Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Where is the head quarter of 'Apple' located?

A. Washington
B. San Fransisco
C. Cupertino, California
D. Seattle
Answer» D. Seattle
2.

Who has signed a contract with Airbus for cabin and cargo design engineering?

A. Tech Mahindra
B. Infosys
C. IBM
D. TCS
Answer» B. Infosys
3.

Which retail giant has to pay over 282 mn for violating anti-corruption regulations in 4 countries?

A. Amazon
B. Target
C. Best Buy
D. Walmart
Answer» E.
4.

Indian Railways and __________ signed an MoU for modernisation of signalling system on four sections.

A. Konkan Railway Corporation Limited
B. Calcutta Tramways Company
C. Rail Vikas Nigam
D. RailTel Enterprises Limited (REL)
Answer» E.
5.

Which among the following is the parent organization of GitHub, that has acquired a US-based start-up Pull Panda, recently?

A. Google
B. Microsoft Corporation
C. IBM
D. TCS
Answer» C. IBM
6.

Nasscom and __________ has collaborated to develop identifier technology to manage devices and infrastructure using internet.

A. ICANN
B. IEEE
C. ARIN
D. IESG
Answer» B. IEEE
7.

Which of the following is considered as the country's most attractive employer brand?

A. Amazon India
B. Microsoft India
C. Infosys
D. IBM
Answer» B. Microsoft India
8.

Who launched 'Selfie Wala KYC' feature for first-time mutual fund investors, recently?

A. HDFC Asset Management
B. SBI Mutual Fund
C. FundzBazar
D. Kotak Mutual Fund
Answer» D. Kotak Mutual Fund
9.

Which of the following organisation has bagged Rs. 1187.82 crore contract for manufacturing of Varunastra for Indian Navy?

A. Bharat Heavy Works Limited
B. Bharat Dynamics Limited
C. India Power Limited
D. Reliance Defence and Reserch organisation
Answer» C. India Power Limited
10.

Which company has launched an initiative "Tech Bee" to trains and hires students who have completed XII standard?

A. Mindtree
B. IBM
C. Tech Mahindra
D. HCL Technologies
Answer» E.
11.

According to TRA Research, which company has emerged as the most trusted brand in India in 2019?

A. LIC
B. Dell
C. Apple
D. Jeep
Answer» C. Apple
12.

Name the Indian Company which has the Higher Market Value than IBM at $120.5 bn.

A. TCS
B. HDFC Bank
C. Reliance Industries Limited
D. ITC Limited
Answer» B. HDFC Bank
13.

Name the insurance company which has launched a unique proprietary tool named 'My Protection Quotient' (MyPQ) to ensure financial protection in the country.

A. Tata AIA Life
B. Max Life Insurance Company
C. Exide Life Insurance
D. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
Answer» C. Exide Life Insurance
14.

Which company clinches top spot in the world's most valuable brand ranking?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkart
C. Samsung
D. Apple
Answer» B. Flipkart
15.

Sinan Ozkok was appointed as the President of this company's Indian operations.

A. Nissan
B. Toyota
C. Kia Motors
D. Renault
Answer» B. Toyota
16.

Who among the following agrees to finance upto 7,00,000 EURO to IRSDC?

A. Denmark rail
B. Italy rail
C. Hungary railway
D. AFD-SNCF
Answer» E.
17.

Which organisation has released India's 1st BS - VI Certificate in Two Wheeler Segment?

A. CIRT
B. ARAI
C. ICAT
D. Tata Motors
Answer» D. Tata Motors
18.

Which manufacturing unit of Indian railways, was awarded with best performing Production Unit in the field of environment?

A. Diesel Locomotive Works (DLW), Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
B. Rail Wheel Factory, Yelahanka, Karnataka
C. Rail Coach Factory (RCF), Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh
D. Rail Coach Factory (RCF), Kapurthala, Punjab
Answer» C. Rail Coach Factory (RCF), Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh
19.

Which entity's electrical and automation (EA) business has acquired by Schneider Electric India Private Ltd and MacRitchie Investments?

A. Mindtree
B. Hindustan Unilever
C. ITC Limited
D. Larsen & Toubro Limited (L&T)
Answer» E.
20.

Who has signed an MoU with the Maldives Civil Services Commission?

A. NCGG
B. LBSNAA
C. DOPT
D. Unique Shiksha
Answer» B. LBSNAA
21.

Which among the following company Wins Gold Award In South Africa?

A. Mahindra
B. Toyota
C. Renault
D. Audi
Answer» B. Toyota
22.

Name the Airline which won the World's most punctual airline tag.

A. Etihad Airways
B. Emirates
C. Qatar Airways
D. SriLankan Airlines
Answer» E.
23.

Which bank launched India's first mutual fund side pocket initiative?

A. SBI Mutual Fund
B. Tata Mutual Fund
C. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
D. Birla Sun Life Asset Management
Answer» C. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
24.

Which three companies had signed a joint venture in New Delhi for Kandla-Gorakhpur LPG Pipeline Project?

A. Indian Oil, Bharat Petroleum Corporation and Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd
B. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Indian Oil and Bharat Petroleum Corporation
C. Reliance Industries Limited, Coal India and Bharat Petroleum Corporation
D. Bharat Petroleum Corporation, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, and Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd
Answer» B. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Indian Oil and Bharat Petroleum Corporation
25.

Which company ties up with Suryoday Small Finance Bank for vehicle loans?

A. Reliance Industries
B. Ashok Leyland
C. Larsen and Tourbo Company
D. Bharat Electronics limited
Answer» C. Larsen and Tourbo Company
26.

Which of the following institute launched an educational Programme "Digital Sakhi" in Tamilnadu?

A. Wipro
B. L&T Finance Services Ltd
C. Bajaj Finance Limited
D. Infosys
Answer» C. Bajaj Finance Limited
27.

AAI and __________ partnered to develop an air traffic management roadmap.

A. Boeing
B. SpaceX
C. Raytheon
D. FAA
Answer» B. SpaceX
28.

Which airlines resumed its flights to Pakistan after over 10 years of suspension?

A. Emirates
B. Lion Air
C. Etihad
D. British Airways
Answer» E.
29.

Who among the following has joined hands with BMW to develop next-generation electric drive systems?

A. Renault
B. JLR
C. Mercedes-Benz
D. Hyundai
Answer» C. Mercedes-Benz
30.

Which become India's most profitable public sector company?

A. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
B. Hindustan Petroleum
C. Bharat Petroleum
D. Oil India
Answer» B. Hindustan Petroleum
31.

Which company has launched a Two-wheeler loan named 'Sabse Khaas Loan'?

A. Birla Global Finance Limited
B. Bajaj Capital Limited
C. L&T Finance
D. LIC Finance Limited
Answer» D. LIC Finance Limited
32.

Which company has acquired 75% stake of Dutch bank?

A. Accenture
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. TCS
Answer» D. TCS
33.

Which two company are in advanced stages of testing Voice over WiFi (VoWiFi) services?

A. BSNL and Vodafone
B. BSNL and Reliance Jio
C. Bharti Airtel and Reliance Jio
D. Bharti Airtel and BSNL
Answer» D. Bharti Airtel and BSNL
34.

Who plans to launch 'GlobalCoin' cryptocurrency in 2020?

A. Facebook
B. Bitcoin
C. Google
D. SBI
Answer» B. Bitcoin
35.

Which of the following became the fourth Indian Airline to have 100 aircraft fleet?

A. GoAir
B. SpiceJet
C. Air Asia
D. Air India Express
Answer» C. Air Asia
36.

Which Industrial equipment supplier has collaborated with the Satish Dhawan Space Centre to manufacture India's largest liquid hydrogen storage tank?

A. Reliance Industries Limited
B. Hindusthan Unilever Limited
C. Nittan India Tech Private Limited
D. VRV Asia Pacific Private Limited
Answer» E.
37.

Paytm Payments Bank turns profitable in 2nd year with how much profit?

A. 19 crores
B. 22 crores
C. 35 crores
D. 42 crores
Answer» B. 22 crores
38.

Reliance Capital to sell its stake in mutual funds to Japanese partner Nippon Life Insurance for ___________ crore.

A. Rs 4,520
B. Rs 6,000
C. Rs 5.250
D. Rs 3.810
Answer» C. Rs 5.250
39.

Which insurance company has been conferred with the FICCI Claims Excellence Award?

A. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
B. Birla Sun Life Insurance
C. HDFC Standard Life Insurance
D. Reliance Life Insurance
Answer» B. Birla Sun Life Insurance
40.

Recently, this company has signed a defence contract worth of Rs 300 crore with Indian Navy.

A. HAL
B. Tech Mahindra
C. BEML
D. NALCO
Answer» C. BEML
41.

Name the company which overtakes Tata group to emerge as India's most valuable.

A. Maruti Suzuki
B. HDFC Group
C. TCS
D. Reliance Industries
Answer» C. TCS
42.

Ola Launches Credit Card along with which bank?

A. Axis
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. ICICI
Answer» D. ICICI
43.

Name the company which becomes the sponsor of Indian Wheelchair Cricket Association for Asia Cup 2019.

A. Helo
B. Olx
C. Paytm
D. Redbus
Answer» B. Olx
44.

Google has announced suspension of its services with which technology giant?

A. Alibaba
B. Xiaomi
C. Baidu
D. Huawei
Answer» E.
45.

Which among the company has beated Indian Oil Corporation to become the country's biggest company by revenue?

A. Reliance Industries
B. Bharat Petroleum
C. Hindustan Petroleum
D. Cairn India
Answer» B. Bharat Petroleum
46.

This ministry plans to introduce an Artificial Intelligence (AI) system in the MCA 21 portal.

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Corporate affairs
C. Ministry of Communications
D. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Answer» C. Ministry of Communications
47.

Which telecommunications company has partnered with google for expanding its WiFi footprint?

A. Reliance Jio
B. Vodafone Group Plc
C. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
D. Bharti Airtel
Answer» D. Bharti Airtel
48.

Who launched a scheme named 'HeART' to Mentor Real Estate Technology Companies?

A. Bajaj Finserv
B. Punjab National Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. HDFC Capital
Answer» E.
49.

Virat Kohli and Rishabh Pant was named as the brand ambassadors of this company.

A. Garnier
B. Himalaya MEN
C. NIVEA
D. Clean and Clear
Answer» C. NIVEA
50.

Who has tied-up with HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company to co-create new Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based solutions?

A. IBM India
B. Accenture
C. TCS
D. Microsoft
Answer» B. Accenture