MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The Definition of Banking is given in _______? |
| A. | Negotiable Instrument Act, 1881 |
| B. | RBI Act, 1934 |
| C. | Banking Regulation Act, 1949 |
| D. | Indian Contract Act, 1872 |
| Answer» D. Indian Contract Act, 1872 | |
| 2. |
Which among the following refers to misselling?(i) When mutual funds are sold without telling the likely returns(ii) When agents sell the products without telling investors what are the risks involved in investing in mutual funds(iii) When agents invest somebody's money in mutual funds without their knowledge |
| A. | Only (ii) |
| B. | Both (i) and (iii) |
| C. | All (i), (ii) and (iii) |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 3. |
With which country India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to tackle the menace of fake Indian currency notes (FICN) smuggling in Aug 15? |
| A. | Myanmar |
| B. | China |
| C. | Pakistan |
| D. | Bangladesh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Name the initiative launched by the Fi ce Minister Arun Jaitely to revamp functioning of public sector banks, PSBs on 14th Aug 15? |
| A. | Seven Plan |
| B. | Maulik Niti |
| C. | BankNiti |
| D. | Indradhanush |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Name the body of 'eminent' professionals and officials, which will replace the Appointments Board for appointment of Whole-time Directors as well as non-Executive Chairman of PSBs? |
| A. | NITI Aayog |
| B. | NIYATAM |
| C. | Bank Board Bureau |
| D. | Bureau of Banking Standards |
| Answer» D. Bureau of Banking Standards | |
| 6. |
As per the notification by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 6th Aug 15, in which areas the banks are allowed to shift, merge or close branches without seeking its prior permission? |
| A. | Urban Areas |
| B. | Rural Areas |
| C. | Semi-Rural Areas |
| D. | Semi-Urban Areas |
| Answer» B. Rural Areas | |
| 7. |
On 6th Aug 15 the Lok Sabha adopted the Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Bill 2015 that enables the _________. |
| A. | Enable Cheque collections on Electronic Mode & Proposed to change the definition of Cheques |
| B. | Proposed to change the definition of Cheques & Lift the penalty over bouncing cheques |
| C. | Lift the penalty over bouncing cheques & Proposed to change the definition of Cheques |
| D. | Increase the penalty over bouncing cheques & Enable Cheque collections on Electronic Mode |
| Answer» B. Proposed to change the definition of Cheques & Lift the penalty over bouncing cheques | |
| 8. |
What is the name of the project that is an ambitious project of the Union Fi ce Ministry to bring into net black money hoarders and tax evaders by using optimum technology? |
| A. | Project Insight |
| B. | Project Black Money |
| C. | Project Money Laundering |
| D. | Project Monitoring |
| Answer» B. Project Black Money | |
| 9. |
FATCA stands for |
| A. | Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act |
| B. | Foreign Account Trade Company Act |
| C. | Fi cial Account Tax Compliance Act |
| D. | Fiscal Account Tax Compliance Act |
| Answer» B. Foreign Account Trade Company Act | |
| 10. |
As per the provisions of which act all fi cial institutions have to maintain a record for all form of transactions? |
| A. | Companies Act, 1956 |
| B. | Credit Information (Companies Regulation Act, 2005) |
| C. | Information Technology Act, 2000 |
| D. | PMLA Act, 2002 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which of the following was/were established under the Recovery of Debts Due to Banks and Fi cial Institutions Act (RDDBFI Act), 1993? |
| A. | DRTs |
| B. | DRATs |
| C. | Both (A) and (B) |
| D. | None of the Above |
| Answer» D. None of the Above | |
| 12. |
Which act allows banks and other fi cial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans? |
| A. | Industrial Disputes Act 1947 |
| B. | Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 |
| C. | Banking Regulation Act, 1949 |
| D. | SARFAESI Act, 2002 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which of the following is governed by the provisions of Section 42 of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934? |
| A. | Bank rate |
| B. | Reverse Repo Rate |
| C. | SLR |
| D. | CRR |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
When did the Reserve Bank of India notify the draft regulations relating to the Credit Information Companies (Regulation) Act, 2005? |
| A. | April 5, 2006 |
| B. | May 26, 2006 |
| C. | June 29, 2007 |
| D. | September 30, 2005 |
| Answer» B. May 26, 2006 | |