Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Where is Ali Bakshi Khayal famous?

A. Bharatpur
B. Dausa
C. Jaipur
D. Alwar
Answer» E.
2.

Which of the following instruments is in the shape of 'Veena' and is called the initial form of 'Veena'?

A. splinter
B. To work
C. chinkara
D. Jantar
Answer» E.
3.

The folk dance of Pali district which is famous in the country and abroad -

A. thirteen clap
B. Ghudla
C. Ghoomar
D. battle
Answer» B. Ghudla
4.

The dance of Mandal of Bhilwara district, about which it is said that it has been happening since the reign of Shah Jahan. That's the dance -

A. Nahar dance
B. fire dance
C. jackal dance
D. Chang dance
Answer» B. fire dance
5.

The famous folk instrument of Mewat region is -

A. splinter
B. ravana hatha
C. Will I
D. stringed instrument
Answer» B. ravana hatha
6.

In which district is the folk singing thali 'Charbait' prevalent?

A. Bundi
B. quota
C. tonk
D. Ajmer
Answer» D. Ajmer
7.

Bhavani Natya Shala, famous for its unique combination of theatrical arrangements and complex techniques based on opera style, is located at?

A. Jhalrapatan
B. Jodhpur
C. Jaipur
D. Jhalawar
Answer» E.
8.

The small-sized percussion instrument of the dhap made of mango wood is -

A. dagger
B. bully
C. Hour
D. Deru
Answer» B. bully
9.

The originator of 'Beenkar Sangeet Gharana' of Jaipur was -

A. Rajab Ali Khan
B. Manrang (Bhupat Khan)
C. Ramzan Khan
D. alladiya khan
Answer» B. Manrang (Bhupat Khan)
10.

Jawara dance belongs to which caste?

A. shortbread
B. garasiya
C. Baldiya
D. Bhil
Answer» C. Baldiya
11.

The folk instrument used in the singing of 'Pabuji's Pawad' is-

A. Ravanhattha
B. Math
C. dagger
D. splinter
Answer» C. dagger
12.

The 'Ramat' folk drama genre was started by -

A. Jaisalmer
B. Bikaner
C. Jodhpur
D. Pokaran
Answer» B. Bikaner
13.

Which musical instrument is made by covering a bowl of half cut coconut with skin?

A. Ravanhattha
B. Jantar
C. stringed instrument
D. Iqtara
Answer» B. Jantar
14.

Which is the main instrument of Tehrtali dance?

A. Manjira
B. Chung
C. cymbals
D. Shrimandal
Answer» B. Chung
15.

Tamasha folk dance was first started in which princely state?

A. Udaipur
B. Bharatpur
C. Bikaner
D. Jaipur
Answer» E.
16.

Which instrument is played during Kutchi Ghodi dance in Shekhawati region?

A. Hour
B. Chung
C. cymbals
D. singi
Answer» D. singi
17.

Where is 'Puria' known in Gavari dance?

A. Brahma
B. Shiv
C. Vishnu
D. Bhil
Answer» C. Vishnu
18.

The artist associated with the Jaipur gharana of Khayal singing is -

A. Pandit Mohan Lal
B. Ustad Allahdia Khan
C. Ustad Ali Akbar Khan
D. Vishwamohan Bhatt
Answer» C. Ustad Ali Akbar Khan
19.

The dance dramas 'Surdas', 'Borabori', 'Dikri' and 'Shankariya' are related to which professional folk dance?

A. thirteen clap
B. Bhavai
C. kutchi mare
D. Neja
Answer» C. kutchi mare
20.

Which of the following is the main instrument of the Mirasis -

A. strike
B. stringed instrument
C. To work
D. ravana hatha
Answer» C. To work
21.

Rabindra Theater is located at-

A. in Udaipur
B. In Jaipur
C. in jodhpur
D. in Ajmer
Answer» C. in jodhpur
22.

The institute to be established in 1960 in Borunda village (Jodhpur district) is -

A. Rajasthan State Vidya Pratishthan
B. Rajasthan Lalit Kala Academy
C. Rajasthan Art Institute
D. building institute
Answer» E.
23.

'Zubin Mehta' is related to which field?

A. Computer
B. sport
C. music
D. Writing
Answer» D. Writing
24.

The music that defines the Pathani culture is Dangal (folk drama) prevalent in the Tonk region.

A. sloppy care
B. tamasha drama
C. gimmick
D. Charbait
Answer» E.
25.

The folk drama (sangeet riot) named 'Kanhaiya Khayal' is a unique feature of which region?

A. Karauli, Alwar, Bharatpur
B. Alwar, Dholpur
C. Bharatpur, S. Madhopur, Jaipur
D. Karauli, Shri Mahavirji, Bharatpur
Answer» E.
26.

' In Dhavari Tara Paag, the Romans performed Pejania Waje', in Mittu Tara Paag, the Romans performed Pejania Waje'. The title 'Pejan dance' is related to which region of the state?

A. Marwar
B. Mewar
C. Hadoti
D. vagad
Answer» E.
27.

'Kesariya Balam Padharo Aao Ni Padharo Ji Mhare Desh' has been sung by which of the following singer?

A. Allah Jilai Bai
B. Begum
C. Gavri Devi
D. Maangi bai
Answer» E.
28.

Which folk theatrical art was recognized globally by Janki Lal Bhand?

A. Bhavai
B. gimmick
C. spectacle
D. Farce
Answer» E.
29.

The 'Western Zone Cultural Center' is located at -

A. In Jaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. in Udaipur
D. in jaisalmer
Answer» D. in jaisalmer
30.

Who is considered to be the originator of the Jaipur Gharana of Khayal style?

A. Ghulam Khan
B. Khwaja Ahmed Khan
C. Bulaki Khan
D. amir bakhsh
Answer» B. Khwaja Ahmed Khan
31.

The main function of which caste is to write and describe the genealogies of its hosts?

A. of fares
B. of miraculous
C. of drum
D. Rana's
Answer» B. of miraculous
32.

The credit for the writing of Radha Govind Sangeet Saar is -

A. Devarshi Bhatt Brajpal
B. Mahakavi Somnath
C. Sridhar Hammir
D. Maharana Kumbha
Answer» C. Sridhar Hammir
33.

Teejanbai is a famous singer-

A. kolattam
B. Naga
C. Yakshagat
D. pandwani
Answer» E.
34.

Which center was established in the year 1993 in Jaipur to preserve the art heritage and encourage the artists of the state?

A. Jawahar Kala Kendra
B. Stage
C. Jaipur Kathak Center
D. Rabindra Manch
Answer» B. Stage
35.

Which gharana is currently famous for Dhrupad singing?

A. grocery store
B. Dagar Gharana
C. Jaipur Gharana
D. Delhi Gharana
Answer» C. Jaipur Gharana
36.

Which of the following are musical living species?

A. Artist
B. half-and-a-half
C. Bhat
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
37.

The author of 'Raga Kalpadram' is-

A. Radhakrishna
B. Krishnanand Vyas
C. Rana Hammir
D. Maharana Kumbha
Answer» C. Rana Hammir
38.

Which caste does the Dagar gharana of Jaipur belong to?

A. Artist
B. qawwal
C. Dholi
D. Rana
Answer» B. qawwal
39.

Which of the following is not an instrument?

A. Ravanhattha
B. Meridian
C. stringed instrument
D. Jantar
Answer» C. stringed instrument
40.

Who is the producer of Mohan Veena?

A. bismillah khan
B. Pt. Shiv Kumar
C. Pt. Vishwamohan Bhatt
D. Pt. Jasraj
Answer» D. Pt. Jasraj
41.

Where is Roopayan Parijat located?

A. borunda
B. Jodhpur
C. Jaipur
D. Jaisalmer
Answer» B. Jodhpur
42.

Hariprasad Chaurasia is related to –

A. sarod playing
B. violin playing
C. sarangi playing
D. flute playing
Answer» E.
43.

Where is Rajasthan Natak Academy located?

A. Jodhpur
B. Jaipur
C. Udaipur
D. quota
Answer» B. Jaipur
44.

Ustad Zakir Hussain is related to which genre?

A. sarangi playing
B. tabla playing
C. surbahar playing
D. santoor playing
Answer» C. surbahar playing
45.

With which instrument is Pandit Ravi Shankar and Vilayat Khan related?

A. sarod playing
B. sitar playing
C. santoor playing
D. violin playing
Answer» C. santoor playing
46.

Who is not a singer of classical music?

A. Bhimsen
B. Jasraj
C. Pt. Shiv Kumar Sharma
D. Laxman Bhatt Tailang
Answer» D. Laxman Bhatt Tailang
47.

Who is the originator of Kathak Gharana of Jaipur?

A. Bhanuji
B. mian rangele
C. always
D. Aliya
Answer» B. mian rangele
48.

Kanana is a famous dance of Barmer.

A. non dance
B. bichki dance
C. moriya dance
D. baladiya dance
Answer» B. bichki dance
49.

The famous dance of the Garasis performed by women and men in two semi-circles at a very slow pace without instruments is -

A. lure
B. temple
C. Waller
D. non dance
Answer» B. temple
50.

Which ruler of Rajasthan had patronized a group of famous musicians and scholars 'Gandharva Baisi' in his court?

A. Maharaja Anoop Singh
B. Sawai Pratap Singh
C. mirza raja dance
D. Sawai Jai Singh
Answer» C. mirza raja dance