Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Yogasana was the main subject of which style?

A. Bikaner style
B. jodhpur style
C. alwar style
D. Nagaur style
Answer» D. Nagaur style
2.

The tradition of life size and large portraits and murals is a special contribution of which style?

A. quota style
B. boondi style
C. alwar style
D. jaipur style
Answer» E.
3.

In which style was the use of extinguished colors more?

A. Ajmer Style
B. Nagaur style
C. alwar style
D. amber style
Answer» C. alwar style
4.

To which genre the painter named Dalu belongs?

A. quota style
B. jaipur style
C. Bikaner style
D. Nagaur style
Answer» B. jaipur style
5.

Which ruler built theChitrashalaof Bundi, famous for its murals -

A. Rao Raja Surjan Singh
B. Rao Raja Umaid Singh
C. Rao Raja Vishnu Singh
D. Rao Raja Shatrushal Singh
Answer» C. Rao Raja Vishnu Singh
6.

The famous Nasiruddin (Nisardi) of Chavand style paintedRagamalaunder the patronage of which ruler?

A. Maharana Pratap
B. Karan Singh
C. Amar Singh I
D. Jagatsingh I
Answer» D. Jagatsingh I
7.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of Rajasthan painting style?

A. Illustration of female beauty and court life in abundance
B. Picturesque and figurative depiction of nature
C. variety of content
D. The painter's name is in abundance on the paintings.
Answer» E.
8.

The most and most powerful marking of lines is the specialty of which painting style of Rajasthan?

A. Udaipur style
B. jodhpur style
C. Nathdwara style
D. boondi style
Answer» E.
9.

In the golden age of Mewar painting style (the time of Maharana Jagatsingh-I), the main figure of this style was -

A. Naseeruddin
B. nihalchand
C. sahibdin
D. Sahib Ram
Answer» E.
10.

Which trees have been painted in abundance in Kota-Bundi painting style?

A. kadamba tree
B. palm trees
C. mango tree
D. peepal tree
Answer» C. mango tree
11.

In which Rajasthani painting styleBhramarhas been depicted the most -

A. Bikaner style
B. jaipur style
C. boondi style
D. Kishangarh style
Answer» E.
12.

Which style was born out of a mixture of Jaipur and Mughal style?

A. quota style
B. amber style
C. alwar style
D. deogarh style
Answer» D. deogarh style
13.

Which ruler of Udaipur established an art school calledChitron ki Owariin the palace?

A. Maharana Raj Singh
B. Amar Singh I
C. Maharana Karan Singh
D. Jagatsingh I
Answer» E.
14.

In which style has the green color been the predominant color?

A. jaipur style
B. Mewar style
C. boondi style
D. Kishangarh style
Answer» D. Kishangarh style
15.

The famous text painted in Chavand painting style during the period of Maharana Amar Singh I is -

A. Rasik Priya
B. Sur Sagar
C. dhol maru
D. Ragamala
Answer» E.
16.

The best example of the harmony of Mughal style in Bikaner painting style is -

A. Pictures of Krishna and the Gopis
B. Pictures of Radha - Krishna
C. Pictures of Rasik Priya
D. Pictures of Ram - Janaki
Answer» B. Pictures of Radha - Krishna
17.

Who made the first scientific division of Rajasthani painting?

A. shool kumar
B. Anand Kumar Swamy
C. Maharawal Ramsingh
D. sahibdin
Answer» C. Maharawal Ramsingh
18.

The painting style showing the harmony of Bundi and Mughal style was -

A. jaipur painting style
B. kota painting style
C. Kishangarh painting style
D. Bikaner painting style
Answer» C. Kishangarh painting style
19.

Woman-beauty is the unique feature of which style?

A. Mewar style
B. quota style
C. Kishangarh style
D. boondi style
Answer» D. boondi style
20.

The famousGeet Govindpicture belongs to which genre?

A. Mewar style
B. Kishangarh style
C. Shekhawati style
D. Marwar style
Answer» C. Shekhawati style
21.

The name of the colorful and attractive painting on porcelain pottery is

A. ajrakh print
B. azam print
C. blue pottery
D. Papermechi
Answer» D. Papermechi
22.

The originator of Kishangarh style is considered to be -

A. to Maharaja Jaswant Singh
B. To Raja Sawant Singh (Nagridas ji)
C. to Sawai Jai Singh
D. to Maharaja Mansingh I
Answer» C. to Sawai Jai Singh
23.

Whose name is Monalisa?

A. of novel
B. of painting
C. dance drama
D. Actress
Answer» C. dance drama
24.

Which painting style is known from the point of view of beauty?

A. Kishangarh style
B. Mewar style
C. Marwar style
D. boondi style
Answer» B. Mewar style
25.

In which painting style the harmony of art, love and devotion is found?

A. alwar style
B. Kishangarh style
C. Marwar style
D. boondi style
Answer» C. Marwar style
26.

Pointy nose, tall stature, stretched chest area Marking of transparent clothes. . . . . . . . . . . . . What is the specialty of this style?

A. quota style
B. Bikaner style
C. Kishangarh style
D. deogarh style
Answer» D. deogarh style
27.

The all-round development of Kishangarh style took place during the reign of -

A. Sawant Singh
B. Vinay Singh
C. Tejasingh
D. jaitsingh
Answer» B. Vinay Singh
28.

What is the origin of Rajasthani style in painting?

A. Kangra style
B. aberrant style
C. Marwar style
D. boondi style
Answer» C. Marwar style
29.

In which painting style was yellow color dominant?

A. deogarh style
B. quota style
C. amber style
D. Bikaner style
Answer» E.
30.

Who is credited for bringing the Kishangarh style to light?

A. NS . Muller
B. a . dickinson
C. Fayal Ali
D. both 2 and 3
Answer» E.
31.

The Gulistan Granth is depicted

A. Baldev has
B. by Ghulam Ali
C. 1 and 2 both
D. Kamalchand has
Answer» D. Kamalchand has
32.

The painter of the seminar book on Moonlight Night is -

A. Nihal Chand
B. Karam Chand
C. Dharam Chand
D. Amar Chand
Answer» E.
33.

Who is considered the synonym of Blue Pottery?

A. a . NS . Muller
B. V. C . Sanyal
C. jamini rai
D. K. s . shekhawat
Answer» E.
34.

Which painter is famous as Buffalo portrait?

A. Parmananda Choyal
B. Jyoti Swaroop
C. Mr. D. N. Sharma name of cast
D. govardhan baba
Answer» B. Jyoti Swaroop
35.

Which painting style is considered as the original style of Rajasthani painting?

A. Mewar style
B. Kishangarh style
C. Marwar style
D. Shekhawati style
Answer» B. Kishangarh style
36.

Bani-Thani is the painter of Chitra Granth -

A. Amar Chand
B. Pushpadutt
C. nihalchand
D. pour
Answer» D. pour
37.

Which painter is famous as the painting of Bhils?

A. bhur singh
B. Kripal Singh Shekhawat
C. Govardhan Lal Baba
D. Jyoti Swaroop
Answer» D. Jyoti Swaroop
38.

Mordhwaj and Nihalchand are related to which painting style?

A. jodhpur style
B. Chavand style
C. Kishangarh style
D. jaipur style
Answer» D. jaipur style
39.

The oldest available painted texts are found in Rajasthan -

A. Anoop Sanskrit Library, Bikaner
B. Pothikhana, Jaipur
C. Jain Bhandar, Jaisalmer
D. Saraswati Bhandar, Udaipur
Answer» D. Saraswati Bhandar, Udaipur
40.

In which region of Rajasthan is the abundance of reef areas found?

A. Shekhawati
B. Jaipur
C. Marwar
D. Mewar
Answer» B. Jaipur
41.

When was the Rajasthan Lalit Kala Akademi established?

A. October 24, 1950
B. April 24, 1952
C. 24 November 1957
D. March 24, 1956
Answer» D. March 24, 1956
42.

Dhola - Maru, Nathcharitra and Ujali - Jethwa painting are the personal characteristics of which style?

A. jodhpur style
B. Bikaner style
C. Mewar style
D. boondi style
Answer» B. Bikaner style
43.

Shravak Pratikramansutra Churni Granth of which painting style was considered to be the original text

A. Mewar picture style
B. amber style
C. Bikaner style
D. none of these
Answer» B. amber style
44.

Where is Rajasthan Lalit Kala Academy established?

A. Jaipur
B. Jalore
C. Jodhpur
D. Bikaner
Answer» B. Jalore
45.

Whose reign was considered as the golden age of Mewar (painting)?

A. Rana Kumbha
B. Maharana Amar Singh
C. Rana Udai Singh
D. Jagatsingh I
Answer» E.
46.

In which district is Takhman - 28 organization working for the development of painting -

A. Dausa
B. tonk
C. Udaipur
D. Dungarpur
Answer» D. Dungarpur
47.

Where is Pothikhana Painting Museum located?

A. Jaipur
B. Udaipur
C. Jaisalmer
D. quota
Answer» B. Udaipur
48.

Which painting style of Rajasthan is the oldest

A. boondi style
B. Mewar style
C. search style
D. Marwar style
Answer» C. search style
49.

Which style was nurtured by Maharaja Jaswant Singh and Maharaja Mansingh?

A. jaipur style
B. Jaisalmer style
C. jodhpur style
D. Mewar style
Answer» D. Mewar style
50.

Kalila is Damna -

A. Name of two characters of Mewar style story
B. Name of two famous poets
C. Names of Deities of Ajmer Dargah
D. Names of two branches of Indira Gandhi Canal
Answer» B. Name of two famous poets