Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

By whom made a documentaryThe Maharaja of the Galaxy Lives Onon Maharaja Gaj Singh-2 (Bappaji)?

A. Devdas Bhati
B. Kripal Singh Shekhawat
C. Anu Malhotra
D. by Nathmal Joshi
Answer» D. by Nathmal Joshi
2.

During the time of which ruler did the Bundi style develop the most?

A. Maharao Umaid Singh
B. Rao Surjan Singh
C. Anirudh Singh
D. Rao Shatrusal
Answer» C. Anirudh Singh
3.

In which painting style are the Chokhla palace paintings, in which the soulful depiction of the Ram-Ravan war on the palace bats is important?

A. Mewar style
B. Marwar style
C. hadoti style
D. Shekhawati style
Answer» C. hadoti style
4.

Painters like Ramu, Kaal, Chhajju Bhati, Jeetmal etc. belong to which style?

A. Nathdwara style
B. quota style
C. boondi style
D. Marwar style
Answer» E.
5.

1768 AD Painted by whom in the picture set ofRagamalais the biggest example of Hadoti style?

A. lachhiram
B. pour
C. surjan
D. Ahmed
Answer» C. surjan
6.

Which of the following is not the main feature of Marwar style / Jodhpur style?

A. use of red and yellow
B. portrait of men and women with a stocky figure
C. Illustration based on Court, Shabihe and Shringar Ras
D. none of the above
Answer» E.
7.

1623 AD By which painter was the Ragamala picture painted?

A. Ahmed
B. Mordhwaj Nihal Chand
C. Veer ji
D. Ram Lal
Answer» D. Ram Lal
8.

Which ruler's court was full of 22 experts of different subjects?

A. Maharaja Jaswant Singh - 1
B. Maharaja Amar Singh
C. Sawai Jai Singh
D. Pratap Singh
Answer» E.
9.

What was the painting style prevalent in Rajasthan from 10th to 15th century?

A. Gandhara
B. Ajanta
C. Mughal
D. No one
Answer» C. Mughal
10.

In which style the use of extinguished colors and the depiction of transparent costumes has been prominently done?

A. Mewar style
B. hadoti style
C. Nathdwara style
D. Nagaur style
Answer» E.
11.

In which of the following painting styles, the depiction of Rajputi Vaibhav, Krishna Leela and Ramlila and Raragini etc. is seen?

A. alwar style
B. Nagaur style
C. Nathdwara style
D. No one
Answer» B. Nagaur style
12.

To which painting style is the pictureBhagavata Puranapainted during the time of Maharaja Raisingh?

A. jodhpur style
B. amber style
C. Bikaner style
D. Mewar style
Answer» D. Mewar style
13.

During the reign of which ruler, the miniature painting style on subjects like Ragmala, Rasik Priya, Geet Govind of Mewar reached its climax?

A. Maharana Amar Singh - 1
B. Maharaja Karan Singh
C. Maharana Jagatsingh
D. Maharaja Amar Singh - 2
Answer» B. Maharaja Karan Singh
14.

Which of the following is not the main feature of Mewar painting style?

A. Special importance of original and ancient painting style and murals
B. Illustration of buildings for liveliness and effectiveness
C. Illustration head of kadamba tree and elephant
D. Illustration of golden ringed round white clouds in blue sky
Answer» E.
15.

With which painting style is the depiction of Jamunadas calledRadha-Krishna among the Gopisrelated?

A. Jodhpur
B. Nathdwara
C. Alwar
D. amer
Answer» D. amer
16.

Where is Alwar Mooswvir Khana located?

A. neemrana
B. Summoning
C. Bhiwadi
D. Tijara
Answer» E.
17.

The main feature of which of the following styles - the prominence of mango tree, camel, horse and dog, circular dense clouds with electric lines, Rajasthani lehenga, udhani and red thong have been prominently used in the illustration -

A. Bikaner style
B. jodhpur style
C. Nagaur style
D. hadoti style
Answer» C. Nagaur style
18.

Which painting style depicts female portraits - attractive, gentle women, long thick and dark hair, sharp fingers and henna in their hands?

A. Jaisalmer style
B. amber style
C. Ajmer Style
D. alwar style
Answer» D. alwar style
19.

In which of the following styles there is no mural painting and Raragini painting at all?

A. Kishangarh style
B. Jaipur
C. Uniara Style
D. Mewar style
Answer» B. Jaipur
20.

The main picture namedBaratis related to which chitra?

A. From Shri Ramgopal Vijayvargiya
B. Mr. Kirpal Singh Shekhawat
C. Shri Govardhan Lal Baba
D. Parmananda Choyal
Answer» D. Parmananda Choyal
21.

Which place is famous for the rock paintings painted on rock shelters by primitive man in the Stone Age?

A. rate
B. noh
C. earnest money
D. Town
Answer» B. noh
22.

Which painting style is the picture ofBhagavata Puranapainted at the time of Maharana Raisingh?

A. bikaneri style
B. Jaisalmer style
C. jaipur style
D. Kishangarh style
Answer» B. Jaisalmer style
23.

Gold Meenakari is done on glass in Rajasthan.

A. Bagru
B. Pratapgarh
C. tonk
D. merta
Answer» C. tonk
24.

In the central part of the wall of Banveer in Chittorgarh, an excellent example of the coordination of Rajput and Jain art established, is called?

A. Kirti Stambh
B. Satvis Deori
C. Shringar Chanwari
D. Kumbha Palace
Answer» D. Kumbha Palace
25.

From which place in Bharatpur district, 1700 year old bird painted bricks have been found?

A. noh
B. work
C. Town
D. Keoladeo
Answer» B. work
26.

In which district is Juna Mahal famous for its attractive murals and lead work?

A. Dungarpur
B. Udaipur
C. Sikar
D. Shri Ganga Nagar
Answer» B. Udaipur
27.

The credit for developing the Mewar painting style is

A. to Maharana Kumbha
B. to Maharana Mokal
C. to Maharana Pratap
D. all of the above
Answer» B. to Maharana Mokal
28.

Molela village of which district is famous for clay sculptures?

A. Udaipur
B. Chittorgarh
C. Rajsamand
D. Pratapgarh
Answer» D. Pratapgarh
29.

In which district Bhavani Natyashala is located?

A. Jhalawar
B. Dungarpur
C. quota
D. baran
Answer» B. Dungarpur
30.

The initial main center of painting of Rajasthani ideology is?

A. Bundi
B. Jaipur
C. Jaisalmer
D. Bikaner
Answer» B. Jaipur
31.

The famous saris are made by the name of Kota Doria.

A. in Kathun (Kota)
B. in Sanganer, Jodhpur
C. in Bikaner
D. in jodhpur
Answer» B. in Sanganer, Jodhpur
32.

Where is Black Pottery famous?

A. of Jaipur
B. of Bharatpur
C. of Alwar
D. of quota
Answer» E.
33.

At which place of Jhalawar are the famous Buddhist caves located?

A. Jhalrapatan
B. Khanpur
C. Gagron
D. kalvi
Answer» E.
34.

Mewar is a mixture of Rajput and Kishangarh styles.

A. jaipur style
B. boondi style
C. Nathdwara style
D. jodhpur style
Answer» D. jodhpur style
35.

The main center of famous handicraft Pichwai is -

A. Jaipur
B. Bhilwara
C. Nathdwara
D. Bassi
Answer» D. Bassi
36.

Which ruler's period is considered to be the golden age of Kota painting style?

A. Rao Madho Singh
B. Maharao Umaid Singh
C. Maharana Kumbha
D. all of the above
Answer» C. Maharana Kumbha
37.

The pictureMumalis related to -

A. Jaisalmer painting style
B. Kishangarh picture style
C. Alwar Chitra Style
D. jaipur painting style
Answer» B. Kishangarh picture style
38.

The famous painting style for depicting buses is -

A. alwar style
B. Kishangarh style
C. Bikaner style
D. Nathdwara style
Answer» B. Kishangarh style
39.

A special method of mural paintingArayashis prevalent in which district?

A. Ajmer
B. Udaipur
C. Dungarpur
D. Jaipur
Answer» E.
40.

Famous art penetrator of Rajasthan. Kripal Singh Shekhawat, who made a significant contribution in the development of blue pottery art, is related to which district?

A. Alwar
B. Sikar
C. Ajmer
D. Jaipur
Answer» D. Jaipur
41.

Malir Print is concerned with -

A. Bundi
B. sanganer
C. Udaipur
D. barmer
Answer» E.
42.

In which district Mojdi shoes made of leather are famous?

A. Bharatpur
B. Jodhpur
C. Ajmer
D. Jaipur
Answer» C. Ajmer
43.

Long face, long stature, long fingers, pointed nose, thin waist, jugular neck are the main features of which painting style?

A. alwar style
B. Bikaner style
C. jaipur style
D. Kishangarh style
Answer» E.
44.

The tableau of folk life is most visible in the murals of which region?

A. Kota - Bundi
B. Shekhawati
C. Jaipur
D. Bikaner
Answer» C. Jaipur
45.

Established the independent existence of Kota style -

A. Maharao Bhim Singh
B. Maharao Ramsingh
C. Maharao Shatrusal
D. Umaid Singh
Answer» C. Maharao Shatrusal
46.

Pad is famous for painting -

A. bijolia
B. ozhiana
C. Shahpura
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
47.

Which one of the following areas of Rajasthan was the most developed from the point of view of mural painting?

A. Kota - Bundi Region
B. Alwar - Bharatpur Zone
C. Jaisalmer - Jodhpur Zone
D. search area
Answer» B. Alwar - Bharatpur Zone
48.

Which style does Jhala Haveli represent?

A. boondi style
B. jaipur style
C. quota style
D. Nagaur style
Answer» D. Nagaur style
49.

Where are the oldest drawings (drawings) engraved by primitive man available in Rajasthan?

A. In Kota, on the banks of the Alnian river and in the hills of the pass and Mukundara.
B. In the hills of Kantali river near Neemka police station
C. In the Malani Hills in Barmer
D. At the foot of Nag Pahar near Ajmer
Answer» B. In the hills of Kantali river near Neemka police station
50.

The first painter of Rajasthan to start the tradition ofSingle Picture Exhibitionwas -

A. Self . Mr. Bhur Singh Shekhawat
B. Self . Shri Ramgopal Vijayvargiya
C. Raja Ravi Verma
D. Mr. Kirpal Singh Shekhawat
Answer» C. Raja Ravi Verma