Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

__________ has signed a MoU with the Bombay Stock Exchange to launch trading in steel futures.

A. JSW Steel
B. Steel Users Federation of India
C. All India Stainless Steel Industries Association
D. Steel Authority of India
Answer» C. All India Stainless Steel Industries Association
2.

Which Airline has banned the usage of single-use plastic on the flight of its subsidiaries from October 2, 2019?

A. SpiceJet
B. GoAir
C. Air India
D. IndiGo
Answer» D. IndiGo
3.

In which exchange we can exchange commodities?

A. NSE
B. BSE
C. NYSE
D. NMCE
Answer» E.
4.

Which among the following is not a subsidiary of RBI?

A. National Housing Bank
B. NABARD
C. Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited
D. SIDBI
Answer» E.
5.

India's first company that provides lifetime credit of up to Rs.5 lakh Instantly to its customers is;

A. Bajaj Finserv
B. Indiabulls
C. KreditBee
D. MoneyTap
Answer» E.
6.

Which network has topped in the telecom market with highest revenue share in the April-June quarter?

A. Airtel
B. Jio
C. BSNL
D. Vodafone Idea
Answer» C. BSNL
7.

Name the e-commerce portal which the Union Government is planning to launch for MSME's for marketing and selling their products.

A. Sales Craft
B. Bharat Craft
C. Marketing Craft
D. Kranti Kraft
Answer» C. Marketing Craft
8.

Which among the following company has been ordered to pay $572 million for Opioid addiction crisis in US?

A. Covidien
B. Medtronic
C. Johnson & Johnson
D. Unilever
Answer» D. Unilever
9.

Who launched a Military Veterans Employment programme in partnership with DGR and AWPO?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkark
C. Paypal
D. Netflix
Answer» B. Flipkark
10.

Who has partnered with Incuspaze Solutions Private Limited to open a first-of-its-kind co-working space?

A. NSIC
B. SIDBI
C. SEBI
D. NABARD
Answer» C. SEBI
11.

Which company has launched a program under which it will train 5000 government employees?

A. Facebook
B. Microsoft India
C. Google
D. Infosys
Answer» C. Google
12.

Name the company which has launched its first artificial intelligence chip 'Spring Hill'.

A. Qualcomm
B. IBM
C. Intel Corp
D. HP
Answer» D. HP
13.

Which organization has acquired 49% stake in Kishore Biyani-led Future Coupons Ltd recently?

A. Amazon
B. AliExpress
C. Walmart
D. Kroger
Answer» B. AliExpress
14.

Who is the CEO of FIEO(Federation of Indian Export Organisation)?

A. Ajay Rathore
B. Ajay Mudgal
C. Dr. Ajay Sahai
D. Ashwini Kumar
Answer» D. Ashwini Kumar
15.

Name the life Insurance company, which has partnered with Akshaya Patra Foundation to support and contribute to the mid-day meal drive for government-run school children across India.

A. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
B. Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd
C. SBI Life Insurance
D. HDFC Standard Life Insurance
Answer» B. Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd
16.

WWF and this channel ties up with forest directorate to preserve Sundarbans, recently.

A. National Geography
B. NDTV
C. Discovery
D. Animal Planet
Answer» D. Animal Planet
17.

The Telangana government has signed pact with this company for 'Digital Telangana', recently.

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Wipro
D. Infosys
Answer» C. Wipro
18.

Name the India's Non Banking Financial Company which will acquire up to 58.2% stake in Sri Lanka's Ideal Finance for LKR 2 billion.

A. L&T Finance
B. Aditya Birla Finance Limited
C. Bajaj Finserv
D. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services
Answer» E.
19.

What is the name of the parent company of Paytm?

A. Pay Pal
B. One97 Communications Ltd
C. Soft Bank
D. Digipay
Answer» C. Soft Bank
20.

Which insurance company has partnered with ZestMoney to offer credit insurance?

A. Bajaj Allianz
B. Policybazaar
C. ICICI Lombard
D. Acko General Insurance
Answer» E.
21.

Name the company which has unveiled the world's largest single silicon-based processor named Cerebras Wafer Scale Engine(WSE).

A. Arterys In
B. DataRobot
C. Microsoft
D. Cerebras Systems
Answer» E.
22.

Under the assistance of which organization, Ground Earth Station & SATCOM network was developed, for utilization of South Asia Satellite in Bhutan?s

A. Satish Dhawan Space Centre
B. Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency(JAXA)
C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration(NASA)
D. Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)
Answer» E.
23.

Which company partners with IISc on robotics and 5G?

A. Infosys
B. IBM
C. Wipro
D. TCS
Answer» D. TCS
24.

Name the Bengaluru based artificial intelligence start-up which will be acquired by ride-hailing company "Ola".

A. Niramai
B. Haptik.ai
C. Pikup.ai
D. Locus.sh
Answer» D. Locus.sh
25.

Ravinder Takkar appointed as MD-CEO of this company.

A. Vodafone Idea
B. Airtel
C. Tata DoCoMo
D. Paytm
Answer» B. Airtel
26.

What is the name of the new operating system that Huawei has launched?

A. Libra
B. Disc
C. Harmony OS
D. Symbian
Answer» D. Symbian
27.

Which of the following is the world's most profitable company?

A. Microsoft
B. Apple
C. Aramco
D. Alphabet
Answer» D. Alphabet
28.

Aramco, a oil producing gaint of Saudi Arabia is going to buy 20% of the stake of oil amd petrochemical business of which of the following companies?

A. TCS
B. Pepsi
C. Vedanta
D. RIL
Answer» E.
29.

Yahoo, an American web services company is owned by______

A. Google
B. Alphabet
C. Wordpress
D. Verizon
Answer» E.
30.

Who is going to purchase Verizon's Tumblr, a social media website?

A. Aramco
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Wordpress
Answer» E.
31.

Reliance Jio and __________ has partnered to offer cloud infra for businesses.

A. Microsoft
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. Google
Answer» B. Infosys
32.

3 days Global investment summit 2019 is going to be held in_____

A. Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Pune
D. Srinagar
Answer» E.
33.

Which airline is set to become the first Indian airline to fly over the North Pole?

A. Jet Airways
B. Air India
C. SpiceJet
D. IndiGo
Answer» C. SpiceJet
34.

Which Life Insurance Company has been added to the Morgan Stanley Capital International's Global Standard Index while Union Bank of India(UBI) was removed from its India Smallcap Index?

A. Max Life Insurance Company Ltd
B. SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd
C. HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd
D. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Ltd
Answer» D. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Ltd
35.

Which company launches its own operating system HarmonyOS?

A. Lenovo
B. Huawei
C. Xiaomi
D. ZTE
Answer» C. Xiaomi
36.

Reliance Industries(RIL AGM 2019) will launch Jio GigaFiber by __________.

A. March 2020
B. January 2020
C. December 2019
D. September 2019
Answer» E.
37.

What is the full form of "FPI"?

A. Foreign Party Investment
B. Foreign Portfolio Investment
C. Fast Portfolio Investment
D. Foreign Price Index
Answer» C. Fast Portfolio Investment
38.

Which Company is the largest software exporter from India?

A. Infosys
B. TCS
C. Wipro
D. CTS
Answer» C. Wipro
39.

After the issuance of IPO the company goes _______

A. Small to Large
B. Private to Public
C. Public to Private
D. Gets closed
Answer» C. Public to Private
40.

Which Country is the largest Trade partner of India?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. China
D. Russia
Answer» B. UAE
41.

The first product to have GI (Geographical Indication) Tag in India?

A. Darjeeling Tea
B. Karnatka Coffe
C. Litchi(Bihar)
D. Sugarcane(Up)
Answer» B. Karnatka Coffe
42.

Airtel's merger with which of the following entities is set to create world's biggest TV distribution entity?

A. Tata Sky
B. Videocon
C. Dish TV
D. Reliance
Answer» D. Reliance
43.

Name the financial service which launched an 'Identity Check Express' for uninterrupted secured online transactions.

A. PayPal
B. Mastercard
C. American Express
D. Capital One
Answer» C. American Express
44.

Which of the following is set to take on Amazon with free video streaming service?

A. Paytm
B. Mynthra
C. Flipkart
D. Hotstar
Answer» D. Hotstar
45.

Name the insurance company which launched a new term plan 'Jeevan Amar'.

A. Aviva Life Insurance
B. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company
C. Aegon Life Insurance
D. Life Insurance Corporation
Answer» E.
46.

Name the company which tops in the Euromonitor's 2019 list of India's top retailers.

A. Amazon
B. Walmart
C. Reliance Group
D. Tata Group
Answer» C. Reliance Group
47.

Which company has acquired majority stake of Google-backed firm -Fynd?

A. HCL Technologies
B. Tata Consultancy Services
C. Infosys
D. Reliance Industries
Answer» E.
48.

Which telecom company has decided to to shut down 3G network across India by March 2020?

A. Idea
B. Vodafone
C. Airtel
D. Jio
Answer» D. Jio
49.

Which bond gives the issuer the right to buy back the bond issue prior to the maturity date?

A. Callable Bonds
B. Floatable Bond
C. Convertible bond
D. Zero Coupon Bond
Answer» B. Floatable Bond
50.

In what kind of bond the annual interest rate is not paid?

A. Fixed Rate Bond
B. Floatable Bond
C. Convertible bond
D. Zero Coupon Bond
Answer» E.