Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Banks has different interest rates for different loans products. To which rate are these interest rates linked?

A. RBI Administered rate
B. Prime lending rate
C. Base rate
D. Bank rate
E. None of these
Answer» D. Bank rate
2.

An Asset Reconstruction Company(ARC) in India is associated with

A. UCPDC
B. DICGC
C. NPA
D. All of the above
E. None of the Above
Answer» D. All of the above
3.

Under merchant banking, consultancy services are rendered by banks/merchant bankers for

A. floating of new companies
B. preparation, planning and execution of new projects
C. giving expert guidance and managing the new promotions or new promotions of industries/enterprises
D. all of the above
E. none of the above
Answer» E. none of the above
4.

First Multi-currency international Debit Cards are issued in India by .

A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Axis Bank
D. Indian Bank
E. None of these
Answer» C. Axis Bank
5.

A customer is required to maintain adequate balances in his/her accounts in order to use his           card in the merchant establishments?

A. Smart Card
B. Credit Card
C. Add-on Credit card
D. Debit Card
E. None of the above
Answer» E. None of the above
6.

Providing banking services to a customerwithout his entrance inside the bank‘s branch is called as:

A. Virtual banking
B. Relationship banking
C. Universal banking
D. Mobile banking
E. None of these
Answer» B. Relationship banking
7.

Which of the following is not a banking term?

A. Letter of credit
B. MIBOR
C. Factoring services
D. Entry load
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
8.

CPI stands for .

A. Cost Price Index
B. Current Price Index
C. Consumer Price Index
D. Cash Price Index
E. None of these
Answer» D. Cash Price Index
9.

In SNRR Account, SNRR stands for

A. Statutory Non Resident Rupee
B. Single Non Resident Rupee
C. Statutory Non Reflex Rupee
D. Single Non Resident Rupee
E. Special Non Resident Rupee
Answer» F.
10.

Banking services delivered to a customer by means of a computer control system that does not directly involve banks branch is called?

A. Brick & Mortal banking
B. Virtual banking
C. Universal banking
D. All of the above
E. None of these
Answer» C. Universal banking
11.

Which of the following institutions is involved in granting Housing Loans?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. IBA
D. ICICI
E. HDFC
Answer» F.
12.

In which of the following cities, The Head Office of FICCI is located?1518). Fixed deposits are for the bank in general

A. Fixed Asset
B. Time liability
C. Demand liability
D. Current Assets
E. None of these
Answer» C. Demand liability
13.

The Centre will over the next four years infuse how many crore rupees into the state-owned banks ?

A. Rs. 70,000 crore
B. Rs. 80,000 crore
C. Rs. 90,000 crore
D. Rs. 65,000 crore
E. None
Answer» B. Rs. 80,000 crore
14.

‗Birr‘ is the name of currency of which of thefollowing countries?

A. Eritrea
B. Haiti
C. Ethiopia
D. Latvia
E. Romania
Answer» D. Latvia
15.

To maintain price stability, while keeping in mind the objective of growth, RBI Act 1934 has been amended by the finance Act, 2016 to provide for a statutory and institutionalized framework for MPC. In this context, MPC stands for .

A. Money Policy Committee
B. Monetary Prime Committee
C. Monetary Public Committee
D. Maintain Policy Committee
E. Monetary Policy Committee
Answer» F.
16.

Full form of QIB is

A. Quantitative Institution Board
B. Qualified Inclusive Board
C. Qualified Institutional Buyers
D. Quantity Institutional Buyers
E. Quantified Infrastructure Board
Answer» D. Quantity Institutional Buyers
17.

Which of the following is also known aspolicy rate?

A. Bank rate
B. Repo rate
C. Base rate
D. CRR
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
18.

What does ‗S‘ stand for in the abbreviation‗MSF‘?

A. Standing
B. Status
C. Still
D. State
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Status
19.

Which is India‘s first and largest Asset Reconstruction Company?

A. ARCIL
B. PARAS
C. Relaince ARC
D. Both a) and b)
E. None of the Above
Answer» B. PARAS
20.

Current accounts are meant and useful for          ?

A. Investment purposes
B. Identity purposes
C. Savings purposes
D. Day-to-day business needs
E. Operational convenience
Answer» E. Operational convenience
21.

Head Office of the Asian Development Bank located in

A. Jakarta
B. Manila
C. Nairobi
D. Tokyo
E. New Delhi
Answer» C. Nairobi
22.

Loan given by the banks to farmers/small shop owners etc. is known as

A. Corporate loan
B. Business loan
C. Priority Loan
D. Commercial Loan
E. None of the above
Answer» D. Commercial Loan
23.

Till 30th June, 1955, State Bank of India(SBI) was known as

A. State Bank of British India
B. Imperial Bank of India
C. India Central bank
D. Central Bank of India
E. None of these
Answer» C. India Central bank
24.

Certificate of deposit can be subscribed by

A. individuals
B. corporate companies
C. Trusts, funds, association et.c
D. ( a) and (b)
E. all of (a) to (c)
Answer» F.
25.

In which of the following market does devaluation of currency happen?

A. Fixed exchange rate
B. Floating exchange rate
C. Pegged exchange rate
D. Either A or B
E. None of these
Answer» B. Floating exchange rate
26.

The components of Tier I capital of a banking company include:

A. capital reserve representing surplus arising out of sale proceeds of assets
B. paid-up capital, statutory reserves and other disclosed free reserves, if any
C. both (a) and (b)
D. either (a) and (b)
E. None of the above
Answer» D. either (a) and (b)
27.

DICGC stands for -----

A. Demand insurance and Credit guarantee Corporation
B. Demand insured and Current guarantee Corporation
C. Deposit insured and Credit guarantee Corporation
D. Detailed insurance and Credit guarantee Corporation
E. Deposit insurance and Credit guarantee Corporation
Answer» F.
28.

Balance in a current account is classified as –

A. Hybrid deposit
B. Term deposit
C. Demand deposit
D. Flexi deposit
E. None of these
Answer» D. Flexi deposit
29.

Which of the following banks is not wholly owned by the Government of India?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Punjab and Sind Bank
D. Central Bank of India
E. None of these
Answer» C. Punjab and Sind Bank
30.

Which of the following is the basic objective of R.B.I's monetary policy ?

A. To control deficit in the balance of payment
B. To control public expenditure
C. To control deficit of the budget
D. To control cost and availability of money
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
31.

Khandelwal Committee relates to study of………….. issue in Public Sector Banks?

A. Capital Adequacy Ratio
B. Human Resources
C. Branch Expansion
D. Foreign Exchange
E. None of the above
Answer» C. Branch Expansion
32.

Which of the following is the Banker of the Banks?

A. IDBI
B. SBI
C. RBI
D. SBI and RBI
E. SEBI
Answer» D. SBI and RBI
33.

Which of the following cannot be called as aDebt Instrument as referred in financial transactions?

A. Certificate of Deposits
B. Bonds
C. Stocks
D. Commercial Papers
E. Loans
Answer» D. Commercial Papers
34.

Which one of the following banks gives long term loans to agriculture?

A. State co-operative bank
B. Commercial bank
C. Primary credit society
D. Land development bank
E. None of these
Answer» B. Commercial bank
35.

Who all can hire a locker in a bank?

A. Individuals
B. Limited companies and societies
C. Specified associations
D. Two persons jointly
E. All the above
Answer» F.
36.

Which of the following is/are essential features of a genuine currency note?

A. The issuing authorities name should be printed it
B. The promise clause should be there
C. The guarantee clause should be there
D. All of the above
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
37.

Which of the following terms is used inbanking field?

A. Interest rate swap
B. Input devices
C. Sedimentary
D. Zero Hour
E. None of these
Answer» B. Input devices
38.

Which of the following has become the first bank in India to connect with Earthport's global payments network, which spans over 60 countries?

A. Federal Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. ICICI Bank
E. Yes Bank
Answer» D. ICICI Bank
39.

In the term STRIPS, the S denotes

A. Small
B. Single
C. Separate
D. Savings
E. None of these
Answer» D. Savings
40.

The regional Rural Banks are sponsored by

A. Unit Trust of India
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Life Insurance Corporation of India
D. NABARD
E. Any Scheduled Commercial bank
Answer» F.
41.

Who is conferred with the Central Banker of the Year Award (Global and Asia Pacific) for 2016monthly publication?

A. Janet Yellen
B. Raghuram Rajan
C. Graeme Wheeler
D. Mario Draghi
E. None of these
Answer» C. Graeme Wheeler
42.

Which is incorrect about NBFC (Non-Banking Financial Company) ?

A. The deposits with NBFCs are not insured
B. deposit insurance facility of Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporati n is not available to depositors of NBFCs, unlike in case of banks
C. NBFCs do not form part of the payment and settlement system and cannot issue cheques drawn on itself
D. NBFCs cannot offer interest rates higher than the ceiling rate prescribed by RBI from time to time. The present ceiling is 12.5 per cent per annum
E. None of these
Answer» B. deposit insurance facility of Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporati n is not available to depositors of NBFCs, unlike in case of banks
43.

Which facility was set up by State bank of India on recommendation of Iyer Committee in 1991?

A. RTGS
B. NEFT
C. BANKNET
D. Rupaya
E. None of these
Answer» D. Rupaya
44.

Reserve Bank of India does not perform the role of?

A. Issue of Currency
B. Bank of Bank
C. Bank of Government
D. to accept money from public
E. none of these
Answer» E. none of these
45.

Indian Banking Regulation Act was passed in the year?

A. 1949
B. 1969
C. 1971
D. 1947
E. None of these
Answer» B. 1969
46.

When there is a difference between all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India both capital and revenue it is called

A. Revenue Deficit
B. Budgetary Deficit
C. Zero Budgeting
D. Trade Gap
E. Balance of Payment Problem
Answer» C. Zero Budgeting
47.

One of the State Government avails of a temporary financial assistance from Reserve Bank of India. This type of finance is called ?

A. Overdraft
B. Temporary loan
C. Short term finance
D. Ways and Means advance
E. None of the above
Answer» E. None of the above
48.

Bank Rate is……….?

A. Rate at which commercial banks borrow long term funds from Central Bank.
B. Rate at which commercial banks borrow Short term funds from Central Bank.
C. None of these
D. Both 1 and 3
E. cannot be determined
Answer» B. Rate at which commercial banks borrow Short term funds from Central Bank.
49.

The initial public offer is connected to whichamong the following:

A. Primary market
B. Secondary market
C. Old issues market
D. gilt edged securities market
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Secondary market
50.

What does ‗T‘ in RTGS stand for?

A. Time
B. Transaction
C. Tax
D. Transfer
E. None of these
Answer» B. Transaction