Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following company launched the BaNCS app to help banks?

A. Tata Consultancy Services
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. Tech Mahindra
Answer» B. Wipro
2.

New India Assurance Company joint hands with this bank for distribution of insurance products.

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Corporation Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Canara Bank
Answer» E.
3.

Amit Sinha was appointed as the Chief Operating Officer of _____________.

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Paytm Mall
D. FreeCharge
Answer» D. FreeCharge
4.

Which company tops in the 2017 BrandZ Top 100 Most Valuable Global Brands list?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Facebook
D. Apple
Answer» B. Microsoft
5.

With Flipkart which company received approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI)?

A. Snapdeal
B. EBay
C. Amazon
D. WalMart
Answer» C. Amazon
6.

Which company planned to set up 50-MW solar PV plant in Mahoba district of Uttar Pradesh?

A. ITC Limited
B. Chettinad Group
C. Bharti Enterprises
D. Adani Group
Answer» E.
7.

Which Indian Firm retained second place in the top 100 of Nikkei Asian Review Asia 300 companies list?

A. HCL Technologies
B. Zee Entertainment
C. Cognizant
D. Mind Tree
Answer» B. Zee Entertainment
8.

State Bank of India tie-up with this company to provide loans to dairy farmers who supply milk to the latter.

A. Aavin
B. Kwality Limited
C. Tirumala
D. Dudhsagar Dairy
Answer» D. Dudhsagar Dairy
9.

The Reserve Bank has directed this bank to start insolvency for Lanco Infra.

A. IDBI Bank
B. Central Bank of India
C. UCO Bank
D. Indian Overseas Bank
Answer» B. Central Bank of India
10.

Which company set up a steel plant at Manoharpur in West Singhbhum district along with Jharkhand Mineral Development Corporation (JSMDC)?

A. JSW Steel
B. Vedanta group
C. Essar Steel
D. VISA Steel
Answer» C. Essar Steel
11.

Which Indian company inks partnership with Serbia's Yugoimport to manufacture ammunition?

A. Reliance Defence
B. Tata Communications
C. Aditya Birla
D. Tech Mahindra
Answer» B. Tata Communications
12.

Which airways won the World's Best Airline award?

A. Emirates
B. Qatar Airways
C. Singapore Airlines
D. EVA Air
Answer» C. Singapore Airlines
13.

With which company IDBI Federal Life Insurance partnered to facilitate in computing and invoicing of debit tax and credit tax?

A. HCL Technologies
B. Oracle
C. SunTec Business Solutions
D. Netsuite
Answer» D. Netsuite
14.

This company patners with the International Olympics Committee recently.

A. HCL Technologies
B. CapGemini
C. Intel Corporation
D. Tech Mahindra
Answer» D. Tech Mahindra
15.

Which social media platform launched an Online Civil Courage Initiative (OCCI) in UK to counter online extremist material?

A. Twitter
B. Google
C. Instagram
D. Facebook
Answer» E.
16.

Which company acquired Senso Motoric Instruments (SMI) recently?

A. Nokia
B. Apple
C. HP
D. Volfoni
Answer» C. HP
17.

Which company received World's Second Highest Green Rating?

A. SIERRA ODC Coimbatore
B. World Green Building council
C. HongKong Green Building
D. Green MaG
Answer» B. World Green Building council
18.

This Indian company has signed pact with Japanese firm Kawasaki Heavy Industries Ltd (KHI) to make steel metro coaches.

A. Tata Steel
B. ONGC
C. BHEL
D. SAIL
Answer» D. SAIL
19.

Google Doodle recently celebrates its __________ of the Grand Slam of Wimbledon.

A. 130
B. 125
C. 140
D. 150
Answer» D. 150
20.

Which multinational company signed an agreement with National Independent Schools Alliance (NISA)?

A. Nestle
B. Microsoft Corporation
C. Sony Corporation
D. IBM
Answer» C. Sony Corporation
21.

Which factory opens its first digital factory in India?

A. Siemens
B. Robert Bosch
C. Philips
D. General Electric
Answer» B. Robert Bosch
22.

IDFC Bank and this ocmpany have entered into a 90-day exclusive agreement to explore the possibility of a merger.

A. Bharat Chit Fund
B. Shriram Group
C. Capstone Investments
D. Goodwill Commodities
Answer» C. Capstone Investments
23.

Which of the following company launched its first Digital Hub in Bengaluru?

A. Oracle
B. IBM
C. Cisco
D. Microsoft
Answer» B. IBM
24.

Which steel firm has won the Prime Minister's trophy for 'Best Performing Integrated Steel Plant' in 2015-16?

A. Bhilai Steel Plant of SAIL
B. Tata Steel Ltd
C. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd
D. JSW Steel Ltd
Answer» C. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd
25.

This company won the Golden Peacock Award for Environment Management.

A. Larsen & Toubro Ltd
B. Britannia
C. Danfoss India
D. Havells India Limited
Answer» D. Havells India Limited
26.

Which company acquires Bangalore-based artificial intelligence firm Halli Labs?

A. Blackberry
B. Sony
C. Google
D. IBM
Answer» D. IBM
27.

This airline has been rated as best airline in the world by Travel and Leisure.

A. Singapore airline
B. Qatar Airways
C. Etihad Airways
D. Emirates
Answer» B. Qatar Airways
28.

Which company plans to invest USD 1 billion in the United States for the next five years?

A. Hindustan Unilever Limited
B. Tata Motors
C. Infosys
D. Mahindra Group
Answer» E.
29.

Which e-wallet service joined with the Samsung Pay to enable one-tap payment solution for e-wallet users?

A. Free Charge
B. Paytm
C. MobiKwik
D. Oxiygen
Answer» D. Oxiygen
30.

This company signed an agreement with Central Silk Board for developing handloom silk products.

A. Kanoria Africa Textiles
B. Raymond
C. Five P Venture
D. Velocity Apparel
Answer» D. Velocity Apparel
31.

This company developed the country's first bio-CNG (bio-methane) bus.

A. Hindustan Motors
B. Tata Motors
C. Nissan Motor India Private Limited
D. Daimler
Answer» C. Nissan Motor India Private Limited
32.

Which company market hits Rs 5 lakh Crore mark after Tata Consultancy Services?

A. Cognizant
B. Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)
C. Wipro
D. Tech Mahindra
Answer» C. Wipro
33.

Which company signs MoU with the Department of Defence Production for a Navratna Schedule.

A. Axis IT&T Limited
B. Honeywell Aerospace
C. Axis Aerospace & Technologies
D. Bharat Electronics Limited
Answer» E.
34.

Department Of Defence Production signs a MoU with the company to target the Revenue from Operations.

A. ABG Shipyard
B. Bharati Shipyard
C. Hindustan Shipyard Limited
D. Goa Shipyard Limited
Answer» E.
35.

Which company introduced the mobile app 'Hire' for businesses.

A. iMOBDEV Technologies
B. Lochbridge
C. Google
D. Microsoft
Answer» D. Microsoft
36.

Which company launched brand 4G phone with the 4G feature Phone?

A. Vodafone
B. Airtel
C. Idea
D. JIO
Answer» E.
37.

This company topped the Fortune 500 list of 2017.

A. Apple
B. Walmart
C. Google
D. Verizon
Answer» C. Google
38.

Sanjay Gupta was appointed as a Head of Marketing for this company's India operations.

A. OLA
B. Go Daddy
C. Walmart India
D. UBER
Answer» E.
39.

Which firm appointed as the Ajay Kanwal as Chief Executive officer?

A. EQSIS Financial Services
B. Honda Financial Services
C. Blend Financial Services
D. Janalakshmi Financial Services
Answer» E.
40.

This company acquires Air Travel Bureau to expand corporate travel business.

A. Redbus
B. Airbus
C. Yatra
D. Air Asia
Answer» D. Air Asia
41.

Which of the following one launched a Bank in a Box to reduce branch expansion cost for banks?

A. Fino pay tech
B. Aurion Pro
C. Reliance Industries
D. Tech Mahindra
Answer» C. Reliance Industries
42.

Which company launched the "Kaizala" app to enhance the collaboration and communication experience for Indian enterprises?

A. Apple
B. Infosys
C. Google
D. Microsoft
Answer» E.
43.

Punjab National Bank ties up with this company for the distribution of insurance products through the branches.

A. L&T General Insurance
B. Cholamandalam MS General Insurance
C. Apollo Munich Insurance
D. Bajaj Allianz
Answer» E.
44.

Which SUV vehicle was launched in India recently?

A. Mahindra
B. Maruthi Suzuki
C. Renault Nissan
D. Jeep Compass
Answer» E.
45.

Recently, eBay India has been merged into __________.

A. Jabong
B. Amazon
C. FlipKart
D. Walmart
Answer» D. Walmart
46.

The Internet Saathi programme of this company has reached a milestone of 100,000 villages.

A. IBM
B. Apple
C. Google
D. Microsoft
Answer» D. Microsoft
47.

This firm has unveiled its newest Innovation Labs at the Chennai and Bengaluru Tech centres.

A. Amazon
B. Snapdeal
C. Flipkart
D. Paypal
Answer» E.
48.

Which company merges with the Airtel and approved by the National Company Law Tribunal recently?

A. Telnor
B. Samsung
C. Idea
D. Jio
Answer» B. Samsung
49.

Which of the following received the government's nod for foreign direct investment to undertake retailing of food products recently?

A. Nature's Basket
B. Reliance Fresh
C. BigBasket
D. Bazaar Cart
Answer» D. Bazaar Cart
50.

Which company joins with Bajaj Finance for Larger Financial Services Pie?

A. Paytm
B. Airtel Payment
C. MobiKwik
D. Freecharge
Answer» D. Freecharge