Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

For a thermodynamic system undergoing a process, which of the following pairs best expresses the relationship similar to that expressed by the pressure volume plot ?

A. Temperature - entropy.
B. Temperature - pressure.
C. Enthalpy - entropy.
D. Enthalpy-pressure.
Answer» B. Temperature - pressure.
2.

Dielectric

A. is an electrical insulating material.
B. of low resistivity is preferred.
C. should have high thermal conductivity.
D. need not defy the corrosive action of chemicals.
Answer» B. of low resistivity is preferred.
3.

Normalising of an object does not

A. refine coarse grain structure obtained during hot working.
B. improve ductility.
C. improve yield strength.
D. improve machanical properties.
Answer» C. improve yield strength.
4.

Plasma is

A. a high temperature neutral gas.
B. nothing but ionised gas.
C. a source of steady and highest controllable pressure.
D. formed at very low temperature.
Answer» C. a source of steady and highest controllable pressure.
5.

Iron content in Indian iron ore is about __________ percent.

A. 80-85
B. 60-65
C. 40-45
D. 20-25
Answer» C. 40-45
6.

The heat treatment to which the steel wire containing > 0.25% carbon is subjected to is

A. full annealing
B. bright annealing
C. patenting
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
7.

__________ of hard alloy and tool steel is done to make it easily machinable.

A. Case carburising
B. Tempering
C. Normalising
D. Annealing
Answer» C. Normalising
8.

Which of the following mainly decides the current to be employed is arc welding ?

A. Electrode size
B. Plate thickness
C. Voltage across the arc
D. Welded portion length
Answer» B. Plate thickness
9.

The trace metal present in insulin is

A. Cu
B. Zn
C. Fe
D. Ni
Answer» C. Fe
10.

Cold cracking in the heat affected zone of a high strength steel weld can take place because of the

A. retained austenite.
B. martensite formation.
C. relatively high sulphur content in the base metal.
D. sufficient hydrogen present in the welding arc.
Answer» C. relatively high sulphur content in the base metal.
11.

Drossing is a __________ operation.

A. smelting
B. dressing
C. roasting
D. dressing
Answer» D. dressing
12.

Most of the phosphorous present in the blast furnace burden enters into

A. hot metal
B. flue gases
C. slag
D. refractory lining
Answer» B. flue gases
13.

Photographic plates are coated with

A. silver nitrate
B. silver halide
C. calcium silicate
D. metallic silver
Answer» C. calcium silicate
14.

Hardening of steel is not possible, unless it is heated __________ critical point.

A. above the highest
B. above the lowest
C. between the first & second
D. between the second & third
Answer» C. between the first & second
15.

Lead pencil contains

A. graphite
B. lead sulphide
C. lead
D. both(b) & (c)
Answer» B. lead sulphide
16.

Function of gear box is to

A. reduce the speed.
B. obtain variable speed.
C. increase the speed.
D. produce high torque.
Answer» C. increase the speed.
17.

Pearlite comprises of

A. 87% cementite & 13% Fe.
B. 87% ferrite & 13% cementite.
C. 93.33% ferrite & 6.67% C.
D. 87% ferrite & 13% C.
Answer» C. 93.33% ferrite & 6.67% C.
18.

Which of the following if present in iron ore, enhances its value ?

A. Alumina
B. Alkali oxide
C. Lime & Magnesia
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
19.

The temperature range for which copper resistance thermometer can be used is __________ C

A. 0 to 150
B. -200 to 150
C. 350 to 750
D. 500 to 900
Answer» C. 350 to 750
20.

Paramagnetism method is not used for the composition determination of __________ in gases.

A. oxygen
B. oxides of nitrogen
C. carbon dioxide
D. any of these
Answer» D. any of these
21.

An amplitude ratio of 0.1 corresponds to __________ decibels.

A. 20
B. -20
C. 10
D. -10
Answer» C. 10
22.

For increased speed of response of an expansion pressure spring thermometer, the thermometer bulb should have a

A. large area but small mass.
B. high thermal conductivity.
C. small specific heat.
D. all'a', 'b' & 'c'.
Answer» E.
23.

Pressure of 0.0001 absolute psi can be measured by __________ gauge.

A. Mcloid
B. Pirani
C. thermocouple
D. none of these
Answer» B. Pirani
24.

As per international norms, the maximum permissible value of noise level in the industrial environment is __________ decibels as measured at a distance of 1.5 metres from the source of noise.

A. 110
B. 85
C. 60
D. 45
Answer» C. 60
25.

Dislocation cross-slip is difficult in those materials, which have

A. large number of slip systems.
B. high work hardening rate.
C. coarse grain size.
D. low stacking fault energy.
Answer» E.
26.

Shrinkage allowance on pattern is provided to compensate for shrinkage when the

A. metal changes from liquid state to solid state at freezing temperature.
B. solid phase temperature drops from freezing temperature to the room temperature.
C. liquid metal temperature drops from pouring temperature to room temperature.
D. liquid metal temperature drops from pouring temperature to freezing temperature.
Answer» C. liquid metal temperature drops from pouring temperature to room temperature.
27.

Spark plug is provided in a/an

A. engine having carburettor.
B. diesel engine.
C. compression ignition engine.
D. both(b) & (c).
Answer» B. diesel engine.
28.

With increase in temperature, the electrical conductivity of a __________ decreases.

A. semi-conductor
B. metal or alloy
C. dielectric
D. none of these
Answer» B. metal or alloy
29.

All the atoms of the world comprise of electrons, proton & neutron except that of __________ atom in which neutron is absent.

A. deuterium
B. hydrogen
C. neon
D. helium
Answer» C. neon
30.

Which of the following gases cause global warming ?

A. Carbon monoxide
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Nitrogen
D. Ozone
Answer» C. Nitrogen
31.

Multistage compression of air as compared to single stage compression offers the advantage of

A. power saving per unit weight of air delivered.
B. moisture elimination in the inter-stage cooler.
C. increased volumetric efficiency.
D. all (a), (b) & (c).
Answer» E.
32.

Fine grained steels have

A. high brittleness
B. higher tendency to distort
C. high ductility
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
33.

Isotropic materials have the same __________ in all directions.

A. induced stresses
B. density
C. elastic properties
D. thermal properties
Answer» D. thermal properties
34.

The most important requirement for aluminium industry is the availability of cheap

A. ore
B. electrical power
C. labour
D. & abundant water
Answer» C. labour
35.

Spheriodising of a material is a/an __________ process.

A. normalising
B. annealing
C. tempering
D. hardening
Answer» C. tempering
36.

Potable water means the water used for

A. fire-fighting
B. cooling
C. drinking
D. evaporation to produce steam
Answer» D. evaporation to produce steam
37.

One ton of refrigeration is not equivalent to the heat removal rate of

A. 200 BTU/minute
B. 50 kcal/minute
C. 50 kJ/sec.
D. 3.5 KW
Answer» D. 3.5 KW
38.

Starting friction is low in case of the __________ lubrication.

A. boundary
B. hydrodynamic
C. hydrostatic
D. mixed/semi-fluid
Answer» D. mixed/semi-fluid
39.

Ultimate strength in tension as compared to that in shear for steel is

A. half
B. one third
C. one and half times
D. one fourth
Answer» D. one fourth
40.

Which of the following heat treatment processes is usually applied to castings ?

A. Tempering
B. Annealing
C. Normalising
D. Carburising
Answer» E.
41.

Non-ferrous alloys used for making cutting tools need not have high

A. abrasion resistance
B. toughness
C. red hardness
D. cutting speed
Answer» C. red hardness
42.

Hollow shafts can be made as strong as solid shafts by making the twisting moments of both the shafts same. Shafts made by __________ have residual stresses.

A. forging
B. cold rolling
C. hot rolling
D. casting
Answer» C. hot rolling
43.

Capacity & power requirement for an air compressor working at high altitude compared to sea-level will be

A. more
B. less
C. same
D. either more or less; depends on the climatic conditions.
Answer» C. same
44.

Glycerene is used as a coolant in cooling of some engines instead of water, because

A. its higher boiling point (290 C) increases its heat carrying capacity.
B. compartively less weight of coolant is required.
C. smaller radiator can be used.
D. all a, b & c.
Answer» E.
45.

Cold working of a material results in increase in hardness, which is termed as the __________ hardening.

A. cold
B. work
C. age
D. induction
Answer» C. age
46.

Temperature attained in soldering of metals is about __________ C.

A. 150-300
B. 400-500
C. 650-800
D. 1000-1100
Answer» B. 400-500
47.

The machanism involved in the removal of metal in drilling operation is by

A. compression
B. extrusion
C. shearing
D. both 'b' & 'c'
Answer» E.
48.

Thermal conductivity of a material does not depend upon its

A. mass
B. volume
C. surface area
D. all 'a', 'b' & 'c'
Answer» E.
49.

The normal stress is the same in all directions at a point in a fluid, only when the fluid

A. is at rest & has zero viscosity.
B. is frictionless.
C. fluid layer has no motion relative to an adjacent layer of fluid.
D. is incompressible & frictionless.
Answer» E.
50.

A 2 kg object weighs 1.8 kgf on a spring balance. The value of 'g' at that location in m/sec2 is

A. 8.82
B. 9.81
C. 10.88
D. 0.95
Answer» B. 9.81