Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Pillars of Hercules' refers to

A. A huge building in Rome
B. A huge historical structure in Greece
C. Strait of Bosporus
D. Strait of Gibraltar
Answer» E.
2.

Which one of the following countries, the farm gate milk price per liter (RS) is the highest?

A. U.S.A
B. New Zealand
C. Japan
D. Canada
Answer» C. Japan
3.

A gas has a volume of 27.3 c.c. at 0°C. Its volume at 10°C (if pressure remains unchanged) will be __________ c.c.

A. 28.3
B. 2.73
C. 283
D. 273
Answer» B. 2.73
4.

How many agro-climatic zones are there in India as far the official categorization of the Ministry of Agriculture is Concerned?

A. 126
B. 123
C. 127
D. 122
Answer» B. 123
5.

Which is not correct in the following?

A. X-rays and Gamma rays - 9% of energy
B. Visible lighting rays - 41% of energy
C. Infrared rays - 50% of energy
D. Ultraviolet rays - 10% of energy
Answer» B. Visible lighting rays - 41% of energy
6.

Which of the following is not a programme under rural development ?

A. RDCI
B. IRDP
C. TRYSEM
D. NREP
Answer» B. IRDP
7.

Which of the following markets are independently regulated by Forward Market Commissions?

A. Mutual Funds
B. Commodity Exchanges
C. Stock Market
D. Foreign Exchange Markets
Answer» C. Stock Market
8.

The call provision practiced by the company which states that call price will be paid is classified as

A. super refund provision
B. super put redemption
C. make-whole call provision
D. super call provision
Answer» D. super call provision
9.

Which one among the following statements about stomach is not correct?

A. Stomach acts as a temporary reservoir
B. Stomach mixes food with gastric juice
C. Stomach secretes lipase and amylase in gastric juice
D. Rate of stomach emptying depends on the type of food
Answer» D. Rate of stomach emptying depends on the type of food
10.

NABARD(National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development)was established on ?

A. 01-07-2012 12:00:00 AM
B. 01-10-2012 12:00:00 AM
C. 01-06-2028 12:00:00 AM
D. 01-05-2020 12:00:00 AM
Answer» B. 01-10-2012 12:00:00 AM
11.

Who among the following did not attend the Second Round Table Conference of 1931?

A. Yusuf Mehrauli
B. S. K. Dutta
C. Ali Imam
D. G. D. Birla
Answer» B. S. K. Dutta
12.

Law of heredity was put forward by

A. Mendel
B. Medeleev
C. Pavlov
D. Koch
Answer» B. Medeleev
13.

वास्तुकार महगोविन्द किस शासक के दरबार में था ?

A. अशोक
B. शिशुनाग
C. बिम्बिसार
D. अजातशत्रु
Answer» D. अजातशत्रु
14.

Floppy Disk Drives were originally designed by-

A. IBM
B. Sony
C. Panasonic
D. Samsung
Answer» C. Panasonic
15.

What is the formula of Marsh gas?

A. C2H6
B. CH4
C. NH3
D. CO2+NO2
Answer» C. NH3
16.

'Yurts' are ?

A. \'Yurts\' are
B. A tent of animal skins of the monadic tribes of Central Asia
C. A type of milk preparation
D. A type of land form found in deserts
Answer» C. A type of milk preparation
17.

Who is the newly elected President of Afghanistan?

A. Hamid Karzai
B. Abdullah Abdullah
C. Ramazan Bashardost
D. Ashraf Ghani
Answer» E.
18.

The use of which of the following devices has given the modern biologist a better insight into the internal structure of cells

A. 8
B. Electron microscope
C. Spectrophotometer
D. Ultracentrifuge
Answer» C. Spectrophotometer
19.

Where did Bhil revolt take place?

A. Chhotanagpur
B. Singbhum
C. Satara
D. Khandesh
Answer» B. Singbhum
20.

To propagate his Dhamma, Asoka used the services of-

A. Yuktas
B. Pradeshikas
C. Rajukas
D. All of these
Answer» E.
21.

The basic building blocks of proteins are

A. Amino acids
B. DNA
C. Nitrogenous bases
D. RNA
Answer» B. DNA
22.

The collection of links throughout the Internet creates an interconnected network called the -

A. WWW
B. Web
C. World Wide Web
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
23.

The number of cranial nerves is (human being)-

A. 12 nerves
B. 12 pairs of nerves
C. 31 nerves
D. 31 pairs of nerves
Answer» C. 31 nerves
24.

What is the percentage of one rupee coins in the total currency of India ?

A. 2.3 per cent
B. 3.4 per cent
C. 1.3 per cent
D. 2.2 per cent
Answer» E.
25.

Who among the following is the Chairman of the Steering Committee to oversee the functions of the National Authority, Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC)?

A. The President
B. The Prime Minister
C. The National Security Adviser
D. The Cabinet Secretary
Answer» E.
26.

Who is winner of Miss World 2014?

A. Megan Young
B. Edina Kulcsár
C. Elizabeth Safrit
D. Rolene Strauss
Answer» E.
27.

What do coenzyme A, CO2, oxaloacetate, and FADH2 all have in common?

A. They are part of the dark reactions of photosynthesis
B. They are all components or products of the citric acid cycle
C. They are all elements of oxidative phosphorylation
D. They are part of the reactions of lactic acid fermentation
Answer» C. They are all elements of oxidative phosphorylation
28.

Which variety of Groundnut is grown in summer?

A. Amber
B. Chandra
C. Chitra
D. Avtar
Answer» E.
29.

An important port in the time of Satavahanas was -

A. Calicut
B. Cochin
C. Sopara
D. Tamralipta
Answer» D. Tamralipta
30.

A vision statement is .....

A. not required for established companies
B. not required due to competition
C. not required as no one understands them
D. a long term inspiration
Answer» E.
31.

Which one is not a port on the east coast?

A. Kolkata
B. Paradeep
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Cochin
Answer» E.
32.

Aung San Sun Kyi is a prodemocracy leader of —

A. Myanmar
B. North Korea
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan
Answer» B. North Korea
33.

What was the type of marriage in the Vedic period in which, in place of the dowry, there was a token bride price of a cow and a bull -

A. Asura
B. Arsa
C. Gantharva
D. Rakshsa
Answer» B. Arsa
34.

All of the following viruses are enveloped except

A. Hepatitis B virus
B. Hepatitis A virus
C. Hepatitis D virus
D. Hepatitis C virus
Answer» C. Hepatitis D virus
35.

India is the second largest producer of jute in the world. Which country stands first in the production of jute?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Canada
D. Bangladesh
Answer» E.
36.

A dispute relating to the election of the Vice-President in India is decided by the

A. President
B. Election Commission
C. Supreme Court
D. Parliament
Answer» D. Parliament
37.

The common edible mushroom is a

A. mass of fungal spores
B. tightly packed mycelium
C. type of hypha
D. structure used for producing asexual spores
Answer» B. tightly packed mycelium
38.

The FIFA best Football Players of the year 2010 are

A. Lionel Messi and Marta
B. Lionel Messi and Kristino Ronaldo
C. Kaka and Robinho
D. Lionel Messi and Kaka
Answer» B. Lionel Messi and Kristino Ronaldo
39.

Which one of the following organs converts glycogen into glucose and purifies the blood?

A. Liver
B. Kidney
C. Lungs
D. Spleen
Answer» B. Kidney
40.

Bangladesh was created in

A. 1970
B. 1971
C. 1972
D. 1973
Answer» C. 1972
41.

The Union government of India rejected the Karnataka Governor HR Bhardwaj’s recommendation to impose President’s rule in the state. Under which article of the Constitution of India, the President’s role is imposed upon any Indian state?

A. Article 356
B. Article 370
C. Article 56
D. Article 60
Answer» B. Article 370
42.

GIS stands for -

A. Geographical Integrated System
B. Geographical Information System
C. Geometrical Integrated System
D. General Immunity System
Answer» C. Geometrical Integrated System
43.

Which of the following has a 51:49 joint venture with Japanese automobile company Nissan for manufacturing light commercial vehicles in India?

A. Tata Motors
B. Ashok Leyland
C. Mahindra and Mahindra
D. Bajaj Auto
Answer» E.
44.

Ashok Leyland is owned by the

A. Tatas
B. Birlas
C. Hindujas
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
45.

Banana fruit contains mainly

A. glucose
B. starch
C. fat
D. proteins
Answer» B. starch
46.

मुजफ्फरपुर किस नदी के तट पर बसा हुआ है ?

A. कर्मनाशा
B. कोसी
C. गण्डक
D. बागमति
Answer» D. बागमति
47.

The first metal to be used by man was

A. Aluminium
B. copper
C. Iron
D. Silver
Answer» C. Iron
48.

Genome is the key to tomorrow's medical practices because

A. It unleashes an information revolution
B. It provides a new outlook into medicine
C. It is a new way of making drugs
D. It can enable customized medicines.
Answer» C. It is a new way of making drugs
49.

Recently which of the following bills was adopted by Parliament?

A. The Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act 1958
B. Anti-Hijacking Act 1982
C. Foreign Educational Institutions Bill 2010
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Anti-Hijacking Act 1982
50.

The Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission enjoys the status similar to that of the/a

A. Comptroller and Auditor General of India
B. Governor
C. Supreme Court Judge
D. CabinetMinister
Answer» E.