Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

बिहार के किस शहर में ग्लाइडिंग क्लब है ?

A. गया
B. मुजफ्फरपुर
C. बरौनी
D. पटना
Answer» E.
2.

Raman effect' was used to develop-

A. Cooling Glasses
B. Space Craft
C. Atom Bomb
D. Detecting Scanners
Answer» B. Space Craft
3.

Referring to Figure 7-6, what action takes place during the interval labeled \"Y\"?

A. Parallel data is shifted through the register.
B. Parallel data transfer takes place.
C. Clock pulses are toggled through the register
D. Serial data is shifted through the register.
Answer» E.
4.

Which of the following is a heterofermentative micro-organism?

A. Lactobacillus delbrueckii
B. Leuconostoc mesenteroides
C. Lactobacillus pentose
D. Lactobacillus bulgaricus
Answer» B. Leuconostoc mesenteroides
5.

The Government of India provides direct financial support to which of the following schemes?

A. Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana
B. Packing Credit Guarantee Scheme
C. ULIP
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Packing Credit Guarantee Scheme
6.

Which one among the following is not an igneous rock?

A. Granite
B. Basalt
C. Gabbro
D. Gneiss
Answer» E.
7.

In which of the following countries has one party system-

A. Germany
B. Switzerland
C. Pakistan
D. China
Answer» E.
8.

Smt. Mamta Sodha has received Padma Shri in sports category, in which sports she is associated?

A. Cricket
B. Mountaineering
C. Tennis
D. Badminton
Answer» C. Tennis
9.

P.J. Thomas is the New-

A. Central Vigilance Commissioner
B. Chief Election Commissioner
C. Auditor General of India
D. Accountant General of India
Answer» B. Chief Election Commissioner
10.

How much percentage of soluble salts are present in Alkali soils ?

A. 1% • 2%
B. 1-5% — 2-5%
C. 0-1% — 0-2%
D. 2% ~ 3%
Answer» D. 2% ~ 3%
11.

The Shipra Path Police Station that has been adjudged the best in the world is in:

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Chandigarh
D. Jaipur
Answer» E.
12.

Jiaolong which made a trip into deep sea recently belongs to-

A. U.S.A
B. China
C. Australia
D. Russia
Answer» C. Australia
13.

Which one of the following States/Union Territories has the least number of females per 1000 males as per provisional figures of Census 2011?

A. Daman and Diu
B. Dadar and Nagar Haveli
C. Haryana
D. Puducherry
Answer» B. Dadar and Nagar Haveli
14.

Which one of the following stages of the life of man in Aryan Society ,in ascending order of age, is correct?

A. Brahmacharya - Grihastha - Vanaprastha - Sanyasa
B. Grihastha - Brahmacharya - Vanaprastha - Sanyasa
C. Brahmacharya - Vanaprastha - Sanyasa - Grihastha
D. Grihastha - Sanyasa - Vanaprastha - Brahmacharya
Answer» B. Grihastha - Brahmacharya - Vanaprastha - Sanyasa
15.

At the time of Muhammad Ghori’s invasion against Prithviraj Chauhan who of the following ruled Kannauj?

A. The Palas
B. The Gahadwalas
C. The Chandellas
D. The Pratihars
Answer» C. The Chandellas
16.

Which of the following states has bagged the National Tourism Award?

A. Assam
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» E.
17.

Bacteria which produces coagulase is

A. S saprophyticus
B. S epidermidis
C. S hominis
D. S aureus
Answer» E.
18.

A Web site address is a unique name that identifies a specific ___ on the Web.

A. Web browser
B. PDA
C. Web site
D. link
Answer» D. link
19.

The pioneer of the Bhakti movement in India was

A. Kabir
B. Shankaracharya
C. Ramananda
D. Ramanuja
Answer» E.
20.

According to the Companies Act, 2013, 'nominal capital' implies -

A. such part of capital, which has been called for payment
B. the maximum amount of share capital of a company
C. such part of capital, which has been received by a company from its shareholders
D. such capital as the company issues from time to time for subscirption
Answer» C. such part of capital, which has been received by a company from its shareholders
21.

With which game is Bully associated?

A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Golf
D. Hockey
Answer» E.
22.

Acquired Immune- Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) is caused by

A. Bacterium
B. Protozoa
C. fungus
D. Virus
Answer» E.
23.

Where was Gadar Party formed?

A. Tokyo
B. San Francisco
C. Lahore
D. New York
Answer» C. Lahore
24.

Which of the following festival associated with full-moon day?

A. Eid-ul-Fitr
B. Easter
C. Holi
D. Diwali
Answer» D. Diwali
25.

Scholar, researcher, shadow puppetry exponent and cultural activist Guranga Charan Das was conferred the Sibaram Patra Smruti Samman in - December 2009.

A. Siliguri
B. Kolkata
C. Guwahati
D. Bhubaneshwar
Answer» E.
26.

G-8 Summit was recently held in--

A. Deuville
B. Rome
C. Tokyo
D. Moscow
Answer» B. Rome
27.

Which one of the following countries is Number One Country in terms of Purchasing Power?

A. South Korea
B. USA
C. Germany
D. China
Answer» C. Germany
28.

Which of the following is not a method of knowing seed life

A. lndigocarmjne method
B. Seed dormancy method
C. Embryo culture method
D. Respiration test
Answer» B. Seed dormancy method
29.

Who founded the philosophy of Pustimarga?

A. Chaitanya
B. Nanak
C. Surdas
D. Ballabhacharya
Answer» E.
30.

Where and when was World Meteorological Organization established ?

A. New York – 1980
B. Geneva—1978
C. Washington-1978
D. Rome- 1976
Answer» C. Washington-1978
31.

Which of the following is fundamentally the Rh factor?

A. An vitamin deficiency
B. A form of anaemia
C. An antigen-antibody reaction
D. A hormonal reaction
Answer» D. A hormonal reaction
32.

Indian War of Independence 1857' was written by -

A. V. D. Savarkar
B. R.C. Majumdar
C. S. N. Sen
D. S. B. Choudhari
Answer» B. R.C. Majumdar
33.

Sulphur, containing amino acid is -

A. Valine
B. Cystine
C. Isolucine
D. None of these
Answer» C. Isolucine
34.

Mutual Acceptance of Data (MAD) in the Assessment of Chemicals, a multilateral agreement supported by which one of the followings -

A. WEF
B. WTO
C. OECD
D. IMF
Answer» D. IMF
35.

निम्न में से कौन-सा यात्री बिहार आने वाला सेल्यूकस का राजदूत था ?

A. इत्सिंग
B. फाह्यान
C. मेगस्थनीज
D. ह्नेनसांग
Answer» D. ह्नेनसांग
36.

Who amongst the following has won the 2009 Mahatma Gandhi International Award for Peace and Reconciliation?

A. Gloria M. Arroyo
B. Ann M. Veneman
C. Aung San Suu Kyi
D. Irene Z. Khan
Answer» D. Irene Z. Khan
37.

What is the tax free income level for woman for the financial year 2012-13 (i.e. the assessment year 2013-14)?

A. Rs. 2.00 lakh
B. Rs. 1.80 lakh
C. Rs. 2.20 lakh
D. Rs. 2.50 lakh
Answer» B. Rs. 1.80 lakh
38.

The (Incredible India) Bed and Breakfast Establishments Registration and Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2009, was introduced in the - Assembly on December 14, 2009.

A. Goa
B. Delhi
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Kerala
Answer» C. Chhattisgarh
39.

Which Constitutional Amendment Act introduced Changes in the 'Advisory Jurisdiction' of the Supreme Court?

A. Fifth Amendment Act
B. Seventh Amendment Act
C. Forty-fourth Amendment Act
D. Forty- Second Amendment Act
Answer» C. Forty-fourth Amendment Act
40.

Seed—rate of potato per hectare is?

A. 40 quintal/ hectare
B. 15 quintal/ hectare
C. 10 quintal/hectare
D. 25 quintal / hectare
Answer» B. 15 quintal/ hectare
41.

According to the bond holder point of view, the bonds issued with sinking fund provision are classified as

A. floating risk discount
B. less riskier
C. more riskier
D. floating risk premium
Answer» C. more riskier
42.

Production of transgenic animals require transfections of

A. stem cells
B. eggs or embryos
C. all of these
D. red blood cells
Answer» C. all of these
43.

The species of animals which is most susceptible to rabies infection is

A. cat
B. dog
C. cow
D. fowl
Answer» B. dog
44.

Which is not the symptom of Khaira disease?

A. Stem of plants turn and fall down
B. Adverse effect on root growth
C. Dark grey colour spots on leaves
D. More diseases stop the crop growth
Answer» D. More diseases stop the crop growth
45.

The antodaya programme was started first of all in the state of

A. Rajasthan
B. west bengal
C. Tamil Nadu
D. orissa
Answer» C. Tamil Nadu
46.

The secret of success of East India Company in India was

A. absence of nationalism in India
B. the company had western trained infantry armed with modern weapons
C. the Indian soldiers lacked national spirit and could be hired by any one who paid them well
D. All the above
Answer» E.
47.

The longest circle which can be drawn on the earth surface passes through the

A. Circle of Arctic
B. Equator
C. Tropic of Cancer
D. Tropic of Capricorn
Answer» C. Tropic of Cancer
48.

Veils (Burqas) were recently banned by-

A. English Parliament
B. French Senate
C. Swedish parliament
D. Norways' Parliament
Answer» C. Swedish parliament
49.

Who has been awarded Man Booker International Prize for the year 2010?

A. Alice Munro
B. Philip Roth
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Ismail Kadare
Answer» C. Arundhati Roy
50.

Samantha Stosur won her first UP Open (Womens Singles) Tennis Championship. She is form -

A. France
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. Austria
Answer» D. Austria