Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following launched the 1st unmanned Crew Dragon test capsule to space station recently?

A. Blue Origin
B. SpaceX
C. Boeing
D. ISRO
Answer» C. Boeing
2.

WhatsApp and this organisation join hands to tackle misinformation.

A. NASSCOM
B. Infosys
C. Synergos
D. AIMA
Answer» B. Infosys
3.

Which of the following flight recently set new World record by reaching a record ground speed of 1,289 kmph?

A. Flybe
B. JetBlue
C. Virgin Atlantic
D. Norwegian Air Shuttle
Answer» D. Norwegian Air Shuttle
4.

This social media starts #PowerOf18 campaign to boost youth engagement for 2019 polls, recently.

A. Twitter
B. Facebook
C. LinkedIn
D. Google
Answer» B. Facebook
5.

PayU India CEO Amrish Rau joined as the head of which of the following company?

A. Paytm
B. Naspers
C. Snapdeal
D. Amazon
Answer» C. Snapdeal
6.

This company plans to merge with GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare.

A. Marico Limited
B. Larsen and Toubro
C. Hindustan Unilever Limited
D. ITC Limited
Answer» D. ITC Limited
7.

The telecom company which is to launch AI-powered chatbot in India.

A. MESCOM
B. CESCOM
C. DESCOM
D. BESCOM
Answer» E.
8.

Name the firm which implement a Transparency Policy for Buying Political Adverts Ahead of Indian Elections.

A. IBM
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Google
Answer» E.
9.

M C Mary Kom was named as women's training Ambassador for which of the following brand?

A. PUMA
B. NIKE
C. ADIDAS
D. Reebok
Answer» B. NIKE
10.

With which company, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs join hands to promote Project 'Sangam' to boost India's Swachh Bharat Mission?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Apple
D. Infosys
Answer» B. Google
11.

Which among the following signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Andhra Pradesh Gas Development Corporation (APGDC)?

A. GE Oil & Gas
B. Kakinada SEZ Ltd
C. Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Ltd
D. Petronet LNG Ltd
Answer» C. Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Ltd
12.

NPPA controls the prices of pharmaceutical drugs in India. NPPA stands for _______.

A. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority
B. National Product Pricing Authority
C. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Association
D. National Product Pricing Association
Answer» B. National Product Pricing Authority
13.

Which IT company tops in the global Top Employer as per the report of Top Employers Institute?

A. Accenture
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. TCS
Answer» E.
14.

Brian Kwon was sworn as the new president of which of the following company?

A. LG Electronics
B. Sony Corporation
C. Samsung
D. Lenovo
Answer» B. Sony Corporation
15.

Which company gets $350 million from the U.S. government to support the construction of new wind and solar power plants in India?

A. ReNew Power
B. Tata Power Solar
C. Indosolar
D. Azure Power
Answer» B. Tata Power Solar
16.

Which project has been launched by Union Government to study Apparel Consumption in India?

A. India Measure
B. India Size
C. India Apparel
D. India Outfit
Answer» C. India Apparel
17.

Who gets SEBIs approval to launch 2 new schemes?

A. L & T Finance Limited
B. ICICI Group
C. Yes Asset Management
D. Birla Global Finance Limited
Answer» D. Birla Global Finance Limited
18.

This company will launches the Ten Iridium communications satellites?

A. ISRO
B. Tesla
C. NASA
D. SpaceX
Answer» E.
19.

Which of the following company bagged orders worth Rs.2,357 crore from APCRDA and MPJNM?

A. Bechtal
B. Arcadis
C. L&T
D. BHEL
Answer» D. BHEL
20.

18 As per the report of market capitalization, which is the second most valuable U.S. company?

A. KFC
B. Amazon
C. Walmart
D. Microsoft
Answer» E.
21.

The World's First Ultra-Converged Broadband Product was launched by;

A. Alcatel-Lucent
B. CISCO
C. Huawei
D. Tejas Networks
Answer» E.
22.

Which company joins with Universal Robots to Co-Create Robots for MSMEs?

A. Sastra Robotics
B. Milagrow
C. Grey Orange
D. Bharat Fritz Werner
Answer» E.
23.

Which department signed an MoU with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for training of 2.5 lakh urban poor in the construction sector?

A. Ashiana Housing Limited
B. Xplore Realty
C. NIREM
D. NAREDCO
Answer» E.
24.

The British Telecommunication firm which plans to set up a research centre in Bengaluru?

A. Verizon Communications
B. Global Telecom
C. Mobilink
D. Telefonica
Answer» C. Mobilink
25.

Name of the public sector miner, launched the social media wall on the YouTube Channel Singareni Siren.

A. SCCL
B. NTPC
C. NLC India
D. NMDC
Answer» B. NTPC
26.

Which private sector company in India is named as official partner of men's Hockey World Cup 2018?

A. Reliance Industries Limited
B. Tata Steel Limited
C. Hindustan Lever Limited
D. Bajaj Auto Ltd
Answer» C. Hindustan Lever Limited
27.

PepsiCo's CEO Indra Nooyi has joined as a board of directors for this company, recently.

A. Paypal
B. Myntra
C. Amazon
D. Snapdeal
Answer» D. Snapdeal
28.

Which of the following company has launched India's first indigenous semiconductor chips for 4G/LTE and 5G NR modems?

A. Saankhya Labs
B. SignalChip
C. Terminus Circuits
D. Ineda Systems
Answer» C. Terminus Circuits
29.

Which company launched a QR-based smartphone payment settlement service in Japan?

A. MobiKwik
B. One97 Communications
C. Paytm
D. PhonePe
Answer» D. PhonePe
30.

Indias first policy to protect bank locker was launched by __________.

A. Royal Sundaram General Insurance
B. Max Bupa company
C. ICICI Lombard
D. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance
Answer» E.
31.

This bank plans to set up a digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) to capture all the details of borrowers.

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. SBI
C. Bank of India
D. Bank Of Baroda
Answer» B. SBI
32.

Which company get an approval from PNGRB for selling its loss-making east-west natural gas pipeline to Canadian investor Brookfield?

A. Reliance Gas Transportation Infrastructure
B. Tata Petrodyne
C. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
D. Cairn India
Answer» B. Tata Petrodyne
33.

Which of the following company has been recognised as one of World's Most Ethical Companies by the Ethisphere Institute for 2019?

A. TCS
B. Tata Steel
C. Mahindra
D. Ashok Leyland
Answer» C. Mahindra
34.

NIIT Technologies and __________ collaborated to accelerate the 'cloudification' of its enterprise clients.

A. IBM
B. Microsoft
C. Infosys
D. Google
Answer» C. Infosys
35.

Which company won the Best Mining Equipment Seller Award?

A. BEML
B. NALCO
C. Vedanta
D. Hindalco
Answer» B. NALCO
36.

NITI Aayog has signed pact with this technological giant for AI tools in agriculture & healthcare.

A. IBM
B. Facebook
C. Infosys
D. Microsoft
Answer» E.
37.

Name the company which signed a five-year global partnership deal with the International Cricket Council?

A. Coca-Cola
B. Google
C. Samsung
D. PepsiCo
Answer» B. Google
38.

Which of the following company introduces Kumbh Jio Phone app for pilgrims?

A. Paytm
B. BSNL
C. Bharati Airtel
D. Reliance Jio
Answer» E.
39.

Libcoin and this plans to build India's 1st Lithium Ion Giga Factory.

A. SAIL
B. NTPC
C. GAIL
D. BHEL
Answer» E.
40.

State Bank of India and this company jointly launched the 'Startup Grand Challenge' that focus on the issues related to cyber threat, analytics & rural healthcare.

A. TCS
B. Mahindra
C. TATA
D. Reliance
Answer» C. TATA
41.

Who signed MOU for collaboration in LPG Services with CSC SPV?

A. Oil Marketing Companies
B. Ashok Leyland
C. Reliance Communications
D. Larsen and Toubro Company
Answer» B. Ashok Leyland
42.

The National Green Tribunal has slapped a fine of Rs 500 crore for which of the following company?

A. Volvo
B. Toyota
C. Volkswagen
D. Hyundai
Answer» D. Hyundai
43.

Name the retailer company that plans to invest Rs.180 crore in India to improve farmers livelihood.

A. Costco
B. Kmart
C. Ebay
D. Walmart
Answer» E.
44.

Who developed a Light Utility Helicopter which achieves important milestone of flying at 6 km altitude?

A. HAL
B. BHEL
C. DRDO
D. BEML
Answer» B. BHEL
45.

'Ideate for India' is the joint collaboration between National e-governance Division and which technological giant?

A. Infosys
B. Intel
C. IBM
D. Facebook
Answer» C. IBM
46.

For which social media network, Information Commissioner Office fines Rs.500,000 over data breach?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. Twitter
D. Instagram
Answer» B. Google
47.

Choose the one which is the recepient of NBFC -P2P Certification from RBI.

A. Infosys
B. Telenor India
C. IndiaMoneyMart
D. Tata Sky
Answer» D. Tata Sky
48.

Name of the Indian firm who has partnered with Hiroshima for Japan-India IT corridor in Hiroshima.

A. IAMAI
B. T-Hub
C. NASSCOM
D. DSCI
Answer» D. DSCI
49.

Which company signed an MoU with FISME to empower MSME sector?

A. Amazon India
B. Flipkart
C. IndiaMart
D. Myntra
Answer» B. Flipkart
50.

Name the IT firm which will buy 7 IBM Products over Rs 12,700 crore.

A. HCL Technologies
B. Infosys
C. TCS
D. Capgemini
Answer» B. Infosys