Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following is the dance of Sahariya tribe -

A. hunter dance
B. baladiya dance
C. battle dance
D. Jawara dance
Answer» B. baladiya dance
2.

The dance performed by Garasiya men at night after the establishment of Ganpati on the occasion of marriage is –

A. Jawara dance
B. moriya dance
C. temple dance
D. lur dance
Answer» C. temple dance
3.

Bhavai caste resides in?

A. Udaipur Division
B. Kota Division
C. Bharatpur Division
D. Jodhpur Division
Answer» B. Kota Division
4.

In which dance artistic performances are presented?

A. Indonesia
B. Bhavai
C. panihari
D. Bagadiya
Answer» C. panihari
5.

Which dance was brought to light by the former Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Jaynarayan Vyas?

A. drum dance
B. dandiya dance
C. cover dance
D. Kutchi Ghodi Dance
Answer» B. dandiya dance
6.

There is a prevailing thought in areas like Dausa, Lalsot, Sawai Madhopur etc.

A. Hela
B. Kanhaiya
C. slap
D. Alibakshi
Answer» B. Kanhaiya
7.

In what particular role does the character 'Medea' play?

A. teasing
B. Kuchamani
C. Hela
D. Kanhaiya
Answer» E.
8.

Smt. Falakubai of Kishangarh made a unique contribution in popularizing which dance -

A. Chari dance
B. hunter dance
C. ratwai dance
D. battle dance
Answer» B. hunter dance
9.

A circular instrument of brass and bronze, which is always played in pairs?

A. Manjira
B. Kartal
C. filling
D. plate
Answer» B. Kartal
10.

In the Alwar-Bharatpur region, on the occasion of Holi, the dance performed only by men to the beat of drums is

A. fire dance
B. bindori dance
C. bomb dance
D. canal value
Answer» D. canal value
11.

What is the main instrument used in Hela Khayal?

A. Ramzhol
B. Meridian
C. bassoon
D. node
Answer» C. bassoon
12.

Chari dance is performed by women of which caste?

A. Bhil
B. Meena
C. Gurjar
D. shortbread
Answer» D. shortbread
13.

Gavari is a famous folk drama

A. of Bhils
B. of the Garasians
C. of Saharians
D. of kalbelia
Answer» B. of the Garasians
14.

Banshidhar Bhatt was the main artist of which folk drama?

A. spectacle
B. repair
C. gimmick
D. Kanhaiyakhal
Answer» B. repair
15.

Shehnai, Nakkara and Chang are the main instruments -

A. of gimmicks
B. of repair
C. of spectacle
D. Turra - Kalangi Ke
Answer» E.
16.

Encouraged Tamasha Folk Drama

A. Sawai Pratap Singh
B. Sawai Jai Singh
C. Madho Singh
D. Ishwari Singh
Answer» B. Sawai Jai Singh
17.

The practice of Turra-Kalangi folk dramas started in Rajasthan.

A. Udaipur
B. Banswara
C. Chittorgarh
D. Dungarpur
Answer» D. Dungarpur
18.

Meru Natya of folk dramas is called?

A. spectacle
B. repair
C. Gawri
D. gimmick
Answer» D. gimmick
19.

The main instrument of Rammat is -

A. drums and drums
B. the clarinet
C. Nakkara and Chang
D. fiddle
Answer» B. the clarinet
20.

Which instrument is associated with Naradji?

A. stringed instrument
B. Iqtara
C. Rawathattha
D. Jantar
Answer» C. Rawathattha
21.

In Jaisalmer district, when the husband goes abroad, the songs that are sung in his separation are called?

A. soowatia
B. Zorava
C. our ladder
D. Peepli
Answer» C. our ladder
22.

The songs sung in the worship of 'Kaila Devi', the Kul Devi of Karauli region -

A. languria
B. hindo
C. Indonesia
D. Planting
Answer» B. hindo
23.

Rasiya is a song sung in which region?

A. East Rajasthan
B. North Rajasthan
C. South Rajasthan
D. Western Rajasthan
Answer» B. North Rajasthan
24.

The famous musician Ramabai was the daughter of-

A. Maharana Kumbha
B. Maharana Lakha
C. Maharana Mokal
D. Maharana Sanga
Answer» B. Maharana Lakha
25.

Where are the 'Dangal of the Gifts' held?

A. Dholpur
B. Bundi
C. Laxmangarh
D. Alwar
Answer» B. Bundi
26.

Which instrument is played by the people of Jogi caste of Alwar district?

A. Jantar
B. rabaz
C. splinter
D. stringed instrument
Answer» D. stringed instrument
27.

The famous folk song of the Bhils of Mewar, which is sung together by men and women -

A. soowatia
B. Peepli
C. Sleepiness
D. step up
Answer» E.
28.

The instrument which is made by covering the skin of a buffalo on a wooden circle of mango or faras and which is played with thick wooden sticks?

A. dagger
B. Damru
C. bully
D. Hour
Answer» D. Hour
29.

Karan Bhil is a famous player of which instrument?

A. node
B. Morchang
C. satara
D. करणा
Answer» B. Morchang
30.

Jaisalmer - The instrument played by the shepherds of Barmer, Meghwal and Muslims is -

A. node
B. satara
C. bankia
D. Musk
Answer» C. bankia
31.

Do people of Kamad caste play?

A. surinda
B. Gujari
C. Of the shop
D. tandoora
Answer» E.
32.

Which is the best, melodious and demanding instrument among the Sushir instruments?

A. Flute
B. bassoon
C. the clarinet
D. Will I
Answer» D. Will I
33.

Mridang-shaped folk instrument made of clay which is specially made in Molela village?

A. Meridian
B. den
C. bully
D. Math
Answer» C. bully
34.

What is the musical instrument of the sargad?

A. bankia
B. Musk
C. Bhungal
D. satara
Answer» B. Musk
35.

Zahar Khan Mewati, Umar Farooq Mewati etc.

A. of splinter
B. of chinkara
C. Rabab's
D. of rabaz
Answer» B. of chinkara
36.

Who is the author of the famous play 'Darinde'?

A. master nanuram
B. Kanhaiyalal Panwar
C. hamidullah
D. Sadiq Khan
Answer» D. Sadiq Khan
37.

Alwar's 'Raskhan' is called?

A. mohammed shah rangele
B. Nawab Wajid Ali Shah
C. Rao Alibakhsh
D. hypnotic lion
Answer» D. hypnotic lion
38.

The famous Rajasthani artist of Parsi theater was -

A. Self. Babu Manikyalal Dangi
B. Kanhaiyalal Panwar
C. master nanuram
D. Ganpatlal Dangi
Answer» C. master nanuram
39.

The father and director of Rajasthani plays was -

A. Babu Manikyalal Dangi
B. Kanhaiyalal Panwar
C. master nanuram
D. Ganpatlal Dangi
Answer» C. master nanuram
40.

The famous picker Shri Rajab Ali Khan was in the court of which ruler of Jaipur?

A. Sawai Jai Singh 2
B. Sawai Pratap Singh
C. Madho Singh 2
D. Sawai Ram Singh
Answer» E.
41.

The famous musician by the name of 'Crying Fakir' was-

A. alladiya khan
B. Kishori Amonkar
C. Mantol Khan
D. Baba Gopaldas
Answer» D. Baba Gopaldas
42.

When was the first Parsi theater established in Rajasthan?

A. 1878
B. 1870
C. 1890
D. 1868
Answer» B. 1870
43.

Which dance is performed by the Siddha men of Jasnathi sect?

A. fire
B. Bhavai
C. Waller
D. Ghurla
Answer» B. Bhavai
44.

What is fame?

A. talk or talk
B. prose - verse composition
C. History of Medieval Rajasthani Literature (Prose Vidya)
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
45.

The Vedas related to music are -

A. Rigveda
B. Samaveda
C. atharvaveda
D. Yajurveda
Answer» C. atharvaveda
46.

Which folk instrument is made from a bowl of half cut coconut?

A. bassoon
B. splinter
C. Ravanhattha
D. den
Answer» D. den
47.

Balar dance is the main dance of which tribe?

A. Meena
B. garasiya
C. Bedouin
D. sansi
Answer» C. Bedouin
48.

Who among the following has been honored with the famous Grammy Award?

A. Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia
B. Pandit Vishwamohan Bhatt
C. Pandit Jasraj
D. bismillah khan
Answer» C. Pandit Jasraj
49.

The famous Pakhawaj player of Rajasthan is-

A. Pandit Purushottam Das
B. Ustad Asghar Ali Khan
C. Ustad Hidayatullah Khan
D. none of these
Answer» B. Ustad Asghar Ali Khan
50.

Mandala is -

A. a costume
B. form of a handicraft
C. a musical instrument
D. a portrait style
Answer» D. a portrait style