Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who Extends the Credit Guarantee Scheme to Large Firms & Self Employed?

A. State Govrernment
B. RBI
C. Central Government
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
2.

Which Bank India Collaborated with InstaReM to Enhance Outbound Remittance Experience from India?

A. SBI
B. Bank Of Baroda
C. SBM
D. PNB
Answer» D. PNB
3.

How much percent LIC acquired as Stake of YES Bank?

A. 5.05%
B. 6%
C. 4.23%
D. 7.12%
Answer» D. 7.12%
4.

Which bank has signed USD 200 mn financing deal with Reliance Bangladesh LNG and Power Limited for 718 mw power plant in Bangladesh?

A. WHO
B. SIDBI
C. IMF
D. ADB
Answer» E.
5.

Which Bank extends USD 250 million line of credit to Mozambique?

A. World Bank
B. Swiss Bank
C. EXIM Bank
D. RBI
Answer» D. RBI
6.

Who launched an Innovation Hub for Financial Inclusion, recently?

A. State Bank of India
B. Ministry of Finance
C. RBL Bank
D. Reserve Bank of India
Answer» E.
7.

Which Bank unveils AXAA, an AI powered conversational banking IVR?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Axis Bank
C. Adarsh Co-operative Bank
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» C. Adarsh Co-operative Bank
8.

Who Appointed Sashidhar Jagdishan as Next MD & CEO of HDFC Bank?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Government of India
D. RBI
Answer» E.
9.

Which Bank Partnered with 3 insurers to Provide Individual Short-Term Corona Kavach Policy?

A. Canara Bank
B. SBI
C. Vijya Bank
D. Axis Bank
Answer» B. SBI
10.

Which company partnered with Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd to launch the new credit card Equated Monthly Installments offering on POS terminals?

A. PNB Financial Solutions Limited
B. IOB Financial Solutions Limited
C. SBI Financial Solutions Limited
D. BOB Financial Solutions Limited
Answer» E.
11.

The 'mpay.me' is the UPI payment link launched by which digital payment company?

A. GPay
B. Paytm
C. Mobikwik
D. Paypal
Answer» D. Paypal
12.

Which bank launched the 'Kona Kona Umeed' campaign recently?

A. HDFC bank
B. ICICI bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. Bank of Baroda
Answer» D. Bank of Baroda
13.

Which bank join hands with 3 insurers to Provide Individual Short-Term Corona Kavach Policy?

A. HDFC Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. ICICI
D. Canara Bank
Answer» E.
14.

Which company has collaborated with Fiserv, Inc. for digital transformation?

A. IOB Financial Solutions Limited
B. SBI Financial Solutions Limited
C. PNB Financial Solutions Limited
D. BOB Financial Solutions Limited
Answer» E.
15.

Which general insurance company launched crop insurance campaign,'Bohot Zaroori Hai' for farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka?

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. Bharti AXA General Insurance
C. New India Assurance
D. United India General Insurance
Answer» C. New India Assurance
16.

__________ and Innoviti Payment Solutions launched the New Credit Card Equated Monthly Installments(EMI) offering on Point of Sale(POS) terminals.

A. Nainital Bank
B. BOB Financial Solutions Limited
C. Jammu & Kashmir Bank
D. Rajkot Nagarik Sahakari Bank
Answer» C. Jammu & Kashmir Bank
17.

Which Indian bank provided liquidity support of USD 16.20 million as a COVID-relief for the Government of Maldives to overcome liquidity shortage?

A. Canara Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Punjab National Bank
D. SBI
Answer» E.
18.

Indian Railways and this bank launched a Contactless Credit Card on RuPay Platform, recently.

A. IOB
B. BoB
C. SBI
D. ICICI
Answer» D. ICICI
19.

Which two organizations agreed to partner toward the "Green Recovery?

A. ADB and AIIB
B. ADB and GCF
C. GCF and World Bank
D. World Bank and ADB
Answer» C. GCF and World Bank
20.

Which bank has announced a corporate agency agreement with Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to distribute latter's policies?

A. SBI
B. Union Bank of India
C. Bank
D. Andhra Bank
Answer» C. Bank
21.

Which bank launched 'Insta Click Savings Account', a 100% paperless digital self-assisted online savings account?

A. SBI
B. Bank of Baroda
C. IDFC
D. HDFC
Answer» C. IDFC
22.

FamPay launched India's 1st numberless card in association with which bank?

A. IDFC
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. PNB
Answer» B. HDFC
23.

Which bank launched nationwide Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) campaign to prevent the spread of COVID-19 by distributing face masks and sanitizers?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. PNB
D. BoB
Answer» D. BoB
24.

Who has been reappointed as the managing Director and Chief Executive officer of Federal bank Limited with effect from September 23, 2020 till September 22, 2021?

A. S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao
B. Shyam Srinivasan
C. Amitabh Chaudhry
D. Romesh Sobti
Answer» C. Amitabh Chaudhry
25.

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development launched development projects of how much worth in Andaman and Nicobar Islands to strengthen the Atmanirbhar Bharat through rural entrepreneurship?

A. Rs 22 lakhs
B. Rs 44 lakhs
C. Rs 33 lakhs
D. Rs 55 lakhs
Answer» C. Rs 33 lakhs
26.

Which Bank in India has joined hands with Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance for bancassurance?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. Karur Vysya Bank
C. IDFC First Bank
D. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
Answer» C. IDFC First Bank
27.

Which rate has been cut overall since February 2019 by 250 basis points in India?

A. Reverse Repo Rate
B. Repo Rate
C. Bank Rate
D. SLR
Answer» C. Bank Rate
28.

Which bank has released USD 50 million in the first tranche of assistance to L&T Infrastructure Finance Ltd, to fund renewable Energy Projects in India?

A. New Development Bank
B. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. World Bank
Answer» C. Asian Development Bank
29.

Which Bank and Google Cloud have proposed to enter into a strategic, multi-year partnership?

A. Dhanlaxmi Bank
B. Jana Small Finance Bank
C. Deutsche Bank
D. Fincare Small Finance Bank
Answer» D. Fincare Small Finance Bank
30.

Which Bank launched 'Bhavishya', a savings account scheme for minors aged between 10-18 years?

A. Yes Bank
B. Fino Payments Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. ICICI Bank
Answer» C. Federal Bank
31.

Which Bank in India has joined hands with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd for bancassurance?

A. Karur Vysya Bank
B. South Indian Bank
C. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
D. State Bank of India
Answer» B. South Indian Bank
32.

Which bank launched a digital solution, 'Loan in Seconds' for instant disbursement of retail loans?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. Dhanlaxmi Bank
D. YES Bank
Answer» E.
33.

Which Bank has partnered with Mastercard to enable its customers to make real-time domestic & cross-border payments and remittances quickly and efficiently through 'Mastercard Send'?

A. RBL Bank
B. Karur Vysya Bank
C. SBM Bank India
D. IDBI Bank
Answer» D. IDBI Bank
34.

Which Insurance Company associated with BOB Financial Services Limited a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda to offer a group insurance cover?

A. Exide Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
B. Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
C. IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited
D. Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
Answer» D. Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
35.

Which bank has collaborated with Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd. to provide EMI billing options on Debit Cards which are swiped on Innoviti Point of Sale terminals?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Canara Bank
Answer» B. ICICI Bank
36.

Which Bank announced that it will offer 'ZipDrive', an online instant auto loan to its customers in 1,000 cities?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Canara Bank
Answer» B. ICICI Bank
37.

Which Bank has launched 'e-Kisaan Dhan' App for Farmers in India?

A. UCO Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. IDBI Bank
Answer» C. ICICI Bank
38.

Whose term has been extended as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Union Bank of India by 2 years till May 31, 2022?

A. Karnam Sekar
B. Rajkiran Rai G
C. Pallav Mohapatra
D. Padmaja Chunduru
Answer» C. Pallav Mohapatra
39.

Which bank in partnership with Computer Age Management Services launched 'Insta Loans against Mutual Funds', a facility for retail customers to avail loans upto Rs 1 crore?

A. Bank of Maharashtra
B. ICICI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Indian Bank
Answer» C. HDFC Bank
40.

Who is appointed as the New Managing Director of the Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company promoted?

A. Padmaja Chunduru
B. V Suryanarayanan
C. Pallav Mohapatra
D. Shyam Srinivasan
Answer» C. Pallav Mohapatra
41.

Which Bank has joined the Paris (France)-based Network for Greening the Financial System as an observer?

A. IMF
B. Asian Development Bank
C. New Development Bank
D. World bank
Answer» C. New Development Bank
42.

Swiggy has launched its own digital wallet, 'Swiggy Money' in partnership with which Bank to enable a 'single-click checkout experience' on its platform?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. DCB Bank
D. Federal Bank
Answer» C. DCB Bank
43.

The RBI has announced that it is to conduct special "Open Market Operations" on 2 July 2020. RBI's special OMO session will see the simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities of how much worth?

A. Rs.30,000 crore
B. Rs.20,000 crore
C. Rs.5,000 crore
D. Rs.10,000 crore
Answer» E.
44.

SOLV, a B2B digital platform for MSMEs, has launched a tailor-made credit card in partnership with which Bank?

A. Canara Bank
B. Standard Chartered Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» C. ICICI Bank
45.

According to the 'Annual banking statistics, 2019' report what is India's rank in terms of money parked by its citizens and enterprises with Swiss banks at the end of the year 2019?

A. 72
B. 71
C. 77
D. 79
Answer» D. 79
46.

The World Bank has approved how much loan to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states?

A. $1000 million
B. $500 million
C. $1500 million
D. $750 million
Answer» C. $1500 million
47.

Which Bank launches a digital wallet solution 'Yuva Pay' in partnership with UDMA Technologies Pvt Ltd to enable contactless payments for its customers?

A. City Union Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» C. Axis Bank
48.

The Cabinet has approved an ordinance to bring nearly 1,482 urban and 58 multi state cooperative banks under whose supervision?

A. SEBI
B. NABARD
C. RBI
D. Indian Government
Answer» D. Indian Government
49.

The Reserve Bank of India extended a special liquidity window for how much Rs to Yes Bank for three months, to help private lenders cover for shortfall in deposits?

A. Rs 30,000 crores
B. Rs 50,000 crores
C. Rs 40,000 crores
D. Rs 60,000 crores
Answer» C. Rs 40,000 crores
50.

Which Bank launched a new product 'KBL Micro Mitra' for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
D. Jammu & Kashmir Bank
Answer» B. RBL Bank