Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Name of the company which acquired Flipgrid an app that lets students record and share videos on specific topics with their classmates.

A. Oracles
B. Google
C. IBM
D. Microsoft
Answer» E.
2.

Name of the skill development organisation which plans to set 24 labs in Mumbai and Vizag is;

A. CEMS
B. Nova SBE
C. Bocconi University
D. Stockholm School of Economics
Answer» B. Nova SBE
3.

This company signed an agreement to acquire Bonsai.

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Oracle
D. IBM
Answer» C. Oracle
4.

Which company has acquired German IT and engineering services provider H&D International Group?

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. Tech Mahindra
D. HCL Technologies
Answer» E.
5.

With which company, Kerala government signed a MoU for digital hub?

A. Nissan
B. Volkswagen
C. Renault
D. TATA Motors
Answer» B. Volkswagen
6.

Which has become the first oil public sector undertaking (PSU) to adopt an online legal compliance?

A. Ongc Refinery
B. Essar Oil Refinery
C. Hindustan Petroleum
D. Numaligarh Refinery Limited
Answer» E.
7.

Which company has acquired Saudi Arabia's Flyin to expand their business in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region?

A. Cleartrip
B. Makemytrip
C. Trivago
D. Goibibo
Answer» B. Makemytrip
8.

This company agreed to a 50-50 joint venture with Germany's Thyssenkrupp to create Europe's second-largest steel company after Lakshmi Mittal's ArcelorMittal.

A. MSR Steels
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. Tata Steel
D. Gupta Steels
Answer» D. Gupta Steels
9.

This company ties up with Oxigen Services India Pvt. Ltd to establish the distribution of its insurance products at Oxigen retail outlets.

A. Birla Sun Life Insurance.
B. IndiaFirst Life Insurance
C. Exide Life Insurance
D. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
Answer» C. Exide Life Insurance
10.

Which Financial services company is named as India's top investment bank for equity issuances by private sector companies?

A. Reliance Capital
B. Indiabulls
C. Incred Finance
D. IIFL
Answer» E.
11.

Which airlines in India removed 'Taiwan' from its website due to China's pressure?

A. GoAir
B. Air India
C. SpiceJet
D. Jet Airways
Answer» C. SpiceJet
12.

Which company has promoted its head of digital business Rajan Kohli as a president?

A. TCS
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. HCL
Answer» D. HCL
13.

This company signs MoU with Tamil Nadu for greenfield plant to boost the State's tyre manufacturing capacity.

A. CEAT
B. MRF
C. Apollo Tyres
D. TVS Motors
Answer» B. MRF
14.

Siemens PLM Software and __________ developed the open cloud-based IoT operating system called MindSphere.

A. IBM
B. TCS
C. Wipro
D. Infosys
Answer» E.
15.

Which mobile company plans to set up the world's largest mobile factory at Uttar Pradesh?

A. Lenovo
B. Motorola
C. LG
D. Samsung
Answer» E.
16.

Name of the company who partners with Ukraine's Zorya to revamp Warship Turbines.

A. SAIL
B. BHEL
C. GAIL
D. NTPC
Answer» C. GAIL
17.

Recently, __________ and BBMP signed a MoU for the infrastructure project.

A. NTPC
B. BHEL
C. HAL
D. HP
Answer» D. HP
18.

The Department of Telecommunications approved the merger of Idea Cellular and __________ to create the country's largest mobile services operator.

A. Vodafone
B. Tata DoCoMo
C. Telenor
D. Videocon
Answer» B. Tata DoCoMo
19.

Rajasthan government signed a Mou with this company to provide free digital training to 9,500 college students in one year.

A. Oracle
B. Google
C. IBM
D. Microsoft
Answer» E.
20.

L&T will inagurate a new second production line for BRAHMOS Transport Launch Canister (TLC) in __________.

A. Uttarkhand
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Odisha
21.

Name of the company which plans to set up two plants in Sri City, Andhra Pradesh.

A. Toray Industries
B. Hitachi
C. Mitsui
D. AGC
Answer» B. Hitachi
22.

How many jets have purchased by Vistara from Boeing, Airbus?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 19
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
23.

Who opened India's first exquisite air-conditioned bed space dormitory?

A. Kochi Metro Rail Limited
B. Namma Metro Rail Limited
C. Hyderabad Metro Rail Limited
D. Visakhapatnam Metro Rail Limited
Answer» B. Namma Metro Rail Limited
24.

Who of the following approved the net neutrality rules implying internet will remain open to everybody in India?

A. Ministry of Communications
B. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
C. Telecom Commission
D. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
Answer» D. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
25.

India's first hypercar 'Shul' was unveiled by __________

A. Vazirani Automotive
B. Audi
C. Renault
D. Nissan
Answer» B. Audi
26.

Which of the following will host Country's 1st Defence Incubator?

A. Nixi
B. T-Hub
C. TiE
D. COAI
Answer» C. TiE
27.

This company had signed a partnership with French energy company Total to develop a digital innovation centre in India.

A. Google
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. TCS
Answer» E.
28.

__________ signed a MoU with Saab for jointly marketing the L-Band 3D Air Surveillance Radar.

A. NTPC
B. BEL
C. L&T
D. GAIL
Answer» C. L&T
29.

Name of the firm which become the second company to hit $900 Billion valuation.

A. Xiaomi
B. Amazon
C. Google
D. PayPal
Answer» C. Google
30.

This company has acquired Zopper Retail recently.

A. Myntra
B. MobiKwik
C. Paytm
D. PhonePe
Answer» E.
31.

Who of the following signs agreement to source 100 MW wind power?

A. BYPL
B. JSW Energy Ltd
C. NTPC Ltd
D. Tata Power Company Ltd
Answer» B. JSW Energy Ltd
32.

Name the company which is working on a project to convert Asteroids into spacecrafts.

A. Roscosmos
B. SpaceX
C. Made In Space
D. Blue Origin
Answer» D. Blue Origin
33.

Who of the following has decided to buy US-based Alight Solutions' India operations for $117 million?

A. TCS
B. Google
C. Infosys
D. Wipro
Answer» E.
34.

What are the companies that ISRO signed with to help it assemble 27 satellites?

A. Tata Advanced Systems Ltd., SAIL, ONGC
B. Bharat Electronics Ltd, Trans India Realty, ONGC
C. Alpha Design Technologies P Ltd, Bharat Electronics Ltd, Tata Advanced Systems Ltd
D. Coal India Limited, BHEL, National Thermal Power Corporation
Answer» D. Coal India Limited, BHEL, National Thermal Power Corporation
35.

Park Systems and this institute plans to open Nanoscience Lab.

A. IIT Chennai
B. IISC Bangalore
C. JNCASR Bangalore
D. JNU Delhi
Answer» C. JNCASR Bangalore
36.

Name of the company which announces a Strategic Partnership With Fincare Small Finance Bank.

A. Paytm
B. Oxigen
C. Freecharge
D. MobiKwik
Answer» C. Freecharge
37.

Which company become India's third-biggest software services firm?

A. Tech Mahindra
B. CTS
C. Wipro
D. HCL
Answer» E.
38.

With which bank Paytm partners to launch cashless payments service in Japan?

A. SoftBank
B. Doha Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. IndusInd Bank
Answer» B. Doha Bank
39.

Google and __________ join hands to help enterprises to build next generation business processes with Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML).

A. HCL
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. Accenture
Answer» E.
40.

Which company has launched Electric Vehicle charging and battery swapping infrastructure initiative in Lucknow?

A. Essel Infraprojects Ltd
B. Essel Vision Productions
C. Reliance Industries
D. Ranbaxy Laboratories
Answer» B. Essel Vision Productions
41.

Who inked an MoU with SBI and Bank of Baroda for extending support to budget hotels and create jobs across levels?

A. OYO
B. ixigo
C. Yatra
D. ibibo
Answer» B. ixigo
42.

Which firm was awarded the INFRA Icon Award in the 'Global Energy' category at the mid-day INFRA Icons Awards 2018, in Mumbai?

A. IOCL
B. SAIL
C. GAIL
D. ONGC
Answer» E.
43.

Which company beats TCS and becomes India's Most Valued Company?

A. HDFC
B. ITC
C. Reliance
D. Infosys
Answer» D. Infosys
44.

Which network company signed world's first big 5G deal worth $3.5 billion?

A. Samsung
B. Huawei
C. Ericsson
D. Nokia
Answer» E.
45.

Which of the following company has been acquired by the Elgi Equipments Limited, recently?

A. Harvey Norman
B. Macquarie Group
C. Orbital Corporation
D. Pulford Air and Gas
Answer» E.
46.

Who announced to set up the floating solar power plants?

A. ONGC
B. GAIL
C. IOCL
D. MRPL
Answer» E.
47.

Who won the gas distribution network auctions, recently?

A. Adi Godrej
B. Anand Mahindra
C. Kumar Mangalam Birla
D. Gautam Adani's Group
Answer» E.
48.

Which Bike company signed an MoU with Telangana government and Adishwar Auto Ride International (AARI) for setting a manufacturing facility?

A. Bimota
B. Benelli
C. Moto Guzzi
D. KTM
Answer» C. Moto Guzzi
49.

Who of the following entering into a strategic partnership with Reliance Money?

A. PayPal
B. Paytm
C. PayU
D. DHL Express
Answer» D. DHL Express
50.

Andhra govt signed an MoU with this company for setting up electronics manufacturing plant.

A. Voltas
B. Godrej
C. Holytech
D. Kenstar
Answer» D. Kenstar