Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

This bank launched a Instant Demat account opening facility for the clients.

A. RBL Bank
B. IndusInd Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Federal Bank
Answer» E.
2.

Reserve Bank of India has reduced the policy repo rate from 5.75% to __________.

A. 5.40%
B. 5.50%
C. 5.60%
D. 5.20%
Answer» B. 5.50%
3.

Which entity, has been barred by Reserve Bank of India(RBI) from charging pre-payment penalties or foreclosure charges from individual borrowers ?

A. Non-Banking Finance Company(NBFC)
B. Commercial Banks
C. Payment Banks
D. Co-operative Banks
Answer» B. Commercial Banks
4.

Which bank has tied up with fintech company Finwizard Technology Pvt Ltd to offer wealth management products and services?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer» B. Canara Bank
5.

For which bank, RBI imposed Rs.1.5 crore for non-compliance on frauds?

A. Union Bank of India
B. Oriental Bank of Commerce
C. Allahabad bank
D. Bank of India
Answer» E.
6.

Reserve Bank of India imposes Rs __________ fine on seven PSBs for violating norms.

A. 8 Crores
B. 11 Crores
C. 13 Crores
D. 15 Crores
Answer» C. 13 Crores
7.

Name the bank that will be converted into small finance bank with the aim to provide micro-credit at the doorsteps to individuals and SME's.

A. Jio Payments Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. India Post Payments Bank
D. Aditya Birla Payments Bank
Answer» D. Aditya Birla Payments Bank
8.

The first Indian bank to link up with the China's National Advance Payment System (CNAPS) is;

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Union Bank Of India
C. Exim Bank
D. SBI, Shanghai
Answer» E.
9.

RBI allows this bank to offer regular banking services in India.

A. Bank of China
B. DBS Bank
C. Standard Chartered
D. China Merchants Bank
Answer» B. DBS Bank
10.

Which bank has raised $100 million from International Finance Corporation for the purpose of lending to buyers in housing projects?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. IDBI Bank
Answer» D. IDBI Bank
11.

The first foreign bank to launch operations at Gujarat International Finance Tec (GIFT)-City.

A. DBS Bank
B. Deutsche Bank
C. Standard Chartered
D. Barclays Bank
Answer» D. Barclays Bank
12.

Andhra Bank launched its AI(Artificial Intelligence) interactive assistant in Telangana. It's named as;

A. RoBi
B. ABHi
C. Shakshi
D. SindhU
Answer» C. Shakshi
13.

Which among the following was the first bank purely managed by Indians?

A. State Bank of India
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda
Answer» C. Bank of India
14.

Who is the CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank?

A. Uday Kotak
B. Ritesh Agarwal
C. Sriharsha Majesty
D. Ashish Hemrajani
Answer» B. Ritesh Agarwal
15.

Along with which bank, the Common Services Centres (CSCs) launched a co-branded 'Small Business Money-Back Credit Card'?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» E.
16.

For how many banks, RBI fined for violating certain regulatory guidelines?

A. 4
B. 2
C. 5
D. 8
Answer» C. 5
17.

Name the Bank which provides $100 million to L&T Finance arm for wind and solar infrastructure projects.

A. AIIB
B. Exim Bank
C. UCO Bank
D. Catholic Syrian Bank
Answer» B. Exim Bank
18.

Which bank has signed a loan agreement worth $124 million to finance infrastructure and health care projects in Papua New Guinea and Senegal governments?

A. World Bank
B. Exim Bank
C. Asian Development Bank
D. RBI
Answer» C. Asian Development Bank
19.

The World Bank Group announced its first female Managing Director on Friday - an Indian national. Her name is_____?

A. Anshula Kant
B. Gita Gopinath
C. Arundhati Bhattacharya
D. Shanti Ekambaram
Answer» B. Gita Gopinath
20.

This bank has announced to do away with charges on NEFT and RTGS transactions through internet and mobile banking from July 1.

A. Axis
B. HDFC
C. ICICI
D. SBI
Answer» E.
21.

Who has formed an internal committee to review timings of different financial markets?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. RBL Bank
Answer» D. RBL Bank
22.

State Bank of India has reduced its benchmark lending rate by __________ bps for all loan tenures.

A. 6.2
B. 6
C. 4.5
D. 5
Answer» E.
23.

This bank recently announced to pull out of global equities sales and trading to scale back investment banking.

A. HSBC India
B. Barclays Bank
C. Deutsche Bank
D. DBS Bank
Answer» D. DBS Bank
24.

Which bank has acquired a 9.47% stake of Eveready Industries India by invoking shares pledged by McLeod Russel?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. AXIS Bank
Answer» C. HDFC Bank
25.

Which bank sets up centralised hub 'Cen-MARG' to process retail and MSME loans?

A. Canara Bank
B. Punjab & Sind Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Syndicate Bank
Answer» C. Yes Bank
26.

Who frames the monetary policy of India?

A. Finance Minister
B. Prime Minister
C. RBI
D. NITI Aayog
Answer» D. NITI Aayog
27.

Who has ties up with Facebook for digital literacy initiative 'Digital Udaan'?

A. Vodafone Idea
B. Bharathi Airtel
C. Reliance Jio
D. BSNL
Answer» D. BSNL
28.

Who has tied up with Bharti AXA Life Insurance to offer the Bharti AXA Life POS Saral Jeevan Bima Yojana?

A. J&K Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. DCB Bank
Answer» C. Federal Bank
29.

Which bank launched web tool for NPA recovery process named 'Vasool So-Ft'?

A. Yes Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Karnataka Bank
D. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
Answer» D. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
30.

Which bank won the Finance Organisation of the Year during the 3rd edition of the UK-India Awards?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. AXIS Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda
Answer» C. State Bank of India
31.

What is the current CRR fixed by the RBI?

A. 3%
B. 3.5%
C. 4%
D. 4.5%
Answer» D. 4.5%
32.

When was the IDBI bank established?

A. 1952
B. 1955
C. 1960
D. 1964
Answer» E.
33.

RBI fined __________ Public Sector Banks for violating KYC norms.

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer» C. 6
34.

With which bank, NBFC IndoStar Capital has tied for vehicle financing for small and medium fleet owners to buy new as well as old commercial vehicles?

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank
Answer» E.
35.

Karnam Sekar was appointed as the new Managing Director (MD)and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of which of the following Bank?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Indian Overseas Bank
D. Axis Bank
Answer» D. Axis Bank
36.

What is the tagline of the bank "Bank of Baroda"?

A. The bank you can bank upon.
B. A tradition of trust.
C. India's International Bank.
D. Relationships beyond Banking.
Answer» D. Relationships beyond Banking.
37.

Which public sector bank has been authorised to issue 11th tranche of Electoral Bonds sale in India?

A. State Bank of India
B. Indian Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. Indian Overseas Bank
Answer» B. Indian Bank
38.

Which of the following has invested around $250 million in Ola Electric Mobility?

A. Toyota
B. Alibaba Group
C. SoftBank
D. Huawei
Answer» D. Huawei
39.

Reserve Bank of India Deputy Governor N S Vishwanathan gets extension by __________.

A. 1 Year
B. 10 Months
C. 8 Months
D. 6 Months
Answer» B. 10 Months
40.

RBI has launched CMS system to lodge complaint against which of the following entities?

A. Urban co-operative banks
B. NBFCs
C. Commercial banks
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
41.

Recently, Reserve Bank relaxed the leverage ratio (LR) for Domestic Systemically Important Banks (DSIBs). It is;

A. 2.4%
B. 3.8%
C. 5%
D. 4%
Answer» E.
42.

Which bank has signed an MoU with NIIF in pact for funding infrastructure projects?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. Axis
D. Yes
Answer» C. Axis
43.

Government of Kerala and this bank have signed the Loan Agreement of USD 250 million for the First Resilient Kerala Program.

A. International Monetary Fund
B. World Bank
C. RBI
D. Asian Development Bank
Answer» C. RBI
44.

Which of the following has launched a Complaint Management System to improve customer experience in timely redressal of grievances?

A. Axis
B. ICICI
C. RBI
D. SBI
Answer» D. SBI
45.

There are how many Deputy Governor in Reserve Bank of India?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
46.

Who is the chair person of SBI (State Bank of India)?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Viral Acharaya
C. Sanjeev Mehta
D. Ashok Chawla
Answer» B. Viral Acharaya
47.

Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the merger of the Indiabulls Housing Finance with which of the following bank?

A. Dena Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
D. Dhanlaxmi Bank
Answer» D. Dhanlaxmi Bank
48.

This bank recently updates rules for cash deposits of up to Rs 50,000.

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Canara Bank
Answer» E.
49.

RBI imposes Rs.1 crore penalty for this bank for violating its KYC, AML norms.

A. Dena Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» E.
50.

When was the central bank of India, the RBI got nationalised?

A. 1st Jan, 1949
B. 28th Aug, 1947
C. 1st Jan, 1947
D. 28th Aug, 1947
Answer» B. 28th Aug, 1947