MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which organization has developed the report 'Traffic Crash Injuries and Disabilities: The Burden on Indian Society'? |
| A. | World Bank |
| B. | IMF |
| C. | Economist Intelligence Unit |
| D. | RBI |
| Answer» B. IMF | |
| 2. |
What is the theme of World Radio Day 2021? |
| A. | Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace |
| B. | New World, New Radio |
| C. | Radio and diversity |
| D. | Radio and Sports |
| Answer» C. Radio and diversity | |
| 3. |
What is the theme of Financial Literacy Week 2021 of RBI? |
| A. | Farmers |
| B. | Customer Protection |
| C. | Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises |
| D. | Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
PhonePe has partnered with which of the following banks on the UPI multi-bank model? |
| A. | ICICI Bank |
| B. | RBL Bank |
| C. | HDFC Bank |
| D. | Axis Bank |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
How much amount has been committed by the EXIM Bank through Line of Credit to fund the Greater Male Connectivity Project of the Government of Maldives? |
| A. | USD 500 million |
| B. | USD 400 million |
| C. | USD 300 million |
| D. | USD 700 million |
| Answer» C. USD 300 million | |
| 6. |
The Federal Bank has announced the launch of which special savings account scheme for children below 18 years of age? |
| A. | FX 4 U |
| B. | InstaFX |
| C. | Krishi Sakha |
| D. | FedFirst |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which bank has signed an MoU with MUFG Bank to jointly cater banking needs of Japanese corporate in India? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | HDFC Bank |
| C. | ICICI Bank |
| D. | YES Bank |
| Answer» D. YES Bank | |
| 8. |
RBI has projected the real GDP growth to be how much percent in FY 2021-22? |
| A. | 10.5% |
| B. | 11% |
| C. | 9.7% |
| D. | 12.5% |
| Answer» B. 11% | |
| 9. |
Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of SBI Cards? |
| A. | Rajkiran Rai G |
| B. | Ravi Krishan Takkar |
| C. | Rama Mohan Rao Amara |
| D. | Pawan Kumar Bajaj |
| Answer» D. Pawan Kumar Bajaj | |
| 10. |
Which Indian public sector bank has raised Rs 1,000 cr by issuing Basel III-compliant bonds? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | Union Bank of India |
| C. | PNB |
| D. | HDFC Bank |
| Answer» C. PNB | |
| 11. |
Which bank has decided to restrict its customers from withdrawing money from non-EMV automated teller machines? |
| A. | Central Bank of India |
| B. | Canara Bank |
| C. | Bank of Baroda |
| D. | Punjab National Bank |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Recently RBI has cancelled the licence of which of the following bank? |
| A. | Karad Janata Sahakari Bank |
| B. | Shivam Sahakari Bank |
| C. | Lakshmi Vilas Bank |
| D. | YES Bank |
| Answer» C. Lakshmi Vilas Bank | |
| 13. |
Who has been launched the 'Krishi Sakha' app for farmers? |
| A. | Axis Bank |
| B. | Bharti AXA General |
| C. | Karnataka Grameen Vikas Bank |
| D. | Bank of Baroda |
| Answer» C. Karnataka Grameen Vikas Bank | |
| 14. |
Who has been appointment as the MD & CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank? |
| A. | P Manikandan |
| B. | Sunil Gurbaxani |
| C. | Sajeev Krishnan |
| D. | J K Shivan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Who has been appointed as the MD of the SBI? |
| A. | Swaminathan Janakiraman |
| B. | Ashwini Kumar Tewari |
| C. | Deepak Kumar |
| D. | Both A and B |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
The HSBC has inaugurated its international banking unit in which state? |
| A. | Gujarat |
| B. | Mumbai |
| C. | Kerala |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» B. Mumbai | |
| 17. |
The Reserve Bank of India has proposed a four-tier regulatory framework for which type of financial institutions? |
| A. | Payment Banks |
| B. | NBFCs |
| C. | Small Finance Banks |
| D. | Foreign Banks |
| Answer» C. Small Finance Banks | |
| 18. |
GrayQuest partnered with which bank to enhance access to quality education in India? |
| A. | HDFC Bank |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | DBS Bank |
| D. | SBM Bank |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Which organisation proposed four-layered bank norms for NBFCs? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | Finance Ministry |
| C. | NABARD |
| D. | DBS Bank |
| Answer» B. Finance Ministry | |
| 20. |
Who has been named Business Standard Banker of the Year for 2019-20? |
| A. | Deepak Kumar |
| B. | Atul Kumar Goel |
| C. | Rajkiran Rai G. |
| D. | Shyam Srinivasan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which bank has sold its 24.48% stake in Good Host Spaces Pvt Ltd? |
| A. | DBS Bank |
| B. | HDFC |
| C. | SBI Bank |
| D. | YES Bank |
| Answer» C. SBI Bank | |
| 22. |
What is the name of the safe pay gateway launched by the Airtel Payments Bank? |
| A. | Airtel Unique Pay |
| B. | Airtel Guard Pay |
| C. | Airtel Secure Pay |
| D. | Airtel Safe Pay |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2 crore on which bank for delays in reporting of frauds? |
| A. | Royal Bank of Scotland |
| B. | Bank of America |
| C. | Chartered Bank of India |
| D. | HSBC India |
| Answer» D. HSBC India | |
| 24. |
Which bank has launched the AURA Credit Card, loaded with health and wellness benefits? |
| A. | YES Bank |
| B. | Axis Bank |
| C. | HDFC Bank |
| D. | SBI |
| Answer» C. HDFC Bank | |
| 25. |
Which bank has launched the InstaFX mobile application for Forex partners? |
| A. | YES Bank |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | ICICI Bank |
| D. | HDFC Bank |
| Answer» D. HDFC Bank | |
| 26. |
Who has been partnered with the Suryoday SFB to launch the FD service? |
| A. | PPBL |
| B. | HDFC Bank |
| C. | PPB |
| D. | PNB |
| Answer» B. HDFC Bank | |
| 27. |
Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of RBL Bank? |
| A. | Vishwavir Ahuja |
| B. | Sanjiv Chadha |
| C. | Amitabh Choudhary |
| D. | Chandra Shekhar Ghosh |
| Answer» B. Sanjiv Chadha | |
| 28. |
Which bank has launched the wellness theme credit card? |
| A. | YES Bank |
| B. | HDFC Bank |
| C. | SBI |
| D. | Dena Bank |
| Answer» B. HDFC Bank | |
| 29. |
The Wellness and Wellness plus Credit Cards launched by Aditya Birla Wellness Private Limited with which Bank? |
| A. | ICICI Bank |
| B. | HDFC Bank |
| C. | YES Bank |
| D. | Dena Bank |
| Answer» D. Dena Bank | |
| 30. |
Which bank has been tied up with fintech Niyo to issue prepaid cards to MSMEs? |
| A. | HDFC Bank |
| B. | ICICI Bank |
| C. | DBS Bank |
| D. | SBI |
| Answer» C. DBS Bank | |
| 31. |
Which city has been ranked top in the fastest growing technology center in the world? |
| A. | Pune |
| B. | Bengaluru |
| C. | Chennai |
| D. | Kolkata |
| Answer» C. Chennai | |
| 32. |
The RBI has cancelled the license of which bank? |
| A. | Subhadra Gramin Sahakari Bank |
| B. | Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank |
| C. | Vasantdada Gramin Sahakari Bank |
| D. | Subhadra Nagari Sahakari Bank |
| Answer» C. Vasantdada Gramin Sahakari Bank | |
| 33. |
Which bank has signed an MOU with the NABFOUNDATION to provide working capital for the self help groups? |
| A. | WHO |
| B. | World Bank |
| C. | Central Bank of India |
| D. | DBS Bank |
| Answer» D. DBS Bank | |
| 34. |
Which bank will establish the Fintech Innovation Center (FIC) at its campus with the help of IIT Kanpur? |
| A. | Axis Bank |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | HDFC Bank |
| D. | PNB |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which bank has become the India's 1st urban co-operative bank to convert into SFB under the voluntary transition scheme? |
| A. | Dena Bank |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank |
| D. | Yes Bank |
| Answer» D. Yes Bank | |
| 36. |
Which bank has signed a MOU with the SIDBI to enable MSMEs to apply online for onetime restructuring? |
| A. | BoB |
| B. | HDFC Bank |
| C. | SBI |
| D. | YES Bank |
| Answer» B. HDFC Bank | |
| 37. |
Which one has signed MOU with the Bandhan Bank for the Bandhan Bank Shaurya Salary Account? |
| A. | Indian Railway |
| B. | Indian Air Force |
| C. | Indian Navy |
| D. | Indian Army |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which bank has announced operationalization of the PIDF scheme? |
| A. | ADB |
| B. | RBI |
| C. | HDFC Bank |
| D. | World Bank |
| Answer» C. HDFC Bank | |
| 39. |
Which bank has signed the USD 646 million loan agreement for upgrading the road network in Andhra Pradesh? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | DBS Bank |
| C. | World Bank |
| D. | NDB |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which bank has launched the KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts? |
| A. | PNB |
| B. | IDBI Bank |
| C. | SBI Bank |
| D. | HDFC Bank |
| Answer» C. SBI Bank | |
| 41. |
Who has signed the USD 105 million project to improve waterways in West Bengal? |
| A. | World Bank |
| B. | ADB |
| C. | IMF |
| D. | DBS Bank |
| Answer» B. ADB | |
| 42. |
RBI has issued Rs 5500 cr zero-coupon bonds for the recapitalization of which bank? |
| A. | Karnataka Bank |
| B. | Lakshmi Vilas Bank |
| C. | Punjab & Sind Bank |
| D. | YES Bank |
| Answer» D. YES Bank | |
| 43. |
Which bank has launched the Jan 2021 Round of "Consumer Confidence Survey" & "Inflation Expectation Survey of Households"? |
| A. | DBS Bank |
| B. | Niti Aayog |
| C. | World Bank |
| D. | RBI |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which bank has prepared a report of Action Agenda for Atma Nirbhar Bharat? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | TIFAC |
| C. | TRIFED |
| D. | NITI Aayog |
| Answer» C. TRIFED | |
| 45. |
Which bank has partnered with RuPay to launch a payment solution in association with PayNearby? |
| A. | DBS Bank |
| B. | SBI Bank |
| C. | HDFC Bank |
| D. | RBL Bank |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Which Bank has been collaborating with Salesforce to build next Generation Tech Platform for Retail banking? |
| A. | HDFC Bank |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | YES Bank |
| D. | PNB |
| Answer» D. PNB | |
| 47. |
Which bank has issued the Electoral bonds as of December 2020? |
| A. | HDFC Bank |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | BOI |
| D. | RBI |
| Answer» C. BOI | |
| 48. |
Which bank has introduced its Positive Pay System to make Cheque payment secure? |
| A. | ICICI Bank |
| B. | Dena Bank |
| C. | HDFC Bank |
| D. | SBI Bank |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Which bank has collaborated with Google Pay to offer FASTag? |
| A. | HDFC Bank |
| B. | ICICI Bank |
| C. | YES bank |
| D. | SBI Bank |
| Answer» C. YES bank | |
| 50. |
Which bank has launched the Digital Lending Platform to allow get loans in digital way? |
| A. | Bank of Baroda |
| B. | HDFC Bank |
| C. | DBS Bank |
| D. | SBI Bank |
| Answer» B. HDFC Bank | |