Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Many Regional Rural Banks were given licenses to open branches in small cities and towns. These licenses were given by -

A. Indian Banks’ Association
B. NABARD
C. RBI
D. Cabinet Committee on economic affairs
E. None of these
Answer» C. RBI
2.

Certificate of Deposit (CDs) and Commercial Paper (CPs) are the instruments widely used in which of the following financial sector market..?

A. Credit Market
B. Stock Market
C. Corporate Debt Market
D. Money Market
E. Forex Market
Answer» E. Forex Market
3.

What is inflation?

A. increase in value of currency
B. decrease in value of currency
C. increase in value of commodities
D. decrease in value of commodities
E. None of the above
Answer» D. decrease in value of commodities
4.

What is a corporate Hedging?

A. It is a mechanism to protect firm’s exposure to eqity risk
B. It is a mechanism to protect firm’s Exposure to market risk
C. It is a mechanism to protect firm’s exposure to forex risk
D. It is a mechanism to protect firm’s exposure in International trade
E. None of these
Answer» C. It is a mechanism to protect firm’s exposure to forex risk
5.

'The termination of an insurance policy dueto non-payment of premium' is technically known as:

A. Lapse
B. Death
C. Forfeiture
D. Seize
E. None of these
Answer» D. Seize
6.

Islamic Development Bank located in whichcountry?

A. Qatar
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Yemen
D. Iraq
E. Oman
Answer» C. Yemen
7.

As per RBI statement, the proposed Universal Bank shall have a minimum net worth of at lla times.

A. Rs. 500 crore
B. Rs. 100 crore
C. Rs. 50 crore
D. Rs. 10 crore
E. Rs. 1000 crore
Answer» B. Rs. 100 crore
8.

Public Sector Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector in advance?

A. 5%
B. 7%
C. 40%
D. 15%
E. None of the above
Answer» D. 15%
9.

Which of the following is NOT a part ofIndia‘s Money Market?

A. Bill Markets
B. Call Money Market
C. Banks
D. Mutual Funds
E. Indian Gold Council
Answer» F.
10.

Increase in Service tax came is effective from?

A. 1st june 2016
B. 1st May 2016
C. 1st Aug 2016
D. 1st July 2016
E. None of these
Answer» B. 1st May 2016
11.

A commercial bank law creates credit only ifit has

A. Cash in the vault
B. Excess reserves
C. Permission of Reserve Bank of India
D. Cooperation of other banks
E. None of these
Answer» B. Excess reserves
12.

If the Statuary Liquidity Ratio (SLR) is increased, what will be the effect on Bank‘s credit situation?

A. It will be reduced
B. It will be increased
C. It will remain unaffected
D. None of these
E. All of the above
Answer» B. It will be increased
13.

‗Swabhiman‘, the financial inclusion scheme, comes under the purview of which ministry?

A. Ministry of Commerce
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Finance
D. Ministry of External Affairs
E. None of these
Answer» D. Ministry of External Affairs
14.

Who pays commission to banks for conducting Government business?

A. Government of India
B. State Government
C. RBI
D. Central and State Governments
E. None of the above
Answer» D. Central and State Governments
15.

Which among the following body authorizes the credit limit to the national cooperative marketing federation?

A. reserve bank of India
B. department of agriculture
C. NABARD
D. department of finance
E. None of these
Answer» D. department of finance
16.

Which of the following terms is used in thefield of finance and Banking?

A. Adjustable credit
B. Absolute Zero
C. Guage pressure
D. Single bond
E. None of these
Answer» B. Absolute Zero
17.

Which is the first Indian company to be listed in NASDAQ ?

A. Reliance
B. TCS
C. HCL
D. Infosys
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
18.

is the rate at which commercial banks charge on their surplus funds with RBI.

A. Repo Rate
B. Reverse Repo Rate
C. Interest Rate
D. Bank Rate
E. None of these
Answer» C. Interest Rate
19.

Interest payable on savings bank accounts is?

A. Regulated by Central Govt
B. Regulated by RBI
C. Regulated by Finance Minister
D. De-regulated by RBI
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
20.

What does N in NASSCOM stands for?

A. National
B. Non
C. Net
D. All of the above
E. None of these
Answer» B. Non
21.

Which of the following banks was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi in 1919?

A. Bank of Maharashtra
B. Bank of Baroda
C. State Bank of Saurashtra
D. Union Bank of India
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
22.

Which among the following bank has baggedthe ‗Best MSME Bank Award 2016‘ instituted by Assocham?

A. Corporation Bank
B. Syndicate Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Indian Bank
E. None of these
Answer» B. Syndicate Bank
23.

For using safe deposit locker facilities, bank customers pay

A. Exchange on locker
B. Commission on locker
C. Rent on locker
D. Safe custody charges
E. None of these
Answer» D. Safe custody charges
24.

Axis bank tagline is

A. Your perfect banking partner
B. Badhti ka naam zindagi
C. Hum Hai Na, Khyal aapka
D. Cannot be determined
E. None of these
Answer» C. Hum Hai Na, Khyal aapka
25.

Any change in flow of funds and the demand of them, is clearly reflected in?

A. Call money market
B. Money market
C. Repo market
D. Commercial bill market
E. None of these
Answer» B. Money market
26.

Who is the MD and CEO of IDBI Bank?

A. P.S. Jayakumar
B. Mahesh Kumar Jain
C. Arun Shrivastava
D. Arun Tiwari
E. None of these
Answer» C. Arun Shrivastava
27.

What does RBI do if a Re.1 note is issued byGovernment of India?

A. RBI object the issuance
B. RBI put into circulation
C. RBI converts Re.1 in to higher denomination of Rs.10 and more.
D. RBI asks banks to not to support for circulation
E. None of these
Answer» C. RBI converts Re.1 in to higher denomination of Rs.10 and more.
28.

Which bank has installed world‘s first ATM

A. City Bank
B. Royal Bank of Scotland
C. Barclays
D. HSBC
E. none of these
Answer» D. HSBC
29.

Which among the following definitions are correct:

A. Online ATMS – These ATMs are connected to the bank’s database at all times and provide real time transactions online. The withdrawal limits and account balances are constantly monitored by the bank.
B. Offline ATMs – These ATMs are not connected to bank’s database hence they have a pre-defined withdrawal limit fixed and you can withdraw that amount irrespective of the balance in your account.
C. Onsite ATM – The ATMs installed within a branch premises
D. All of the Above
E. None of These
Answer» E. None of These
30.

Bank of India was established on 7 September

A. 1895
B. 1926
C. 1954
D. 1906
E. 1940
Answer» E. 1940
31.

The Base rate for banks in India is set up by?

A. Board of all banks
B. RBI
C. SBI
D. SEBI
E. SBIA
Answer» C. SBI
32.

Section 80E of the Income Tax Act provides for deduction of interest paid on Education or study loan taken for higher education. Deduction under section 80E is available for

A. 2 years
B. 4 years
C. 8 years
D. 10 years
E. None of these
Answer» D. 10 years
33.

Usha Ananthasubramanian is the present MD and CEO of Allahabad bank. Previously she work in which of the following banks?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Axis Bank
D. Bank of India
E. Punjab National Bank
Answer» F.
34.

Which of the following measures will have positive impact on Inflation?(1). Reduction in unnecessary expenditure of (2). Increase in savings of the people (3). Surplus (4). Halt in repayment of public debt and Select the correct codes

A. 1, 2 and 4
B. 2, 3 and 4
C. 1, 3 and 4
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
Answer» E. None of the above
35.

Which city gets the countries first Talking ATM?

A. Ahemedabad, Gujarath
B. Chennai, Tamilnadu
C. Thiruvananthapuram, Kerale
D. Both a) and b)
E. None of these
Answer» B. Chennai, Tamilnadu
36.

When were banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi Series introduced?

A. 1991
B. 1995
C. 1996
D. 2000
E. None of these
Answer» D. 2000
37.

According to RBI Regulations, which of thefollowing are allowed to set up small finance banks?

A. NBFC
B. MFI
C. LAB
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer» E. None of the Above
38.

Which of the following can issue commercial paper for raising short term funds?

A. Corporate
B. Primary Dealers
C. All-India Financial Institutions
D. Both (B) and (C)
E. All of the Above
Answer» F.
39.

The full form of BBPS is

A. Bill Finger Berger Power Series
B. Best Business Practice
C. Bharat Bill Payment Service
D. Bharat Bill Payment System
E. Bharat Bill Payment Status
Answer» E. Bharat Bill Payment Status
40.

Which of the following is the name of the organization specifically to develop small scale industrial sector in our country?

A. NABARD
B. SEBI
C. SIDBI
D. AMFI
E. None of the above
Answer» D. AMFI
41.

After nationalisation of 14 commercial banks, the government of India had nationalised other 6 commercial banks, with deposits over and above Rupees 200 Crores, during

A. April, 1980
B. April, 1969
C. April, 1970
D. May, 1970
E. July, 1970
Answer» B. April, 1969
42.

In banking terminology bad loans refer to ------------------.

A. Bad debts
B. Non performing assets
C. underwritting assests
D. Fictitious assests
E. None of these
Answer» C. underwritting assests
43.

In banking parlance, ‗NPA‘ stands for?

A. Non-Performing Asset
B. Net Producing Asset
C. Net Performing Asset
D. Not Promoting Asset
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Net Producing Asset
44.

Leads for Home Loans can be obtained from?

A. Traders
B. Trusts
C. Builders
D. Cooperative societies
E. None of these
Answer» D. Cooperative societies
45.

Account payee crossing is an direction of the drawer to?

A. To collecting banker
B. To drawee banker
C. To payee
D. To all endorsees
E. None of these
Answer» B. To drawee banker
46.

The tertiary sector of economy is called as:

A. Manufacturing Industry
B. Service Industry
C. Agro and Fishing Industry
D. All of the above
E. None of these
Answer» C. Agro and Fishing Industry
47.

short term instrument, have the generic character of T-bills but are issued for maturities less than 91 days.

A. Dated Government Securities
B. State Development Loans (SDL)
C. Cash Management Bills (CMBs)
D. All of the Above
E. None of these
Answer» D. All of the Above
48.

In which years RBI and SBI are nationalized respectively?

A. 1955, 1949
B. 1969, 1955
C. 1949, 1955
D. 1955, 1969
E. None of these
Answer» D. 1955, 1969
49.

Who is the Chairman of the committee constituted by RBI to study issues and concerns in the Micro Finance Institutions (MFI) Sector?

A. YH Malegam
B. Dr. KC Chakraborty
C. C. Rangrajan
D. M. Damodaran
E. Usha Thorat
Answer» B. Dr. KC Chakraborty
50.

The Priority Sector Lending Certificates (PSLCs) can be traded using the RBI‘s

A. e-Kuber platform.
B. NEFT
C. RTGS
D. None of the above
E. Cannot be determined
Answer» B. NEFT