Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

"The Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles of State Policy are complementary to each other .it is not necessary to sacrifice either of them for teh sake of the other." This statement can be traced to

A. Maneka Gandhi Case
B. Minerva Mills Case
C. Golaknath Case
D. Kesanananda Bharti case
Answer» C. Golaknath Case
2.

Rome is situated on the banks of the river

A. Vistula
B. Avon
C. Rhime
D. Tiber
Answer» E.
3.

Shahina K. K. has been honoured with -

A. Meera Award
B. Vyas Samman 2010
C. Chameli Devi Awards 2010
D. None of the Above
Answer» D. None of the Above
4.

Which is the basic assumption of case study?

A. Underlying Unity of Human Behaviours
B. Observation
C. Data
D. Necessity
Answer» B. Observation
5.

In which year was the First Battle of Panipat fought?

A. 1556 A.D.
B. 1526 A.D.
C. 1605 A.D.
D. 1761 A.D.
Answer» C. 1605 A.D.
6.

Who is regarded as the great law giver of the ancient India?

A. Panini
B. Manu
C. Kautilya
D. None of these
Answer» C. Kautilya
7.

Indian Constitution does not provide any procedure to remove the

A. President
B. Vice-President
C. Judges of the Supreme Court
D. Governors
Answer» E.
8.

When did the 'Jalianwala Bagh' tragedy take place?

A. 1928
B. 1919
C. 1946
D. 1942
Answer» C. 1946
9.

__________ is the most commonly used \'filter aid\'.

A. Fuller's earth
B. Diatomaceous earth
C. Semi-plastic clay
D. Vermiculite
Answer» C. Semi-plastic clay
10.

The mineral in which India depends largely on imports is?

A. Iron Ore
B. Bauxite
C. Mica
D. Mercury
Answer» E.
11.

India adopted five year plants from

A. England
B. America
C. Former USSR
D. France
Answer» B. America
12.

Who among the following was the founder of Peshwas?

A. Parasuram Triyambak
B. Ram chandra Pant
C. Balajee Bajirao
D. Balajee Viswanath
Answer» E.
13.

The concept of 'Post-Industrial Society' was used by-

A. Talcott Parsons
B. R.K. Merton
C. Daniel Bell
D. Marx
Answer» D. Marx
14.

Who was the first 'Guru' of the Sikhs?

A. Guru Amardas
B. Guru Nanakdev
C. Guru Arjundev
D. Guru Tegh Bahadur
Answer» C. Guru Arjundev
15.

Which of the following amino acids can form hydrogen bonds with their side (R) groups?

A. Aspartic acid
B. Asparagine
C. All of these
D. Glutamine
Answer» D. Glutamine
16.

The terms 'bull' and 'bear' are used in -

A. Planning Commission
B. Stock Exchange
C. Sale Tax Department
D. Income Tax Department
Answer» C. Sale Tax Department
17.

The forward threshold voltage for a germanium diode is about:

A. 0.4 V
B. 0.2 V
C. None of above
D. 0.6 V
Answer» C. None of above
18.

The moderates and extremists were united in the Congress Session of —

A. Lucknow
B. Allahabad
C. Lahore
D. Bombay
Answer» B. Allahabad
19.

If some people wish to start a banking company in India, they certainly need a permission of the

A. Indian Banks' Association
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Banking Ombudsman
D. Reserve Bank of India
Answer» E.
20.

The Teesta treaty has becomes a bone of contention between India and ...?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer» D. Nepal
21.

Back to Work; Why we Need Smart Government for a Strong Economy' is a book by-

A. Bill Clinton
B. Christine Lagarde
C. Dr.Manmohan Singh
D. Amartya Sen
Answer» B. Christine Lagarde
22.

The Union Government of India in November 2012 inaugurated an Outreach OPD of the AIIMS-II campus spread over 300 acres. This outreach OPD is well equipped with all types of facilities and has a capacity of how many beds?

A. 1800 beds
B. 800 beds
C. 1500 beds
D. 1000 beds
Answer» E.
23.

In broad gauge, the distance between the rails is,

A. 1.87 metres
B. 1.00 metre
C. 3 metre
D. 2.67 metres
Answer» B. 1.00 metre
24.

Solar energy is due to

A. fission reactions
B. combustion reactions
C. chemical reactions
D. fusion reactions
Answer» E.
25.

Chinese exploration teams on April 7, 2014 drilled a 7 km deep borehole in the resource-rich Himalayan region of -

A. Tibet
B. Sikkim
C. Arakan Yoma
D. Nepal
Answer» B. Sikkim
26.

Bar eye character of Drosophila is due to

A. deletion in region of 16A of X chromosome
B. duplication in region of 16A of X chromosome
C. due to a point mutation in eye-locus
D. due to presence of additional X-chromosome
Answer» C. due to a point mutation in eye-locus
27.

When we eat something we like, our mouth waters. This is actually not water fluid secreted form

A. salivary glands
B. nasal glands
C. oval epithelium
D. tongue
Answer» B. nasal glands
28.

WP abbreviates as -

A. Wettable Paste
B. Water Paste
C. Wettable Powder
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
29.

Which one of the following states bagged the 'National Rural Health Mission Award' of the Government of India in April, 2010?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Orissa
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
30.

Who is the first non-Indian to receive the Bharat Ratna?

A. Martin Luther King
B. Zubin Mehta
C. Mother Teresa
D. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Answer» D. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
31.

In dicots the pollen-grains posses:

A. One germ pore
B. Two germ pores
C. Three germ pores
D. Four germ pores
Answer» D. Four germ pores
32.

Which of the following statements best explains 'Interlopers'?

A. It was a term used in the East India Company barracks to describe the Englishmen who kept mistresses.
B. The dismissed employees of the East India Company.
C. The Free Merchants, who traded independently in Asia despite the monopoly of the East India Company
D. The middlemen engaged by the East India Company to negotiate with the merchants and traders in India
Answer» D. The middlemen engaged by the East India Company to negotiate with the merchants and traders in India
33.

Which type of painting literally means 'wax writing'?

A. Phad paintings
B. Tanjore paintings
C. Kalamkari paintings
D. Batik painting
Answer» E.
34.

India's Youngest Grand Master (Chess) is

A. Saurav Ghosal
B. S. P. Sethuraman
C. Parimarjan Negi
D. K. Hampi
Answer» D. K. Hampi
35.

White Revolution is related to the increase in production of

A. egg
B. milk
C. wool
D. meat
Answer» C. wool
36.

The President can make laws through ordinances

A. Only on subjects contained ibn the concurrent list
B. During the recess of Parliament
C. On certain subjects even when Parliament is in session
D. Under no Circumstances
Answer» C. On certain subjects even when Parliament is in session
37.

The philosophy of Upanishads emphasises on

A. Tapa
B. Bhakti
C. Gyan
D. Karma
Answer» D. Karma
38.

The Indian Independence League was set up by

A. Rashbehari Bose
B. S.M. Joshi
C. Aruna Asaf Ali
D. Jayaprakash Narayan
Answer» B. S.M. Joshi
39.

On which date was the Copenhagen Accord on climate change passed in Danish capital?

A. 01-12-2016 12:00:00 AM
B. 01-12-2019 12:00:00 AM
C. 01-12-2025 12:00:00 AM
D. 01-12-1931 12:00:00 AM
Answer» C. 01-12-2025 12:00:00 AM
40.

The best actor award has been bagged under the 57th National Film Awards by-

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Amir Khan
D. Salman Khan
Answer» B. Shahrukh Khan
41.

Why did hominids migrate out of Africa?

A. Plate tectonics were too great at the time. The rumbling and the shaking were very stressful.
B. It was too hot there. They needed cooler climates.
C. There was too much competition for food. They went were food was more readily available.
D. All the caves were taken. They moved to have shelter
Answer» D. All the caves were taken. They moved to have shelter
42.

Which of the following carry genetic information?

A. Carbohydrates
B. Fatty acids
C. Nucleic acids
D. Proteins
Answer» D. Proteins
43.

The Stock Market index of London Stock Market is referred to as

A. Footsie(FTSE)
B. Sensex
C. NIFTY
D. Bullish
Answer» B. Sensex
44.

We lose consciousness if the blood flow to the brain is cut off more than

A. 2 seconds
B. 5 seconds
C. 15 to 20 seconds
D. 5 minutes
Answer» C. 15 to 20 seconds
45.

In which of the following compounds the oxidation number of oxygen is +2?

A. F2O
B. O3
C. KO3
D. Na2O2
Answer» B. O3
46.

As per the newly released figures India has become the world's third largest manufacturer of which of the following surpassing USA and Russia?

A. Steel
B. Cars and two wheelers
C. Cement
D. None of these
Answer» C. Cement
47.

The "stones" formed in human kidney consist mostly of

A. Calcium oxalate
B. Magnesium sulphate
C. Sodium chloride
D. Sodium phosphate
Answer» D. Sodium phosphate
48.

Which is the largest freshwater lake in India?

A. Wular
B. Chilka
C. Loktak
D. Sambhar
Answer» B. Chilka
49.

As on status July 26, 2011 which of the two rates of RBI are equal?

A. Bank Rate and CRR
B. Repo Rate and Bank Rate
C. CRR and Reverse Repo
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Repo Rate and Bank Rate
50.

Scientists in northern Mexico discovered a new dinosaur with a large prominent nose which lived about 73 million years ago. what is the name of this new dinosaur?

A. Latirhinus Uitstlani
B. Gigantoraptor
C. Khaan
D. Raptorex
Answer» B. Gigantoraptor