Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who is the MD and CEO of Punjab ans Sind Bank?

A. Arun Tiwari
B. Kishor Kharat
C. S.Jatinderbir Singh
D. Ravi Krishnan
E. None of these
Answer» D. Ravi Krishnan
2.

A bank is called as ―Scheduled Bank‖ when .

A. Its business has crossed Rs. 1000 crore mark
B. Its branch network is over 100
C. It is included in the second Schedule of the RBI Act
D. When it complies with all the three above
E. None of these
Answer» D. When it complies with all the three above
3.

What is the full form of IPO?

A. Initial Private Offering
B. Initial Partnership Offering
C. Initial Public Offering
D. Interest Private offering
E. None of the above
Answer» D. Interest Private offering
4.

Which of the following bank had its old name as ‗Devkaran Nanji Banking Company Limited‘?

A. Dhanlaxmi Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. Central Bank of India
D. State Bank of Mysore
E. None of these
Answer» C. Central Bank of India
5.

Indian paper currency is minted in Mysore and also in ?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. Bengaluru
D. Nasik
E. Delhi
Answer» E. Delhi
6.

Urban cooperative banks are controlled by and

A. State government-RBI
B. NABARD – RBI
C. SEBI – RBI
D. Central government – NABARD
E. NABARD – state governments
Answer» C. SEBI – RBI
7.

DSCR indicates the ability of a company to-

A. Meet its current liabilities
B. Service its share holders
C. Meet its long term debt obligations
D. Raise further capital
E. None of these
Answer» D. Raise further capital
8.

received Reserve Bank of India (RBI)‘s permission to open its first international branch in Dubai. ?

A. Federal Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank
E. None of These
Answer» B. Axis Bank
9.

Rupee denominated bonds issues by Indian companies in order to raise funds offshore are called

A. Convertible bonds
B. Global development bonds
C. Callable Bonds
D. Masala Bonds
E. Asian Development Bond
Answer» E. Asian Development Bond
10.

Role of merchant bankers——–?

A. Mobilization of funds
B. Promotional function
C. Innovation
D. All of these
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
11.

Which of the following private sector bank re-branded itself as ―RBS‖?

A. Sumitomo Bank
B. Bank of Scotland
C. ABN Amro Bank
D. ICICI Bank
E. Bank of Rajasthan
Answer» D. ICICI Bank
12.

The nationalisation of 14 Indian commercial banks, with deposits over and above Rupees 50 Crores, was undertaken by government of India, on

A. 9th June, 1969
B. 19th July, 1969
C. 9th July, 1969
D. 9th June, 1970
E. 9th July, 1970
Answer» C. 9th July, 1969
13.

The Headquarters of Capital Local Area Bank is situated in

A. Amritstar, Punjab
B. Ludhiana, Punjab
C. Bathinda, Punjab
D. Jalandhar, Punjab
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
14.

Which of the following payment instrument introduced by the banks is known as plastic money?

A. Bearer Cheques
B. Credit Cards
C. Demand Drafts
D. Gift cheques
E. None of these
Answer» C. Demand Drafts
15.

Gilt – edged securities can be used to maintain .

A. Repo Rate
B. CRR
C. Reverse Repo Rate
D. SLR
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
16.

At present, the maximum interest a bank offers on Saving bank account is ?

A. 3.50%
B. 5%
C. 7%
D. As per bank policy, as the Interest rate on Savings account is deregulated
E. None of the above
Answer» E. None of the above
17.

Which bank had the highest concentrations of operations overseas in 2010?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Bank of India
C. State Bank of India
D. Union Bank of India
E. None of these
Answer» B. Bank of India
18.

With reference to a cheque which of the following is the ―drawee bank‖?

A. The bank that collects the cheque
B. The payee's bank
C. The endorsee's bank
D. The endorser's bank
E. The bank upon which the cheque is drawn
Answer» F.
19.

Kisan Credit Card can be used for financing?

A. Production needs
B. Consumption needs
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. None of the above
E. cannot be determined
Answer» D. None of the above
20.

What are the facilities available to the customers through ATM :-

A. Cash withdrawal subject to a predetermined limit per day
B. Cash deposit
C. Balance enquiry
D. details of certain number of transactions
E. all of the above.
Answer» F.
21.

The Indian person who received the Nobel Prize in Economic?

A. Rabindra Nath Tagore
B. C.V. Raman
C. Amartya Sen
D. Dr. Radha Krishan
E. None of these
Answer» D. Dr. Radha Krishan
22.

Which of the following Bank headquarters located in Chennai?

A. Syndicate Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Indian Overseas Bank
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
23.

The Foreign exchange of India is kept with

A. SBI
B. ECGC
C. RBI
D. NABARD
E. None of these
Answer» D. NABARD
24.

A centralized database with online connectivity to branches, internet as well as ATM- network which has been adopted by almost all major banks of our country is known as?

A. Investment Banking
B. Core Banking
C. Mobile Banking
D. National Banking
E. Specialized Banking
Answer» C. Mobile Banking
25.

Which of the following is NOT the part of the organized sector in Indian Money Market?

A. Mutual Funds
B. Non-Banking Financial Companies
C. Unit Trust of India
D. Chit funds
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
26.

Goods and Services Tax (GST), would replace which of the following taxes level at present?

A. Income tax
B. Corporate tax
C. Capital gains tax
D. Value-added tax (VAT)
E. All of these
Answer» E. All of these
27.

Which of the following has become the firstIndian lender to complete a banking transaction using Blockchain technology?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Federal Bank
E. YES Bank
Answer» C. Axis Bank
28.

The SEBI amended the regulations for REITsrecently to facilitate their growth, What is the full form of the term REITs?

A. Rural Estate Investment Trusts
B. Regional Estate Innovation Trusts
C. Real Estate Investment Trusts
D. Restructured Estate Investment Trusts
E. None of these
Answer» D. Restructured Estate Investment Trusts
29.

Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme introduced in ……………… has emerged as an innovativecredit delivery mechanism to meet the credit requirements of the farmers in a timely and hassle – free manner.

A. 1998
B. 2000
C. 2001
D. 1991
E. 2004
Answer» B. 2000
30.

The custodian of FOREX Reserve of GOI is

A. IRDA
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. PFRDA
E. None of these
Answer» D. PFRDA
31.

In case the prospective customer whose income comes from only Agriculture sources then he has to give a declaration in Form 61.

A. True
B. False
C. He has to submit form 60
D. No such requirement
E. None of the above
Answer» B. False
32.

The Headquarter of Bank of India is located in which of the following city?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Manipal
E. Chennai
Answer» D. Manipal
33.

Recently, Yeldi Softcom received a licence for RBI to set up which of the following?

A. open wallet
B. semi-closed wallet
C. closed wallet
D. semi-open wallet
E. None of these
Answer» C. closed wallet
34.

Banks do not provide which of the following services?

A. Issuing Bank Drafts
B. Deposting Money
C. Sale of post cards and postal stamps
D. Lockers for valueable items/ documents
E. None of these
Answer» D. Lockers for valueable items/ documents
35.

Small finance banks are a type of               banks in our country.

A. niche
B. investment
C. industrial
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer» B. investment
36.

Banking in India is controlled by:

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Union Finance Commission
C. Union Ministry of Finance
D. Union Ministry of Commerce
E. None of these
Answer» B. Union Finance Commission
37.

Which of the following terms is used in the field of finance and banking?

A. Metabolism
B. Genetic process
C. Centrifugal force
D. Debt instrument
E. Experimental error
Answer» E. Experimental error
38.

National Institute of Bank Management is the institute meant for .

A. Providing Management personnel to the Banks
B. Training of bank employees in Banking
C. Providing consultancy on best practices in Bank Management
D. Recruitment of Bank Employees at all levels
E. All those given as options
Answer» F.
39.

What is the full form of NIM?

A. Net Interest Margin
B. Net Involvement Margin
C. Net Involution Margin
D. Net international Margin
E. None of these.
Answer» B. Net Involvement Margin
40.

Slogan of Indian Bank ?

A. You can always bank on us
B. Where every individual is committed
C. Good people to bank with
D. Your Tech – Friendly Bank
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
41.

In banking parlance, ‗NPA‘ stands for                   ?

A. Net Performing Asset
B. Non Performing Asset
C. Non-Productive Asset
D. All of these
E. None of the Above
Answer» C. Non-Productive Asset
42.

―Matryoshka bond‖ is issued by?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Canada
E. Korea
Answer» D. Canada
43.

Nomination is available for

A. Deposit accounts
B. Safe custody articles
C. Lockers.
D. Partnership firms
E. Only A B C
Answer» F.
44.

The National Stock Exchange (NSE) has selected who among the following as its new CEO and Managing Director?

A. Ashok Chawla
B. Subrato Das
C. Ashish Chauhan
D. MS Raghavan
E. Vikram Limaye
Answer» F.
45.

Which of the following is the central bank of U.S.A?

A. Federation of Banks in U.S.A.
B. Central Bank of U.S.A.
C. Federal Reserve
D. Bank of America
E. None of these
Answer» D. Bank of America
46.

The Reserve Bank of India has released the first Bi-monthly monetary policy of the new financial year (2017-18) on 06th April 2017. The RBI has however hiked its outlook for GDP growth to in this fiscal from 6.7% last year.

A. 7.1 percent
B. 7.2 percent
C. 7.3 percent
D. 7.4 percent
E. 7.5 percent
Answer» E. 7.5 percent
47.

Which among the following public sector bank has embarked upon an ambitious project of upgrading the bandwidth at all its branches to 2 Mbps in partnership with BSNL?

A. State Bank of India
B. Andhra Bank
C. Dena Bank
D. Syndicate Bank
E. Canara Bank
Answer» F.
48.

The rate at which banks borrows from the RBI is called

A. SLR
B. Repo Rate
C. Reverse repo rate
D. Bank rate
E. None of these
Answer» C. Reverse repo rate
49.

Customer Day in the bank is on and customers are allowed to meet the top officials of the bank on this day in every month:

A. 5th
B. 10th
C. 15th
D. 30th
E. Any of the above dates
Answer» D. 30th
50.

Which of the following is necessary while opening deposit accounts in banks?

A. Will
B. Registration
C. Nomination
D. Indemnity
E. Guarantee
Answer» D. Indemnity