Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The following is not a type of liability

A. Short term
B. Current
C. Fixed
D. Contingent
Answer» B. Current
2.

Bookkeeping is a/an……………………of correctly recording of business transition.

A. Art and Science
B. Art
C. Science
D. Art or Science
Answer» C. Science
3.

A trader purchases goods for Rs. 2500000, of these 70% of goods were sold during the year. At the end of 31st December 2009, the market value of such goods were Rs. 500000. But the trader recorded in his books for Rs. 750000. Which of the following concept is violated.

A. Money measurement
B. Conservatism
C. Consistency
D. None of these
Answer» C. Consistency
4.

All those to whom business owes money are:

A. Debtors
B. Investors
C. Creditors
D. Shareholders concept
Answer» D. Shareholders concept
5.

Profit and loss is calculated at the stage of

A. Recording
B. Posting
C. Classifying
D. Summarising
Answer» E.
6.

As per the Matching concept, Revenue – ? = Profit

A. Expenses
B. Liabilities
C. Losses
D. Assets
Answer» B. Liabilities
7.

The basic sequence in the accounting process can best be described as:

A. Transaction, journal entry, source document, ledger account, trial balance.
B. Source document, transaction, ledger account, journal entry, trial balance.
C. Transaction, source document, journal entry, trial balance, ledger account.
D. Transaction, source document, journal entry, ledger account, trial balance.
Answer» E.
8.

What comes in is to be debited, what goes out is to be credited.

A. Rules of Personal
B. Rules of Real
C. Rules of Nominal
D. All of these
Answer» C. Rules of Nominal
9.

A trader calculated his profit as Rs.150000 on 31/03/2014. It is an

A. Transaction
B. Event
C. Transaction as well as event
D. Neither transaction nor event
Answer» C. Transaction as well as event
10.

Small items like, pencils, pens, files, etc. are written off within a year according to _____ concept.

A. Materiality
B. consistency
C. Conservatism
D. Realisation
Answer» B. consistency
11.

The main object of cost accounting is:

A. To record day to day transactions of the business
B. To reveal managerial efficiency
C. To ascertain true cost of products and services
D. To determine tender price
Answer» D. To determine tender price
12.

Debit the receiver & credit the giver is _____ account.

A. Personal
B. Real
C. Nominal
D. All the above
Answer» B. Real
13.

The transferring of debit and credit items from journal to the respective accounts in the ledger is calledas

A. Ledger
B. Posting
C. Forward journal
D. None of these one of these
Answer» C. Forward journal
14.

Which accounting concept satisfy the valuation criteria?

A. Going concern, Realisation, Cost
B. Going concern, Cost, Dual aspect
C. Cost, Dual aspect, Conservatism
D. Realisation, Conservatism, Going concern.
Answer» B. Going concern, Cost, Dual aspect
15.

Real accounts records

A. Dealings with creditors or debtors
B. Dealings in commodities
C. Gains and losses
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Gains and losses
16.

The purpose of financial accounts is reporting to

A. Management only
B. Government only
C. Investor only
D. All of these
Answer» E.
17.

An accounting that deals with the accounting and reporting of information to management regarding thedetail information is

A. Financial accounting
B. Management accounting
C. Cost accounting
D. Real Accounting
Answer» C. Cost accounting
18.

Accounting principles are divided into two types. These are ---

A. Accounting Concepts
B. Accounting Conventions
C. Accounting Standards
D. Accounting Concepts & Accounting Conventions
Answer» E.
19.

Cost concept basically recognises ____.

A. Fair Market value
B. Historical cost
C. Realisable value
D. Replacement cost
Answer» C. Realisable value
20.

Fixed assets are held by business for _____.

A. Converting into cash
B. Generating revenue
C. Resale
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Resale
21.

Business enterprise is separate from its owner according to _____ concept.

A. Money measurement concept
B. Matching concept
C. Entity concept
D. Dual aspect concept
Answer» D. Dual aspect concept
22.

Double entry system is used in which type of accounting?

A. Cost
B. Financial
C. Management
D. All
Answer» C. Management
23.

The assets that can be easily converted into cash within a short period, i.e., 1 year or less are known as

A. Current assets
B. Fixed assets
C. Intangible assets
D. Investments
Answer» B. Fixed assets
24.

The system of recording based on dual aspect concept is called:

A. Double account system
B. Double entry system
C. Single entry system
D. All the above
Answer» C. Single entry system
25.

Which of the following is a Real A/c?

A. Building A/c
B. Capital A/c
C. Shyam A/c
D. Rent A/c
Answer» B. Capital A/c
26.

The proprietor of the business is treated as creditor for the capital introduced by him due to_____concept.

A. Money measurement
B. Cost
C. Entity
D. Dual aspect
Answer» D. Dual aspect
27.

Identify which is wrong rule

A. Nominal account- debit all expenses & losses
B. Real account- credit what comes in
C. Nominal account- credit all incomes & gains
D. Personal account- debit the receiver
Answer» C. Nominal account- credit all incomes & gains
28.

The rule debit all expenses and losses and credit all income and gains relates to

A. Personal account
B. Real account
C. Nominal accounts
D. All
Answer» D. All
29.

A trader has made a sale of Rs.75,500 out of which cash sales amounted to Rs.25,500. He showed tradereceivables on 31-3-2014 at Rs.25,500. Which concept is followed by him?

A. Going concern
B. Cost
C. Accrual
D. Money measurement
Answer» D. Money measurement
30.

Cash a/c is a ______.

A. Real a/c
B. Nominal
C. Personal
D. None
Answer» B. Nominal
31.

The accounts that records expenses, gains and losses are

A. Personal accounts
B. Real accounts
C. Nominal accounts
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
32.

Debit the receiver credit the giver rule for

A. Real a/c
B. Personal a/c
C. Nominal a/c
D. None of these
Answer» C. Nominal a/c
33.

P & L a/c is prepared for a period of one year by following:

A. Consistency concept
B. Conservatism concept
C. Accounting period concept
D. Cost Concept
Answer» D. Cost Concept
34.

The comparison of financial statement of one year with that of another is possible only when ----------------concept is followed

A. Going concern
B. Accrual
C. Consistency
D. Materiality
Answer» D. Materiality
35.

Payments app ______launched Digital gold allows the customers to buy and sell gold through electronic platform.

A. mRupee
B. Paytm
C. Vodafone M-Pesa
D. Airtel Money
Answer» C. Vodafone M-Pesa
36.

Which company sign a MoU with the Andhra Pradesh Government to build a new plant in Anantapur district?

A. Honda
B. Ford
C. Kia
D. Volkswagen
Answer» D. Volkswagen
37.

Which airplane company offering all-inclusive tickets starting from Rs. 1,099 to destinations?

A. Air India
B. Jet Airways
C. AirAsia
D. SpiceJet
Answer» D. SpiceJet
38.

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has introduced how many endowment assurance plans for individuals having Aadhaar card?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» B. 3
39.

What is the name of the hospital which become the India's First public hospital for eye tumours?

A. Anugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College and Hospital (ANMMCH)
B. Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER)
C. All India Institute of Hygiene and Public Health (AIIH&PH)
D. All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)
Answer» E.
40.

Which airline became the world's first airline to adopt new satellite-based airplane tracking system?

A. Malaysia Airlines
B. Japan Airlines
C. Singapore Airlines
D. Asiana Airlines
Answer» B. Japan Airlines
41.

Which Food delivery and home services app was launched by Google for Indian market?

A. Ambrosia
B. Delicay
C. G-kitchen
D. Areo
Answer» E.
42.

Which e-tailer has acquired logistics start-up InLogg to smooth its delivery process?

A. Jabong
B. Myntra
C. Flipkart
D. Snapdeal
Answer» C. Flipkart
43.

Which company launched 'Savdhan Rahein, Safe Rahein' a public awareness campaign on financial fraud risks?

A. DCB Bank
B. Bajaj Finserv
C. SBI Capital
D. ICICI bank
Answer» C. SBI Capital
44.

The report titled 'Connected Commerce: Creating a Roadmap for a Digitally Inclusive Bharat' has been launched by the NITI Aayog in collaboration with which company?

A. GPay
B. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
C. Mastercard
D. Paytm
Answer» D. Paytm
45.

Which pharmaceuticals company has decided to expand its vaccine business in the United Kingdom with an investment of £240 million?

A. Franco India Pharmaceuticals
B. Serum Institute of India
C. Astra Zeneca Pharma India
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Astra Zeneca Pharma India
46.

Which Indian PSU regained market capitalization of Rs 50,000 crore and entered 100 most valued Indian firms?

A. SAIL
B. BHEL
C. NTPC
D. BEML
Answer» B. BHEL
47.

According to UN Study, the Online share of retail sales jumps to how much percent amid lockdowns?

A. 20%
B. 21%
C. 19%
D. 22%
Answer» D. 22%
48.

How much amount has been committed by Citibank to support COVID-19 relief measures in India?

A. Rs.250 cr
B. Rs.130 cr
C. Rs.200 cr
D. Rs.150 cr
Answer» D. Rs.150 cr
49.

In restructuring of loan resolution frame 2.0 for individual borrowers and small businesses, the outstanding loan of these borrowers must be upto how much to avail the facility?

A. Rs 30 crore
B. Rs 15 crore
C. Rs 20 crore
D. Rs 25 crore
Answer» E.
50.

Which company has partnered with a not-for-profit organisation, SEEDS to launch a community COVID-19 vaccination drive and set up COVID care centres?

A. Samsung
B. Amazon
C. PepsiCo
D. Apple Inc
Answer» D. Apple Inc