Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Expand the term LIBOR as used in financialbanking sectors?

A. Local Indian Bank Offered Rate
B. London-India Bureau Of Regulations
C. Liberal International Bank Official Ratio
D. London Inter Bank Offered Rate
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
2.

Who is the minister of "Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation" ?

A. Rao Inderjit Singh
B. Bandaru Dattatreya
C. Rajiv Pratap Rudy
D. Vijay Goel
E. Shripad Yesso Naik
Answer» B. Bandaru Dattatreya
3.

The is the apex organization in the Indian money market?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. ICICI
D. IDBI
E. None of these
Answer» C. ICICI
4.

―We understand your world‖ is the tagline of

A. Federal Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Karur Vysya Bank
E. None of these
Answer» D. Karur Vysya Bank
5.

MUDRA Bank as a wholly owned subsidiary of which institutions?

A. Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)
B. Commercial Banks
C. Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs)
D. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
E. None of the above
Answer» E. None of the above
6.

Which among the following bank has offered the best interest on saving accounts in India by Jan 2015?

A. Yes bank
B. Kotatk Mahindra Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
E. None of these
Answer» B. Kotatk Mahindra Bank
7.

Which of the following would fall under the category of retail banking?

A. Home Loans
B. Credit Cards
C. Personal Loans
D. Car Loans
E. All of these
Answer» F.
8.

On the basis of which commission was RBI established?

A. Hilton Young Commission
B. Federal Commission
C. Federation Commission
D. British Commission
E. None of these
Answer» B. Federal Commission
9.

Under which of the following type of account is a specified amount deposited every month for a specified period, says, 12, 24, 36 and 60 months?

A. Fixed Deposit Account
B. Saving Bank Account
C. Current account
D. Recurring Account
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
10.

Expand FIPP –

A. Foreign Investment Promotion Brochure
B. Foreign Investment Production Board
C. Foreign Investment Promotion Board
D. Foreign Direct Investment Promotion Board
E. None of these
Answer» D. Foreign Direct Investment Promotion Board
11.

Rise in inflation rate leads to decline in            ?

A. Interest rate
B. Raise in the deposits in the banks
C. Decrease the real interest rate
D. Raise the credit growth by banks
E. None of the above
Answer» D. Raise the credit growth by banks
12.

Disha Microfin and , will merge expecting the combination to help them launch a stronger small finance bank.

A. Muthoot Finance
B. Bajaj Finance
C. Future Financial Services
D. All of the above
E. None of these
Answer» D. All of the above
13.

The Reserve Bank of India imposed fine onwhich of the following private sector banks for violation of KYC (Know Your Customer) norms in June 2013?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Both 1 and 2
E. All 1, 2 and 3
Answer» F.
14.

Who regulates chit funds in India?

A. Government of India
B. State Governments
C. Not regulated at all
D. Concerned Districts
E. None of these
Answer» C. Not regulated at all
15.

Which type of risk arises before a bank that trades in government securities?

A. Liquidity risk
B. Market risk
C. Credit risk
D. Trade risk
E. None of the above
Answer» C. Credit risk
16.

Flipkart-owned mobile payments startup PhonePe has launched unified payments interface (UPI) based, payments app for which it has partnered with

A. Yes Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank
E. IDFC Bank
Answer» B. Federal Bank
17.

Ashok Kumar Pradhan, chief General Manager at state bank of Bihar & Jaipur, has been appointed as executive Director at

A. United Bank of India
B. Union Bank of India
C. Allahabad Bank
D. Bank of Maharashtra
E. Punjab National Bank
Answer» B. Union Bank of India
18.

Service Area Approach (SAA) is associated With?

A. Development banks
B. Branches of commercial banks situated in metro cities
C. Urban branches of commercial banks
D. Rural and Semi-urban branches of commercial banks
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
19.

Travellers Cheque is .

A. A supplementary credit card
B. A cheque issued by a bank or finance institution which functions as capital
C. A certificate issued by a bank or finance institution in lieu of cash
D. A cheque issued by a bank or finance institution which functions as a bond
E. A prepaid instrument issued by a bank or financial institutions which can be substitute of cash
Answer» F.
20.

Goods and Service Tax, would replace which of the following taxes levied at present?

A. Capital gains tax
B. Corporate tax
C. Value added tax
D. Income tax
E. None of these
Answer» D. Income tax
21.

The term is defined as a central location for keeping securities on deposit?

A. Depository
B. Instrument
C. Institutions
D. Cannot be determined
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Instrument
22.

Through which of the following sources domestic funds are raised by companies?

A. IPO only
B. FPO only
C. Commercial papers only
D. Both IPO and FPO
E. All IPO, FPO and commercial papers
Answer» B. FPO only
23.

FCNR (banks) accounts are maintained in the form of

A. saving accounts
B. Current accounts
C. Term deposits (except recurring deposits)
D. all
E. none
Answer» D. all
24.

State Bank of India's new floating rate of deposit is directly linked to?

A. Base Rate
B. BPLR
C. Bank Rate
D. Inflation Rate
E. CRR
Answer» B. BPLR
25.

When the rate of inflation increases .

A. Value of money increases
B. Purchasing power of money decreases
C. Purchase power of money increases
D. Purchasing power of money remains unaffected
E. Amount of money in circulation decreases
Answer» C. Purchase power of money increases
26.

Interest payable on savings bank accounts is-

A. decided by banks without following any conditions by RBI.
B. not regulated by RBI.
C. regulated by central government.
D. decided by banks following the guidelines of RBI
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
27.

The headquarters of SIDBI is in-

A. Lucknow
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata
E. None of these
Answer» B. New Delhi
28.

According to the Sarraya Committee, averagemembership of the society‟s is .

A. 19
B. 48
C. 25
D. 32
E. 45
Answer» E. 45
29.

The government formed the panel after many ex-servicemen returned their medals to protestthe rejection of their ‗one rank one pension‘ demand. Who is heading this panel?

A. K.M. Chandrasekhar
B. R Balakrishanan
C. B S Padmanabham
D. T. Raja Shekhar
E. R Balu
Answer» B. R Balakrishanan
30.

Which of the following bank headquarters located in Pune?

A. Bank of Maharashtra
B. Allahabad Bank
C. Dena Bank
D. Central Bank of India
E. None of these
Answer» B. Allahabad Bank
31.

The safest form of crossing is

A. Special crossing
B. Account payee crossing
C. Double crossing
D. General crossing
E. None of these
Answer» C. Double crossing
32.

Minimum cash reserves fixed by law constitute

A. A percentage of aggregate deposits of the bank
B. A percentage of aggregate loans and advances of the bank
C. A percentage of capital & reserves of the bank
D. All of the above
E. None of these
Answer» B. A percentage of aggregate loans and advances of the bank
33.

Which among the following committeeconstituted on Payment Banks license?

A. Dr. Nachiket Mor
B. Deepak Mohanty
C. A C Shan
D. B D Thakar
E. None of these
Answer» B. Deepak Mohanty
34.

In which year, Nationalization of SBI Subsidiaries took place?

A. 1955
B. 1966
C. 1959
D. 1969
E. None of these
Answer» D. 1969
35.

The excess of total expenditures over total receipts is known as:

A. Fiscal Deficit
B. Revenue Deficit
C. Budget Deficit
D. Both b) and c)
E. None of These
Answer» D. Both b) and c)
36.

A leading bank in India has recently (July 2016) launched a social media, banking platform for its facebook and twitter users which goes by the name of `Mingle'. Name the Bank.

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Bank of Baorda
E. ICICI Bank
Answer» D. Bank of Baorda
37.

Which of the following organization/agencies hassought an emergency fund of Rs. 1000 crore from banks to tackle acute liquidity crisis, which is coming in the way to give loans to micro borrowers?

A. Micro Finance Institutions
B. Regional Rural & Cooperative Banks
C. RBI
D. NABARD
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
38.

Capital adequacy is worked out based on?

A. Total demand and time liabilities
B. Net demand and time assets
C. Risk weighted assets
D. Risk weighted liabilities
E. None of the above
Answer» D. Risk weighted liabilities
39.

Which of the following is not considered a money market instrument?

A. Treasury bills
B. Repurchase Agreement
C. Commercial Paper
D. Certificate of deposit
E. Shares and bonds
Answer» F.
40.

The industries securities market refers to the market which deals in:

A. Equities
B. Debentures
C. Treasury bills
D. Commercial paper
E. Only (a) and (b) as above
Answer» F.
41.

How many parties primarily involved in a Promissory Note?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
E. Six
Answer» B. Three
42.

Which of the following is NOT comes under the functions of Banks?

A. Accept demand and time deposits from the public
B. Accept items for keeping in safe custody
C. Sell gold coins
D. Buy commodities for trading
E. Accept foreign currency for selling to money changers
Answer» E. Accept foreign currency for selling to money changers
43.

Where are the headquarter of National Housing Bank (NHB)?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Lucknow
E. Bangalore
Answer» B. Mumbai
44.

FINO stands for .

A. Financial Investment Network and Operations
B. Farmers Investment in National Organization
C. Farmers Inclusion News and Operations
D. Financial Inclusion Network and Operations
E. None of these
Answer» E. None of these
45.

The minimum acceptable amount under the Scheme of Certificate of eposit is ?

A. Rs. 1 lakhs
B. Rs. 25 lakhs
C. Rs. 20 lakhs
D. Rs. 25 lakhs
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Rs. 25 lakhs
46.

The sheet of record which contains all monetary transaction between an country and the rest of the world is called –

A. Balance of trade
B. Balance of Payment
C. Balance sheet
D. Export-Import Data
E. None of these
Answer» C. Balance sheet
47.

The credit policy of a bank does not consists of?

A. Quality control
B. Advertising of loan products
C. Loan product mix
D. Lending policies
E. None of these
Answer» C. Loan product mix
48.

from the following in which bank no personcan open his account?

A. Cooperative Bw1ank
B. Rural Bank
C. RBI
D. Commercial Bank
E. None of these
Answer» D. Commercial Bank
49.

Cash Reserve Ratio is maintained in the form of?

A. Government Securities
B. Balance with Reserve Bank of India
C. Balance with State Bank of India
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
Answer» C. Balance with State Bank of India
50.

Which is the authority in India for effecting changes in the cash reserve ratio and statutory liquidity ratio?

A. Government of India
B. RBI
C. Indian banks Association
D. CRR and SLR association
E. None of the above
Answer» C. Indian banks Association