Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

According to the United States Department of Labor about _______ percent of “downsized “employees find new jabs ?

A. 75
B. 14
C. 19
D. 28
Answer» B. 14
2.

According to the functionalist perspective what are the four functions served by the state ?

A. enforcement of norms planning and direction arbitration of conflicting interests and protection against other societies
B. oppression of minorities enforcement of norms planning and direction protection against enemies within society
C. enforcement of norms planning and direction protection against other societies protection against enemies within society
D. arbitration of conflicting interests maintaining social contracts distributing goods and services protection against internal threats
Answer» B. oppression of minorities enforcement of norms planning and direction protection against enemies within society
3.

According to Strain theory, retreatants are likely to engage in what type of deviant activity ?

A. Sexual assault
B. terrorism
C. counterfeiting
D. drug abuse
E. robbery
Answer» E. robbery
4.

According to Strain theory, ____ are those individuals who have traditional success goals but substitute deviant means by which to achieve them ?

A. ritualists
B. ret realists
C. rebels
D. innovators
E. conformists
Answer» E. conformists
5.

According to Steve Bruce (1996) which of the following was a factor in generating strong religious commitment in the USA as compared to Europe ?

A. an evangelical strand of Christianity
B. a non-established church
C. a variety of new religious movements
D. late and very rapid industrialization
Answer» E.
6.

According to sociologists the critical agent of socialization is thought to be_____________?

A. peers
B. the family
C. formal religion
D. schools
E. the media
Answer» C. formal religion
7.

According to sociologists’ Canadian culture has been shaped by_____________?

A. political incompetence
B. sports
C. our Aboriginal history
D. an intricate and diverse set of circumstances
E. immigration
Answer» F.
8.

According to Smelser’s model which of the following determinants of collective behavior occurs first ?

A. growth of a generalized belief
B. precipitating factors
C. structural conduciveness
D. structural strain
Answer» D. structural strain
9.

According to Scott (1990) a document is authentic if it________________?

A. is a sincere and accurate account free from political bias
B. is representative of all the similar documents that did not survive
C. has both a literal and an interpretable meaning
D. is a sound original, or reliable copy of known authorship
Answer» E.
10.

According to Sassan which of these is NOT a necessary trait of a global city ?

A. they are centers of direction and policy-making for the global economy
B. they are visited by large numbers of tourists from across the world
C. they are the key locations for financial and specialized service firms
D. they are markets for the exchange of the products of financial service
Answer» C. they are the key locations for financial and specialized service firms
11.

According to Riley Dunlap which one of the following is not a basic function that the natural environment serves for humans ?

A. the environment provides the resources essential for life
B. the environment serves as a waste depository
C. the environment provides a natural setting for social inequalities
D. the environment “houses our species
Answer» D. the environment “houses our species
12.

According to recent findings from across Europe which of the following statements best characterizes cohabitation ?

A. an experimental stage before marriage
B. a family form only found among st younger people
C. a short-lived experiment from the 1960 s that is now in decline
D. an alternative to traditional marriage
Answer» B. a family form only found among st younger people
13.

According to Readers Digest Dictionary the one which causes euphoria in the taker and pre-disposes hint to addiction is______________?

A. medicine
B. Drug
C. Cure
D. None of these
Answer» C. Cure
14.

According to Quinine, crimes of “domination and repression” are committed by ______________?

A. People who aspire to the upper class
B. The ruling elite
C. white collar businessmen
D. gang members
E. the lower socio-economic strate
Answer» C. white collar businessmen
15.

According to Piaget the phase at which children master abstract logical notions are able to grasp causality and can recognize false reasoning is the ?

A. sensorimotor stage
B. preoperational stage
C. concrete operational phase
D. formal operational stage
Answer» D. formal operational stage
16.

According to peter Saunders in modem societies stratification depends on___________?

A. Cultural groups
B. Social and economic classes
C. Ethnic groups
D. None of these
Answer» C. Ethnic groups
17.

According to Merton the most common adaptation in the anomie theory of deviance is_____________?

A. conformity
B. innovation
C. ritualism
D. rebellion
Answer» B. innovation
18.

According to Mead the socialized self means that_____________?

A. we are constantly learning
B. we are capable of achieving at a maximum capacity
C. we are shaped by the primary agents of socialization in our life
D. we think before we act
E. we have learned enough to function independently
Answer» B. we are capable of achieving at a maximum capacity
19.

According to Max Weber the ideal type refers to______________?

A. the best possible outcome available
B. a perspective emphasizing the primacy of ideas
C. a model based on certain features of a phenomenon
D. the social agenda of political idealists
Answer» D. the social agenda of political idealists
20.

According to Mead the earliest stage of socialization is called the ___________ stage?

A. play
B. maturation
C. game
D. infancy
E. preparatory
Answer» F.
21.

According to Marxian view each stage contained within itself the seeds of_____________?

A. progress
B. it’s won destruction
C. next stage
D. both b and c
Answer» E.
22.

According to Marx_____________?

A. an economic crisis in the capitalist system would force factory owners into the ranks of the unemployed
B. an excess of the working-class population depends on the availability of employment opportunities not on fixed supply of food.
C. the problems associated with population growth are a function of the scarcity of wealth
D. self-control would restrain population growth.
Answer» C. the problems associated with population growth are a function of the scarcity of wealth
23.

According to Marx the fruit of labor should go to________________?

A. the capitalist
B. the working class
C. equally distributed
D. to none of these
Answer» C. equally distributed
24.

According to Marshall McLuhan which of the following is being created by the electronic media ?

A. global village
B. global network
C. global flows
D. global cities
Answer» B. global network
25.

According to Marx Capitalism replaced feudalism and itself will be displaced by_____________?

A. Feudalism
B. communism
C. Economic equalitarianism
D. None of these
Answer» C. Economic equalitarianism
26.

According to Manuel Castells which is the defining organizational structure of our age ?

A. bureaucracy
B. networks
C. hierarchy
D. conglomerates
Answer» C. hierarchy
27.

According to Malthus____________?

A. human populations tend to increase more slowly than their ability to increase the food supply.
B. agricultural production increases in a geometric fashion.
C. people could use “moral restraint” to reduce the birth rate.
D. famine war and pestilence are social problems that a population can overcome.
Answer» D. famine war and pestilence are social problems that a population can overcome.
28.

According to Manual Castells which is the defining organizational structure of our age ?

A. bureaucracy
B. networks
C. hierarchy
D. conglomerates
Answer» C. hierarchy
29.

According to lllich which one of the following is NOT transmitted through the hidden curriculum ?

A. curiosity
B. passivity
C. conformity
D. hierarchy
Answer» B. passivity
30.

According to Jean Baudrillard What is hyper reality ?

A. modern theme parks such as Disneyland
B. the merging of reality and media representations
C. the virtual world made possible by the Internet
D. people, s affinity with soap characters rather than real people
Answer» C. the virtual world made possible by the Internet
31.

According to Herbert Gans residents who remain in the city to take advantage of the unique cultural and intellectual benefits of the city are called_____________?

A. cosmopolites
B. ethnic villagers
C. urban villagers
D. the trapped
Answer» B. ethnic villagers
32.

According to Gerald Suttles a gated community would be an example of a(n)_____________?

A. edge city
B. defended neighborhood
C. urban enclave
D. ethnic village
Answer» C. urban enclave
33.

According to functionalist’s society must be concerned with motivation because the duties associated with various statuses ?

A. are not equally pleasant
B. are equally important
C. offer individuals varying degrees of personal growth
D. are usually not defined
Answer» B. are equally important
34.

According to Freud______________?

A. man seeks consensus and harmony
B. man lacks a constraining force
C. man is inherently evil
D. man feels the need to dominate others
E. man is driven by biological needs
Answer» F.
35.

According to Foucault carceral organizations________________?

A. emphasized human relations and employee satisfaction
B. increased the amount of power held by managers
C. stripped inmates of their previous identities
D. isolated people and put them under surveillance
Answer» E.
36.

According to feminists an androcentric bias in research is the direct result of______________?

A. the funding of certain projects
B. assuming that men and women are the same
C. women not being objective
D. using males as the accepted norm
E. a lack of female researchers
Answer» E. a lack of female researchers
37.

According to Emily Durkheim the mechanic solidarity is based on______________?

A. Blood relation and neighborhood
B. divine of labor and specialization
C. the contribution individuals make to each other
D. None of these
Answer» C. the contribution individuals make to each other
38.

According to Durkheim an important component of social life was______________?

A. Social solidarity
B. Social alienation
C. Individualism
D. None of these
Answer» B. Social alienation
39.

According to Edward T Hall which of the following zones of personal space is the one normally used in interaction with friends and close acquaintances ?

A. intimate distance
B. personal distance
C. social distance
D. public distance
Answer» C. social distance
40.

According to durkheim the greater rates of suicide in protestants were due to more emphasis on____________?

A. Social Conesion
B. Individualism
C. Economic problem
D. none of these
Answer» C. Economic problem
41.

According to Durkheim the division of labor in industrial societies brings about______________?

A. organic solidarity
B. a loss of social solidarity
C. mechanical solidarity
D. communal solidarity
Answer» C. mechanical solidarity
42.

According to Durkheim stronger social ties and religious affiliation______________?

A. Increase the suicide rates
B. Decrease them
C. Have no effect upon them
D. None of these
Answer» C. Have no effect upon them
43.

According to Durkheim social facts are_____________?

A. ways of behaving that are external to individuals
B. only things that have been shown to be true
C. social insights into collective behavior
D. information captured by official statistics
Answer» B. only things that have been shown to be true
44.

According to Durkheim social facts are________________?

A. ways of behaving that are external to individuals
B. only things that have been shown to be true
C. social insights into collective behavior
D. information captured by official statistics
Answer» B. only things that have been shown to be true
45.

According to Durkheim religion separates objects and symbols into the sacred and which of the following ?

A. the profound
B. the profuse
C. the profitable
D. the profane
Answer» E.
46.

According to Davis (1995) women may seek cosmetic surgery because_____________?

A. they have a deep-rooted sense of ineffectiveness and are striving for control
B. they are in pursuit of the perfect body fueled by images of beauty
C. they perceive a part of their body as stigmatizing in relation to a cultural ideal
D. their male partners pressurize them to look like supermodels
Answer» D. their male partners pressurize them to look like supermodels
47.

According to demographic transition theory, both birth and death rates are high in which stages of demographic transition ?

A. the first stage
B. the second stage
C. the third stage
D. the first and third stage
Answer» B. the second stage
48.

According to contagion theory the “mob mind” develops through_____________?

A. imitation suggestibility and circular reaction
B. precipitating factors structural strain and structural conduciveness
C. norms of the status quo emergent norms and new norms
D. fashions fads and crazes
Answer» B. precipitating factors structural strain and structural conduciveness
49.

According to Conflict theory, culture is maintained through the_________ of society?

A. Proletariat
B. cultural universals
C. language
D. dominant ideology
E. popular culture
Answer» E. popular culture
50.

According to Castles and Miller which ONE of these is NOT a developing tendency in migration ?

A. deceleration
B. diversification
C. globalization
D. feminization
Answer» B. diversification