Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In which of the following cities is the Municipal Corporation located?

A. quota
B. Ajmer
C. Bikaner
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
2.

Who was the first Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court?

A. Mr. Kamalkant Verma
B. Shri Kailashnath Wanchoo
C. bd Kalla
D. Mr. Milapchand Jain
Answer» B. Shri Kailashnath Wanchoo
3.

The judicial institution situated at the top of the judicial system of Rajasthan is?

A. District Sessions Court
B. division court
C. Rajasthan High Court
D. rule. Subordinate Courts and Division Benches
Answer» D. rule. Subordinate Courts and Division Benches
4.

Which employee is a multipurpose worker at the village level?

A. Patwari
B. village servant
C. Panchayat Secretary
D. B.D.O.
Answer» C. Panchayat Secretary
5.

Who is the employee of revenue department at village level?

A. Tehsildar
B. village servant
C. Patwari
D. All
Answer» D. All
6.

What is the minimum age for contesting elections in municipalities?

A. 18 years
B. 20 years
C. 25 years
D. 21 years
Answer» E.
7.

How many years has been fixed for the tenure of municipal bodies in Rajasthan?

A. 4 years
B. 5 year
C. 6 years
D. 2 years
Answer» C. 6 years
8.

Which of the following is not a type of urban body?

A. District Council
B. Municipality
C. municipal Corporation
D. City Council
Answer» B. Municipality
9.

Which of the following cities of Rajasthan has a Municipal Corporation?

A. Chittorgarh
B. Ajmer
C. Udaipur
D. Bhilwara
Answer» C. Udaipur
10.

In which constitutional amendment the urban administration was given constitutional status?

A. 72nd Constitutional Amendment
B. 73rd Constitutional Amendment
C. 74th Constitutional Amendment
D. 64th Constitutional Amendment
Answer» D. 64th Constitutional Amendment
11.

Which agency is discharging its responsibility for the basic development of major cities of Rajasthan?

A. Rajasthan Urban Infrastructure Finance Development Corporation
B. rule. health system development project
C. Rajasthan Urban Infrastructure Development Project
D. rule. Urban Rural Health Mission
Answer» D. rule. Urban Rural Health Mission
12.

How many types of municipal bodies are there in the following?

A. Two
B. four
C. three
D. five
Answer» D. five
13.

What is the main source of income of the municipality?

A. octroi
B. Income tax
C. support from the center
D. excise duty
Answer» B. Income tax
14.

When was the provision of 50 percent reservation for women made by the Panchayati Raj Women Reservation Bill in the state assembly?

A. March 25, 2007
B. March 25, 2008
C. March 25, 2006
D. March 25, 2009
Answer» C. March 25, 2006
15.

Which of the following districts of Rajasthan does not have a municipal corporation?

A. Udaipur
B. quota
C. Jodhpur
D. Bikaner
Answer» B. quota
16.

When was the post of Divisional Commissioner created?

A. in 1829
B. in 1929
C. in 1774
D. in 1876
Answer» B. in 1929
17.

Who is the final appellate authority in the revenue related matters of the district?

A. sub divisional officer
B. chief executive officer
C. district head
D. District Collector
Answer» E.
18.

Where is the headquarters of the Board of Revenue located in Rajasthan?

A. Ajmer
B. Jaipur
C. Jodhpur
D. Udaipur
Answer» B. Jaipur
19.

Which scholar said that -The District Collector is like a tortoise on which the elephant of the Central Government is burdened. ''

A. lord cornwallis
B. Lord Macaulay
C. Ramsay Macdonald
D. Lord Curzon
Answer» D. Lord Curzon
20.

Who was the longest serving person in the post of Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court?

A. Read Kailashnath
B. Kamalkant Verma
C. Narayan Rao
D. R.C.Gandhi
Answer» B. Kamalkant Verma
21.

When was the post of District Collector created during the tenure of Lord Warren Hastings?

A. in 1707
B. in 1762
C. in 1772
D. in 1776
Answer» D. in 1776
22.

Who is calledeye and earfor the law and order of the district?

A. revenue secretary
B. District Collector
C. sdo
D. Police Officer
Answer» C. sdo
23.

Where is Harish Chandra Mathur Rajasthan State Institute of Public Administration located?

A. Udaipur
B. Jaipur
C. Dungarpur
D. Alwar
Answer» C. Dungarpur
24.

Development Authority has been established in place of Urban Development Trust in a city of Rajasthan, that is?

A. quota
B. Bikaner
C. Jodhpur
D. Ajmer
Answer» D. Ajmer
25.

October 2, 1959 is an important date for Rajasthan because on this day -

A. Ajmer Merwada was included in Greater Rajasthan
B. Rajasthan Vishwavidyalaya Jaipur was established
C. Panchayati Raj system was duly started in Nagaur district
D. The water of Indira Gandhi Nagar entered Rajasthan.
Answer» D. The water of Indira Gandhi Nagar entered Rajasthan.
26.

Constitutional status given to Panchayats?

A. App. - Under 226
B. App. - Under 243
C. App. - Under 239
D. App. - Under 219
Answer» C. App. - Under 239
27.

Who is the head of the District Rural Agency?

A. District Collector
B. district head
C. Chief Executive Officer Zilla Parishad
D. Prime
Answer» C. Chief Executive Officer Zilla Parishad
28.

Who among the following is not an ex-officio member of the District Planning Committee?

A. MP or Member of Legislative Assembly of that district
B. Additional Chief Executive Officer Zilla Parishad
C. Chief Executive Officer Zilla Parishad
D. District Collector
Answer» B. Additional Chief Executive Officer Zilla Parishad
29.

How many members are there in District Planning Committee?

A. 20 members
B. 25 members
C. 15 members
D. 16 members
Answer» C. 15 members
30.

How many nominated members are there in the District Planning Committee?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
31.

The constituency of the first woman Chief Minister of Rajasthan is?

A. Jhalrapatan
B. Jhunjhunu
C. Khanpur
D. Baran - Atru
Answer» B. Jhunjhunu
32.

What is the minimum age to contest elections in municipal bodies?

A. 20 years
B. 21 years
C. 18 years
D. 25 years
Answer» C. 18 years
33.

Where did the British first establish a municipal corporation in India in 1687 AD?

A. in Chennai and Calcutta
B. in Surat
C. in mount abu
D. in Madras
Answer» E.
34.

Who is authorized to give permission for post-mortem at night?

A. chief health officer
B. area police officer
C. District Collector
D. Police officer above the rank of sub-inspector
Answer» D. Police officer above the rank of sub-inspector
35.

By whom was the constitutional basis given to the Panchayats?

A. By the 73rd amendment to the constitution
B. By the 72nd Amendment to the Constitution
C. By the 71st Amendment to the Constitution
D. By the 84th Amendment to the Constitution
Answer» B. By the 72nd Amendment to the Constitution
36.

Who are the members of Panchayat Samiti?

A. Nominated
B. directly selected
C. indirectly elected
D. appointment by state government
Answer» C. indirectly elected
37.

By whom is the Up-Sarpanch elected in Rajasthan?

A. by Panches and Sarpanch
B. by the voters of the gram panchayat
C. by sarpanch
D. by the chief minister
Answer» B. by the voters of the gram panchayat
38.

The structure of Panchayati Raj in Rajasthan includes?

A. Panchayat Samiti at Block Level
B. Zilla Parishad at the district level
C. Gram Sabha/Gram Panchayat at village level
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
39.

Who is appointed as the Municipal Commissioner of Municipalities?

A. Mayor
B. Governor
C. state government
D. member of corporation
Answer» D. member of corporation
40.

Whose responsibility is there to maintain law and order at the district level?

A. collector's
B. superintendent of police
C. of sub-divisional officer
D. of additional collector
Answer» B. superintendent of police
41.

By which article of the constitution the District Planning Committee has been constituted?

A. Anu. - 78
B. Anu. 243/2D
C. Anu. - 352
D. Anu. - 243 T
Answer» C. Anu. - 352
42.

In which district of Rajasthan the police commissioner system is prevalent?

A. Sirohi
B. Jaipur
C. Jodhpur
D. both 2 and 3
Answer» E.
43.

Constitutional status has been given to municipalities?

A. Anu. - in 78
B. Anu. - in 232
C. Anu. - in 243
D. Anu. - in 74
Answer» D. Anu. - in 74
44.

Under which article the Ward Committee is constituted?

A. Anu. - 243/s
B. Anu. - 358K
C. Anu. - 122K
D. Anu. - 51K
Answer» B. Anu. - 358K
45.

Who appoints the Advocate General?

A. President
B. Governor
C. Chief Minister
D. chief justice of that state
Answer» C. Chief Minister
46.

Which district has the lowest number of assembly seats in Rajasthan?

A. baran
B. barmer
C. Dausa
D. Jaisalmer
Answer» E.
47.

For how long can a no-confidence motion be moved at the beginning of the term at all three levels of the Panchayati Raj system in Rajasthan?

A. up to 6 months
B. up to 1 year
C. up to 2 years
D. up to 18 months
Answer» D. up to 18 months
48.

Which is the district with maximum number of assembly seats in Rajasthan?

A. Jaipur
B. Jaisalmer
C. barmer
D. Alwar
Answer» B. Jaisalmer
49.

Which district of Rajasthan has maximum number of municipalities?

A. Jaipur
B. Udaipur
C. Alwar
D. jhunjhunu
Answer» E.
50.

State level Human Rights Commission has been established by which states?

A. Punjab Haryana
B. Rajasthan, Punjab
C. West Bengal, Punjab
D. Rajasthan, Pt. Bengal
Answer» E.