Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the introduction of the lineage of the bride and groom, Gautadi given at the time of marriage called?

A. sakhijanau
B. goodwill
C. Sanau
D. Saan
Answer» C. Sanau
2.

There is a caste doing the business of dealing in cattle etc.

A. sazari
B. satiya
C. satuk
D. sansar
Answer» C. satuk
3.

What is meant by sakariyo?

A. equine disease
B. spunlace
C. parrot
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» E.
4.

What is that part of the price of land, goods etc. to be purchased, which is given in advance after the deal is settled?

A. Samvatade
B. sai
C. number
D. sansar
Answer» C. number
5.

Soapy is -

A. Garland
B. soap maker
C. One kind of sweet
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
6.

What is sapu?

A. a ritual of sleeping on the ground for twelve days following the deceased
B. mourning song sung by women on death of old man
C. filtrate
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» E.
7.

What is a person who smokes alcohol or hookah called?

A. Sakli
B. Saul
C. saki
D. सांवणियौ
Answer» D. सांवणियौ
8.

What is meant by saani?

A. horse keeper
B. Ashwin Shukla Panchami
C. Kharif crop
D. a weaving process
Answer» B. Ashwin Shukla Panchami
9.

What is santhou?

A. milking cow or buffalo
B. shovel
C. One bull and twenty cows given to the girl in dowry
D. All of the above
Answer» C. One bull and twenty cows given to the girl in dowry
10.

Sanau is related to –

A. slurry made under the grain shed
B. Closing device
C. a kind of rage
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» E.
11.

What is Sankali?

A. a kind of jewelery
B. fasting observed by women in kartik month
C. water in well
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» E.
12.

Sawai is related to -

A. Titles of the Maharajas of Jaipur
B. Method of giving grain for sowing on the condition of taking back the grain from the farmer
C. buffalo leather cord
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» E.
13.

What is Saklau?

A. masanad
B. Sirohi's sword
C. A potter woman, an exclusive devotee of Rama
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» C. A potter woman, an exclusive devotee of Rama
14.

What does Sarvau mean?

A. Wooden ladle to offer sacrifice in the yajna kund
B. pot
C. betel nut cutting tool
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» E.
15.

What is Sarodou?

A. rye
B. The science of telling auspicious results from the breath coming out of the name
C. one-piece
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» C. one-piece
16.

Manglik folk song sung in the evening is called?

A. common
B. Sanjani
C. Save
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» B. Sanjani
17.

A tax which was collected from those major areas of the country which came under the authority of the Marathas from the suzerainty of the Muslims is called?

A. sarband
B. sardesmukhi
C. Simple
D. Sarvahar
Answer» C. Simple
18.

After the fourth round of marriage, the action of the groom placing his hand on the bride's right shoulder and moving one step forward in the north-east towards the north of the altar is called?

A. Saptaki
B. Saptapadi
C. Sadhwar
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Sadhwar
19.

What does samdolou mean?

A. special jewelry to wear on the chest
B. after marriage
C. women's clothing
D. Paush Krishna Ekadashi
Answer» C. women's clothing
20.

Sanaki, Satthal, Saddri etc. are related to -

A. from a kind of children's play
B. women's jewelery
C. one-of-a-kind
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
21.

The place where there is free food and accommodation is called what?

A. Satthal
B. Satukar
C. Saddri
D. satulou
Answer» C. Saddri
22.

What is meant by samlo?

A. lime plaster
B. ponytail
C. betel nut cutter
D. All of the above
Answer» B. ponytail
23.

What is Sanay?

A. sonamukhi plant and leaves
B. Residence
C. Gift given in the seventh month of a pregnant woman
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» B. Residence
24.

What is Sabnigar?

A. a puja at the time of marriage
B. woman's girdle
C. soap maker
D. men head turban
Answer» D. men head turban
25.

What is the festival called three days before Muharram and the celebration of that festival?

A. Sadda
B. Sadlau
C. Sanghadi
D. Salvi
Answer» B. Sadlau
26.

What is Sadio?

A. weed rope
B. camel girdle
C. Sugar
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» E.
27.

What is the sacredness of wearing something in the ring finger while performing Shradh, Tarpan etc.

A. Sanan
B. Sanasutra
C. Sanija
D. set
Answer» C. Sanija
28.

What is the banquet held after the dead called?

A. Sagachar
B. Sagatedou
C. सखायौ
D. All
Answer» C. सखायौ
29.

What is Sakelani?

A. goldsmith's tool
B. a kind of sword
C. women's headdress
D. All of the above
Answer» C. women's headdress
30.

What is the name of Shradh performed on Ashwin Krishna Chaturdashi, a person who has died due to accidental death or martyrdom?

A. Satpakh
B. Satputhau
C. सतरमालियौ
D. Satarmi
Answer» D. Satarmi
31.

An official of the state in ancient India who used to do war or treaty related work?

A. Sandhini
B. sandholi
C. Arthritic
D. sandol
Answer» D. sandol
32.

What is the cloth to be worn while offering Namaz called?

A. सकरियौ
B. Sakelani
C. decoration
D. sixtieth
Answer» D. sixtieth
33.

What is Sambharail Sami?

A. Shambhar Nagar
B. An Address to Jambhoji
C. Sambhara
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» C. Sambhara
34.

What is meant by Sanghadi?

A. robe
B. clothing of jain sadhvis
C. A native game
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» E.
35.

What is that?

A. neck ornament
B. Margashirsha Krishna Ekadashi
C. Vessels to be placed around the Marriage Vedas
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» D. both 1 and 2
36.

What is Vaulavani?

A. real, samadhi
B. bride and groom shoes
C. marriage tax
D. clay pot special
Answer» D. clay pot special
37.

What is Wade?

A. full moon of ashadh
B. A type of sandal
C. neck ornament
D. conceive a goat
Answer» C. neck ornament
38.

What is a fighter?

A. a rajasthani folk song
B. a name of alwar
C. A coin of the state of Mewar, coined by Maharana Sangram Singh
D. a region of Marwar
Answer» D. a region of Marwar
39.

What is meant by Vaisakhi?

A. On the full moon of Vaishakh month
B. Vaishakh Shukla Tritiya, Akshay Tritiya
C. Celebration of the Solar Solstice
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
40.

What is the business of paying interest money called?

A. Ven
B. Vohrgat
C. veniphool
D. veldi
Answer» C. veniphool
41.

What is meant by statement?

A. Samdhin
B. dowry maid
C. loom
D. both 1 and 2
Answer» E.
42.

What is the money given from the groom's side to the girl's side at the time of relation to the girl child?

A. weser
B. Waiter
C. vobar
D. Sell
Answer» D. Sell
43.

What is a woman doing forced labor called?

A. bed
B. वेठणी
C. Vegdi
D. vetijnau
Answer» C. Vegdi
44.

What is Weekdhar?

A. bride and groom shoes
B. name of bikaner
C. bath water
D. wash, paint
Answer» C. bath water
45.

What is the process of driving with an elephant's control called?

A. विछळ
B. विछळणौ
C. वीत
D. Veetasutra
Answer» D. Veetasutra
46.

What is the cash prize given by the king to the poet called?

A. Virou
B. Veerbali
C. Veermuth
D. Veer Bahooti
Answer» D. Veer Bahooti
47.

What is Visudri?

A. Dushala
B. Lizard
C. bird of prey
D. All of the above
Answer» C. bird of prey
48.

is it volavau?

A. straight and sharp horned cow and buffalo
B. courageous heroic guard to be carried along for protection in the journey
C. horsetail
D. a dingle song
Answer» C. horsetail
49.

What is Veelhan soil?

A. a region of Marwar
B. A folk song of Mahera
C. wash, paint
D. sandalwood
Answer» B. A folk song of Mahera
50.

What is meant by Vinayak?

A. Ganesha
B. Folk songs of the name Ganesha
C. Establishment of Ganesha, Yagya and Bhoj at the beginning of Manglik works
D. All of the above
Answer» E.