Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

This bank recently opened 40 transformed branches - 'Ananya'.

A. State Bank of India
B. ICICI Bank
C. Syndicate Bank
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» D. HDFC Bank
2.

Which bank was adjudged the 'Best Small Bank for 2016'?

A. Karur Vysya Bank
B. Vijaya Bank
C. Andhra Bank
D. Laxmi Vilas Bank
Answer» B. Vijaya Bank
3.

Which Indian bank has launched a unique credit card "Unnati" to spread credit inclusion?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Punjab National bank
C. Bank of India
D. State Bank of India
Answer» E.
4.

Which bank has been adjudged the "Best Small Bank" award for 2016?

A. Bandhan Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. Karur Vysya Bank
D. Dena Bank
Answer» D. Dena Bank
5.

Which bank launched the Unnati Credit Card to spread credit inclusion recently?

A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Andhra Bank
D. Bank of Baroda
Answer» C. Andhra Bank
6.

Which bank has recently launched "Money Plant Rupay International Platinium Debit Card"?

A. IDBI Bank
B. Bandhan Bank
C. Dena Bank
D. Karnataka Bank
Answer» E.
7.

How much loan agreement has been signed between Asian Development Bank (ADB) and Government of India (GoI) to upgrade district roads in Madhya Pradesh?

A. $550 million
B. $450 million
C. $650 million
D. $350 million
Answer» E.
8.

Which Indian bank has launched a mobile banking app "Mera iMobile" for rural customers?

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. State Bank of India (SBI)
Answer» C. Axis Bank
9.

The branches of the associate banks of SBI will start functioning as branches of SBI from

A. 31 March 2017
B. 1 April 2017
C. 15 April 2017
D. 1 May 2017
Answer» C. 15 April 2017
10.

How much loan amount has been sanctioned by the World Bank (WB) for Gram Panchayats (GPs) development in West Bengal?

A. $222 million
B. $210 million
C. $321 million
D. $400 million
Answer» C. $321 million
11.

B P Kanungo was recently appointed as the Deputy Governor in Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for three years. He will replace ____?

A. V Acharya
B. S S Mundra
C. R Gandhi
D. Harun R Khan
Answer» D. Harun R Khan
12.

Which bank has launched an instant digital Loan Against Securities (LAS) facility?

A. Axis Bank
B. Bank of India
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank
Answer» D. ICICI Bank
13.

Name the Private-sector bank who recently signed a pact with Avenues India to enhance customer support.

A. Catholic Syrian Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. Bandhan Bank
Answer» E.
14.

Name the bank that announced a one-time farm loan settlement scheme worth Rs 6000 crore primarily for tractors.

A. State Bank of India
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Allahabad Bank
D. Axis Bank
Answer» B. Punjab National Bank
15.

India's first biometric-based payment system Aadhaar Pay was launched by which bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. IDFC Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. IDBI Bank
Answer» C. HDFC Bank
16.

Which public sector bank has launched "Work from Home" facility for employees?

A. State Bank of India (SBI)
B. Punjab National Bank (PNB)
C. Allahabad Bank
D. UCO Bank
Answer» B. Punjab National Bank (PNB)
17.

Which bank has launched India's first Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based banking chatbot "Electronic Virtual Assistant (EVA) for customer service?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. SBI
Answer» C. Axis Bank
18.

India's first AI based chatbot EVA was launched by which bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» E.
19.

The HDFC Life insurance partnered with which personal finance app to launch an exclusive Data-Led Group Term Insurance Plan?

A. ET Money
B. Mint
C. Level Money
D. GoodBudget
Answer» B. Mint
20.

How much penalty will be imposed on banks, if they refuse to exchange soiled or scribed currency notes from people, according to Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A. Rs 5000
B. Rs 10000
C. Rs 15000
D. Rs 20000
Answer» C. Rs 15000
21.

How much loan amount was sanctioned by the World Bank (WB) for the Tejaswini project?

A. USD 50 million
B. USD 63 million
C. USD 76 million
D. USD 84 million
Answer» C. USD 76 million
22.

How much loan amount has been sanctioned by the World Bank (WB) for the Tejaswini project?

A. $55 million
B. $78 million
C. $63 million
D. $89 million
Answer» D. $89 million
23.

Which inter-disciplinary standing committee has been constituted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to review cyber threats?

A. Krishna Pendalaya committee
B. Nandkumar Sarvade committee
C. Meena Hemchandra committee
D. A S Ramasastri committee
Answer» D. A S Ramasastri committee
24.

How much loan amount has been sanctioned by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to develop 800-km Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor?

A. $375 million
B. $475 million
C. $425 million
D. $500 million
Answer» B. $475 million
25.

The Digital Payments 2020 report said that digital payment industry in India is expected to reach USD 500 billion by 2020. The report was published by which of the following institution/s?

A. World Bank
B. Google and World Bank
C. United Nations Economic and Social Council
D. Google and Boston Consulting Group
Answer» E.
26.

This public sector bank announced its plan to sell some of its non-core businesses to raise Rs 6,500 crore.

A. IDBI Bank Ltd
B. Allahabad Bank
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D. Central Bank of India
Answer» B. Allahabad Bank
27.

This public sector bank launched five new products to mark its 75th foundation day recently.

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Allahabad Bank
C. Oriental Bank of Commerce
D. State Bank of India
Answer» D. State Bank of India
28.

Reserve Bank has enhanced the cash withdrawal limit from Savings Bank Account to

A. Rs 24000
B. Rs 30000
C. Rs 44000
D. Rs 50000
Answer» E.
29.

Which public sector bank has won the National MSME Excellence Award 2017?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Corporation Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. State Bank of India
Answer» C. ICICI Bank
30.

Which bank partnered with Fin-tech startup IndiaLends to enable the first time borrowers with no credit history to take loans?

A. IDFC Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. RBL Bank
Answer» B. HDFC Bank
31.

What is the current repo rate as per latest 6th bi-monthly monetary policy for the FY 2016-17?

A. 6.75%
B. 6.55%
C. 7.0%
D. 6.25%
Answer» E.
32.

Which entity was granted the Payments Bank Licence by RBI recently?

A. RuPay
B. India Post
C. Freecharge
D. Vodafone
Answer» C. Freecharge
33.

As per Union Budget 2017-18, the Payments Regulatory Board (PRB) will be set up under the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Who will be chairman of the proposed board?

A. Cabinet Secretary
B. Finance Secretary
C. Finance Minister
D. Governor of RBI
Answer» E.
34.

In order to bring transparency in electoral funding, the cash donation to political parties from one person is limited to

A. Rs 2000
B. Rs 3000
C. Rs 4000
D. Rs 5000
Answer» B. Rs 3000
35.

The State Bank of India launched a new wealth management product named SBI Exclusif in which state?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
36.

As per the RBI, India's Foreign Exchange Reserves reached this many US dollars in the week ended by 20 January 2017.

A. USD 360.775 billion
B. USD 460.775 billion
C. USD 560.775 billion
D. USD 660.775 billion
Answer» B. USD 460.775 billion
37.

Wave N Pay contactless card was launched by which bank?

A. State Bank of India
B. Central Bank of India
C. Union Bank of India
D. Punjab National Bank
Answer» E.
38.

"e-health project" will be launched by which state government with support of World Bank (WB)?

A. Assam
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
Answer» E.
39.

"Wave N Pay" contactless card has been launched by which of the following banks?

A. State Bank of India (SBI)
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Punjab National Bank (PNB)
Answer» E.
40.

"FI@School" a novel programme has been launched by which gramin bank to propagate financial literacy among school children?

A. Uttarbanga Kshetriya Gramin Bank
B. Kerala Gramin Bank
C. Assam Gramin Vikash Bank
D. Rajasthan Gramin Bank
Answer» C. Assam Gramin Vikash Bank
41.

How much amount has been sanctioned by the World Bank (WB) for Tripura Power Upgradation project?

A. Rs 1,400 crore
B. Rs 1,548 crore
C. Rs 1,231 crore
D. Rs 1,376 crore
Answer» E.
42.

This many number of countries expressed interest in joining the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.

A. 10 countries
B. 20 countries
C. 30 countries
D. 40 countries
Answer» D. 40 countries
43.

How much loan amount has been sanctioned by World Bank (WB) for "Nagaland Health Project"?

A. $58 million
B. $68 million
C. $88 million
D. $48 million
Answer» E.
44.

RBI raised the cash withdrawal limit from ATMs from Rs 4500 to

A. Rs 6000
B. Rs 10000
C. Rs 15000
D. Rs 18000
Answer» C. Rs 15000
45.

RBI has revised the limit for cash withdrawal limit from ATMs. The limit onm withdrawal from current accounts was raised to

A. Rs 25000
B. Rs 50000
C. Rs 75000
D. Rs 100000
Answer» E.
46.

RBI's Note Mudran printing press has broken all its past record by printing highest number of currency notes in December 2016. The Mudran printing press is located in

A. Mysuru
B. Nashik
C. Kolkata
D. Hoshangabad
Answer» B. Nashik
47.

How much interest rate will be offer by Airtel Payments Bank on savings accounts deposits?

A. 7.25%
B. 7.50%
C. 7.75%
D. 7.52%
Answer» B. 7.50%
48.

The World Bank has decelerated India's growth for 2016-17 fiscal to 7 per cent from its previous estimate of

A. 7.2 per cent
B. 7.4 per cent
C. 7.6 per cent
D. 8 per cent
Answer» D. 8 per cent
49.

Which insurance company tied up with Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for capital support to enterprises?

A. Life Insurance Corporation of India
B. National Insurance Company Ltd
C. Oriental Insurance Company Ltd
D. New India Assurance Company Ltd
Answer» B. National Insurance Company Ltd
50.

The RBI agreed to provide Rs 100 crore in Rs 100 notes to this country.

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» B. Bhutan