Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In the death phase

A. the number of viable cells will increase
B. nutrients available for the cells are depleted and begin to die
C. none of the above
D. nutrients available for cells are replenished and start to multiply
Answer» C. none of the above
2.

Life expectancy for male in India during 2011-2015 is -

A. 67.3 years
B. 63.9 years
C. 69.6 years
D. 62.3 years
Answer» B. 63.9 years
3.

Influenza is caused by a -

A. Virus
B. Fungus
C. Algae
D. Bacterium
Answer» B. Fungus
4.

How far does the Exclusive Economic Zone of a country extend from her coast?

A. 420 km
B. 120 km
C. 220 km
D. 320 km
Answer» B. 120 km
5.

Chemically, an enzyme is a

A. lipid
B. vitamin
C. protein
D. carbohydrate
Answer» D. carbohydrate
6.

Many times we read in financial newspapers about the performance of the 'core sectors' in Economy. Which of the following is not included in the core sector of the same?

A. Auto Sector
B. Coal
C. Steel
D. Cement
Answer» B. Coal
7.

Ohm's law defines

A. a resistance
B. current only
C. voltage only
D. both current and voltage
Answer» C. voltage only
8.

Which year has been currently used as the base year to estimate national income in India by CSO ?

A. 1999-2000
B. 2001-02
C. 1993-94
D. 2004-05
Answer» E.
9.

Who was the Delhi Sultan to impose Jizya even on the Brahmins?

A. Balban
B. Ala-ud-din Khilji
C. Firoz Tughluq
D. Muhammad Tughluq
Answer» D. Muhammad Tughluq
10.

Recently Matteo Renzi's name was in the news -

A. He is the youngest Prime Minister of any European Union's Country
B. He is the youngest Prime Minister of any European Union's Country
C. He has been mayor of Florence
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
11.

The Law of Primate City was advanced by -

A. Isaiah Bowwman
B. Carl O. Saur
C. Brian J.L. Berry
D. Mark Jefferson
Answer» E.
12.

In which year did the Dutch oust the Portuguese from Cochin?

A. 1621
B. 1663
C. 1701
D. 1748
Answer» C. 1701
13.

The leaf blight of paddy is caused by

A. Bacteria
B. Virus
C. Nematodes
D. Fungus
Answer» B. Virus
14.

Mitosis actually means

A. Division of cytoplasm only
B. Division of nucleus only
C. Reduction in number of chromosomes
D. Both nuclear and cytoplasmic division
Answer» E.
15.

How many months did Bertrand Russell spend in prison for opposing World War I?

A. Four
B. Two
C. Eight
D. Six
Answer» E.
16.

Alum used in various industrial processes especially dyeing contains, besides the sulphate of one univalent metal and water of crystallisation, the sulphate of a

A. Bivalent metal
B. Trivalent metal
C. Tetravalent metal
D. Pentavalent metal
Answer» C. Tetravalent metal
17.

Cyclones of Bay of Bengal are studied with the help of -

A. GIS
B. Oxford Atlas
C. Satellite Imageries
D. Topographical Maps
Answer» E.
18.

Which of the following Indian company has been listed at the top in Forbes-2000 list ?

A. NTPC
B. IOL
C. ONGC
D. RIL
Answer» E.
19.

The observation of the consumers that several brands are equal to

A. brand extension
B. brand parity
C. symbols
D. brand trust
Answer» C. symbols
20.

Who won the Chinese Grand Prix recently?

A. Jenson Button
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Valentino Rossi
D. Mark Webber
Answer» B. Sebastian Vettel
21.

Which of the following states has the highest production of coffee in India?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Tamil Nadu
22.

Who has bagged the National Film Award as best actress?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Ananya Chatterjee
C. Usha Jadhav
D. Arundhuti Nag
Answer» D. Arundhuti Nag
23.

The growing polypeptide chain is released from the ribosomes when

A. a chain terminating tRNA binds to the ribosome
B. a chain terminating codon is reached
C. the poly A tail is reached
D. the 7-methyl guanosine cap is reached
Answer» C. the poly A tail is reached
24.

Name the England Cricket Captain who became the youngest Batsman to score 7000 Runs ______

A. Alastair Cook
B. Kevin Peitersen
C. Daniel Vettori
D. Andrew Strauss
Answer» B. Kevin Peitersen
25.

Where was the sixteenth ASEAN Summit held?

A. Delhi
B. Beijing
C. Hanoi
D. Kuala Lumpur
Answer» D. Kuala Lumpur
26.

Where is the Sahara Desert?

A. South Africa
B. North Africa
C. Europe
D. Asia
Answer» C. Europe
27.

Study published by market research firm Gartner projected worldwide business process outsourcing (BPO) market to grow by what percent in the Asia-Pacific during the year 2011?

A. 0.063
B. 0.1112
C. 0.15
D. 0.179
Answer» E.
28.

Who was the first Indian to become the Director General of the IRRI?

A. M. P Chari
B. M.S Swaminathan
C. V. Kurien
D. None of these
Answer» C. V. Kurien
29.

When a customer opens a Deposit account with the Bank, Which one of the following is the status of the Bank?

A. Debtor
B. Creditor
C. Trustee
D. Beneficiary
Answer» B. Creditor
30.

Moisture condensed in small drops upon cool surface is called-

A. Hail
B. Snow
C. Dew
D. Fog
Answer» D. Fog
31.

Punjab, in December 2009, proposed to develop the Asal-Uttar in - district as a tribute to the soldiers who repulsed the Pakistani Army attack during the 1965 war.

A. Bhatinda
B. Ludhiana
C. Tarn Taran
D. Kapurthala
Answer» D. Kapurthala
32.

How much percentage of soluble salts are present in Alkali soils?

A. 1% -2%
B. 0.1% - 0.2%
C. 1.5% - 2.5%
D. 2% - 3%
Answer» C. 1.5% - 2.5%
33.

___ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.

A. The platform
B. Application software
C. Operating system
D. The motherboard
Answer» D. The motherboard
34.

As per World Bank report in 2011 India is the

A. Third largest economy
B. Sixth largest economy
C. Fifth largest economy
D. Fourth largest economy
Answer» B. Sixth largest economy
35.

The area under forest in India is?

A. 0.23
B. 0.2
C. 0.15
D. 0
Answer» B. 0.2
36.

Kuchipudi is a dance drama of which of the following States?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Kerala
37.

Arjuna Award was introduced in

A. 1961
B. 1969
C. 1972
D. 1995
Answer» B. 1969
38.

A cell cycle consists of

A. mitosis and meiosis
B. G1, the S phase, and G2
C. Prophase, metaphase, anaphase and telophase
D. Interphase and mitosis
Answer» E.
39.

According to latest government data released in December 2009, industrial production grew by an impressive - per cent in October, 2009, against 0.1 per cent in 2008.

A. 8.9
B. 9.8
C. 10.3
D. 11.5
Answer» D. 11.5
40.

Put in correct chronological sequence, the successors of Shivaji 1.Sahu 2.Shivaji 3.Rajaram 4.Sambhaji 5.Ram Raja

A. 4, 3, 2, 1, 5
B. 2, 1, 5, 3, 4
C. 5, 4, 2, 1, 3
D. 1, 2, 3, 5, 4
Answer» B. 2, 1, 5, 3, 4
41.

Who wrote the book "Why Socialism"?

A. Jayaprakash Narayan
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Acharya Narendra Dev
D. M.N. Roy
Answer» B. Mahatma Gandhi
42.

With reference to the entry of European powers into India, which one of the following statements is NOT correct?

A. The Portuguese captured Goa in 1499
B. The English opened their first factory in South India at Masulipatam
C. In Eastern India, the English Company opened its first factory in Orissa in 1633
D. Under the leadership of suplex, the French occupied Madras in 1746
Answer» B. The English opened their first factory in South India at Masulipatam
43.

The two independent projects having hurdle rate then both projects must

A. be accepted
B. not accepted
C. capital acceptance
D. return rate acceptance
Answer» B. not accepted
44.

Hypertension is the term used for

A. decrease in heart rate
B. decrease in blood pressure
C. increase in blood pressure
D. increase in heart rate
Answer» D. increase in heart rate
45.

The 16th Conference of Parties (COP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) recently concluded in

A. New Delhi
B. New York
C. Cancun
D. Geneva
Answer» D. Geneva
46.

The “Drain Theory” about poverty in India is associated with

A. M.Viswesaraiah
B. Dadabhi Naoroji
C. V.K.R.V.Rao
D. Subhash Chandra Bose
Answer» C. V.K.R.V.Rao
47.

In the group of nations, India is presently having how much of the SDR (accordinf to the latest report at the Singapore meet)

A. 3297
B. 3900
C. 3456
D. 3100
Answer» B. 3900
48.

Antigenic determinants bind to which portions of an antibody?

A. Constant regions
B. Variable regions
C. Only heavy chains
D. Only light chains
Answer» C. Only heavy chains
49.

Who has taken over as Chief Election Commissioner after the retirement of Shri N. Gopalaswami?

A. V. S. Sampath
B. S. Y. Quraishi
C. Navin Chawla
D. M.S. Gill
Answer» D. M.S. Gill
50.

Which is the capital of South Sudan?

A. Suva
B. Juba
C. Khartoum
D. Taichung
Answer» C. Khartoum