MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following company has merged with National Insurance Company Limited and United India Assurance Company Limited to create a single insurance entity? |
| A. | Oriental India Insurance Company |
| B. | Bharti Axa General Insurance |
| C. | Bajaj Allianz General Insurance |
| D. | SBI General Insurance |
| Answer» B. Bharti Axa General Insurance | |
| 2. |
Name the entity, which has signed an agreement with Assam Gas Company Limited (AGCL) and Oil India Limited (OIL) for setting up of a new company for implementation of the City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in Assam . |
| A. | TotalGaz LPG Station |
| B. | GAIL Gas Limited |
| C. | Bharat Petroleum |
| D. | Hindustan Petroleum |
| Answer» C. Bharat Petroleum | |
| 3. |
When was the International Chamber of Commerce, the largest, most representative business organization in the world, founded? |
| A. | 1913 |
| B. | 1923 |
| C. | 1936 |
| D. | 1919 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Who is the Chairman of TVS Motor Company? |
| A. | Pawan Munjal |
| B. | S. Raveendran |
| C. | Venu Srinivasan |
| D. | Takahiro Hachigo |
| Answer» D. Takahiro Hachigo | |
| 5. |
What is the name of the self-driving startup that just sealed a $2.6 billion investment from the world's biggest carmaker, says there's room in its partnership with Volkswagen AG and Ford Motor Co.? |
| A. | Argo |
| B. | Travis |
| C. | Dandelion |
| D. | Botsify |
| Answer» B. Travis | |
| 6. |
India's first ethanol-powered motorcycle is ________? |
| A. | Apache RTR 200 Fi E100 |
| B. | Pulsar 200 NS |
| C. | KTM RC 125 |
| D. | Royal Enfield |
| Answer» B. Pulsar 200 NS | |
| 7. |
An upcoming event of meeting of Trade ministers of 16 Asia Pacific Countries is going to be held in the month of_______? |
| A. | July |
| B. | August |
| C. | September |
| D. | October |
| Answer» C. September | |
| 8. |
Name the company, which has launched India's first Ethanol based motorcycle, recently. |
| A. | Hero MotoCorp |
| B. | Yamaha |
| C. | Bajaj Auto |
| D. | TVS Motor |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
What is the full form of M.R.F.? |
| A. | Madras Rubber Factory |
| B. | Mexico Rubber Factory |
| C. | Macedonia Rubber Factory |
| D. | Manhattan Rubber Factory |
| Answer» B. Mexico Rubber Factory | |
| 10. |
Who is the new chairman of TCS? |
| A. | Rajesh Gopinathan |
| B. | Natarajan Chandrasekaran |
| C. | G Gopalkrishnan |
| D. | NG Subramaniam |
| Answer» C. G Gopalkrishnan | |
| 11. |
Who is the Chief Operating Officer(COO) of TCS? |
| A. | Rajesh Gopinathan |
| B. | Natarajan Chandrasekaran |
| C. | G Gopalkrishnan |
| D. | NG Subramaniam |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Samsung and this join hands to offer financial products. |
| A. | Paisabazaar |
| B. | RBL Bank |
| C. | Bajaj Finserv |
| D. | Bank Bazar |
| Answer» B. RBL Bank | |
| 13. |
Which of the following has inked a pact with Vietnam to develop digital villages? |
| A. | Axiata Spice Communications |
| B. | Modi Telstra |
| C. | Loop Mobile |
| D. | Vihaan Networks Limited |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Sonakshi Sinha was named as the Brand Ambassador of; |
| A. | FanMojo |
| B. | CavinKare |
| C. | Dabur |
| D. | Emami |
| Answer» C. Dabur | |
| 15. |
Name the comapny which has been honoured with the Economic Times Best Healthcare Brands 2019. |
| A. | Sun Narula |
| B. | IOTimize |
| C. | NAVIO |
| D. | Camomile |
| Answer» D. Camomile | |
| 16. |
Which among the following is not an Indian Credit rating agency? |
| A. | ICRA |
| B. | CARE |
| C. | CRISIL |
| D. | Fitch |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
What is the full name of a airline company 'IndiGo'? |
| A. | IndianGiobe Aviation Limited |
| B. | International & Global Aviation Limited |
| C. | lnterGiobe Aviation Limited |
| D. | IndianGlobal Aviation Limited |
| Answer» D. IndianGlobal Aviation Limited | |
| 18. |
Which company is the 4th most valueable Indian Private Internet company in India? |
| A. | Flipkart |
| B. | Byju's |
| C. | Ola |
| D. | Paytm |
| Answer» C. Ola | |
| 19. |
Which is the India's biggest airline by market share? |
| A. | Jet Airways |
| B. | Indigo |
| C. | Air India |
| D. | Etihad |
| Answer» C. Air India | |
| 20. |
Currently, which airline company is going through a spat between promoters? |
| A. | Jet Airways |
| B. | Indigo |
| C. | Air India |
| D. | Etihad |
| Answer» C. Air India | |
| 21. |
Which of the following plant to be turned into solar park? |
| A. | Pragati Thermal Power Plant |
| B. | Rajghat Thermal Power Plant |
| C. | Indraprashtha Power Generation Company Limited |
| D. | Badarpur Thermal Power Station |
| Answer» C. Indraprashtha Power Generation Company Limited | |
| 22. |
Name the only Indian School which featured in 'The Commonwealth At 70: From Westminster to the World' Book. |
| A. | Aditya Birla World Academy |
| B. | Edubridge International School |
| C. | DSB International School |
| D. | JBCN International School |
| Answer» B. Edubridge International School | |
| 23. |
Which of the following become the most valued firm by market capitalization? |
| A. | HUL |
| B. | Reliance Industries Ltd |
| C. | Tata Consultancy Services |
| D. | HDFC Bank |
| Answer» C. Tata Consultancy Services | |
| 24. |
NHAI inks pact with __________ to fund highway projects, recently. |
| A. | Bain Capital |
| B. | TPG Capital |
| C. | The Blackstone Group |
| D. | NIIF |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which company has launched first electric SUV in India? |
| A. | Hyundai |
| B. | BMW |
| C. | Nissan |
| D. | Volkswagen |
| Answer» B. BMW | |
| 26. |
Which company has appointed Ashutosh Gupta as country manager for India? |
| A. | Netflix |
| B. | |
| C. | Dell |
| D. | IBM |
| Answer» C. Dell | |
| 27. |
Where is the headquarter of e-commerece giant Amazon? |
| A. | Cupertino |
| B. | Seattle |
| C. | Washington |
| D. | Pennsylvania |
| Answer» C. Washington | |
| 28. |
With which company, ISRO signed a contract to train Indian astronauts for 'Gaganyaan'? |
| A. | CNES |
| B. | Glavcosmos |
| C. | SSAU - Ukraine |
| D. | NADA |
| Answer» C. SSAU - Ukraine | |
| 29. |
Bureau of Police Research & Development and ___________ for Yoga education and training programs for Police Personnel and CAPFs. |
| A. | The Lonavla Yoga Institute |
| B. | Swasthya Siddhi Yoga |
| C. | Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute |
| D. | MDNIY |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Union Agriculture Ministry signed a Statement of Intent with which company to provide Farmers with the weather forecast and soil moisture information? |
| A. | Microsoft |
| B. | Infosys |
| C. | IBM |
| D. | |
| Answer» D. Google | |
| 31. |
Which is the most valuable FMCG company in India? |
| A. | Patanjali |
| B. | HUL |
| C. | Colgate Palmolive |
| D. | ITC |
| Answer» C. Colgate Palmolive | |
| 32. |
Name the only Indian manufacturing plant that has been included in prestigious Lighthouse Network of the World Economic Forum. |
| A. | Apollo Tyres |
| B. | Ashok Leyland. |
| C. | Tata Steel |
| D. | Asian Paints |
| Answer» D. Asian Paints | |
| 33. |
Which company is the India's biggest retailer by revenue? |
| A. | Future Retail |
| B. | V-Mart Retail |
| C. | Shoppers Stop |
| D. | Reliance Retail |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which organisation has been selected for President's award for utilisation of Corporate Social Responsibility fund in social development? |
| A. | SAIL |
| B. | NALCO |
| C. | NMDC |
| D. | BALCO |
| Answer» C. NMDC | |
| 35. |
Who has been appointed as the new Brand ambassador of Hero Motocorp? |
| A. | Akshay Kumar |
| B. | Neymar |
| C. | Naomi Osaka |
| D. | Yerry Mina |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Name the Indian cryptocurrency exchange that has terminated its digital asset trading services and other crypto-related operations citing regulatory uncertainty and disruption. |
| A. | Coinbase |
| B. | Zebpay |
| C. | Binance |
| D. | Koinex |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which of the following company has partnered with Max Bupa to launch 'shampoo-sachet' health plan? |
| A. | Paytm |
| B. | MobiKwik |
| C. | PhonePe |
| D. | Bharti Airtel |
| Answer» C. PhonePe | |
| 38. |
Who is the designer of Apple Inc.? |
| A. | Steve Jobs |
| B. | Tim Cook |
| C. | Katherine Adams |
| D. | Jony Ive |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which IT company has been acquired by engineering giant L&T, recently? |
| A. | CTS |
| B. | Persistent |
| C. | Mindtree |
| D. | Lemontree |
| Answer» D. Lemontree | |
| 40. |
Which company launches Crime Mitigation solution for smaller banks? |
| A. | Tech Mahindra |
| B. | Wipro |
| C. | Cognizant |
| D. | Oracle |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Name the company which has launches behavioural energy saving app 'Susthome'. |
| A. | Tata Power |
| B. | CESC Limited |
| C. | BSES Yamuna Power Limited |
| D. | India Power Corp Ltd |
| Answer» D. India Power Corp Ltd | |
| 42. |
Flipkart's co-founder Binny Bansal sold his equity shares valued at USD 76 million to __________. |
| A. | Walmart |
| B. | Alibaba |
| C. | Myntra |
| D. | Jabong |
| Answer» B. Alibaba | |
| 43. |
This IT firm has announced a partnership with Toyota Material Handling Europe (TMHE) in its digital transformation journey. |
| A. | IBM |
| B. | Infosys |
| C. | TCS |
| D. | Tech Mahindra |
| Answer» C. TCS | |
| 44. |
Name the company which has patnered with the Bank of Baroda to improve credit for dealership inventory financing, recently. |
| A. | Ashok Leyland |
| B. | Ford |
| C. | Maruti Suzuki |
| D. | Hyundai |
| Answer» D. Hyundai | |
| 45. |
Which company bagged power project order worth Rs. 7,000 crore recently? |
| A. | Reliance Industries |
| B. | Ashok Leyland |
| C. | Larsen and Toubro Company (L&T) |
| D. | ONGC |
| Answer» D. ONGC | |
| 46. |
Which company has highest market capitalization in the world? |
| A. | Walmart |
| B. | |
| C. | Microsoft |
| D. | Apple |
| Answer» D. Apple | |
| 47. |
Cricket Australia (CA) and this Indian entity has signed a multi-year deal recently. |
| A. | Infosys |
| B. | Wipro |
| C. | HCL Technologies |
| D. | Tata Consultancy Services |
| Answer» D. Tata Consultancy Services | |
| 48. |
What is the full form of IEC? |
| A. | International Export Code |
| B. | Indian Export Code |
| C. | Import Export Code |
| D. | Indian Employment Code |
| Answer» D. Indian Employment Code | |
| 49. |
Name the customizable plan launched by Max Life Insurance Company Limited, that will offer customers the flexibility to customize their own protection solution . |
| A. | Max Life Protection Plan |
| B. | Max Life Flexible Plan |
| C. | Max Life Customizable Plan |
| D. | Max Life Smart Term Plan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
What is the name of google's parent organisation? Or, google is a subsidary of which of these multinational conglomerate? |
| A. | Alphabet |
| B. | Alpha |
| C. | YouTube |
| D. | Apple |
| Answer» B. Alpha | |