MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which bank launched employee-assistance programme? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | PNB |
| C. | Bank of Baroda |
| D. | HDFC |
| Answer» D. HDFC | |
| 2. |
Which bank introduced Employee Assistance Program, a new employee Central initiative to help employees to deal with personal and professional issues in psychological consulting and counselling? |
| A. | Punjab National bank |
| B. | Bank of India |
| C. | Bank of Baroda |
| D. | bank of Maharashtra |
| Answer» D. bank of Maharashtra | |
| 3. |
Which bank is to acquire shares in CSC e-Governance for Rs 36 crore? |
| A. | ICICI |
| B. | YES Bank |
| C. | AXIS Bank |
| D. | HDFC Bank |
| Answer» D. HDFC Bank | |
| 4. |
Which bank increased Overseas Investment limits for Mutual Funds? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | SIDBI |
| C. | SEBI |
| D. | SBI |
| Answer» D. SBI | |
| 5. |
Whatsapp partnered with how many Banks for UPI Payment? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 6 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» C. 6 | |
| 6. |
Which bank partnered with Paytm to launch contactless credit card? |
| A. | PNB |
| B. | HDFC |
| C. | SBI |
| D. | SVC |
| Answer» D. SVC | |
| 7. |
Shaktikanta Das Chaired which SAARC Central Bank Governors Meet? |
| A. | 35th |
| B. | 38th |
| C. | 40th |
| D. | 45th |
| Answer» D. 45th | |
| 8. |
Which bank launched 'Mine' a comprehensive banking programme? |
| A. | HDFC |
| B. | ICICI |
| C. | SBI |
| D. | PNB |
| Answer» C. SBI | |
| 9. |
Which bank approved USD 132.8 mn loan to improve power distribution in Meghalaya? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | IMF |
| C. | World Bank |
| D. | ADB |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which bank has been named as most outstanding company in Indian Financial Sector? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | PNB |
| C. | HDFC |
| D. | ICICI |
| Answer» D. ICICI | |
| 11. |
Which bank became first corporate partner of edX from India to offer Massive Open Online Courses? |
| A. | HDFC |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | ICICI |
| D. | PNB |
| Answer» C. ICICI | |
| 12. |
Government of India is to provide Rs 670-cr support to which bank? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | RRB |
| C. | NABARD |
| D. | PNB |
| Answer» C. NABARD | |
| 13. |
Which bank has imposed monetary penalty on DCB Bank for rule violations? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | SEBI |
| C. | SIDBI |
| D. | ADB |
| Answer» B. SEBI | |
| 14. |
Which Bank rolled out instant payouts for fintechs with Visa Direct? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | ABI |
| C. | RBL |
| D. | PNB |
| Answer» D. PNB | |
| 15. |
Which bank revised stake acquisition agreement with Max Life? |
| A. | Yes Bank |
| B. | Axis Bank |
| C. | ICICI |
| D. | HDFC |
| Answer» C. ICICI | |
| 16. |
Which bank released the migration and development brief report? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | WHO |
| C. | World Bank |
| D. | IMF |
| Answer» D. IMF | |
| 17. |
Which bank named Asia's Safest Bank for 12th consecutive year? |
| A. | ADB |
| B. | DBS |
| C. | SBI |
| D. | SVC |
| Answer» C. SBI | |
| 18. |
Which bank launched TMSAC portal and 2020 Vigilance Manual? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | PNB |
| C. | HDFC |
| D. | SVC |
| Answer» C. HDFC | |
| 19. |
Which bank first bank to go live on RBI's 'Account Aggregator Framework'? |
| A. | Yes Bank |
| B. | Axis Bank |
| C. | IndusInd Bank |
| D. | SBI |
| Answer» D. SBI | |
| 20. |
Which bank signed $1 billion loan agreement with JBIC? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | PNB |
| C. | Union Bank |
| D. | Axis Bank |
| Answer» B. PNB | |
| 21. |
Which bank MD & CEO Aditya Puri retired? |
| A. | PNB |
| B. | ICICI |
| C. | HDFC |
| D. | YES Bank |
| Answer» D. YES Bank | |
| 22. |
Who has barred Payment System Operators (PSOs) from launching any new proprietary QR code for payment transactions? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | SEBI |
| C. | RBI |
| D. | SIDBI |
| Answer» D. SIDBI | |
| 23. |
Which bank partnered with IIFL Finance for gold loan origination? |
| A. | ADB |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | CSB |
| D. | SVC |
| Answer» D. SVC | |
| 24. |
Which bank has published its Ecowrap report? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | SVC |
| C. | HDFC |
| D. | ICICI |
| Answer» B. SVC | |
| 25. |
Which bank asked lending institutions to implement waiver of interest on interest schemes? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | SEBI |
| C. | RBI |
| D. | SIDBI |
| Answer» D. SIDBI | |
| 26. |
Which Bank partnered with NPCI to launch a digital rewards platform? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | SVC |
| C. | PNB |
| D. | ICICI |
| Answer» C. PNB | |
| 27. |
Which Bank launched a contactless multi-purpose card in partnership with Delhi Metro? |
| A. | PNB |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | HDFC |
| D. | RBI |
| Answer» C. HDFC | |
| 28. |
Which organization has sanctioned Rs 3 crore for Sand Dune Park in Goa? |
| A. | ADB |
| B. | IMF |
| C. | World Bank |
| D. | UNESCO |
| Answer» D. UNESCO | |
| 29. |
Which bank tied up with Toyota Kirloskar Motor? |
| A. | HDFC |
| B. | Cooperation Bank |
| C. | Bank of Baroda |
| D. | SBI |
| Answer» D. SBI | |
| 30. |
IIT-Madras has signed a pact for start-up funding with which Bank? |
| A. | Indian Bank |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | PNB |
| D. | Union Bank |
| Answer» B. SBI | |
| 31. |
Which bank cut Asia's growth forecast, warns of pandemic-driven risks? |
| A. | UNO |
| B. | IMF |
| C. | World Bank |
| D. | ADB |
| Answer» C. World Bank | |
| 32. |
Which bank partnered IIT-Madras to fund start-ups? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | HDFC |
| C. | PNB |
| D. | Indian Bank |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which bank constituted committee for market data sharing? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | SIDBI |
| C. | RBI |
| D. | SEBI |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
India inked USD 177 million loan for Maharashtra with which Bank? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | World Bank |
| C. | IMF |
| D. | ADB |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which bank constituted panels to suggest policy for securities market data? |
| A. | SIDBI |
| B. | SEBI |
| C. | RBI |
| D. | SBI |
| Answer» C. RBI | |
| 36. |
Which bank inked pact with Mahindra & Mahindra for tractor finance? |
| A. | Bank of Baroda |
| B. | State Bank of India |
| C. | IDBI |
| D. | RBI |
| Answer» B. State Bank of India | |
| 37. |
Which bank launched banking services on WhatsApp? |
| A. | HDFC |
| B. | IDBI |
| C. | PNB |
| D. | SBI |
| Answer» C. PNB | |
| 38. |
Which bank won Central bank of the year award 2020? |
| A. | Bank of Ghana |
| B. | Bank of Baroda |
| C. | Axis Bank |
| D. | Canara Bank |
| Answer» B. Bank of Baroda | |
| 39. |
Which bank launched Invest 4G plan with multiple saving options, protection cover? |
| A. | Canara Bank |
| B. | HSBC |
| C. | OBC Life Insurance |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Which bank aggregated exposure limit for small businesses? |
| A. | SIDBI |
| B. | SEBI |
| C. | RBI |
| D. | ADB |
| Answer» D. ADB | |
| 41. |
Which bank extended USD 400 million soft loan to Maldives? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | EXIM |
| C. | SEBI |
| D. | SIDBI |
| Answer» C. SEBI | |
| 42. |
Which bank is to launch 'The Healthy Life Programme' for its customers? |
| A. | SBI |
| B. | PNB |
| C. | HDFC |
| D. | ICICI |
| Answer» D. ICICI | |
| 43. |
Which card partnered with Signzy for global rollout of video KYC? |
| A. | Mastercard |
| B. | VISA |
| C. | Paytm |
| D. | Google Pay |
| Answer» B. VISA | |
| 44. |
Which bank launched ACE Credit Card in collaboration with Google Pay and Visa? |
| A. | Yes Bank |
| B. | Axis Bank |
| C. | SBI |
| D. | ICICI |
| Answer» C. SBI | |
| 45. |
Which bank extended $400 mn Line of Credit to the Maldives? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | EXIM Bank |
| D. | SEBI |
| Answer» D. SEBI | |
| 46. |
Who approved 300 million US dollar loan for Rajasthan's water supply? |
| A. | World Bank |
| B. | NABARD |
| C. | ADB |
| D. | RBI |
| Answer» D. RBI | |
| 47. |
What is the projected GDP of India in FY21 as per RBI's Monetary Policy Committee(MPC) meeting(October 2020)? |
| A. | - 9.5% |
| B. | - 10% |
| C. | - 7.5% |
| D. | - 12.2% |
| Answer» B. - 10% | |
| 48. |
Which authority fixes sovereign gold bond issue price at Rs 5,051 per gram of gold? |
| A. | Government of India |
| B. | President |
| C. | RBI |
| D. | SEBI |
| Answer» D. SEBI | |
| 49. |
Which bank said that a long moratorium exceeding six months can impact the credit behaviour of borrowers and increase the risks of delinquencies post resumption of scheduled payments? |
| A. | SEBI |
| B. | SIDBI |
| C. | SBI |
| D. | RBI |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
What is the Current Repo Rate of India? |
| A. | 4.4% |
| B. | 4% |
| C. | 3.5% |
| D. | 3.75% |
| Answer» C. 3.5% | |