of reaction is |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 3 |
| Answer» D. 3 | |
| 12. |
The vapor pressure of liquids of similar chemical nature at any particular temperature __________ with increase in the molecular weight. |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | remains unchanged |
| D. | either (a) or (b); depends on the liquid |
| Answer» C. remains unchanged | |
| 13. |
The vapor pressure of liquids (having similar chemical nature) at any specified temperature __________ with increasing molecular weight. |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | remains unchanged |
| D. | increases linearly |
| Answer» C. remains unchanged | |
| 14. |
Mass number of an atom is the sum of the numbers of |
| A. | neutrons and protons |
| B. | protons and electrons |
| C. | neutrons and electrons |
| D. | both(a)&(b) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Under conditions of equal reduced pressure and equal reduced temperature, substances are said to be in the 'corresponding states'. At equal reduced conditions i.e., at the corresponding state, the __________ of different gases are nearly the same. |
| A. | compressibility |
| B. | molecular weight |
| C. | humidity |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. molecular weight | |
| 16. |
In osmosis through a semi-permeable membrane, diffusion of the |
| A. | solvent is from low concentration to high concentration region. |
| B. | solvent is from high concentration to low concentration region. |
| C. | solute takes place. |
| D. | none of these. |
| Answer» B. solvent is from high concentration to low concentration region. | |
| 17. |
Roult's law is obeyed by a __________ solution. |
| A. | saturated |
| B. | molar |
| C. | normal |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
At standard conditions, N2 + 2O2 2NO2; G = 100 kJ/moleNO + O2 2NO2; G = -35 kJ/moleThe standard free energy of formation of NO in kJ/mole is |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 30 |
| C. | 85 |
| D. | 170 |
| Answer» D. 170 | |
| 19. |
N.T.P. corresponds to |
| A. | 1 atm.absolute pressure& 0 C. |
| B. | 760 mm Hg gauge pressure & 0 C. |
| C. | 760 torr & 15 C. |
| D. | 101.325 KPa gauge pressure & 0 C. |
| Answer» B. 760 mm Hg gauge pressure & 0 C. | |
| 20. |
During a phase change process like sublimation, vaporisation, melting etc., the specific __________ does not change. |
| A. | enthalpy |
| B. | Gibbs free energy |
| C. | internal energy |
| D. | entropy |
| Answer» C. internal energy | |
| 21. |
One kg of saturated steam at 100 C and 1.01325 bar is contained in a rigid walled vessel. It lias a volume of 1.673 m3. It cools to 98 C ; the saturation pressure is 0.943 bar ; one kg of water vapour under these conditions has a volume of 1.789 m3. The latent heat of condensation (kJ/kg-1 ) under these conditions is |
| A. | 40732 |
| B. | 2676 |
| C. | 2263 |
| D. | 540 |
| Answer» D. 540 | |
| 22. |
An underdesigned steam trap will |
| A. | waste steam. |
| B. | destroy itself of acceleration wear due to rapid recycling. |
| C. | back up condensate and cause water hammer in steam line. |
| D. | none of these. |
| Answer» D. none of these. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is not a graphical method (but is an analytical method) for the calculation of theoretical number of stages in case of continuous binary distillation? |
| A. | Sorel-Lewis method. |
| B. | McCabe-Thiele's method. |
| C. | Ponchon-Savarit method. |
| D. | none of these. |
| Answer» B. McCabe-Thiele's method. | |
| 24. |
Saddle supports are used for supporting __________ vessels. |
| A. | horizontal cylinderical |
| B. | tall vertical |
| C. | thick walled vertical |
| D. | thick spherical |
| Answer» B. tall vertical | |
| 25. |
The diameter of a propeller agitator used in agitation tank ranges from __________ percent of the tank diameter and its peripherial speed is normally 300 to 500 metres/minute. |
| A. | 5 to 10 |
| B. | 15 to 30 |
| C. | 40 to 50 |
| D. | 55 to 75 |
| Answer» C. 40 to 50 | |
| 26. |
In packed towers provided with saddle packing, liquid redistributors are positioned at every __________ times column diameter or 6 metres whichever is less. |
| A. | 2-3 |
| B. | 5-8 |
| C. | 10-15 |
| D. | 20-25 |
| Answer» C. 10-15 | |
| 27. |
Optimum reflux ratio in a continuous distillation column is determined by the |
| A. | maximum permissible vapour velocity. |
| B. | flooding limit of the column. |
| C. | total cost consideration (fixed cost of the column plus the cooling water & steam cost). |
| D. | none of these. |
| Answer» D. none of these. | |
| 28. |
Overall tray efficiency of a distillation column is the ratio of the number of |
| A. | overall gas transfer units to the number of ideal trays required. |
| B. | ideal trays required to the number of real trays required. |
| C. | real trays required to the number of ideal trays required. |
| D. | none of these. |
| Answer» C. real trays required to the number of ideal trays required. | |
| 29. |
Speed of industrial paddle agitator ranges from __________ rpm. |
| A. | 1 to 5 |
| B. | 20 to 100 |
| C. | 500 to 750 |
| D. | 1000 to 2000 |
| Answer» C. 500 to 750 | |
| 30. |
__________ strain is measured using a 'strain rosetter'. |
| A. | Volumetric |
| B. | Shear |
| C. | Linear |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 31. |
Thin spherical shells subjected to internal pressure, develop __________ stresses. |
| A. | radial |
| B. | circumferential |
| C. | both (a) & (b) |
| D. | neither (a) nor (b) |
| Answer» B. circumferential | |
| 32. |
With increase in the reflux ratio for a fixed production from a continuous binary distillation column, the __________ decreases. |
| A. | fixed charges initially |
| B. | running cost of cooling water for condenser |
| C. | vapour & liquid load both |
| D. | running cost of steam for reboiler |
| Answer» B. running cost of cooling water for condenser | |
| 33. |
The slope of operating line in the rectifying section of a distillation column is unity, if the reflux ratio is |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | minimum |
| Answer» C. 1 | |
| 34. |
Of the pressure vessels, with same thickness but different diameters, which one withstands higher pressure ? |
| A. | Larger dia vessel. |
| B. | Smaller dia vessel. |
| C. | Larger dia long vessel. |
| D. | Strength of the vessel is same irrespective of the diameter. |
| Answer» C. Larger dia long vessel. | |
| 35. |
Reflux ratio variation in a distillation column is between |
| A. | zero and infinity |
| B. | zero and one |
| C. | minimum and infinity |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 36. |
One mole of methane undergoes complete combustion in a stoichiometric amount of air. The reaction proceeds as CH4 + 2O2 CO2 + 2H2O. Both the reactants and products are in gas phase. H 298 = - 730 kJ/mole of methane. Mole fraction of water vapour in the product gases is about |
| A. | 0.19 |
| B. | 0.33 |
| C. | 0.40 |
| D. | 0.67 |
| Answer» B. 0.33 | |
| 37. |
Volume percent for gases is equal to the |
| A. | weight percent. |
| B. | mole percent. |
| C. | weight percent only for ideal gases. |
| D. | mole percent only for ideal gases. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Compressibility factor of a real gas is the ratio of the actual volume to that predicted by ideal gas law. As the pressure of the gas approaches zero, the compressibility factor approaches |
| A. | |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 0.24 |
| Answer» D. 0.24 | |
| 39. |
Cp equals Cv at |
| A. | 0 C |
| B. | 0 K |
| C. | 0 F |
| D. | 0 R |
| Answer» C. 0 F | |
| 40. |
Specific gravity of a petroleum product gives an indication of its |
| A. | degree of refinement. |
| B. | hydrocarbon content type (aromatic or paraffinic). |
| C. | ease of atomisation. |
| D. | sulphur content. |
| Answer» C. ease of atomisation. | |
| 41. |
Hydrofining is the most recent and effective method for the |
| A. | removal of sulphur. |
| B. | improvement of smoke point. |
| C. | reduction of breathing loss. |
| D. | improvement of viscosity index. |
| Answer» B. improvement of smoke point. | |
| 42. |
95% (by volume) of LPG at 760 mm Hg pressure will evaporate at __________ C. |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | -40 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 55 |
| Answer» B. -40 | |
| 43. |
The best method of determining sulphur in crude oil is by the __________ method. |
| A. | Kjeldah |
| B. | Duma |
| C. | Bomb calorimeter |
| D. | Junkar's calorimeter |
| Answer» D. Junkar's calorimeter | |
| 44. |
CnH2n is the general formula for |
| A. | olefins |
| B. | naphthenes |
| C. | both (a) and (b) |
| D. | neither (a) nor (b) |
| Answer» D. neither (a) nor (b) | |
| 45. |
Cetane number of a diesel fuel is the measure of its |
| A. | ignition delay |
| B. | smoke point |
| C. | viscosity |
| D. | oxidation stability |
| Answer» B. smoke point | |
| 46. |
1 centistoke is equal to __________ Redwood I seconds. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 4.08 |
| C. | 0.408 |
| D. | 40.8 |
| Answer» C. 0.408 | |
| 47. |
Ethyl mercaptan is a/an __________ compound. |
| A. | sulphur |
| B. | nitrogen |
| C. | oxygen |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. nitrogen | |
| 48. |
Presence of sulphur in gasoline |
| A. | leads to corrosion. |
| B. | increases lead susceptibility. |
| C. | decreases gum formation. |
| D. | helps during stabilisation. |
| Answer» B. increases lead susceptibility. | |
| 49. |
Natural gasoline is produced |
| A. | from oil wells |
| B. | in oil refineries |
| C. | by natural gas stripping |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» D. none of these | |
| 50. |
Quinoline is a/an __________ compound. |
| A. | sulphur |
| B. | nitrogen |
| C. | oxygen |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. oxygen | |