Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is decided to acquire a global cyber security company Aujas Networks?

A. National Stock Exchange of India
B. ICICI Bank
C. Angel Broking
D. Multi Commodity Exchange
Answer» B. ICICI Bank
2.

Which company planned to acquire the Springway Mining Private Limited?

A. Jaypee Group
B. India Cements Ltd
C. Ramco Cement
D. Tata Power
Answer» C. Ramco Cement
3.

Which company become the top brand in the world in 2018?

A. Facebook
B. Google
C. Apple
D. Microsoft
Answer» D. Microsoft
4.

Which company has acquired a software company Red Hat, recently?

A. Intel
B. Cisco Systems
C. IBM
D. Oracle
Answer» D. Oracle
5.

Along with which online payment company, ICICI Lombard aims to provide protection against unauthorized and fraudulent transactions online?

A. Paytm
B. Mobikwik
C. FreeCharge
D. PhonePe
Answer» C. FreeCharge
6.

This Indian MNC company is featured among the top 25 companies in the Forbes' global 2000 best employers list.

A. Mahindra & Mahindra
B. Larsen & Toubro
C. HDFC
D. Sun Pharma Industries
Answer» C. HDFC
7.

Which company will create an independent Institute for Ethics in Artificial intelligence (AI) with an investment of $7.5 million?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Netflix
Answer» D. Netflix
8.

Name the company who has partnered with self-drive rental car firm Zoomcar to offer the electric version in Pune?

A. Skoda
B. Ford Motor
C. Mahindra & Mahindra
D. Tata Motors
Answer» E.
9.

Which organisation has been ranked as the biggest cooperative in the world, according to the 7th edition 'Word Cooperative Monitor' report 2018?

A. KRIBHCO
B. IFFCO
C. NABARD
D. NFL
Answer» C. NABARD
10.

With which Company did AstraZeneca, a Global biopharmaceutical major, to support Indian start-ups in healthcare?

A. TCS
B. Indeed
C. Nasscom
D. Accenture
Answer» D. Accenture
11.

For which car company, NGT make Rs.100 crore as penalty?

A. Volkswagen
B. Toyota
C. Ford Motor
D. Renault
Answer» B. Toyota
12.

Which among the company join hands with Bharti AXA General Insurance recently?

A. IRCTC
B. Paytm
C. BSNL
D. Air India
Answer» B. Paytm
13.

This company has received the production of 114 'Dhanush' artillery guns recently.

A. Ordnance Factory Board
B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
C. BEML Limited
D. Bharat Dynamics Limited
Answer» B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
14.

Who launched a new app 'Bolo' in India to help children in primary school learn to read in Hindi and English?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Infosys
Answer» C. Facebook
15.

Who signed a loan agreement for Rs 5,000 crore with State Bank of India?

A. NTPC Limited
B. BHEL
C. SAIL
D. GAIL
Answer» B. BHEL
16.

Which among the company has received the Best Domestic Water Purifier Award 2018-19?

A. Aquaguard
B. Kent RO Systems
C. Pureit
D. Livpure
Answer» C. Pureit
17.

Which of the following tops in the Best Indian Brands Of 2019?

A. Dmart
B. Airtel
C. Reliance
D. Tata
Answer» E.
18.

Which of the following company signed a deal of USD 1.5 billion to buy US crude oil?

A. Reliance Industries
B. Hindustan Petroleum
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Bharat Petroleum
Answer» D. Bharat Petroleum
19.

Air India has received equity infusion of __________ rupees from NSSF (National Small Savings Fund).

A. Rs 280 crore
B. Rs 500 crore
C. Rs 920 crore
D. Rs 1,000 crore
Answer» E.
20.

Name the defence company who signed a MoU with the Airports Authority of India to explore Air Traffic Management (ATM) solutions for airports operating under the UDAN Regional Connectivity Scheme.

A. SAAB
B. BAE Systems
C. Raytheon
D. EADS
Answer» B. BAE Systems
21.

Name the company which announced a first-of-its-kind internship programme for students selected by Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) along with NITI Aayog.

A. Oracle
B. Google
C. IBM
D. Infosys
Answer» D. Infosys
22.

Which of the following is the Largest IT Firm Servicing Banks?

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. TCS
D. Accenture
Answer» D. Accenture
23.

Who launched 'Chance of Approval' the industry-first feature that will help loan applicants choose their most-suited lender?

A. Google Pay
B. Mobikwik
C. Paytm
D. Paisabazaar
Answer» E.
24.

Which airlines recently resumed its services from New Delhi to the holy city of Najaf in Iraq after 25 years?

A. Go Air
B. Air Asia
C. IndiGo
D. Air India
Answer» E.
25.

Tejas Networks has received __________ crore purchase order from Sterlite Technologies.

A. Rs.111 cr
B. Rs.100 cr
C. Rs.980 cr
D. Rs.750 cr
Answer» B. Rs.100 cr
26.

With which social media network CII collaborated to train SMEs, entrepreneurs in India?

A. Twitter
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Whatsapp
Answer» E.
27.

Name the company which has partnered with Ola recently.

A. Bird
B. Uber
C. Vogo
D. Spin
Answer» D. Spin
28.

Which firm join hands with Bajaj Allianz to offer insurance for smartphones?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Paytm
D. ShopClues
Answer» C. Paytm
29.

With which company, Ministry of Rural Development signed MoU for training rural youth for skill development?

A. ITC
B. Maruti Suzuki
C. Ashok Leyland
D. TATA
Answer» C. Ashok Leyland
30.

Which life insurance uses WhatsApp to deliver policy, renewal premium?

A. SBI Life Insurance
B. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
C. Axis Life Insurance
D. HDFC Life Insurance
Answer» C. Axis Life Insurance
31.

This company has decided to invest $ 400 million dollars for over 40 % stake in BrainBees Solutions.

A. Uber
B. Alibaba Group
C. SoftBank
D. Sony Corporation
Answer» D. Sony Corporation
32.

Which company signed an agreement to acquire Germany's Nielsen+Partner (N+P)?

A. Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd
B. Mindtree
C. Tech Mahindra
D. HCL Technologies
Answer» B. Mindtree
33.

BSNL and this french company join hands to offer data services through SMS.

A. Altran
B. Keolis
C. Capgemini
D. Be-Bound
Answer» E.
34.

Vodafone Idea has approved ‚Çπ25,000 crore rights issue at how much percentage of discount?

A. 0.6
B. 0.42
C. 0.55
D. 0.65
Answer» B. 0.42
35.

This firm launched the funds for the small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and affordable housing sectors.

A. Elara Capital
B. AsiaCap Investment Advisors
C. Mahindra Insurance Brokers Limited
D. SBICAP Ventures
Answer» E.
36.

This company acquired the artificial intelligence (AI) service provider AuthMe ID Services.

A. HCL
B. Infosys
C. Reliance Industries Ltd
D. Bharti Airtel
Answer» E.
37.

Ayushman Bharat inked MoU with which of the following transport company, for providing free healthcare for drivers?

A. Uber
B. Zoomcar
C. Ola
D. Taxify
Answer» B. Zoomcar
38.

Bangalore International Airport (BIAL) give its Bengaluru airport T2 project to which of the following company?

A. Hindustan Construction
B. L&T Construction
C. Olety Construction Company
D. Alliance Group
Answer» C. Olety Construction Company
39.

Which company emerged as the most profitable Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) in 2017-18?

A. Power Grid Corporation
B. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
Answer» D. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
40.

Who has become the official partner of VIVO IPL 2019?

A. Ashok Leyland
B. Tata Motors
C. Hyundai
D. Vernalis
Answer» C. Hyundai
41.

Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited and this company signed the Rs.580 crore contract to provide power supply for Phase II.

A. Siemens
B. Alstom
C. General Electric
D. Texas
Answer» C. General Electric
42.

This company launched a digital engagement solution for banks, recently.

A. Canopus EpaySuite
B. Infosys Finacle
C. Fiserv banking solutions
D. Deloitte
Answer» C. Fiserv banking solutions
43.

Which company bagged the International Sustainability Award - 'Green Era Award for Sustainability'?

A. Royal Enfield India
B. TVS Motor Company
C. Ashok Leyland
D. KTM
Answer» C. Ashok Leyland
44.

India's first PolicyHack for Teachers was launched by;

A. HCL
B. TCS
C. Wipro
D. Dell
Answer» E.
45.

Which company launched an e-platform under Project ReWeave to help Handloom weavers?

A. IBM
B. Microsoft
C. Google
D. Infosys
Answer» C. Google
46.

Which Indian multinational steel manufacturing corporation received NCLT nod for taking over Essar Steel at Rs 42,000 Crore?

A. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)
B. Tata Steel
C. JSW Steel
D. ArcelorMittal
Answer» E.
47.

How many oil companies signed an MoU with IIT Bombay for setting up Centre of Excellence in Oil, Gas and Energy?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 8
D. 10
Answer» C. 8
48.

Who wins environmental excellence award, recently?

A. IOC
B. HAL
C. BHEL
D. ONGC
Answer» E.
49.

Nimesh Chandan appointed as head of investment for this mutual fund.

A. Kotak Emerging Equity Scheme
B. Canara Robeco Mutual Fund
C. HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund
D. SBI Magnum Multicap Fund
Answer» C. HDFC Capital Builder Value Fund
50.

Which insurance company has overtaken Life Insurance Corporation of India, recently?

A. Max Life Insurance
B. Birla Sun Life Insurance
C. ICICI Prudential
D. HDFC Standard Life Insurance
Answer» B. Birla Sun Life Insurance