Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In which Rajasthani dialect are the compositions of Mahatma Charan Das, the founder of Charan Dasi cult and his two disciples - Dayabai and Sahajobai?

A. Mewati Ahirwati
B. search
C. Malvi
D. Bhili
Answer» B. search
2.

Which dialect is spoken in the eastern regions of Kishangarh, Jaipur, Tonk, Ajmer, and Marwara?

A. Mewati
B. रांगडी
C. search
D. Marwari
Answer» D. Marwari
3.

Mewati dialect is spoken in a part of which state other than eastern Rajasthan?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Gujarat
4.

Ahirwati and Mewati dialects are related?

A. North - Western Rajasthan
B. Middle East Rajasthan
C. Southern Rajasthan
D. Western Rajasthan
Answer» B. Middle East Rajasthan
5.

Rathi, Mahetha and Kathare are sub-dialects of which dialect?

A. Malvi
B. Nimari
C. Mewati
D. Mewari
Answer» D. Mewari
6.

Name the language spoken in Pratapgarh, Ajabgarh, Thanagaji and Baldevgarh?

A. Nahera Mewati
B. hard mewati
C. fearful mewati
D. Ares Mewati
Answer» B. hard mewati
7.

In which dialect, the use of auxiliary verbs is particularly noteworthy if the karmakaraka has lu inflection and in the past tense?

A. Mewari
B. Mewati
C. Bagri
D. search
Answer» C. Bagri
8.

Alwar is spoken in the western part of Bharatpur state and southern part of Delhi and Gurgaon.

A. searcher
B. Malvi
C. Hadoti
D. Mewati
Answer» E.
9.

Which dialect serves as a coordination between Western Hindi and Rajasthani?

A. Mewari
B. Bagri
C. Mewati
D. Hadoti
Answer» D. Hadoti
10.

In which dialect of Rajasthan is 'Veer-Satsai' written?

A. Malvi
B. Marwari
C. Mewati
D. search
Answer» C. Mewati
11.

Literary Marwari is called?

A. Pingle
B. dingle
C. Bagri
D. rangdi
Answer» C. Bagri
12.

Maheshwari, Oswali, Bikaneri, Nagori, Gaurwadi, Thali, Dhatki etc. sub-dialects are related to which dialect?

A. Mewari
B. ahirwati
C. Marwari
D. ragadi
Answer» D. ragadi
13.

Hadoti is spoken in Kota, Bundi, Jhalawar, so Mewati dialect belongs to which region?

A. Ganganagar, Bikaner, Churu, Sikar, Jhunjhunu
B. Jalore, Sirohi, Pali, Barmer
C. Jaipur, Dausa, Tonk, Ajmer
D. Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, Karauli, Dausa
Answer» E.
14.

'Veer Satsai' and 'Beli Veer' are unique examples of literature of which Rajasthani dialect?

A. Mewari
B. deodawati
C. Marwari
D. ंशेखावाटी
Answer» D. ंशेखावाटी
15.

Sortha, Chhand and Maand raga are the dialects of which the characteristic features are?

A. Marwari
B. Mewati
C. Bagri
D. searcher
Answer» B. Mewati
16.

In which Rajasthani the Christian missionaries did Bible etc. according to their religious texts, they are?

A. Malvi
B. Marwari
C. Bagri
D. Marwari
Answer» C. Bagri
17.

The Godwadi dialect is:

A. of garden
B. Malvi's
C. searched
D. Marwari's
Answer» E.
18.

Which of the following is related to:

A. Marwari dialect: Jodhpur, Jaisalmer, Bikaner
B. Mewati dialect: Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur
C. Malvi dialect: Jhalawar, Kota
D. all quotes are correct
Answer» E.
19.

The most spoken language in Rajasthan is:

A. Bagri
B. Marwari
C. dingle
D. Mewati
Answer» C. dingle
20.

Which of the following languages ​​was prevalent in Rajasthan during the Mauryan period?

A. Prakrit
B. Kharoshthi
C. Rajasthani
D. Sanskrit
Answer» B. Kharoshthi
21.

Which of the following was the state script during the Rajput period?

A. Kharoshthi
B. Mudiya
C. Sanskrit
D. No one
Answer» C. Sanskrit
22.

Which is the native language of Rajasthan?

A. Marwari
B. Braj
C. Malvi
D. Rajasthani
Answer» B. Braj
23.

The original language from which Rajasthani originated in Rajasthan and Gujarat has been related to:

A. Sindh - Punjab
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Madhya Pradesh
24.

Who prepared the Rajasthani dictionary in ten districts and Rajasthan Sahitya Akademi gave the title of Sahitya Manishi?

A. Veda Vyasa
B. gave victory
C. Laxmikumari Chundawat
D. Sitaram Lalas
Answer» E.
25.

Western Rajasthani (Marwari), Eastern Rajasthani (Dhundari), North Rajasthani (Mewati and Ahiri), Southern Rajasthani (Malvi) i.e. who has considered these four dialects of Rajasthani language as the main?

A. Dr. Hiralal Maheshwari
B. narottama swami
C. Dr. Suniti Kumar Chatterjee
D. Dr. Motilal Menaria
Answer» C. Dr. Suniti Kumar Chatterjee
26.

By what other name is the bard style known?

A. Pingle
B. vertical
C. dingle
D. Bhat
Answer» D. Bhat
27.

Rajasthani language originated in which form of Apabhramsa around 1000 AD?

A. Nagar
B. bachad
C. Suburb
D. none of these
Answer» B. bachad
28.

Which scholar has given some phrases in Rajasthani language in his texts, due to which the attention of many foreign and native scholars has been attracted towards Rajasthani dialects?

A. Sir George Abraham Grierson
B. colonel jamestod
C. LP Tessitori
D. Max Muller
Answer» C. LP Tessitori
29.

According to Pt. Motilal Menaria, what is the classification of Rajasthani dialects?

A. 8
B. 7
C. 9
D. 6
Answer» D. 6
30.

In how many ways has Gyerson classified Rajasthani dialects?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 4
D. 3
Answer» D. 3
31.

Which is the native language of the people of Rajasthan which is the language of daily life of the people?

A. Rajasthani
B. Marwari
C. Mewari
D. Hindi
Answer» B. Marwari
32.

Apart from the state, Rajasthani language is spoken in some parts of which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» B. Gujarat
33.

In the region of western India, three forms of Apabhramsa language such as - 1. Nagar, 2. Bachad and 3. The modern period of which language starts from the middle of 19th century with Apabhramsa from the suburb?

A. dingle language
B. Mewati language
C. Malvi language
D. rajasthani language
Answer» E.
34.

In which year George Abraham Grierson, the author of the Linguistic Survey of India, published the first descriptive guide to Rajasthani dialects?

A. 1907 - 08
B. 1905 - 06
C. 1910 - 11
D. 1908 - 09
Answer» B. 1905 - 06
35.

The language spoken in Alwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, Karauli is called?

A. Hadoti
B. Braj
C. Mewati
D. Bagri
Answer» D. Bagri
36.

By what name is the script of Rajasthani language known in the commercial field?

A. dingle
B. Pingle
C. Devanagari
D. Mahajani (Chief)
Answer» E.
37.

Which dialect is also called the standard dialect of Rajasthan?

A. Marwari
B. Bagri
C. Mewati
D. Mewari
Answer» B. Bagri
38.

The dialect originated from a mixture of Marwari and Malvi?

A. Bagri
B. Desert
C. rangdi
D. Mewati
Answer» D. Mewati
39.

Which dialect is prevalent in Banswara and Dungarpur districts and hilly parts of Udaipur?

A. Mewari
B. Gujarati
C. Mewati
D. Bagri
Answer» E.
40.

Who is the scholar of Rajasthan language and the author of Ramayana in Rajasthani?

A. rajasekhar
B. Outside
C. Hanwant Kinkar
D. Eyes Manihar
Answer» D. Eyes Manihar
41.

The best text of Shringar Ras in Rajasthan is:

A. belly chryson rukmani ri
B. hamir raso
C. Kanharde management
D. muhnaut nainsi ri khyat
Answer» B. hamir raso
42.

The origin of Rajasthani language is considered from the point of view of origin?

A. From Gurjari Apabhramsa
B. from Marwari Apabhramsa
C. from Shaurseni Apabhramsha
D. from Nagara Apabhramsa
Answer» B. from Marwari Apabhramsa
43.

He is the author of the texts 'Talaash Dhai Akhar Ki' and 'Katra - Katra Zindagi:

A. Anant Sharma
B. Harish Bhadani
C. Sushma Chauhan
D. Harish Khasani
Answer» D. Harish Khasani
44.

Who is the creator of 'Aaj Ri Mumal', the tree of trees and the windows of memories?

A. Sukhada Kachwaha
B. Dr. Shivani Chaturvedi
C. Mrs. Sunita Jain
D. none of these
Answer» B. Dr. Shivani Chaturvedi
45.

Who is the creator of 'Moment Musk Smell'?

A. Gulabchand Kedia
B. Nathmal Kedia
C. Haridas Kedia
D. Amarchand Kedia
Answer» C. Haridas Kedia
46.

The author of the texts 'Ashwamedha Yagya' and 'Triyavinoda' is:

A. Nagridas
B. Fife
C. jankidas
D. Veer Bhan
Answer» C. jankidas
47.

The author of the famous novel 'Mati Ki Gandh' is:

A. Shachindra Upadhyay
B. Vipul Jwala Prasad
C. Dr. Shanti Bhatnagar
D. Ramesh Warid
Answer» C. Dr. Shanti Bhatnagar
48.

Unfinished songs, smoldering bodies and open bonfire Pakai Valley is the creator of:

A. Anand Sharma
B. Harish Bhadani
C. Sushma Chauhan
D. Harish Khasani
Answer» C. Sushma Chauhan
49.

By what other name is the text 'Ratan Raso' also known?

A. Vachanika Rathod Ratan Singh Ji Ri Mahesdasotari
B. Rathor Ratan Singh Ji Ri Vachanika Surdasari
C. Vachanika Gehlot Ratan Singh Ji Re Mehsdasotari
D. Vachanika Rao Jodha Ji Re
Answer» B. Rathor Ratan Singh Ji Ri Vachanika Surdasari
50.

Which of the following litterateurs created the book Sujancharitra?

A. jump
B. Mridul
C. Sudan
D. Eggplant
Answer» D. Eggplant