Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Youth festival 2011 will be Organized in January 2011 at-

A. Goa
B. Udaipur
C. Bhubaneshbar
D. Hyderabad
Answer» C. Bhubaneshbar
2.

Which of the following copper alloys is used for the manufacture of caps of cartridges?

A. Brass
B. Bronze
C. Gun metal
D. German silver
Answer» B. Bronze
3.

Diffusion of light in the atmosphere takes place due to

A. Carbon dioxide
B. Dust particles
C. Helium
D. Water vapours
Answer» C. Helium
4.

Who among the following was an ally of Mir Qasim in the battle of Buxar?

A. Shah Alam II
B. Haider Ali
C. Mirzafar
D. Mirmadan
Answer» B. Haider Ali
5.

The nucleosome consists of histone

A. tetramer and 146 bp of DNA
B. octamer and 146 bp of DNA
C. none of the above
D. hexamer and 146 bp of DNA
Answer» C. none of the above
6.

12th plan (2012-17) approach paper targets annual growth rate in agriculture, forestry and fishing at -

A. 0.04
B. 0.035
C. 0.038
D. 0.042
Answer» B. 0.035
7.

Which book is Bram Stoker’s masterpiece?

A. Dracula
B. The Lady of the Shroud
C. The Mystery of the Sea
D. The Snake’s Pass
Answer» B. The Lady of the Shroud
8.

Artificial light can

A. Destroy chlorophyll
B. Synthesise chlorophyll
C. Bring about photosysnthesis
D. Not bring about photosysthesis
Answer» D. Not bring about photosysthesis
9.

The estimates of National Income are prepared by-

A. National Development Council
B. National Productivity Council
C. National Income Council
D. Central Statistical Organization
Answer» E.
10.

In the third century BC, a single language sufficed to bring the message of a royal missionary to the doors of his humblest subjects throughout the vast subcontinent known by the name of "Bharat Varsha". This language was

A. Magadhi
B. Pali
C. Prakrit
D. Sanskrit
Answer» E.
11.

Which of the following best defines free trade ?

A. imported goods are made duty free
B. imports are discouraged
C. there are no restriction on exports and imports
D. there no duties levied on export
Answer» C. there are no restriction on exports and imports
12.

Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck came to India in December 2009, on his first state visit to a country after his formal coronation as the - King of Bhutan in 2008.

A. Third
B. Seventh
C. Fifth
D. Ninth
Answer» D. Ninth
13.

Readers of International travel magazine Conde Nast Traveller voted which city in Rajasthan as the best leisure destination in India?

A. Udaipur
B. Jaipur
C. Bikaner
D. jaisalmer
Answer» B. Jaipur
14.

Who was Prime Minister when Benjamin Disraeli was Chancellor of the Exchequer?

A. John Russell
B. Robert Peel
C. George Bentinck
D. Edward Stanley
Answer» E.
15.

Recently, which country has India displaced to become the world's third biggest economy in terms of purchasing power parity (PPP), according to the latest World Bank report?

A. Japan
B. Germany
C. UK
D. China
Answer» B. Germany
16.

Which of the following Mughal emperor's tomb is outside India?

A. Akbar
B. Shajahan
C. Aurangazeb
D. Jehangir
Answer» E.
17.

The Right to impose reasonable restrictions on the fundamental Right of Indian Citizens lies with -

A. Supreme Court
B. Prime Minister
C. President
D. Parliament
Answer» E.
18.

The founder of WikiLeaks is —

A. Julian Assange
B. Richard Heck
C. Robert Edwards
D. Rick Perry
Answer» B. Richard Heck
19.

Against which country did Brian Close play his last Test?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. Australia
D. West Indies
Answer» E.
20.

The highest peak of the Deccan plateau is-

A. Anaimudi
B. Kalsubai
C. Mahabaleswar
D. Nilgiri
Answer» B. Kalsubai
21.

Foot and Mouth disease occurs in -

A. Cattle
B. Cattle and Sheep
C. Cattle and Pigs
D. Cattle, Sheep and Wine
Answer» D. Cattle, Sheep and Wine
22.

National Commission for Back ward Classes was established in

A. 1994
B. 1993
C. 1995
D. 1999
Answer» C. 1995
23.

During the reign of which Sultan, Chinghiz Khan invaded India?

A. Alauddin Khilji
B. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
C. Ghiyasuddin Balban
D. Iltutmish
Answer» E.
24.

The parliament is empowered to make laws on any subject of the state list during -

A. Election
B. War
C. Agitation
D. Emergency
Answer» E.
25.

Radio active cobalt and radium are used for the treatment of ....... diseases

A. Sickle cell anemia
B. Cancer
C. TB
D. Hemophilia
Answer» C. TB
26.

Saturated hydrocarbons have

A. Single Bonds
B. Double Bonds
C. Triple Bonds
D. Two Double Bonds
Answer» B. Double Bonds
27.

Depending upon their structure and function lysosomes are categorized into

A. One type only
B. Two types
C. Three types
D. Four types
Answer» D. Four types
28.

Ctrl,shift and alt are called...... keys.

A. Adjustment
B. Function
C. Modifier
D. None of these
Answer» E.
29.

Two Asokan pillars were brought and installed in Delhi by

A. Qutubuddin Aibak
B. Firozeshah Tughlaq
C. Akbar
D. Alauddin Khalji
Answer» C. Akbar
30.

Which of the following members of G8 was expelled from the group on March 25, 2014?

A. Germany
B. France
C. Russia
D. England
Answer» D. England
31.

Who amongst the following carried Indian Tricolour at Guangzhou Asian Games?

A. Gagan Narang
B. Sania Mirza
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Randhir Singh
Answer» B. Sania Mirza
32.

Viral matrix proteins are

A. found mainly on naked viruses
B. exposed on the surface of the virus
C. part of the nucleoprotein core of viruses
D. anchor the envelope of enveloped viruses
Answer» E.
33.

Which is regarded as a link between the living and the non-living?

A. Amoeba
B. Virus
C. Bacteria
D. RNA
Answer» C. Bacteria
34.

When did the largest cruise liner "Oasis of the Sea" start its maiden voyage?

A. 01-09-2009 12:00:00 AM
B. 01-10-2009 12:00:00 AM
C. 01-11-2009 12:00:00 AM
D. 01-12-2009 12:00:00 AM
Answer» C. 01-11-2009 12:00:00 AM
35.

Chola rulers were followers of-

A. Vaishnavism
B. Shaivism
C. Shaktism
D. Jainism
Answer» C. Shaktism
36.

Under the head 'Informatics in Agriculture' which institute has developed Grape Expert System, Cabbage Pest Expert System?

A. National Institute of Agriculture Extension Management(MANAGE), Hyderbad
B. Indian Agriculture Research Institute(IARI), New Delhi
C. Indian Institute of Horticultural Research (IIHR), Banglore
D. Centre for Informetics Research and Advancement , Kerala(AGREX)
Answer» D. Centre for Informetics Research and Advancement , Kerala(AGREX)
37.

What role does enzyme pepsin play?

A. It converts fats into acids
B. It converts fats into glycerol
C. It converts proteins into peptones
D. It converts starch into sugar
Answer» D. It converts starch into sugar
38.

The national Forest Policy aims at maintaining how much of the total geographical area under forests

A. Half
B. One-fourth
C. One-third
D. One-fifth
Answer» D. One-fifth
39.

For multiproduct SEZs, the minimum land requirement is -

A. 500 hectare
B. 1000 hectare
C. 1500 hectare
D. 2000 hectare
Answer» B. 1000 hectare
40.

The spacing between picture carrier and sound carrier frequency in T.V. is -

A. 7 MHZ
B. 5.5 MHZ
C. 5 MHZ
D. None of these
Answer» C. 5 MHZ
41.

According to the World Ultra Wealth Report 2012, Which country try has the highest numbers of female millionaries?

A. India
B. USA
C. Germany
D. China
Answer» B. USA
42.

As per the status of end-December 2011, which of the following company holds the maximum share in telephone services?

A. Bharti Airtel
B. Vodafone
C. Realiance
D. BSNL
Answer» B. Vodafone
43.

Which one of the following teams won the maximum number of gold medals in the 34th national Games 2011 held in Jharkhand?

A. Manipur
B. Services
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Haryana
44.

The rules of Vijayanagar promoted

A. Tamil, Telugu and Sanskrit
B. Hindi, Marathi, and Sanskrit
C. Malayalam, Tamil and Sanskrit
D. Telugu, Urdu and Sanskrit
Answer» B. Hindi, Marathi, and Sanskrit
45.

Excretory organs of insects are

A. Nephridia
B. Malpighian tubules
C. Green glands
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Green glands
46.

The Government of which of the following countries acquired 1.09 per cent stake, currently worth about Rs. 2500 crore, in Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL), the company's latest shareholding data show?

A. Japan
B. Malaysia
C. Philippines
D. Singapore
Answer» E.
47.

In steam turbine the action of steam is -

A. Stable
B. Dynamic
C. Stable and dynamic
D. Neither stable nor dynamic
Answer» C. Stable and dynamic
48.

The seat of intelligence is situated in the

A. cerebrum
B. cerebellum
C. medulla
D. thalamus
Answer» B. cerebellum
49.

Who was known as Amitraghata?

A. Kalasoka
B. Ashok
C. Bimbisara
D. Bindusara
Answer» E.
50.

Mathematically, the calculation of FM bandwidth requires the use of:

A. Taylor series
B. ordinary trigonometry and algebra
C. fractals
D. Bessel functions
Answer» E.