Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Charbait, which is a folk dance form of music, is related to which district?

A. Jaipur
B. tonk
C. Alwar
D. Ajmer
Answer» C. Alwar
2.

The famous musicians of the Ataroli Gharana, a sub-branch of the Jaipur Gharana, who are known asFakirs who cryare?

A. kareem khan
B. Bhupat Khan
C. Mantol Khan
D. Fatah Khan
Answer» D. Fatah Khan
3.

The fame of Jodhpur in which the battle of ................................ is described, which is that war?

A. battle of tarain
B. Battle of Haldighati
C. Battle of Vithoda
D. war of sumel
Answer» E.
4.

Which folk drama means sport?

A. gimmick
B. Bhavai
C. Gawri
D. Farce
Answer» D. Farce
5.

Which person resident of Deeg is specially known for the promotion of gimmicks, that is?

A. Giriraj Prasad
B. Bhure Lal
C. shivlal maderna
D. Hari Krishnan Ray
Answer» C. shivlal maderna
6.

Alibakshi Khayal is the most popular?

A. in alwar
B. In Jaipur
C. in Ajmer
D. in jodhpur
Answer» B. In Jaipur
7.

The bell dance of the Garasiya caste is -

A. Chandelier
B. earring
C. Neja
D. Waller
Answer» D. Waller
8.

With whom is Janki Lal Bhand related?

A. polymorphic art
B. puppetry
C. Tejaji Singer
D. maand singer
Answer» B. puppetry
9.

Which is the dance performed on the sword and the pieces of glass?

A. Ghoomar
B. Waller
C. Bhavai
D. Chakri
Answer» D. Chakri
10.

Which instrument is mainly used by Gurjar Bhope, who tells the story of Baghdavat, which is considered to be an early form of Veena?

A. splinter
B. Manjira
C. Jantar
D. Khajri
Answer» D. Khajri
11.

How many types of musical instruments are used in 'Nautanki'?

A. 5
B. 9
C. 13
D. 17
Answer» C. 13
12.

The ancient folk drama of Rajasthan which is called 'Meru Natya' is-

A. Turra Kalangi
B. Ghoomar
C. Farce
D. Rye (gawri)
Answer» E.
13.

In the Gabri folk dance-drama, the group dance that connects different themes with the main theme is called?

A. repair
B. lure
C. Gammat (Dhai of Gawri)
D. Revenge
Answer» D. Revenge
14.

Which one is particularly prevalent in areas like Lalsoth, Dausa, Sawai Madhopur etc. In which the famous musical instrument Naubat is used?

A. pretend care
B. Alibakshi Khayal
C. Hela care
D. All
Answer» D. All
15.

The folk songs of the desert part of Rajasthan are indicative of which spirit?

A. exultation
B. disconnection
C. heartache
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
16.

Whose contribution is noteworthy in the development of 'Tamasha Natya' style in the state?

A. Maharaja Pratap Singh
B. Banshidhar Bhatt
C. Sawai Jai Singh
D. Ishwar Singh
Answer» C. Sawai Jai Singh
17.

The masquerade is going to give recognition to folk theater art at the world level.

A. jankeelal
B. Motilal
C. Vanshidhar
D. Giriraj Prasad
Answer» B. Motilal
18.

Which dance is famous for the art of making patterns?

A. Chakri
B. terhtali
C. Ghoomar
D. kutchi mare
Answer» E.
19.

Which of the following dance is not of Kalbelia caste?

A. Bagadiya
B. Ghurla
C. panihari
D. shankariya
Answer» C. panihari
20.

Which of the following is the dance of the women of Meo caste of Alwar region?

A. Ratwai
B. Ranbaja
C. tide
D. moriya
Answer» B. Ranbaja
21.

In which district is the singing of 'Alibakshi Khayal' most prevalent?

A. Karauli
B. Ajmer
C. Alwar
D. Jaipur
Answer» D. Jaipur
22.

From which district Rammat Lok Natya style started?

A. Jaipur
B. Jaisalmer
C. Jodhpur
D. Udaipur
Answer» C. Jodhpur
23.

What is 'Mumal'?

A. Folk song
B. folklore
C. folk dance style
D. a bird related to folk life
Answer» B. folklore
24.

Lehgi dance is the folk dance of which tribe?

A. shortbread
B. Sahariya
C. garasiya
D. Bhil
Answer» C. garasiya
25.

Which is the famous song of Hadoti region?

A. languria
B. Mumal
C. Gorband
D. Beechudo
Answer» E.
26.

Who is called 'Rangeni'?

A. to call someone
B. to shoulder
C. a camel ornament
D. A round wheel made of cotton, moonj, coconut, or cloth to keep a pot on the head
Answer» E.
27.

The dance performed in the worship of Kailadevi of Karauli is -

A. Chari dance
B. kutchi mare
C. languria
D. chakro dance
Answer» D. chakro dance
28.

Tehrtali dance is the special identity of which fair -

A. goga fair
B. Tejaji Mela
C. Khatushyam Mela
D. Ramdevra Mela
Answer» E.
29.

Which of the following is called 'Gali' song?

A. Planting
B. To sit
C. Sleepiness
D. step up
Answer» C. Sleepiness
30.

By what name is the song sung to protect the bridegroom from witchcraft known in many regions of the state?

A. Shatijaga
B. kangasis
C. Kaman
D. cut off
Answer» D. cut off
31.

'Gorband' is an ornament on the neck of which animal, which is sung as a folk song, especially in the desert and Shekhawati region?

A. cow's
B. sheep's
C. camel's
D. of Dhakri
Answer» D. of Dhakri
32.

When is the song 'Olyun' sung in Rajasthan?

A. on the occasion of holi
B. on farewell
C. upon arrival of the guest
D. on auspicious festivals
Answer» C. upon arrival of the guest
33.

The folk song 'Dholamaru' related to the Dholamaru love story is related to which region?

A. Jaisalmer
B. Jaipur
C. Jodhpur
D. Sirohi
Answer» E.
34.

Famous Maand singer Sh. With which district was Gawri Bai related?

A. Jodhpur
B. Jaisalmer
C. Bikaner
D. Jaipur
Answer» B. Jaisalmer
35.

A folk song sung in Jaisalmer in which Nakashiv is described?

A. Mumal
B. Dholamaru
C. kurjan
D. Kamad
Answer» B. Dholamaru
36.

Pundarik Vitthal was the dependent poet and musician of which Maharaja of Jaipur?

A. Sawai Pratap Singh
B. Maharaja Madho Singh
C. Man Singh
D. both 2 and 3
Answer» E.
37.

Inventor of 'Mohanveena' Pt. Vishwamohan Bhatt is related to which district of the state -

A. Jaipur
B. Dholpur
C. Jodhpur
D. Udaipur
Answer» B. Dholpur
38.

Khyal Gaikki is an artist belonging to Jaipur Gharana –

A. Ustad Alladiya Khan
B. Pt. Mohanlal
C. Ustad Ali Akbar Khan
D. Vishwamohan Bhatt
Answer» B. Pt. Mohanlal
39.

The instrument used in which dance is the nagara?

A. non
B. fire
C. drum
D. jackal
Answer» E.
40.

Which is the dance of Jalore district?

A. lumbar
B. Ghoomar
C. vasa mare
D. All
Answer» E.
41.

Eminent Kathak and Ballet dancer - Pt. Udayshankar is related to which district of Rajasthan -

A. Jaipur
B. jhunjhunu
C. Udaipur
D. Jodhpur
Answer» D. Jodhpur
42.

Who was the famous court musician of Maharaja Anup Singh (Bikaner)?

A. Pt. Udayshankar
B. Pt. Ravi Shankar
C. Pt. Vishwamohan Bhatt
D. Bhavbhatt
Answer» E.
43.

In which caste is the practice of Sati most prevalent in Rajasthan?

A. brahmin
B. Rajput
C. Vaishya
D. Shudra
Answer» C. Vaishya
44.

Pt. Jasraj is related to which family?

A. Jaipur Gharana
B. Vagar Gharana
C. Atrauli Gharana
D. Mewati Gharana
Answer» E.
45.

Famous artist roses are related to -

A. Singing
B. playing
C. Dance
D. All
Answer» D. All
46.

The originator of the thoughts of Alibakshi, who is known as the Raskhan of Alwar -

A. Chand Khan
B. Pundrik Vitthal
C. Rao Alibakhsh
D. Ghagho Nazir Khan
Answer» D. Ghagho Nazir Khan
47.

Which dance is performed by women tying Manjira on their hands and feet?

A. jackal dance
B. ghoomar dance
C. non dance
D. terhtali dance
Answer» E.
48.

World famous singer and khartal player Late. In which district of the stateSaddiq Khan Manganiyar Council of Folklore and Research (Lokrang)was established on 13 September 2002 in the memory of Shri Saddiq Khan Manganiyar?

A. Jaisalmer
B. Jodhpur
C. Bikaner
D. Jaipur
Answer» E.
49.

Artists like Phule Khan, Mehrdeen, Alladin, Karim Khan, Pashim Khan, etc. are related to which style of singing?

A. mand
B. Manganiyar
C. Lockout
D. langa
Answer» E.
50.

Who is considered the founder of Jaipur Gharana?

A. Kanooji
B. Bhanuji
C. Shahuji
D. alladiya khan
Answer» C. Shahuji