MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Where is the fair of Gogaji organized in Gogamedi of Hanumangarh? |
| A. | Bhadrapada Ekadashi |
| B. | Kartik Krishna Navami |
| C. | Bhadrapada Krishna Navami |
| D. | Magh Shukla |
| Answer» D. Magh Shukla | |
| 2. |
Which fair is held in Biratnagar-Jaipur in the month of Baisakh? |
| A. | Basant Panchami Fair |
| B. | Lada - Jain Fair of Padampura |
| C. | Shree Jagdish Maharaj Mela |
| D. | Baan-Ganga Fair |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
In which district is the Gogaji fair (Gogamedi) held? |
| A. | Shri Ganga Nagar |
| B. | Hanumangarh |
| C. | Bikaner |
| D. | Nagaur |
| Answer» C. Bikaner | |
| 4. |
Tejaji's fair - Parbatsar (Nagore) is held in which month? |
| A. | Bhadrapada |
| B. | Vaisakh |
| C. | Chaitra |
| D. | Kartik |
| Answer» B. Vaisakh | |
| 5. |
On which date Gangaur fair is organized in Jaipur? |
| A. | Of Chaitra Shukla Tritiya |
| B. | Of Chaitra Krishna III |
| C. | Ashwini Shukla Tritiya |
| D. | to Bhadrapada Krishna |
| Answer» B. Of Chaitra Krishna III | |
| 6. |
Where is the largest Urs fair of Muslim community organized in Rajasthan? |
| A. | Dungarpur |
| B. | Ajmer |
| C. | jhunjhunu |
| D. | tonk |
| Answer» C. jhunjhunu | |
| 7. |
When is the fair of Karnimata organized in Deshnok - Bikaner? |
| A. | in Bhadrapada |
| B. | in the month of Chaitra |
| C. | in the month of Ashadh |
| D. | in Shravan |
| Answer» C. in the month of Ashadh | |
| 8. |
In which district Charbhuja ji's fair is famous? |
| A. | Jaipur |
| B. | Bundi |
| C. | Chittorgarh |
| D. | Rajsamand |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Where is the Jambheshwar Lok Mela of Vishnoi Samaj held? |
| A. | Nokha - Bikaner |
| B. | Deshnok - Bikaner |
| C. | Kolayat - Bikaner |
| D. | All |
| Answer» B. Deshnok - Bikaner | |
| 10. |
When is the fair of the Hindu folk goddess - Sheetla Mata held in Chaksu Jaipur - |
| A. | on the eighth day of Kartik month |
| B. | Ashtami of Falgun Mass |
| C. | Ashtami (Krishna) of Chaitra month |
| D. | On Krishna Ashtami of Ashwin month |
| Answer» D. On Krishna Ashtami of Ashwin month | |
| 11. |
At which place in Rajasthan is the famous fair of Sheetlamata held? |
| A. | Sheel Ki Dungri - Jaipur |
| B. | Charbhuja - Udaipur |
| C. | Deshnok, Bikaner |
| D. | Abu Mountains - Sirohi |
| Answer» B. Charbhuja - Udaipur | |
| 12. |
When is the fair of Rani Sati held in Jhunjhunu? |
| A. | on Bhadrapada Ekadashi |
| B. | Bhadrapada Navami |
| C. | Krishna Ashtami of Chaitra month |
| D. | Bhadrapada Amavasya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Where is the fair of Shri Mahavir Ji organized? |
| A. | Mr. Mahaveer |
| B. | quadrilateral |
| C. | Karauli |
| D. | tonk |
| Answer» B. quadrilateral | |
| 14. |
When is a huge cattle fair organized in the memory of Brahma ji in Pushkar-Ajmer? |
| A. | on Bhadrapada Purnima |
| B. | on Kartik Amavasya |
| C. | On the full moon of Kartik |
| D. | On Chaitra Purnima |
| Answer» D. On Chaitra Purnima | |
| 15. |
Which is the famous fair of Chaitra month and Hindus organized in Karauli district? |
| A. | Kailadevi Fair |
| B. | Akshaya Tritiya Fair |
| C. | Mahavir ji's fair |
| D. | Khatu Shyam Fair |
| Answer» D. Khatu Shyam Fair | |
| 16. |
Kolayat - Bikaner is famous for whose fair - |
| A. | Jambhoji |
| B. | for Teej Mela |
| C. | Kapil Muni |
| D. | karnimata |
| Answer» D. karnimata | |
| 17. |
When is the Kailadevi fair held in Karauli district? |
| A. | Kartik Purnima |
| B. | To Shukla Ashtami of Chaitra month |
| C. | To Krishna Ashtami of Chaitra month |
| D. | On Amavasya of Bhadrapada month |
| Answer» C. To Krishna Ashtami of Chaitra month | |
| 18. |
When is the Ramdevra fair, a symbol of Hindu Muslim communal unity, held? |
| A. | On the full moon of Kartik |
| B. | On Bhadrapada Shukla Dwitiya |
| C. | On Bhadrapada Shukla Chaturthi |
| D. | To Krishna Ashtami of Chaitra month |
| Answer» C. On Bhadrapada Shukla Chaturthi | |
| 19. |
Where is the famous Ganesh fair of Rajasthan organized? |
| A. | Ranthambore |
| B. | Sawai madhopur |
| C. | quota |
| D. | Sirohi |
| Answer» B. Sawai madhopur | |
| 20. |
In the memory of which deity, both a huge Hindu fair and cattle fair are organized in Pushkar? |
| A. | of Khwaja Sahib |
| B. | of Savitri |
| C. | of Brahma |
| D. | both 2 and 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Pashu Mela is organized on Mahashivratri - |
| A. | Alwar |
| B. | Bharatpur |
| C. | Karauli |
| D. | Dausa |
| Answer» D. Dausa | |
| 22. |
The town in Bharatpur district where Rath Yatra and cattle fair are held? |
| A. | Town |
| B. | Dig |
| C. | Enmity |
| D. | work |
| Answer» B. Dig | |
| 23. |
Where is the famous Kaila Devi fair held? |
| A. | Dig |
| B. | Karauli |
| C. | Bharatpur |
| D. | tonk |
| Answer» C. Bharatpur | |
| 24. |
Where does the Jauhar Mela take place? |
| A. | Jaipur |
| B. | Chittorgarh |
| C. | Bhilwara |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» C. Bhilwara | |
| 25. |
In which district Pushkar fair is organized? |
| A. | Ajmer |
| B. | Karauli |
| C. | Sawai madhopur |
| D. | quota |
| Answer» B. Karauli | |
| 26. |
Where is the state level Jaswant Exhibition and Animal Fair held? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Dholpur |
| C. | Karauli |
| D. | Sawai madhopur |
| Answer» B. Dholpur | |
| 27. |
In which district the fair of Ghotia Amba is held? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Dungarpur |
| C. | Banswara |
| D. | Rajsamand |
| Answer» D. Rajsamand | |
| 28. |
Where is Gautameshwar fair held every year? |
| A. | Arnod, Pratapgarh |
| B. | Kumbhalgarh, Rajsamand |
| C. | Kailadevi, Karauli |
| D. | Deshnok, Bikaner |
| Answer» B. Kumbhalgarh, Rajsamand | |
| 29. |
Which city of Rajasthan is famous for Dussehra fair across the country? |
| A. | quota |
| B. | Ajmer |
| C. | Udaipur |
| D. | Sikar |
| Answer» B. Ajmer | |
| 30. |
In which district the Gomti Sagar cattle fair is held? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Jhalawar |
| C. | quota |
| D. | baran |
| Answer» C. quota | |
| 31. |
In which district is the Veneshwar fair called Kumbh of tribals held? |
| A. | baran |
| B. | Dungarpur |
| C. | Jhalawar |
| D. | Banswara |
| Answer» C. Jhalawar | |
| 32. |
How Runecha Fair of Rajasthan contributes to the entire society - |
| A. | By communal harmony |
| B. | by constant remembrance of God |
| C. | by teaching the truth |
| D. | by holy life |
| Answer» B. by constant remembrance of God | |
| 33. |
Where is the venue of Chandrabhaga cattle fair? |
| A. | Jhalrapatan |
| B. | Jhalawar |
| C. | quota |
| D. | Gagron |
| Answer» B. Jhalawar | |
| 34. |
Where is Pattharmaar Holi famous? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Sawai madhopur |
| C. | barmer |
| D. | Jaipur |
| Answer» D. Jaipur | |
| 35. |
What is the Urs of Malik Shah Peer Ji? |
| A. | Udaipur |
| B. | Jalore |
| C. | Sikar |
| D. | Hanumangarh |
| Answer» C. Sikar | |
| 36. |
In which district is the Tapobhoomi of Rishi Jalandhar Nath located? |
| A. | Ajmer |
| B. | barmer |
| C. | Jalore |
| D. | Jhalawar |
| Answer» D. Jhalawar | |
| 37. |
In which district the fairs of Rani Bhatiyani are organized? |
| A. | barmer |
| B. | Bikaner |
| C. | Karauli |
| D. | Sawai madhopur |
| Answer» B. Bikaner | |
| 38. |
The correct statement regarding the fairs held in Alwar district is- |
| A. | Jagannath ji's fair - Ashadh Sudi from Ashtami to Trayodashi |
| B. | Fair of Pandupol - Bhadrapada Shukla Chaturthi |
| C. | Dholagarh Fair - Vaishakh Sudi from 1 to 15 |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
In which district is the Nath fair of Nimbo held? |
| A. | Ajmer |
| B. | Sirohi |
| C. | Dungarpur |
| D. | shift |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
In which district the world's only tree fair is held? |
| A. | Jodhpur |
| B. | Jaipur |
| C. | Ajmer |
| D. | Bikaner |
| Answer» B. Jaipur | |
| 41. |
In which district is the international famous Phaldol fair held? |
| A. | Jaipur |
| B. | Ajmer |
| C. | Bhilwara |
| D. | Udaipur |
| Answer» D. Udaipur | |
| 42. |
The place in Tonk district which has equal importance as Pushkar is- |
| A. | forestry |
| B. | Mandakala |
| C. | palace |
| D. | Diggy |
| Answer» C. palace | |
| 43. |
When is Marumela held in Jaisalmer? |
| A. | January |
| B. | Falgun |
| C. | Poush |
| D. | Kartik |
| Answer» B. Falgun | |
| 44. |
Which cow breed is mainly bought and sold in Shri Ramdev cattle fair? |
| A. | nagori |
| B. | Malvi |
| C. | Tharparkar |
| D. | Kankrej |
| Answer» B. Malvi | |
| 45. |
Where is the Babu Maharaj fair held? |
| A. | Dholpur |
| B. | Dausa |
| C. | Bundi |
| D. | quota |
| Answer» B. Dausa | |
| 46. |
On which dates the Urs of Ajmer is held every year? |
| A. | From the first Rajab to the ninth Rajab |
| B. | From 1st Rajab to 6th Rajab |
| C. | 2nd Rajab to 8th Rajab |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. 2nd Rajab to 8th Rajab | |
| 47. |
The main fair of Gogaji is held in Gogamedi, Hanumangarh, while the second fair is held at - |
| A. | Nawatpura, Dungarpur |
| B. | Gogaji's Oldie, Sanchore |
| C. | Rashmi Village, Chittorgarh |
| D. | Kolumand, Jodhpur |
| Answer» C. Rashmi Village, Chittorgarh | |
| 48. |
Elephant Festival is held in? |
| A. | Bikaner |
| B. | Jodhpur |
| C. | Jaipur |
| D. | Udaipur |
| Answer» D. Udaipur | |
| 49. |
In which month is the Meera Mahotsav held? |
| A. | October - November |
| B. | January - February |
| C. | August - December |
| D. | December January |
| Answer» B. January - February | |
| 50. |
Which of the following fair takes place on the banks of river Luni? |
| A. | Thar Festival |
| B. | Mallinath Cattle Fair |
| C. | Veeratra Mata Fair |
| D. | Sevadia Cattle Fair |
| Answer» C. Veeratra Mata Fair | |