MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Where were Brothers Grimm born? |
| A. | Paris |
| B. | Rostock |
| C. | Hanau |
| D. | Vienna |
| Answer» D. Vienna | |
| 2. |
Piercing and sucking type mouth-parts are present in the insect - |
| A. | Isoptera |
| B. | Lepidoptera |
| C. | Orthoptera |
| D. | Hemiptera |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
A committee had been constituted to review taxation in IT sector under the Chairmanship of - |
| A. | Y.B. Reddy |
| B. | N. Rangachary |
| C. | Anita Kapur |
| D. | Rashmi Sahani Saxena |
| Answer» C. Anita Kapur | |
| 4. |
The plasmids can be eliminated from a cell by the process known as |
| A. | breaking |
| B. | curing |
| C. | expulsion |
| D. | fixing |
| Answer» C. expulsion | |
| 5. |
The ninth indigenously built Fast Attack Craft (FAC) of the Navy which was commissioned on July 12, 2011 is-- |
| A. | Rani Rashmoni |
| B. | INS Koswari |
| C. | Sharabh |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Sharabh | |
| 6. |
Recently the International Monetary Fund said that the global economy is "recovering faster than expected". Earlier forecast of 2.5% Global growth for 2010 has been now raised to what fraction? (October 1, 2009) |
| A. | 0.028 |
| B. | 0.029 |
| C. | 0.031 |
| D. | 0.035 |
| Answer» D. 0.035 | |
| 7. |
If the coupon rate is equal to going rate of interest then the bond will be sold |
| A. | at par value |
| B. | below its par value |
| C. | more than its par value |
| D. | seasoned par value |
| Answer» B. below its par value | |
| 8. |
The canned acid foods such as pineapple, tomatoes and pears have been found spoiled by C. pasteurianum. Such spoilage is more likely when the pH of the food is |
| A. | <4.5 |
| B. | >4.5 |
| C. | <5.3 |
| D. | >5.3 |
| Answer» C. <5.3 | |
| 9. |
The following act provided a mandatory rule of fresh water for the use of passengers? |
| A. | Indian Factories Act , 1948. |
| B. | The Inland Stream vessel Act , 1917. |
| C. | Indian Ports Act , 1908. |
| D. | The Indian Fisheries Act, 1897 |
| Answer» C. Indian Ports Act , 1908. | |
| 10. |
Isolation distance for foundation seed of rice is - |
| A. | 30 metre |
| B. | 3 metre |
| C. | 35 metre |
| D. | 50 metre |
| Answer» C. 35 metre | |
| 11. |
Economic planning refers to |
| A. | the mobilisation of taxes |
| B. | the acquisition of taxes |
| C. | the allocation of resources |
| D. | the planning of resources |
| Answer» D. the planning of resources | |
| 12. |
The Central Government on December 22, 2009, inked loan agreements with ADB for funding the country's infrastructure projects and development of the -- industry. |
| A. | Silk |
| B. | Tea |
| C. | Rubber |
| D. | Khadi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
The language used for standard zoological nomenclature is |
| A. | Latin |
| B. | French |
| C. | Spanish |
| D. | Greek |
| Answer» B. French | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is not a property of difference amplifier? |
| A. | Capacitor is used in it |
| B. | It is used to compare two signals |
| C. | Difference amplifier yields more than the direct couple ampliier |
| D. | Frequency of difference amplifier remains flat from zero to high frequency |
| Answer» B. It is used to compare two signals | |
| 15. |
A consumer is said to be in equilibrium, if |
| A. | he is able to locate new sources of income |
| B. | he can fulfil his needs without consumption of certain items |
| C. | he is able to fulfill his need with a given level of income |
| D. | he is able to live in full comfort with a given level of income |
| Answer» D. he is able to live in full comfort with a given level of income | |
| 16. |
Lack of what causes diabetes? |
| A. | sugar |
| B. | insulin |
| C. | vitamins |
| D. | calcium |
| Answer» C. vitamins | |
| 17. |
The famous novel 'Pride and Prejudice' was written by - |
| A. | Jane Austen |
| B. | George Eliot |
| C. | Leo Tolstoy |
| D. | Charles Dickens |
| Answer» B. George Eliot | |
| 18. |
Most of the communication satellites today are placed in a geostationary orbit. In order to stay over the same spot on the Earth, a geostationary satellite has to be directly above the |
| A. | Equator |
| B. | Tropic of Cancer |
| C. | either North or South Pole |
| D. | Tropic of Capricorn |
| Answer» B. Tropic of Cancer | |
| 19. |
The major component in the LPG is |
| A. | butane |
| B. | methane |
| C. | propane |
| D. | ethane |
| Answer» D. ethane | |
| 20. |
Mewa-nagar in Rajasthan is famous for- |
| A. | Jain Temple temple of parshwanath |
| B. | Exports of dry fruits |
| C. | Production of cumin seeds |
| D. | Exports if kathputli Items |
| Answer» B. Exports of dry fruits | |
| 21. |
On Current Daily Status (CDS) basis, the incidence of unemployment in India in 2004-05 was- |
| A. | 0.0828 |
| B. | 0.0643 |
| C. | 0.0452 |
| D. | 0.1012 |
| Answer» B. 0.0643 | |
| 22. |
Within the cell, the site of respiration is the |
| A. | Golgibodies |
| B. | Ribosomes |
| C. | Mitochondria |
| D. | Nucleus |
| Answer» D. Nucleus | |
| 23. |
A section of garlic is called a |
| A. | piece |
| B. | slice |
| C. | bulb |
| D. | clove |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
With which musical instrument is Shiv Kumar Sharma associated |
| A. | Tabala |
| B. | Santoor |
| C. | Sithar |
| D. | Shehnai |
| Answer» C. Sithar | |
| 25. |
Which of the following items could be sterilized by dry heat sterilization? |
| A. | Plastic IV bags |
| B. | Intravenous (IV) solution |
| C. | rubber gloves |
| D. | Glass pipettes |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
A new organisation or body formed by Latin American and Caribbean states called CELAC has |
| A. | 33 members |
| B. | 25 members |
| C. | 28 members |
| D. | 31 members |
| Answer» B. 25 members | |
| 27. |
Zero Landless Project', a brain child of Kerala government deals with - |
| A. | Identified the areas with no surplaus land |
| B. | Distribution of free land to landless |
| C. | Declared the state as no landless family in the state as on March 31, 2013 |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Declared the state as no landless family in the state as on March 31, 2013 | |
| 28. |
The molecular for formula of a disaccharide is |
| A. | C12H22O12 |
| B. | C11H22O12 |
| C. | C12H22O11 |
| D. | G0H12O22 |
| Answer» D. G0H12O22 | |
| 29. |
The largest number of seals of Indus Valley Civilization are made of - |
| A. | Terracotta |
| B. | Faience |
| C. | Agate |
| D. | Steatite |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Which device mixes air and petrol (gas) for the internal combination engine? |
| A. | Carburetor |
| B. | Choke |
| C. | Crankshaft |
| D. | Cylinder |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
According to the law of demand, when price? |
| A. | Decreases, demand does not change |
| B. | Decreases, demand decreases |
| C. | Increases, demand increases |
| D. | Increases, demand decreases |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The Government of India is planning to infuse how much amount in 12 public sector banks to make their capital base strong? |
| A. | Rs. 10,000 crores |
| B. | Rs. 12,000 crores |
| C. | Rs. 16,000 crores |
| D. | Rs. 22,000 crores |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
The Approach Paper of 12th Five Year Plan (2012-17) targets GDP growth at - |
| A. | 0.09 |
| B. | 0.08 |
| C. | 0.18 |
| D. | 0.11 |
| Answer» B. 0.08 | |
| 34. |
\'Chanchal\' is a variety of - |
| A. | Brinjal |
| B. | Chilli |
| C. | Tomato |
| D. | Chilli |
| Answer» C. Tomato | |
| 35. |
NABARD was established on the recommendations of - |
| A. | Mehta Committee |
| B. | Kelkar Committee |
| C. | Narsimham Committee |
| D. | Shah Committee |
| Answer» D. Shah Committee | |
| 36. |
The Government of India Act, 1919-_x000D_ 1. Established a bicameral legislature at the Centre_x000D_ 2. Introduced dyarchy in the provincial executive_x000D_ 3. Introduced a federal system of government in India _x000D_ Select the correct answer using the codes given below- |
| A. | 1 and 3 only |
| B. | 1 and 2 only |
| C. | 1,2 and 3 only |
| D. | 2 and 3 only |
| Answer» C. 1,2 and 3 only | |
| 37. |
The transition to intensive agriculture was originally made possible by: |
| A. | new species of plantssuitable for domestication |
| B. | the creation of cities and an urban way of life |
| C. | the discovery of new species of plants that were suitable for domestication |
| D. | water management systems and the domestication of large animals for pulling plows |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Damping-off disease of vegetable nursery can be controlled by- |
| A. | Seed treatment |
| B. | Solarization |
| C. | Mixing of fungicides in soil |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which of the following pairs (Recent Books: Authors) is not correct? |
| A. | The Confession of Sultana Daku: Sujit Saraf |
| B. | Memories of Life in Lhasa Under Chinese Rule: Tubten Khetsun |
| C. | Zero Percentile: Neeraj Chhibba |
| D. | Ethics and Evnironment: Nishant Chhibba |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
Dhanraj Pillay' was associated with |
| A. | Hockey |
| B. | Football |
| C. | Cricket |
| D. | Lawn Tennis |
| Answer» B. Football | |
| 41. |
The river Thames flows through |
| A. | Ireland |
| B. | England |
| C. | Iceland |
| D. | Scotland |
| Answer» C. Iceland | |
| 42. |
DTAA stands for |
| A. | Direct Tariff Avoidance Agreement |
| B. | Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement |
| C. | Direct Taxation Avoidance |
| D. | Double Tariff Avoidance Agreement |
| Answer» C. Direct Taxation Avoidance | |
| 43. |
Which of the following has the highest share in power generation in India? |
| A. | Thermal power |
| B. | Nuclear power |
| C. | Hydro power |
| D. | All the above have equal share |
| Answer» B. Nuclear power | |
| 44. |
Fund is being provided for development of organic farming in North Eastern States in the current financial year is - |
| A. | Rs. 100 crore |
| B. | Rs. 200 crore |
| C. | Rs. 300 crore |
| D. | Rs. 1000 crore |
| Answer» B. Rs. 200 crore | |
| 45. |
When temporary hard water is boiled, one of the substances formed is |
| A. | calcium sulfate |
| B. | calcium bicarbonate |
| C. | carbon dioxide |
| D. | hydrogen chloride |
| Answer» D. hydrogen chloride | |
| 46. |
Protection of interests of minorities is envisaged in Article |
| A. | 14 |
| B. | 19 |
| C. | 29 |
| D. | 32 |
| Answer» D. 32 | |
| 47. |
As per the draft of Lok Pal Bill recently finalised by the Union Government, the Lok Pal Would be a- |
| A. | Four Member Body |
| B. | Three Member Body |
| C. | Five Member Body |
| D. | Six Member Body |
| Answer» C. Five Member Body | |
| 48. |
Swaraj Party was formed by — |
| A. | C.R.Das |
| B. | C.R.Das and Motilal Nehru |
| C. | Jawaharlal Nehru |
| D. | Motilal Nehru |
| Answer» C. Jawaharlal Nehru | |
| 49. |
60° is equal to |
| A. | Π/3 radians |
| B. | 2Π/3 radians |
| C. | 3/Π radians |
| D. | 3Π/2 radians |
| Answer» B. 2Π/3 radians | |
| 50. |
Ilham Aliyev was re-elected as the president of - |
| A. | Turkey |
| B. | Sudan |
| C. | Azerbaijan |
| D. | Maldive |
| Answer» D. Maldive | |