Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which Indian cricketer has been honoured with United Kingdom's 2014 Asian Award for Outstanding Achievement in Sports April 4, 2014?

A. Shikhar Dhawan
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. MS Dhoni
D. Gautam Gambhir
Answer» B. Sachin Tendulkar
2.

Who amongst the following is the author of the book 'Nameska'?

A. Jhumpa Lahiri
B. Kiran Desai
C. Shobha De
D. Vikram Seth
Answer» B. Kiran Desai
3.

X-ray is —

A. Electromagnetic wave
B. The flow of positive charge
C. The flow of neutral practices
D. The flow of electron
Answer» B. The flow of positive charge
4.

The addition of antifoams to an aerated bioreactor will decrease oxygen transfer rates because antifoams

A. tend to accumulate in the gas liquid interface
B. increase the tendency of bubbles to coalesce .
C. All of the above answers
D. reduce the surface tension of the liquid
Answer» D. reduce the surface tension of the liquid
5.

In which part of the Indian Constitution, the Fundamental Duties are enshrined?

A. IV
B. IV-A
C. IV-B
D. V
Answer» C. IV-B
6.

A Bank's "Fixed Deposit" is also referred to as a -

A. Saving Bank Deposit
B. Term Deposit
C. Current Deposit
D. Demand Deposit
Answer» C. Current Deposit
7.

Araucaria or christmas tree, a common and beautiful vascular plant of gardens, is a variety of

A. Fern
B. Gymnosperm
C. Angiosperm
D. Dicotyledon
Answer» C. Angiosperm
8.

सोनपुर नगर किस नदी के तट पर स्थित है ?

A. सरयू नदी
B. गंगा नदी
C. गण्डक नदी
D. सोन नदी
Answer» D. सोन नदी
9.

Motor-generator set for D. C. arc welding has generator of -

A. Series type
B. Shunt type
C. Differentially compound type
D. Level compound type
Answer» D. Level compound type
10.

_______ provides a grant to banks under the Scheme for financial assistance for rating of Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs)

A. Ministry of Agriculture
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. RBI
D. NABARD
Answer» E.
11.

The cytoplasm of a cell refers to

A. Protoplasm outside the cell nucleus
B. Protoplasm within the cell nucleus
C. Protoplasm within and outside the nucleus
D. Peripheral protoplasm
Answer» B. Protoplasm within the cell nucleus
12.

Which of the following states does not have legislative council?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Kerala
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» D. Uttar Pradesh
13.

The total strength of a Legislative Council shall not exceed which of the following proportion of the membership of the Legislative Assembly of that State?

A. One-third
B. One-fourth
C. One-fifth
D. One-sixth
Answer» B. One-fourth
14.

Kartik is a folk dance of-

A. Bundelkhand
B. Avadh
C. Purvanchal
D. Rohilkhand
Answer» B. Avadh
15.

When did UN General Assembly adopt the Universal Declaration of Human Rights:

A. 15th December, 1948
B. 10th December, 1948
C. 30th December, 1948
D. 25th December, 1948
Answer» C. 30th December, 1948
16.

Which of the following is a cellulose fiber?

A. Cotton
B. Wool
C. Rayon
D. Polyester
Answer» B. Wool
17.

Myopia is connected with the

A. ears
B. eyes
C. lungs
D. none of these
Answer» C. lungs
18.

Who has been elected President of the Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) for 2011-12?

A. P. H. Parekh
B. Ram Jethmalani
C. Adish Aggarwal
D. A.K. Ganguly
Answer» B. Ram Jethmalani
19.

How much radiation energy percentage radiating on plant is used is photosynthesis?

A. 0.50% - 2.10%
B. 0.42% - 1.66%
C. 0.25% - 0.30%
D. 0.16% - 0.24%
Answer» C. 0.25% - 0.30%
20.

The internal energy of a body means -

A. Sum total of its kinetic and potential energy of its constituent molecules.
B. its kinetic energy
C. Total kinetic energy of its constituent moleules
D. Sum total of its kinetic and potential energy
Answer» B. its kinetic energy
21.

Each anther has how many pollen sacs?

A. Four
B. Three
C. One
D. Two
Answer» E.
22.

The Defence Research and Development Organization of India has developed a missile which can be launched from a submarine, What is it named?

A. BrahMos
B. Astra
C. Prithvi-4
D. K-15
Answer» E.
23.

Liver oil of fish is rich in

A. Vitamin E
B. Vitamin C
C. Vitamin D
D. Vitamin A
Answer» E.
24.

With which country, India on November 25 signed MoU to boost co-operation in public administration?

A. Malaysia
B. Thailand
C. Sri Lanka
D. Afghanistan
Answer» B. Thailand
25.

By which one of the following Acts did the Governor General of Bengal become the Governor General of India?

A. The Charter Act of 1793
B. The Regulating Act
C. The Pitt's India Act
D. The Charter Act of 1833
Answer» E.
26.

The compound which contains both ionic and covalent bonds is -

A. CH4
B. H2
C. NaCl
D. KCN
Answer» E.
27.

The wonder pigment chlorophyll is present in

A. Mitochondria
B. Centrosomes
C. Quantosomes
D. Lysosomes
Answer» D. Lysosomes
28.

Project 'Maryadaa' is associated with -

A. Making all the women of the village educated and self-reliant
B. Education of girls
C. Making the village open defecation free
D. Skill development for women
Answer» C. Making the village open defecation free
29.

The number of nucleotide in a tRNA chain length is

A. 70-90
B. 75-95
C. 70-80
D. 75-90
Answer» E.
30.

Match the pair of Organization: A.National Sugar Institute B.Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited C.Institute of Military Law D.Institute of National Integration Location: 1.Dehradun 2.Kamptee 3.Pune 4.Hyderabad 5.Kanpur

A. A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
B. A-5, B-1, C-4, D-3
C. A-3, B-4, C-5, D-2
D. A-5, B-4, C-3, D-2
Answer» E.
31.

World development report classifies countries in

A. four categories
B. five categories
C. three categories
D. two categories
Answer» B. five categories
32.

Preparation of butter, ghee by a houshold for their own use is a part of -

A. consumption
B. own-account production
C. household capital formation
D. industrial production
Answer» C. household capital formation
33.

The eligibility to avail loan for Family type Biogas Plant, the applicant is required to own minimum of _____

A. 2 Animals
B. 4 Animals
C. 1 Acres of Irrigated Land
D. 2 Acres of Irrigated Land
Answer» C. 1 Acres of Irrigated Land
34.

Aquatic plants with floating leaves

A. do not have stomata
B. have stomata on both surface
C. have stomata on lower surface
D. have stomata only on upper surface
Answer» E.
35.

When was the first joint sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha held?

A. 1960
B. 1962
C. 1961
D. 1963
Answer» D. 1963
36.

The most important weed against which eradication measures would be taken on war footings is

A. Ageratum
B. Parthenium
C. Dactylis
D. Eichhornia
Answer» C. Dactylis
37.

Which one among the following statements about a healthy diet is correct?

A. Regular eating of high energy snacks between meals is healthy since it provide energy and vitamins in plenty.
B. Fruits and vegetables make a good choice because their energy content is high.
C. A balanced diet must contain plenty of fat and protein with little carbohydrates and fibre.
D. An optimal quantity of fat, protein, carbohydrate with adequate amount of water and fibre makes a healthy diet
Answer» E.
38.

The Narmada river in the Peninsular plateau flows westward with a remarkably straight channel. It is because the:

A. slope gradient in this part controls the river channel pattern.
B. river carries a huge amount of water which has created a straight channel course
C. river forms the boundary between the Central Highlands and the Deccan Plateau
D. river flows through the trough of a rift valley inclined westward
Answer» E.
39.

A food chain consist of a

A. producer only
B. consumer only
C. producer and consumer
D. decomposer only
Answer» D. decomposer only
40.

Which date is recently declared as "International Yoga Day" by UN?

A. 01-06-2005 12:00:00 AM
B. 01-07-2021 12:00:00 AM
C. 01-06-2021 12:00:00 AM
D. 01-10-2021 12:00:00 AM
Answer» D. 01-10-2021 12:00:00 AM
41.

Who is the founder of Oracle Corporation ?

A. Bill Gates
B. Lawrence J. Ellison
C. Andrew S Grove
D. Marc Anderson
Answer» C. Andrew S Grove
42.

Various bacterial species can be subdivided into

A. biovarieties
B. subspecies
C. all of these
D. serovarieties
Answer» D. serovarieties
43.

Endocytosis is a process whereby a cell

A. Digests itself
B. Engulfs and internalizes material using its membrane
C. Identifies other cells within its immediate
D. Enables the extracellular digestion of large molecules
Answer» C. Identifies other cells within its immediate
44.

When milk is churned, the cream separates from it due to:

A. Centrifugal forcce
B. Frictional force
C. Gravitational force
D. Viscous forces
Answer» B. Frictional force
45.

Who was the first woman President of Indian national Congress?

A. Annie Besant
B. Sarojini Naidu
C. Sucheta Kripalani
D. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
Answer» B. Sarojini Naidu
46.

Fining a wine is defined as

A. removing small particles
B. adding one substance to remove another
C. removing tannin
D. adding acid
Answer» C. removing tannin
47.

Which one of the following grows under the tree?

A. Cabbage
B. Bengal Gram
C. Peanuts
D. Castor
Answer» D. Castor
48.

The International Equipment machine number that is the unique identification number given to each mobile by its manufacturer has been made mandatory in India; in this context the GSM and the CDMA have the IEMN that is technically called (respectively) I International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) and; II Mobile Equipment Identifier (MEI)

A. Both are incorrect
B. Both are correct
C. Only I is correct
D. Only II is correct
Answer» C. Only I is correct
49.

India’s mobile market has been ranked at the……largest market of the world?

A. Second
B. Fourth
C. Third
D. Fifth
Answer» D. Fifth
50.

As per the recent announcement by the Government of India about 2200 items from a particular country are now allowed to enter India without payment of any import duty. Which of the following countries will be exporting these items?

A. China
B. Singapore
C. Nepal
D. Mayanmar
Answer» C. Nepal