Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Amazon, the USA based e commerce giant made its entry in UAE by acquiring a company. Name it.

A. Souq.com
B. Cobone.com
C. Gonabit.com
D. groupon.com
Answer» B. Cobone.com
2.

Truecaller has partnered with which bank to launch its UPI-based mobile payment service Truecaller Pay?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Axis Bank
Answer» B. HDFC Bank
3.

Truecaller has partnered with which bank to launch its UPI-based mobile payment service "Truecaller Pay"?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Axis Bank
Answer» C. State Bank of India
4.

Hatsun is planning to set up two Greenfield projects in

A. Coimbatore and Ongole
B. Ongole and Palakode
C. Hyderbad and Ongole
D. Coimbatore and Chennai
Answer» B. Ongole and Palakode
5.

Which agency released the Global Energy Architecture Performance Index Report 2017?

A. International Monetary Fund
B. World Bank Group
C. International Energy Agency
D. World Economic Forum
Answer» E.
6.

Which high-level committee has been formed to examine working of Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM) and Central Council of Homoeopathy (CCH)?

A. Narendra Modi committee
B. Shashi Tharoor committee
C. Madhukar Gupta committee
D. Arvind Panagariya committee
Answer» E.
7.

Which institution has topped the Times Higher Education (THE)'s Asia University ranking 2017?

A. Peking University, China
B. Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore
C. National University of Singapore (NUS)
D. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur
Answer» D. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur
8.

Amit Agarwal was appointed as the senior vice president of this multinational company.

A. Amazon.com
B. Dell
C. Walmart
D. IBM
Answer» B. Dell
9.

G20 finance ministers and central bank governors meeting was hosted by

A. Germany
B. India
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Australia
Answer» B. India
10.

Snapdeal partnered with which of the following trade organisations to sell Japanese products?

A. JETRO
B. METRO
C. JATRO
D. MATRO
Answer» B. METRO
11.

Volkswagen Group signed a MoU with this Indian automobile company for exploring joint development projects.

A. Tata Motors
B. Hero MotoCorp
C. Mahindra & Mahindra
D. Ashok Leyland
Answer» B. Hero MotoCorp
12.

Which company has become the first Indian power utility to successfully deploy tele-protection service using Line-Differential Relay (LDR) over an IP/MPLS network?

A. Tata Power-DDL
B. Adani Power
C. Jindal Steel and Power
D. Reliance Power
Answer» B. Adani Power
13.

Which of the following figured in top 10 institutions in the 'Best Small Universities' category of the Times Higher Education (THE) rankings 2017?

A. IIT, Kanpur
B. IIM, Ahmedabad
C. NID, Ahmedabad
D. IISc, Bangalore
Answer» E.
14.

Which company has become the new team sponsor for the Indian Cricket?

A. Oppo
B. Star India
C. Reliance
D. Vodafone
Answer» B. Star India
15.

Bharti Airtel signed agreement with which company to combine operations in Ghana?

A. Millicom International Cellular SA
B. Gateway Communications
C. MTN Group
D. Telkom Mobile
Answer» B. Gateway Communications
16.

How much percent of hike in minimum wages was approved by Delhi Lieutenant-Governor Anil Baijal in March 2017?

A. 19 per cent
B. 28 per cent
C. 37 per cent
D. 51 per cent
Answer» D. 51 per cent
17.

This company won the 7th National Award for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals and Downstream Plastics Processing Industry in the category of Innovation in Polymeric Materials.

A. Bharat Petroleum
B. Reliance Industries
C. Hindustan Petroleum
D. Oil India Limited
Answer» C. Hindustan Petroleum
18.

Where is the headquarters of International Air Transport Association (IATA)?

A. Germany
B. Switzerland
C. Canada
D. France
Answer» D. France
19.

Tata Motors has signed pact with which technological giant for connected vehicle technology?

A. Infosys
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. Wipro
Answer» D. Wipro
20.

Name the Indian private company that has signed a Master Ship Repair Agreement (MSRA) for undertaking service, maintenance and repair of the Seventh Fleet of the US Navy.

A. Reliance Defence and Engineering limited
B. Larsen and Turbo
C. Adani Ports
D. Jaypee Infrastructure
Answer» B. Larsen and Turbo
21.

Name the Indian company that entered into a joint venture with European defence major MBDA to develop and produce new-generation tactical missiles.

A. Reliance Defence and Engineering limited
B. Larsen and Turbo
C. Adani Ports
D. Jaypee Infrastructure
Answer» C. Adani Ports
22.

Name the airline that recently launched the world's longest scheduled commercial flight?

A. Qatar Airways
B. Emirates
C. Singapore Airlines
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Emirates
23.

The Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund will be set up by the which organisation to boost financing of milk processing capacities?

A. Indian Dairy Association (IDA)
B. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)
C. National Dairy Development Board (NDDB)
D. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
Answer» E.
24.

Which Indian airline service won the 'Asia's Greatest Brands - 2016' award?

A. AirAsia India
B. Air India Express
C. Jet Airways
D. SpiceJet
Answer» E.
25.

This company agreed to buy US business software company AppDynamics for about USD 3.7 billion.

A. Cisco Systems
B. Microsoft
C. Capgemini
D. Tata Consultancy Services
Answer» B. Microsoft
26.

The 2017 Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana (VPBY) will be implemented through which insurance company?

A. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
B. Life Insurance Corporation of India
C. New India Assurance
D. HDFC Standard Life Insurance
Answer» C. New India Assurance
27.

Which company has been named as the most innovative company of 2016, as per Boston Consulting Group (BCG) 2016 analysis?

A. Tesla
B. Apple
C. Google
D. Amazon
Answer» C. Google
28.

Name the company that has proposed its donors to leave their name on moon by donating Rs 500.

A. SpaceDev
B. TeamIndus
C. SpaceX
D. Blue Origin
Answer» C. SpaceX
29.

Where is the headquarters of the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI)?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai
Answer» E.
30.

Name the airline that has launched Fly For Sure Scheme for its passengers.

A. Air India
B. Air Asia
C. Jet Airways
D. Go Airways
Answer» B. Air Asia
31.

Which insurance company has tied up with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for capital support to enterprises?

A. National Insurance Company Ltd (NICL)
B. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)
C. Oriental Insurance Company Ltd (OICL)
D. New India Assurance Company Ltd (NIACL)
Answer» C. Oriental Insurance Company Ltd (OICL)
32.

Which organisation released the statistical estimates on Migrants Workers Report?

A. International Labour Organisation
B. World Bank Group
C. World Economic Forum
D. International Monetary Fund
Answer» B. World Bank Group
33.

Which of the following companies launched the training program, named Digital Unlocked, for Indian small and medium businesses?

A. Microsoft
B. IBM
C. Google
D. Yahoo
Answer» D. Yahoo
34.

Which of the following companies has launched "Digital Unlocked" the training program for Indian small businesses?

A. Microsoft
B. Facebook
C. Google
D. Twitter
Answer» D. Twitter
35.

"OnChat" a chatbot service has been launched by which bank to allow users to make payments through Facebook Messenger?

A. State Bank of India
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank
Answer» C. ICICI Bank
36.

Which High Level Committee (HLC) will be constituted by Union Government to review institutionalization of arbitration mechanism in India?

A. B N Srikrishna
B. Araghya Sengupta
C. Ravindra Bhat
D. Indu Malhotra
Answer» B. Araghya Sengupta
37.

Which company will launch Digitally Safe Consumer campaign in India?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. Twitter
D. Microsoft
Answer» C. Twitter
38.

Nusli Wadia was removed from the Board of Directors of this Tata group company on 23 December 2016.

A. Tata Motors
B. Tata Industries
C. Tata Consultancy Service
D. Tata Beverages
Answer» B. Tata Industries
39.

Uber recently announced partnership with which company to help customers book a cab without downloading the application?

A. Samsung
B. Nokia
C. Micromax
D. Xiomi
Answer» D. Xiomi
40.

Which of the following has launched world's first chat operating system?

A. Flock
B. Microsoft
C. Infosys
D. Reliance
Answer» B. Microsoft
41.

Which telecom company has paired up with SBI to launch a mobile app in Assam to facilitate cashless transactions?

A. Airtel
B. BSNL
C. Vodafone India
D. Reliance Jio
Answer» C. Vodafone India
42.

Which e-commerce company has introduced its unlimited ad-free online streaming service in India?

A. Snapdeal
B. Flipkart
C. Amazon
D. Alibaba
Answer» D. Alibaba
43.

Which company tied up with Union Government for online River Water and Air Quality Monitoring (WAQM) systems?

A. Intel
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. Reliance
Answer» B. Infosys
44.

The augmented reality game, Pokemon Go, is finally making its debut in India. This has been made possible through a partnership with which Indian telecom operator?

A. Tata DoCoMo
B. Bharti Airtel
C. Reliance Jio
D. Idea
Answer» D. Idea
45.

The Indian Oil Corporation recently announced how much discount on petrol and diesel fuel purchases, if the payment is made using digital means?

A. 0.25 percent
B. 0.50 percent
C. 0.75 percent
D. 1 percent
Answer» D. 1 percent
46.

Which three companies formed consortium recently to set up India's biggest refinery?

A. IOCL, BPCL and HPCL
B. OIL, ONGC and HPL
C. IOCL, OIL and BPCL
D. None of the above
Answer» B. OIL, ONGC and HPL
47.

India signed a $750 million government-to-government deal for 145 M-777 Ultra-Light Howitzers with the US. Name the company that will supply these Howitzers.

A. General Dynamics
B. BAE Systems'
C. Lockheed Martin Corporation
D. Huntington Ingalls
Answer» C. Lockheed Martin Corporation
48.

Which Indian dairy brand is going to sell its products through e-tailer Amazon in the United States?

A. Amul
B. Mother Dairy
C. Milma
D. Paras
Answer» B. Mother Dairy
49.

Name the country that topped in the Measuring the Information Society Report that was released in recent past.

A. Republic of Korea
B. Japan
C. The US
D. Denmark
Answer» B. Japan
50.

Name the twin-seat aircraft that in November 2016 received the Initial Operation Clearance (IOC).

A. Jaguar DARIN I
B. Jaguar DARIN II
C. Jaguar DARIN III
D. Jaguar DARIN IV
Answer» E.