Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

During sensible cooling of air, its wet bulb temperature

A. decreases but dew point remains constant.
B. increases but dew point remains constant.
C. increases & the dew point decreases.
D. decreases & the dew point increases.
Answer» C. increases & the dew point decreases.
2.

A material is capable of resisting softening at high temperature, because of its property termed as

A. hot temper
B. hot hardness
C. fatigue
D. creep
Answer» C. fatigue
3.

Cascade control is

A. the continuous adjustment of the set point index of an automatic control loop by a primary (master) controller.
B. used when changes in process conditions cause serious upsets in the controlled variable.
C. useful to control flow from temperature.
D. all 'a', 'b' & 'c'.
Answer» E.
4.

Which of the following alloying elements is present in maximum percentage in high speed steel.

A. Molybdenum
B. Chromium
C. Tungsten
D. Vanadium
Answer» B. Chromium
5.

According to maximum shear stress failure criterion, yielding in material occurs, when the maximum shear stress is equal to __________ times the yield stress.

A. 0.5
B. 2
C. <span class="root">2</span>
D. <span class="root">3</span>
E. /2
Answer» B. 2
6.

Softening of hardned steel is done by its

A. normalising
B. tempering
C. annealing
D. carburising
Answer» B. tempering
7.

Air/fuel ratio by weight for combustion of methane with theoretical quantity of air will be about

A. 9:1
B. 17 : 1
C. 23 : 1
D. 29 : 1
Answer» C. 23 : 1
8.

__________ is a non volatile film forming constituent of a paint.

A. Thinner
B. Dryer
C. Drying oil
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
9.

Transformer cores are normally made from

A. soft ferrites
B. high purity iron
C. grain oriented Fe-Si alloy
D. Al-Ni-Co alloy
Answer» D. Al-Ni-Co alloy
10.

__________ test is the appropriate test to determine whether a material is ductile or brittle.

A. Impact
B. Cupping
C. Hardness
D. Tensile
Answer» B. Cupping
11.

Main constituent of bone ash is

A. ammonium phosphate.
B. calcium phosphate.
C. animal charcoal.
D. ammonium sulphate.
Answer» C. animal charcoal.
12.

Use of water as a manometric liquid suffers from the disadvantage of its

A. low vapour pressure.
B. corrosive nature.
C. high vapour pressure.
D. high boiling point.
Answer» D. high boiling point.
13.

The following thermocouple may be used for measuring temperature upto 1873 K.

A. Chromel-alumel
B. Copper-constantan
C. Platinum-platinum rhodium
D. Iron-constatan
Answer» D. Iron-constatan
14.

Closeness of packing is maximum in case of __________ crystal lattice.

A. face centred
B. simple cubic
C. body centred
D. none of these
Answer» B. simple cubic
15.

Thermodynamic cycle involved in the working of a thermal power plant is the __________ cycle.

A. Joule
B. Carnot
C. Rankine
D. Brayton
Answer» D. Brayton
16.

The underground well of a biogas plant is called the

A. septic tank
B. oxidation well
C. digestor
D. lagoon
Answer» D. lagoon
17.

Which of the following emissions in the exhaust gas of an I.C. engine causes the formation of photochemical smog?

A. Nitrogen oxides
B. Hydrocarbons
C. both 'a' & 'b'
D. Carbon monoxide
Answer» D. Carbon monoxide
18.

Valves in pipe size of 2" and under are normally made of

A. wrought iron
B. brass
C. bronze
D. monel
Answer» C. bronze
19.

Ceramic materials are

A. organic in nature.
B. stronger in compression than in tension
C. always amorphous in nature.
D. always bad heat conductors.
Answer» C. always amorphous in nature.
20.

In the Contact process of sulphuric acid manufacture, 98% acid cooler is made of

A. stainless steel
B. cast iron
C. lead lined steel
D. rubber lined steel
Answer» C. lead lined steel
21.

For platinum thermocouples, lead wires are made of

A. copper & copper-nickel alloys.
B. copper & iron.
C. iron & nickel.
D. tin & nickel.
Answer» B. copper & iron.
22.

High resistance electrical heating elements/wire are not made of

A. marageing steel
B. nimonic alloys
C. kanthal wire
D. nichrome
Answer» B. nimonic alloys
23.

Cast irons are generally specified by their

A. carbon percentage
B. tensile strength
C. hardness
D. iron percentage
Answer» C. hardness
24.

Which is an amorphous material ?

A. Glass
B. Mica
C. Brass
D. Cast iron
Answer» B. Mica
25.

Which one is remelted and poured into moulds to get cast iron ?

A. Wrought iron
B. Pig iron
C. Low carbon steel
D. Mild steel
Answer» C. Low carbon steel
26.

Wood metal is not used for making

A. soft solder.
B. casting for dental work.
C. storage tank for storing brine and caustic soda.
D. fusible safety plug for pressure cooker.
Answer» D. fusible safety plug for pressure cooker.
27.

Babbit metal is not a

A. tin base alloy
B. white metal
C. lead base alloy
D. pure metal
Answer» E.
28.

Which of the following alloys does not contain nickel ?

A. Chloro, et-2 alloy
B. Monel
C. Inconel
D. Babbit metal
Answer» E.
29.

Which of the following is the lightest of engineering metals ?

A. Magnesium
B. Aluminium
C. Titanium
D. Tin
Answer» B. Aluminium
30.

Evaporators used in caustic soda recovery and production plant are made of

A. monel metal
B. gun metal
C. wood metal
D. babbit metal
Answer» B. gun metal
31.

With increase in carbide/graphite ratio in cast iron, its

A. hardness & brittleness increases.
B. ductility decreases.
C. both (a) and (b).
D. neither (a) nor (b).
Answer» D. neither (a) nor (b).
32.

Ammonium chloride solution is stored/ treated in __________ vessels/pipes.

A. plain carbon steel
B. stainless steel
C. rubber or durmet-20 lined
D. lead
Answer» D. lead
33.

Nickel and copper are the basic constituents of

A. hastelloy
B. monel metal
C. German silver
D. inconel
Answer» C. German silver
34.

Copper has very low

A. malleability
B. ductility
C. tensile strength
D. thermal & electrical conductivity
Answer» D. thermal & electrical conductivity
35.

Hardest material so far found is

A. diamond
B. graphite
C. carborundum
D. pumice stone
Answer» B. graphite
36.

The largest consumption of zinc for alloys is in the making of

A. bearing metal
B. brasses
C. brazing solder
D. die casting alloys
Answer» C. brazing solder
37.

Most suitable material of construction for the storage of concentrated nitric acid is

A. cast iron
B. monel
C. karbate
D. aluminium or chromium alloys (Cr > 18% for cold acid)
Answer» E.
38.

Mild steel is used for making

A. fish plates
B. die block
C. channels
D. drop forging
Answer» D. drop forging
39.

Presence of 0.3 to 0.5% arsenic in copper increases its

A. ductility
B. malleability
C. tenacity & hardness
D. electrical conductivity
Answer» D. electrical conductivity
40.

The heat treatment process applied to cold formed steel parts is

A. normalising
B. tempering
C. artificial ageing
D. solution annealing
Answer» E.
41.

Plate and frame filter press is usually made of

A. mild steel
B. cast iron
C. stainless steel
D. galvanised iron
Answer» C. stainless steel
42.

The fermentor used in the production of pencillin (by deep fermentation process) is made of

A. glass
B. glass lined steel
C. high silicon cast iron
D. procelain
Answer» C. high silicon cast iron
43.

Nickel (76%) and chromium (15%) alloys are termed as

A. inconel
B. monel
C. aluminium bronzes
D. brass
Answer» B. monel
44.

White metal is an alloy of

A. lead, tin and cadmium
B. copper, tin and zinc
C. copper and lead
D. none of these
Answer» E.
45.

The carbonating tower used in Solvay process of soda ash manufacture is made of

A. cast iron
B. stainless steel
C. karbate
D. lead lined steel
Answer» B. stainless steel
46.

The most resistant material to alkaline corrosion is

A. duriron
B. nickel
C. aluminium
D. karbate
Answer» C. aluminium
47.

Tin coating is not done by

A. vaporising
B. hot dipping
C. electro deposition
D. spraying
Answer» B. hot dipping
48.

Low carbon steels are those in which carbon percentage is around

A. 0.1 to 0.35
B. 0.4 to 0.7
C. 0.8 to 1.5
D. 1.5 to 2
Answer» B. 0.4 to 0.7
49.

Stainless steel is not corroded by

A. hydrochloric acid (10%).
B. nitric acid (10%).
C. sulphuric acid (10%).
D. saturated brine.
Answer» C. sulphuric acid (10%).
50.

__________ is added in stainless steel to prevent inter crystal corrosion.

A. Vanadium
B. Niobium
C. Chromium
D. Nickel
Answer» C. Chromium