Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

When the procession arrives at the bride's house, the bride's brother or relative welcomes the procession ahead of time.

A. spin
B. pylon
C. fall in love
D. Jeeman
Answer» D. Jeeman
2.

What is called 'Jaman'?

A. wedding feast
B. banquet
C. Giving gift on the birth of a child by the maternal side
D. banquet
Answer» D. banquet
3.

In Rajasthan, the practice of a woman leaving her first husband voluntarily remarrying / living with another husband is called?

A. relationship
B. japa
C. tease
D. Sacrifice
Answer» B. japa
4.

The Neg given to the close relatives of the bride while hitting the pylon in Rajput is called?

A. Pol - Pat Barhat
B. pad jaan
C. Kothala
D. narrative
Answer» B. pad jaan
5.

What are the verses or songs of worship sung by women in the kingdoms of the goddess called?

A. to form
B. Name
C. Awakening
D. chirja
Answer» E.
6.

When a person dies in Rajasthan, on the eleventh or thirteenth day of death, what is the ceremony of death feast called?

A. Mauser
B. ausar
C. point
D. All
Answer» E.
7.

The gift given by the bride's side to the procession on the occasion of the farewell of the procession is called?

A. to give rice
B. Watch
C. Agunahani
D. Samela
Answer» C. Agunahani
8.

What is it called to get a child's hair shaved after he is three or seven years old by taking him to a pilgrimage site?

A. draw a dot
B. flag down
C. to report
D. to do
Answer» C. to report
9.

What is the practice called by the mother of the bride and groom to invite their peers to attend the wedding?

A. Rangbari
B. rice filling
C. Bhaat Nutan
D. Samela
Answer» D. Samela
10.

What is the importance of culture in our society?

A. Keeps human body healthy and long
B. the mind remains pure
C. person becomes strong and capable
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
11.

What is the rite of passage related to?

A. by marriage
B. by death
C. by education
D. by birth
Answer» D. by birth
12.

Which of the following are the traditions of tribal community?

A. In the hall
B. Handa
C. heeda
D. All
Answer» E.
13.

What is Satarwada?

A. to console the deceased after the funeral
B. Changing the direction of the carcass half way.
C. seven days after death
D. All
Answer» B. Changing the direction of the carcass half way.
14.

The garland made of three threads of yarn with three knots around the neck of a child (especially among Brahmins) is called?

A. Throat
B. Ujla
C. thread
D. No one
Answer» D. No one
15.

In Indian society, how many rituals have been given importance in a major way?

A. 32 sacraments
B. 16 sacraments
C. 18 sacraments
D. 26 sacraments
Answer» C. 18 sacraments
16.

What is the change in the direction of the earth at the intersection near the crematorium called?

A. half the
B. The offering of libations of water to the gods
C. Satarwada
D. tiya
Answer» B. The offering of libations of water to the gods
17.

On the death of a person, some money and shells etc. are thrown on the way by his relatives. What is it called

A. Scatter
B. bounce
C. middle-aged
D. Mauser
Answer» B. bounce
18.

When is Panchamasi Karma performed?

A. at birth
B. on divorce
C. on marriage
D. on death
Answer» B. on divorce
19.

What is the wooden step bed made to take the dead body to the cremation ground called?

A. the back
B. tomb
C. chair
D. backcountry
Answer» E.
20.

With whom is Shankhodhal and Satarwada related?

A. matrimonial rites
B. liturgy
C. birth rites
D. education ceremony
Answer» C. birth rites
21.

The surviving Mausar system is prevalent in Rajasthan which is called?

A. thirteenth
B. action
C. Djoser
D. Increase
Answer» D. Increase
22.

The famous bomb dance is related to which field?

A. Bharatpur
B. Jodhpur
C. Jaipur
D. Bikaner
Answer» B. Jodhpur
23.

Where are Dungarshahi Odhanis made?

A. Dungarpur
B. quota
C. Jodhpur
D. Udaipur
Answer» D. Udaipur
24.

With whom is Kandia / Lokai related?

A. by marriage ceremony
B. by funeral rites
C. by engagement
D. by birth
Answer» C. by engagement
25.

The front of the army was called -

A. vanguard
B. misal
C. infantry
D. daan
Answer» B. misal
26.

The privileges enjoyed by the feudal lords, in which the Maharana stood up and paid respect to a feudal lord at the time of his coming and going back, was called-

A. Kurab
B. Tajim
C. misal
D. najar
Answer» C. misal
27.

The department that kept the entertainment and music tradition of the Raj family intact was -

A. Suratkhana
B. singotie
C. virtuous house
D. bookcase
Answer» D. bookcase
28.

Which district is famous for the manufacture of iron tools in Rajasthan?

A. Nagaur
B. Jaipur
C. jhunjhunu
D. Rajsamand
Answer» B. Jaipur
29.

The annual allowance given to the rulers of the princely states after the merger of the princely states in the Union of India was -

A. enjoyment
B. line
C. keena
D. Privypers
Answer» E.
30.

The turban worn on Dussehra is -

A. Pancharangi Paag
B. mothde turban
C. Temple
D. Lehariya's turban
Answer» D. Lehariya's turban
31.

Where is 'Sunth ki saris' famous?

A. Jodhpur
B. Sawai madhopur
C. jobner
D. Mangrol
Answer» C. jobner
32.

The district related to paper art is -

A. tonk
B. Bharatpur
C. Ajmer
D. Bhilwara
Answer» B. Bharatpur
33.

The thread of moli that is tied in the hands of the bride and groom before marriage is called -

A. Watch
B. Honeycomb
C. nexus
D. canandora
Answer» E.
34.

In the event of defeat by Rajput warriors, he himself becomes martyr after falling on the enemy.

A. saffron
B. to commit jewels
C. remembrance
D. none of these
Answer» B. to commit jewels
35.

While leaving the procession, money and gifts are given by the bride to each bride and groom as much as possible. this is called -

A. confrontation
B. Rangbari
C. bindoli
D. Samela
Answer» C. bindoli
36.

In which society of Rajasthan, after marriage, the caste of the woman remains the same as that of the maternal mother, that is, there is no change in it -

A. Rajput
B. Meena
C. brahmin
D. sansi
Answer» E.
37.

Which sacrament is considered to be the last rites of human life?

A. conception
B. Pind Daan
C. funeral
D. Shradh
Answer» D. Shradh
38.

In the first or third year of the infant, the hair of the head is cut for the first time, this practice is called -

A. Chudakarma
B. Jadula
C. Shaving
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
39.

The amount charged by the state army from the people of the village for its food when it was stationed near a village was -

A. Pavana / Pavara Lag
B. Keeper
C. Chanwari Lag
D. khichdi lag
Answer» E.
40.

The Leela-Maria Sanskar prevalent among the tribal people is related to -

A. by birth
B. by marriage
C. by death
D. from the funeral
Answer» C. by death
41.

Who has been given a special place in the culture of Rajasthan?

A. ethics
B. physical life
C. entertainment
D. Hospitality
Answer» E.
42.

What is the reception of the procession by the bride's side called?

A. जौणार
B. rocker
C. Samela / Madhupark
D. Mangar
Answer» D. Mangar
43.

Which sacrament is also called Yagyopaveet Sanskar?

A. Vedarambha
B. Vidyarambh
C. Upanayana
D. Summoning
Answer» D. Summoning
44.

Praising the gods and praying for a son to give the child the form of a son in the womb is called -

A. upgradation ceremony
B. caste rituals
C. conception ceremony
D. Punsavan Sanskar
Answer» E.
45.

After the construction of a new house, the religious ceremony of its inauguration is called -

A. report
B. Nangal / Nagar
C. well worship
D. Samela
Answer» C. well worship
46.

Another name of Sagri system is -

A. tradition of Sati
B. prostitution
C. bonded labor system
D. devadasi system
Answer» D. devadasi system
47.

The bones of the deceased are collected on the third day after death. What is this action called?

A. tee meeting
B. The offering of libations of water to the gods
C. Shradh
D. picking flowers
Answer» E.
48.

To whom is the Kunkam magazine first sent for invitation?

A. Vishnu ji
B. Shiva - Parvati
C. mother-in-law
D. Ganesha
Answer» E.
49.

When the hope of victory in the war was over, in order to protect their modesty and chastity from the enemy, the brave women used to commit self-immolation by jumping into the fire pit lit in the fort, this practice was called -

A. remembrance
B. Jauhar
C. tradition of Sati
D. saffron
Answer» C. tradition of Sati
50.

The ritual related to marriage is -

A. Kankan Dorda
B. Watch
C. acquitted
D. all of the above
Answer» E.