Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Quantitative cerdit controls do not include

A. RBI directives
B. cash reserve ratio
C. open market operations
D. bank rate
Answer» B. cash reserve ratio
2.

For 11th plan period 2007–2012 savings rate has been targeted at—

A. 0.308
B. 0.348
C. 0.316
D. 0.336
Answer» C. 0.316
3.

Which of the following is the rank of India in Human Development Report 2010 prepared by the UNO?

A. 99
B. 100
C. 115
D. 119
Answer» E.
4.

Which Indian state is set to get Green Field Industrial Corridor?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Manipur
D. Manipur
Answer» B. Mizoram
5.

Who was presented the Mahatma Gandhi International Award for Peace and Reconciliation on January 4, 2011 the fourth day of the ten-day Kalachakra initiations?

A. Tanzania's Julius Nyerere
B. South African leader Nelson Mandela
C. Tibetan spiritual leader, the Dalai Lama
D. Burmese pro-democracy leader Aung San Suu Kyi
Answer» D. Burmese pro-democracy leader Aung San Suu Kyi
6.

In Word, replace option is a available on -

A. File Menu
B. View Menu
C. Edit Menu
D. Format Menu
Answer» D. Format Menu
7.

Which of the following occupied the highest place in growth rate during the 10th Plan period 2002-2007 ?

A. Agricultural Sector
B. Industrial Sector
C. Service Sector
D. Mining
Answer» D. Mining
8.

Consumer Protection Act 1986, was amended in -

A. 1991
B. 1992
C. 1993
D. 1994
Answer» D. 1994
9.

CIET stand for-

A. Centre for Integrated Education and Technology
B. Central Institute for Engineering and Technology
C. Central Institute for Education Technology
D. Centre for Integrated Evaluation Technology
Answer» D. Centre for Integrated Evaluation Technology
10.

Which of the following states is the largest producer of cashew nuts in India

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Answer» D. Karnataka
11.

Who among the following was the last to be initiated in his religion by Gautama Buddha?

A. Ananda
B. Sariputta
C. Moggalana
D. Subhadda
Answer» E.
12.

Who of the following was impeached by the British Parliament?

A. Lord Cornwallis
B. T.B. Macaulay
C. Warren Hastings
D. Lord Clive
Answer» D. Lord Clive
13.

According to the Sangam texts the terms Kon, Ko and Mannan were attributed to which of the following?

A. Prime minister
B. Revenue Minister
C. Commander of the Army
D. King
Answer» E.
14.

Engyme is a -

A. Vitamin
B. Bacterium
C. Bio-catalyst
D. Virus
Answer» D. Virus
15.

The Supreme Court was established in Calcutta in -

A. 1771
B. 1774
C. 1775
D. None of the above
Answer» C. 1775
16.

Activity of an enzyme can be modulated by change of

A. pH
B. Light
C. Humidity
D. Rainfall
Answer» B. Light
17.

Which of the following edicts of Ashoka mentions his relations with the outside world?

A. Rock edict I
B. Rock edict XIII
C. Rummindei inscription
D. Sanchi inscription
Answer» C. Rummindei inscription
18.

Which allotropy of carbon is in rigid three-dimensional structures?

A. Graphite
B. Fullerence
C. Diamond
D. Carbon blck
Answer» D. Carbon blck
19.

Which is the strongest acid?

A. H2SO4
B. HCl
C. HNO3
D. H2CO3
Answer» B. HCl
20.

The negative aspect of economic development after independence is—

A. Problems of poverty and unemployment have not been eliminated
B. Many public sector enterprises started making losses
C. Industrialisation did not take place as expected
D. All of these
Answer» E.
21.

Who recently clinched Italian Grand Prix and Singapore Grand Prix?

A. Fernando Alonso
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Casey Stoner
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Sebastian Vettel
22.

As reported in the major financial newspapers the Federal Reserve has made certain changes/corrections in its base federal funds rates. This act of the Federal Reserve will bring an effect directly and immediately on the banks located in

A. USA
B. China
C. Japan
D. Russia
Answer» B. China
23.

बिहार में पुरातात्विक संग्रहालय, नालन्दा की स्थापना कब की गई थी ?

A. 1916 ई. में
B. 1919 ई. में
C. 1917 ई. में
D. 1918 ई. में
Answer» D. 1918 ई. में
24.

A sheduled commercial bank should have capital and reserves over

A. 5 lakh
B. 12 lakh
C. 10 lakh
D. 15 lakh
Answer» B. 12 lakh
25.

Syntrophism involves

A. exchange of nutrients among species
B. exchange of nutrients between two species
C. no exchange of nutrients among species
D. no exchange of nutrients between two species
Answer» E.
26.

What is the capital of the country, Turkey?

A. Izmir
B. Istanbul
C. Damascus
D. Ankara
Answer» E.
27.

Which of the following is used by the browser to connect to the location of the Internet resources?

A. Linkers
B. Protocol
C. Cable
D. URL
Answer» E.
28.

To which of the following sector, Khandelwal committed is association with?

A. Banking
B. Insurance
C. Aviation
D. Telecommunication
Answer» B. Insurance
29.

The author of the book 'My Experiments With Truth' is

A. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
B. Govind Vallabh Pant
C. M.K.Gandhi
D. Tara Ali Beg
Answer» D. Tara Ali Beg
30.

National Education Day is observed on-

A. 01-11-2008 12:00:00 AM
B. 01-11-2011 12:00:00 AM
C. 01-11-2007 12:00:00 AM
D. 01-11-2006 12:00:00 AM
Answer» C. 01-11-2007 12:00:00 AM
31.

The - Government, on January 1, 2010, imposed a ban on holding strike in all power corporations under energy department for six months in public interest.

A. Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» D. Rajasthan
32.

Small-pox is a deadly and highly contagious

A. bacterial disease
B. viral disease
C. fungal disease
D. vitamin deficiency disease
Answer» C. fungal disease
33.

बिहार के वर्तमान पुलिस महानिदेश कौन है ?

A. दौलत राम
B. रामकुमार शर्मा
C. अभयानन्द
D. रेखा मनहरलाल
Answer» D. रेखा मनहरलाल
34.

Which of the following is a classical dance form of Andhra Pradesh

A. Odissi
B. Kuchipudi
C. Kathakali
D. Mohiniyattam
Answer» C. Kathakali
35.

Common salt is obtained from seawater by the process of -

A. Sublimation
B. Evaporation
C. Crystalization
D. Filtration
Answer» C. Crystalization
36.

A ferocious tsunami hit Japan on -

A. March 20,2011
B. March 11, 2011
C. March 15, 2011
D. March 13, 2011
Answer» C. March 15, 2011
37.

"Vachaspati Puraskars" are given by the

A. Madhya Pradesh Government
B. Uttar Pradesh Hindi Akademy
C. Birla Foundation
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
38.

Deficit financing implies:-

A. inflation
B. Total income from all resource falling short of the expenditure
C. income more than expenses
D. None of these
Answer» C. income more than expenses
39.

Which of the following statements would be appropriate while comparing bubble column and air lift fermenter of the same size?

A. Oxygen transfer rate is higher in an airlift bioreactor
B. The average bubble size is smaller in an airlift bioreactor
C. All of the above
D. The surface area for gas exchange is higher in an airlift bioreactor
Answer» D. The surface area for gas exchange is higher in an airlift bioreactor
40.

The world's tallest free-standing structure is

A. Eiffel Tower
B. Leaning Tower of Pisa
C. Bruj Dubai
D. Qutab Minar
Answer» D. Qutab Minar
41.

Trees shed their leaves in winter season to -

A. Conserve heat
B. Take rest after the summer growth
C. Conserve water
D. Escape being eaten by animals
Answer» B. Take rest after the summer growth
42.

Who called Bal Gangadhar Tilak the 'Father of Indian Unrest'?

A. Lord Curzon
B. Vincent Smith
C. Valentine Chirol
D. Henry Cotton
Answer» D. Henry Cotton
43.

The interest of the Vijayanagar and Bahmani rulers clashed in three separate and distinct area in Deccan. Which one among the following was not directly associated with this intense conflict?

A. Kaveri interior delta
B. Tungabhadra doab
C. Krishna-Godavari delta/basin
D. Marathawada country
Answer» B. Tungabhadra doab
44.

India's Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) with Malaysia has become effective since -

A. July 1, 2011
B. June 1, 2011
C. June 30, 2011
D. July 31, 2011
Answer» B. June 1, 2011
45.

With reference to The World Wildlife Fund (WWF) report which one of the following statements is correct?

A. By 2030 even two planet Earths would not be enough to sustain human activity
B. Biodiversity has decreased by an average of 50 per cent globally since 1970
C. The world would have to be 50 per cent bigger to have enough land and forests to provide for current levels of consumption and carbon emissions
D. The report is titled Living Planet Report 2012
Answer» C. The world would have to be 50 per cent bigger to have enough land and forests to provide for current levels of consumption and carbon emissions
46.

Which of the following nation tops the list of top 10 nations in Global Competitiveness Index 2012-13?

A. Switzerland
B. Singapore
C. Finland
D. Sweden
Answer» B. Singapore
47.

Where was India's first computer installed?

A. Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta
B. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
C. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
D. Indian Iron & Steel Co.Ltd., Burnpur
Answer» B. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
48.

How many kinds of rays fo radioactive elements emit?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
Answer» C. Four
49.

A particle is moving freely. Then its

A. Kinetic energy is always greater than zero
B. Potential energy is greater than zero and kinetic energy is less than zero
C. Potential energy is less than zero and kinetic energy is greater than zero
D. Potential energy is zero and kinetic energy is less than zero
Answer» B. Potential energy is greater than zero and kinetic energy is less than zero
50.

The latest language to be added on the list of the official language of the U.N. is

A. Hindi
B. Japanese
C. Italian
D. Chinese
Answer» E.