Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following pair is correctly matched?

A. Heat transfer: Thermal diffusivity.
B. Mass transfer: Diffusion co-efficient.
C. Momentum transfer: Kinematic viscosity.
D. all 'a', 'b' & 'c' are correctly matched.
Answer» E.
2.

Rate of chemical reaction is not much affected, if the reactants are in __________ form.

A. solids
B. liquids
C. either (a) or (b)
D. gaseous
Answer» D. gaseous
3.

Materials used for making permanent magnets containing iron and nickel are made by __________ technique.

A. powder metallurgy
B. casting
C. forging
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
4.

Lubrication is done to control

A. friction
B. wear
C. temperature
D. all (a), (b) & (c)
Answer» E.
5.

Which of the following is a boiler accessory i.e., not a boiler mounting ?

A. Blow off cock
B. Feed check valve
C. Feed water pump
D. Stop valve
Answer» D. Stop valve
6.

Which of the following forces does not act on a fluid at rest ?

A. Viscous force
B. Gravity force
C. Hydrostatic force
D. Surface tension force
Answer» B. Gravity force
7.

Density in the solid state is slightly less than that in its liquid state, in case of

A. carbon dioxide
B. water
C. mercury
D. none of these.
Answer» C. mercury
8.

Ceramic materials

A. are exemplified by clay and mica.
B. are poor electrical conductors due to lack of free electrons.
C. never exhibit polymorphism.
D. all (a), (b) and (c).
Answer» E.
9.

Light weight metallic alloy used in aircraft industry is

A. aluminium
B. high silicon (14%) iron
C. duralumin
D. phosphor bronze
Answer» D. phosphor bronze
10.

Which of the following is an alloy of nickel and copper ?

A. Hastelloy
B. Duriron
C. Monel
D. Inconel
Answer» D. Inconel
11.

Gunmetal and bronze are not corroded by the action of

A. wet chlorine.
B. synthetic detergent solution.
C. hydrochloric acid (10%).
D. nitric acid (< 25%).
Answer» C. hydrochloric acid (10%).
12.

Atmospheric corrosion of metals result from their

A. slow oxidation
B. fast oxidation
C. fast hydration
D. slow dehydration
Answer» B. fast oxidation
13.

Aqueous nitric acid is stored in

A. steel drum
B. stainless steel vessel
C. cast iron vessel lined with acid-proof masonry brick
D. cast iron vessel
Answer» C. cast iron vessel lined with acid-proof masonry brick
14.

Addition of tungsten to steel imparts

A. magnetic properties
B. cutting hardness
C. corrosion resistance
D. ductility
Answer» C. corrosion resistance
15.

Hot working of lead is carried out at

A. 75 C
B. 373 K
C. 150 C
D. room temperature
Answer» E.
16.

Thermometer bulb &amp; capillary in case of mercury filled pressure spring expansion thermometer is normally made of __________ as mercury does not amalgamate with it.

A. copper
B. copper alloys
C. stainless steel
D. monel
Answer» D. monel
17.

Presence of silicon in steel

A. is in the form of free Si.
B. indicates that steel is not deoxidised properly.
C. decreases the blow holes formation tendency in castings.
D. none of these.
Answer» D. none of these.
18.

Pick the odd man out of the following.

A. Calorising
B. Pack carburising
C. Nitriding
D. Cyaniding
Answer» B. Pack carburising
19.

Cold work tool steel should have

A. high toughness
B. poor hardenability
C. high wear resistance
D. all (a), (b) & (c)
Answer» D. all (a), (b) & (c)
20.

Phenol is not shipped in

A. nickel lined steel tank cars.
B. galvanised or tin lined drums.
C. boxed glass carboys.
D. cast iron containers.
Answer» E.
21.

To improve the machinability of steel, it is generally subjected to

A. spheroidising
B. tempering
C. normalising
D. annealing
Answer» B. tempering
22.

Hardening of steel is not possible unless it is heated __________ critical point.

A. above the highest
B. above the lowest
C. between the first & second
D. between the second & third
Answer» C. between the first & second
23.

Hydrochloric acid absorber in made of

A. cast iron
B. mild steel
C. karbate
D. stainless steel
Answer» D. stainless steel
24.

__________ is not a case hardening process.

A. Carburising
B. Nitriding
C. Cyaniding
D. Annealing
Answer» E.
25.

Materials having __________ lattice structure are usually most ductile.

A. f.c.c.
B. b.c.c.
C. h.c.p.
D. cubic
Answer» B. b.c.c.
26.

Invar contains the highest percentage of

A. vanadium
B. iron
C. tungsten
D. cobalt
Answer» C. tungsten
27.

The ability of a material to absorb energy in the elastic range is a measure of its

A. toughness
B. resilience
C. malleability
D. brittleness
Answer» C. malleability
28.

Graphite is a good

A. thermal & electrical insulator.
B. conductor of heat.
C. conductor of electricity.
D. both (b) & (c).
Answer» E.
29.

Lead alone is not used in storing equipment, because it

A. is very costly.
B. corrodes easily.
C. is having low creep strength.
D. none of these.
Answer» D. none of these.
30.

H2SO4 (&lt; 50% concentration) is corrosive to

A. aluminium, mild steel, stainless steel, concrete & tin.
B. copper, cast iron & high silicon iron (14% Si).
C. rubber (butyl and hard), silicone rubber & teflon.
D. glass, graphite, porcelain & stoneware.
Answer» B. copper, cast iron & high silicon iron (14% Si).
31.

In the Kraft process of sulphate paper pulp manufacture, the black liquor and the white liquor storage tank is made of

A. concrete
B. wood
C. steel
D. porcelain
Answer» D. porcelain
32.

A bearing metal should not have

A. enough plasticity.
B. low thermal conductivity.
C. low co-efficient of friction.
D. high toughness.
Answer» C. low co-efficient of friction.
33.

Which of the following is the easiest to bend?

A. Steel
B. Stainless steel
C. Cast iron
D. Wrought iron
Answer» E.
34.

Common house hold glass (i.e., soda-lime glass) is a/an __________ material.

A. fully crystalline
B. partly crystalline
C. amorphous
D. none of these
Answer» C. amorphous
35.

In the kraft (sulphate) process for the paper manufacture, the digestor is made of

A. cast iron
B. stainless steel
C. karbate carbon
D. wrought iron
Answer» C. karbate carbon
36.

Cast iron and steel pipes are produced by __________ casting.

A. die
B. investment
C. slush
D. true centrifugal
Answer» E.
37.

Which of the following has the poorest wel-dability ?

A. Low carbon steel
B. Mild steel
C. Wrought iron
D. High-carbon steel
Answer» E.
38.

Creep is not exhibited at low temperature by

A. rubber
B. acrylics
C. lead
D. plastics
Answer» D. plastics
39.

Nickel and molybdenum are the basic constituents of

A. hastealloy
B. German silver
C. inconel
D. solder
Answer» B. German silver
40.

White cast iron as compared to grey cast iron is

A. more durable
B. very brittle
C. very hard
D. all (a), (b) & (c)
Answer» E.
41.

__________ iron is produced, when molten pig iron is chilled suddenly.

A. White cast
B. Grey cast
C. Wrought
D. none of these
Answer» B. Grey cast
42.

Which of the following is the most suitable material of construction for evaporator &amp; its tubes for concentrating NaOH solution to 70%?

A. Cast iron
B. Steel
C. Nickel
D. Karbate
Answer» D. Karbate
43.

Visco-elastic behaviour of materials which is time dependent is common in

A. plastics
B. crystalline solid
C. non-crystalline solids
D. non-crystalline organic polymer
Answer» E.
44.

Which of the following is not an alloy of copper ?

A. Muntz metal
B. Admirability gun metal
C. German silver
D. Pewter metal
Answer» E.
45.

Which of the following is the most prone to atmospheric corrosion ?

A. Silver
B. Iron
C. Tin
D. Copper
Answer» C. Tin
46.

As the impurities are oxidised, the melting point of iron

A. decreases.
B. remains unchanged.
C. increases.
D. may increase or decrease ; unpredictable.
Answer» D. may increase or decrease ; unpredictable.
47.

In a plate type heat exchanger, heat transfer plates are never made of

A. stainless steel
B. cast iron
C. titanium
D. hastealloy C
Answer» C. titanium
48.

Acetaldehyde is shipped in __________ drums.

A. cast iron
B. steel
C. aluminium
D. either (b) & (c)
Answer» E.
49.

German silver is an alloy of copper, nickel and

A. zinc
B. silver
C. tin
D. lead
Answer» B. silver
50.

Cast iron compared to steel is better in

A. ductility
B. fluidity & castability
C. strength
D. malleability
Answer» C. strength