Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which Bank has recently reduced the lending rates by ten basis points?

A. PNB
B. SBI
C. OBC
D. PMC
Answer» C. OBC
2.

Who among the following has been launched as the chief operating officer of Yes Bank?

A. Anita Pai
B. Jasneet Bachal
C. Rahul khurana
D. Aditi Bose
Answer» B. Jasneet Bachal
3.

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has put the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework against which bank?

A. Axis Bank
B. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
C. Karnataka Bank
D. Dhanlaxmi Bank
Answer» C. Karnataka Bank
4.

How many DCBs will be merged to form Kerala Bank?

A. 12
B. 13
C. 11
D. 14
Answer» C. 11
5.

What is the name of submarine which is commissioned by Shri Rajnath Singh to modernize the Navy and equip it with the best platforms, weapons?

A. INS Sindhughosh
B. INS Arihant
C. INS Khanderi
D. INS Kalvari
Answer» D. INS Kalvari
6.

Which bank plans to organise 1,000 Grameen Loan Melas over?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer» C. ICICI Bank
7.

Which private sector bank is planning to open 450 branches in the forthcoming financial year?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Punjab National Bank
Answer» D. Punjab National Bank
8.

The Reserve Bank of India barred which of the following bank from doing business for six months?

A. Mizoram Co-operative Apex Bank
B. Repco Bank
C. TNSC Bank
D. Punjab & Maharashtra Cooperative Bank
Answer» E.
9.

Trusted Family Bank is the tagline of which bank?

A. Corporation Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Oriental Bank of Commerce
Answer» C. IDBI Bank
10.

What is the increased loan limit for small exporters sanctioned by Reserve Bank of India(RBI) in order to boost credit to the export sector?

A. Rs 30 crore
B. Rs 40 crore
C. Rs 15 crore
D. Rs 10 crore
Answer» C. Rs 15 crore
11.

How much compensation will the bank has to pay if they fail to settle the amount debited during the failed transaction after the completion of time period?

A. Rs 250 per day
B. Rs 500 per day
C. Rs 100 per day
D. Rs 1000 per day
Answer» D. Rs 1000 per day
12.

What is the timeline of auto reversal of transaction for a bank, when the amount debited from one card but did not reach another card(card to card transfer) as per new guidelines of Reserve Bank of India(RBI)?

A. 1 day after failed transaction
B. 3 days after failed transaction
C. 5 days after failed transaction
D. 10 days after failed transaction
Answer» B. 3 days after failed transaction
13.

Which bank appoints Samuel Joseph Jebaraj as Deputy Managing Director (DMD)?

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. IDBI
D. Punjab National Bank
Answer» D. Punjab National Bank
14.

Which of the following payments has been allowed through the Bharat Bill Payment System(BBPS) by Reserve Bank of India?

A. Single time Payments
B. Fixed Payments
C. Recurring Payments
D. Multiple Payments
Answer» D. Multiple Payments
15.

Who launched Bharosa savings account, recently?

A. Equitas Small Finance Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer» C. State Bank of India
16.

Through, which electronic platform does RBI conducts auctions to issue Government Securities?

A. E-Security
B. E-Kuber
C. E-Government
D. E-Paisa
Answer» C. E-Government
17.

Which bank has revised the service charges for deposits, cash withdrawals, non-maintenance in Average Monthly Balance(AMB) from October 1, 2019?

A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» C. Canara Bank
18.

Which bank signs 200 million dollar loan agreement with India?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. HSBC Bank
C. Citi Bank
D. Standard Chartered Bank
Answer» B. HSBC Bank
19.

World Bank sanctions __________ crore for food parks across India.

A. Rs 1,000 crore
B. Rs 2,000 crore
C. Rs 3,000 crore
D. Rs 4,200 crore
Answer» D. Rs 4,200 crore
20.

Along with which bank, Life Insurance Corporation of India Credit Cards Services launched a co-branded credit card?

A. Axis Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer» C. Yes Bank
21.

Who has launched Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) Services recently?

A. State Bank of India
B. India Post Payments Bank
C. NABARD
D. Punjab National Bank
Answer» C. NABARD
22.

How many NPA accounts did PNB puts off for sale to recover dues of Rs 1,234 crores?

A. 21
B. 15
C. 11
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
23.

Which bank provides $200 million to upgrade rural roads for Maharashtra?

A. African Development Bank
B. Asian Development Bank
C. New Development Bank
D. State Bank of India
Answer» C. New Development Bank
24.

As the governments move of merger of 10 PSBs into 4, the banks Oriental Bank of Commerce and United Bank of India will be absorbed by which bank?

A. State Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Canara Bank
Answer» D. Canara Bank
25.

Employees' State Insurance Corporation has signed an Memorandum of Agreement with which of the following bank for the e-payment services?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Axis
C. HDFC
D. SBI
Answer» E.
26.

Which bank launches "DigiSmart" credit card, recently?

A. HSBC
B. Standard Chartered
C. Citibank
D. DBS Bank
Answer» C. Citibank
27.

As the governments move of merger of 10 PSBs into 4, Syndicate Bank will be absorbed by which bank?

A. State Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Canara Bank
Answer» E.
28.

India's first bank to deploy industrial robotic arms to count currency notes is;

A. HDFC Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. ICICI Bank
Answer» E.
29.

Which of the following bank has opened MSME CPC (centralised processing centre) in Chennai, recently?

A. Indian Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. State Bank of India
Answer» B. Axis Bank
30.

Indian Bank will be merged with __________ to become the 7th largest public sector bank with business of Rs 8.08 lakh crore.

A. Corporation Bank
B. Andhra Bank
C. Syndicate Bank
D. Allahabad Bank
Answer» E.
31.

RBI has given a amount to the Central government to revive the economy. What's that amount?

A. 1.5 Lakh crores
B. 1.75 Lakh crores
C. 1.76 Lakh crores
D. 1.8 Lakh crores
Answer» D. 1.8 Lakh crores
32.

Which is the first bank to introduce OTP facility for ATM withdrawl?

A. Bank oF India
B. SBI
C. PNB
D. Canara Bank
Answer» E.
33.

Which UAE Bank has signed a memorandum of bilateral currency swap agreement with Reserve Bank of India?

A. Central Bank of the UAE
B. Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank
C. Reserve Bank of UAE
D. Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank
Answer» B. Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank
34.

Euromoney has named this bank as the 'World's Best Bank'.

A. DBS Bank
B. Standard Chartered
C. HSBC
D. DCB Bank
Answer» B. Standard Chartered
35.

This bank launches India's first OTP facility for ATM cash withdrawals above Rs.10,000.

A. HDFC Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Canara Bank
Answer» E.
36.

What term is used for maximum capital which the company can raise in its life time?

A. Authorized Capital
B. Registered Capital
C. Nominal capital
D. All of them
Answer» E.
37.

Name the Private sector lender who join hands with standard Chartered for co-branded credit cards.

A. Axis Bank
B. Bandhan Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer» C. IDBI Bank
38.

Which bank and Tata AIG General Insurance signed an MoU?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Indian Bank
D. KVB Bank
Answer» D. KVB Bank
39.

Which bank has signed a bancassurance agreement with Digit Insurance to provide Digit Insurance's suite of products to its SMEs(Small and medium-sized enterprises) customers?

A. Karur Vysya Bank(KVB)
B. State Bank of India(SBI)
C. ICICI Bank
D. Indian Overseas Bank(IOB)
Answer» B. State Bank of India(SBI)
40.

RBI allows recurring transactions up to ________ on cards from Sep 1.

A. 4600
B. 2500
C. 2000
D. 3400
Answer» D. 3400
41.

Which bank is the oldest Public Sector Bank in India?

A. Allahabad Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Bank of India
Answer» B. Punjab National Bank
42.

An online forex marketplace, BookMyForex and card payment company Visa has partnered with which bank to launch a co-branded multi-currency forex travel card?

A. ICICI Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. YES Bank
Answer» E.
43.

Which bank allows e-mandate for cards for recurring transactions?

A. RBI
B. SBI
C. Axis
D. HDFC
Answer» B. SBI
44.

Asian Development Bank(ADB) has signed an agreement to invest __________ million in non-convertible debentures(NCD) being issued by GRIL.

A. $32
B. $12
C. $18
D. $23
Answer» E.
45.

After State Bank of India, this bank link home loan product to RBI's repo rate.

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Axis Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Punjab National Bank
Answer» B. Axis Bank
46.

India's first health-focused credit card has been launched by;

A. HDFC Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank
Answer» C. ICICI Bank
47.

Which bank has signed a bancassurance agreement with Aditya Birla Health Insurance Co Ltd (ABHICL) to provide Aditya Birla's suite of insurance products to its customers?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» C. Yes Bank
48.

India's first Corporate Credit Card for SME's was launched by;

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. EnKash
D. Axis
Answer» D. Axis
49.

By how many basis points has the RBI reduced the repo rate, most recently?

A. 35
B. 25
C. 50
D. 20
Answer» C. 50
50.

Reserve Bank of India will make available the National Electronic Funds Transfer system on a 24x7 basis from __________.

A. January 2020
B. December 2019
C. November 2019
D. October 2019
Answer» C. November 2019