Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which among the following monoculture crops provide(s) immediate cash to the farmers?_x000D_ 1. Tea in Assam_x000D_ 2. Rubber in Africa_x000D_ 3. Sugarcane in Malaysia_x000D_ 4. Coffee in Brazil_x000D_ Select the correct answer using the code given below: Codes:

A. 2 and 3
B. 1 only
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4
Answer» B. 1 only
2.

The first Europeans to visit India were the

A. Portuguese
B. Spanish
C. English
D. Dansih
Answer» B. Spanish
3.

Central Vigilance Commission was set up on the recommendation of -

A. Gorwala Report
B. Administrative Reforms Commission of India
C. Santhanam Committee
D. Kripalani Committee
Answer» D. Kripalani Committee
4.

At which stage in its life cycle does the silk work yield the fiber of commerce ?

A. Larva
B. Egg
C. Pupa
D. Imago
Answer» D. Imago
5.

Which Bollywood playback singer has been made India's tobacco control ambassador?

A. Shaan
B. Kumar Shanu
C. Udit Narayan
D. Sonu Nigam
Answer» B. Kumar Shanu
6.

Durum wheat is one of the many types of wheat grown in Canada. When durum wheat is milled, or ground, it turns into semolina, a gritty type of flour that feels and looks like sand. Semolina flour is used to make:

A. bread
B. tacos
C. cake
D. spaghetti
Answer» E.
7.

Ibn Batuta, the moorish traveller, visited India during the reign of

A. Mohammad Bin Tughlak
B. Babar
C. Akbar
D. Mahmood Ghazni
Answer» B. Babar
8.

According to the recently released World Bank Report, the Chinese economy grew by the close of fourth quarter of 2009 at the rate of

A. 9.7 percent
B. 10.7 percent
C. 10.8 percent
D. 11 percent
Answer» C. 10.8 percent
9.

Which National Highway connects Delhi and Kolkata via Mathura and Varanasi?

A. NH 4
B. NH 2
C. NH 10
D. NH 6
Answer» C. NH 10
10.

A hollow cylindrical rod is filled with air, to make it a resonance column. To produce a wave of length 48 cm the minimum length of rod should be

A. 12 cm
B. 24 cm
C. 48 cm
D. 96 cm
Answer» C. 48 cm
11.

Which organisation is meant to ensure exports from India?

A. None of the above
B. EXIM Bank
C. Ministry of Commerce
D. ECGC
Answer» E.
12.

A firm practising price discrimination will be -

A. charging different price for different qualities of a production
B. buying in the cheapest and selling in the dearest markets
C. charging different prices in different markets for a product
D. buying only from firms selling in bulk at a distance
Answer» D. buying only from firms selling in bulk at a distance
13.

Anemometer measures -

A. Wind direction
B. Relative humidity
C. Net radiation
D. Wind velocity
Answer» E.
14.

The nucleus is absent in

A. Algae
B. Fungi
C. Escherichia coli
D. Angiosperm
Answer» D. Angiosperm
15.

Which one of the following has enhanced its power most from the system of delegated legislation?

A. The Legislature
B. The Legislative Committees
C. Bureaucracy
D. The Council of Ministers
Answer» D. The Council of Ministers
16.

Mastitis in animals is due to -

A. Virus and Worms
B. Bacteria and Virus
C. Worms
D. Fungi and dry hand milking
Answer» C. Worms
17.

The food corporation of was established in the year -

A. 1965
B. 1966
C. 1967
D. 1955
Answer» B. 1966
18.

The Human cell contains

A. 44 chromosomes
B. 48 chromosomes
C. 46 chromosomes
D. 23 chromosomes
Answer» D. 23 chromosomes
19.

Which of the following diseases has posed a serious threat the world over?

A. Tumour
B. Paralytic Stroke
C. AIDS
D. Tuberculosis
Answer» D. Tuberculosis
20.

When was Brian Close born?

A. 5/31/1940 12:00:00 AM
B. 2/24/1931 12:00:00 AM
C. 12/18/1928 12:00:00 AM
D. 9/15/1935 12:00:00 AM
Answer» C. 12/18/1928 12:00:00 AM
21.

What do you understand by Bear raid ?

A. Higher rate of price paid for the particular government share or debentures
B. An attempt to bring down the price of strong short selling
C. simultaneous buying of shares and debentures in view of getting more values in near future
D. Any of the above
Answer» C. simultaneous buying of shares and debentures in view of getting more values in near future
22.

Who is the author of the book "A minister and his Responsibilities"?

A. Dr. Man Mohan Singh
B. Dr. Rajendra Prashad
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Morarji Bhai Desai
Answer» E.
23.

In lysogeny,

A. bacteria take up double stranded DNA from the environment
B. a bacteriophage transfers bacterial DNA
C. a bacteriophage genome is integrated into the bacterial genome
D. DNA-degrading enzymes in the extracellular medium would stop the process
Answer» D. DNA-degrading enzymes in the extracellular medium would stop the process
24.

The theory of use and disuse was used to explain evolution by

A. Lamarck
B. Darwin
C. De Vries
D. Wallace
Answer» B. Darwin
25.

Who discovered Mohenjodaro?

A. Dayaram Sahani
B. Sir Mortimar Wheeler
C. Rakhaldas Banerjee
D. Sir John Marshall
Answer» D. Sir John Marshall
26.

The rate of interest at which Reserve Bank of India lends short term funds to the Commercial Banks is known as -

A. Repo Rate
B. Reverse Repo Rate
C. Prime Lending Rate (PLR)
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Reverse Repo Rate
27.

Globular proteins are multiple folding of polypeptide chain hence their shape is

A. round
B. ellipsoidal
C. spiral
D. double helical
Answer» C. spiral
28.

Male mosquitoes take their food from -

A. The human blood
B. The standing water
C. The sap of plants
D. The dung and other debris
Answer» D. The dung and other debris
29.

The first person out of Tata family who has been selected to head the Tata Group after Ratan Tata is

A. O. E. Bhatt
B. Cyrus Mistry
C. Kumar Mangalam Birla
D. Noel Tata
Answer» C. Kumar Mangalam Birla
30.

Ankaleshwar in India is known for the production of

A. Petroleum
B. Coal
C. Iron ore
D. Bauxite
Answer» B. Coal
31.

19th summit of ASEAN was organised between 17-19th November, 2011 in-

A. Bali, Indonesia
B. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
C. New Delhi, India
D. Cebu, Philippines
Answer» B. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
32.

Haryana launched its first food bank in ___

A. Gurgaon
B. Faridabad
C. Panipat
D. Sonipat
Answer» B. Faridabad
33.

Alam Khan, one of those who invited Babar to invade India was

A. An Uncle of Ibrahim Lodi and a pretender to the throne of Delhi
B. A cousine of Ibrahim Lodi who was ill-treated and expelled from the country
C. The father of Dilawar Khan to whom cruel treatment was meted out by Ibrahim Lodi
D. A high official in Punjab province who was very much discontented with Ibrahim Lodi's treatment to h
Answer» B. A cousine of Ibrahim Lodi who was ill-treated and expelled from the country
34.

The enzyme used to reduce bitterness of grapes commonly contains

A. β-d-glucosidase
B. α-L-rhamonosidase
C. both ( and (
D. β- galactosidase
Answer» D. β- galactosidase
35.

Who was the court poet of Harshavardhana?

A. Banbhatta
B. Abul Fazal
C. Firdausi
D. Kalidas
Answer» B. Abul Fazal
36.

CPI and WPI as acronyms, refer to -

A. Political Parties
B. Purchasing capacity indices
C. Price indices
D. Poverty indices
Answer» D. Poverty indices
37.

The ribosome binding site

A. is located upstream of the promoter sequence
B. forms a stem-loop structure in the RNA
C. is more likely to be associated with an operon than with a gene encoding a single protein
D. is located immediately upstream of the start codon
Answer» E.
38.

The series in which the electrode potentials of metals are arranged in an order is known is

A. Electrode potential series
B. Electrical conductivity series
C. Electrochemical series
D. Chemical affinity sries
Answer» D. Chemical affinity sries
39.

Which of the following states did not come into being in 1987?

A. Mizoram
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Manipur
Answer» E.
40.

Which was the last version of MS-DOS that was released separately?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 6.11
D. 6.22
Answer» E.
41.

Mr. Mahmoud Ahmadinejad who was in news recently is the President of _________

A. Uganda
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. Sudan
Answer» D. Sudan
42.

A type of fraud wherein criminals use an innocent person's details to open or use an account to carry out financial transactions is known as

A. Identity Theft
B. Hacking
C. Money Laundering
D. Espionage
Answer» B. Hacking
43.

Palak leaves' are rich in

A. Iron
B. Vitamin A
C. Cystine
D. Carotene
Answer» B. Vitamin A
44.

Which of these is a fast-spreading disease?

A. Malaria
B. Plague
C. Poliomyelitis
D. Leprosy
Answer» C. Poliomyelitis
45.

Consider the following conditions of a sick human body: 1. Swollen lymph nodes 2. Sweating at night 3. Loss of memory 4. Loss of memory

A. 1, & 2
B. 2, 3, & 4
C. 1, 3, & 4
D. 1, 2, 3 & 4
Answer» E.
46.

The total assets is Rs 35,000 and total liability is Rs 5,500. what could be the net Capital Ratio?

A. 6.36
B. 7
C. 5.83
D. 5
Answer» B. 7
47.

The RBI has regional offices at various places. At which of the following places it does not have an office ?

A. Kota
B. Shimla
C. Lucknow
D. Panaji
Answer» B. Shimla
48.

The Hockey World Player for 2009 is

A. Rajpal Singh
B. Jamie Dwyer
C. Grant Shubert
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Grant Shubert
49.

Which of the following companies of Indian Origin has become the first Indian Company to launch financial services to retail investors in China?

A. Bajaj Finance
B. SBI Capital Markets
C. Reliance Anil Dhirubhai Ambani Group
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
50.

The demand which is affected by price changes in short term is

A. elastic demand
B. inelastic demand
C. realistic demand
D. irrealstic demand
Answer» B. inelastic demand