MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Solar Observatory is located at |
| A. | in Udaipur |
| B. | In Jaipur |
| C. | in barmer |
| D. | in alwar |
| Answer» B. In Jaipur | |
| 2. |
The famous fort known as Mukut Mani of Udaipur is |
| A. | Sajjangarh |
| B. | Lohagarh |
| C. | swarnagiri |
| D. | Mehrangarh |
| Answer» B. Lohagarh | |
| 3. |
Gagron fort comes under which category? |
| A. | Dhanv Durg |
| B. | forest fort |
| C. | water fort |
| D. | Parikh Durg |
| Answer» D. Parikh Durg | |
| 4. |
Shergarh, once known as Koshvardhan, is located in which district? |
| A. | Udaipur |
| B. | Sirohi |
| C. | Sawai madhopur |
| D. | baran |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Which fort is famous for Adhai Sake |
| A. | Kumbhalgarh |
| B. | Chittorgarh |
| C. | Bala Quila |
| D. | sonar fort |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Which fort is called the sentinel of the northern border of Rajasthan |
| A. | Mehrangarh |
| B. | Bhatner |
| C. | sonargarh |
| D. | Bala Durg |
| Answer» D. Bala Durg | |
| 7. |
Which city is called fort city |
| A. | Chittorgarh |
| B. | barmer |
| C. | Jaisalmer |
| D. | Udaipur |
| Answer» D. Udaipur | |
| 8. |
Which is the only fort of Rajasthan standing straight on the rock without any foundation? |
| A. | Ranthambore Fort |
| B. | Bala Quila |
| C. | Gagron Fort |
| D. | Chittorgarh |
| Answer» D. Chittorgarh | |
| 9. |
In which district is the fort of Manohar Thana located? |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Dholpur |
| C. | Jhalawar |
| D. | Sikar |
| Answer» D. Sikar | |
| 10. |
In which district is Shahbad Fort located? |
| A. | in baran |
| B. | in Ajmer |
| C. | in Udaipur |
| D. | in Bharatpur |
| Answer» B. in Ajmer | |
| 11. |
This huge fort looks from afar as if a huge ship is anchored in a sea of sand - which fort is this line about? |
| A. | Mehrangarh |
| B. | golden kernel |
| C. | golden kernel |
| D. | Lohagarh |
| Answer» C. golden kernel | |
| 12. |
According to Colonel James Todd,The wall of no fort is as big as that of the fort except the Agra Fort.. . . . . . . . . . of what? |
| A. | Kota Garh |
| B. | Chittorgarh |
| C. | Bala Quila |
| D. | Kumbhalgarh |
| Answer» B. Chittorgarh | |
| 13. |
Which fort is known as Suvarna Giri? |
| A. | Jaigarh Fort |
| B. | Chittorgarh Fort |
| C. | Jalore Fort |
| D. | Jaisalmer Fort |
| Answer» D. Jaisalmer Fort | |
| 14. |
Which is called Mayurdhwaj fort? |
| A. | to Mehrangarh Fort |
| B. | Sonargarh Fort |
| C. | Gagron Fort |
| D. | Ranthambore Fort |
| Answer» B. Sonargarh Fort | |
| 15. |
In which fort is Asia's largest Jaiban cannon located? |
| A. | in Jaigarh Fort |
| B. | in Nahargarh Fort |
| C. | in Junagadh Fort |
| D. | in Lohagarh Fort |
| Answer» B. in Nahargarh Fort | |
| 16. |
Achalgarh fort built by the Parmar rulers is related to which district? |
| A. | Udaipur |
| B. | Alwar |
| C. | Sawai madhopur |
| D. | Sirohi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
In which city of Rajasthan did Sawai Jai Singh set up the observatory? |
| A. | Ajmer |
| B. | Bharatpur |
| C. | Jaipur |
| D. | tonk |
| Answer» D. tonk | |
| 18. |
Bala Fort. . . . . . . . . . is located in |
| A. | Jaipur |
| B. | Alwar |
| C. | Chittorgarh |
| D. | Jodhpur |
| Answer» C. Chittorgarh | |
| 19. |
Kankanwadi fort is in which district |
| A. | Bharatpur |
| B. | Jalore |
| C. | Bikaner |
| D. | Alwar |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Biological park is located near which fort of Rajasthan? |
| A. | Kumbhalgarh |
| B. | Nahargarh |
| C. | Chittorgarh |
| D. | sonar fort |
| Answer» C. Chittorgarh | |
| 21. |
Known as Nagana Durg |
| A. | Nagaur Fort |
| B. | Kuchaman Fort |
| C. | Khinvsar Fort |
| D. | none of these |
| Answer» B. Kuchaman Fort | |
| 22. |
Which of the following fort is famous as Sudarshangarh |
| A. | Taragarh |
| B. | Bala Quila |
| C. | Nahargarh |
| D. | Mehrangarh |
| Answer» D. Mehrangarh | |
| 23. |
The fort in Rajasthan where the Mughal emperor put his son Salim under house arrest |
| A. | Bala Fort, Alwar |
| B. | Ranthambore Fort, Sawai Madhopur |
| C. | Mehrangarh, Jodhpur |
| D. | Deeg Fort, Bharatpur |
| Answer» B. Ranthambore Fort, Sawai Madhopur | |
| 24. |
In which district is Laxman Durg located? |
| A. | Alwar |
| B. | Sikar |
| C. | Chittorgarh |
| D. | Ajmer |
| Answer» C. Chittorgarh | |
| 25. |
Where is Kuchaman Fort located |
| A. | Ladnun |
| B. | Kuchaman City |
| C. | Merta City |
| D. | Tausar |
| Answer» C. Merta City | |
| 26. |
Ganeshpol is a world famous gateway, where is it located |
| A. | amer |
| B. | Ajmer |
| C. | Udaipur |
| D. | Kumbhalgarh |
| Answer» B. Ajmer | |
| 27. |
Where is Malkot Fort located? |
| A. | in Merta City |
| B. | Ajmer |
| C. | tonk |
| D. | in Parbatsar |
| Answer» B. Ajmer | |
| 28. |
bowl shaped fort |
| A. | Mandalgarh Fort |
| B. | Amargarh Fort |
| C. | Hamirgarh Fort |
| D. | Kumbhalgarh Fort |
| Answer» B. Amargarh Fort | |
| 29. |
Which fort is called the southern-eastern gate of Rajasthan? |
| A. | Taragarh |
| B. | Ranthambore |
| C. | Chittorgarh |
| D. | Gagron |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The skyscraper fort situated in Tonk district which is known for its grandeur is |
| A. | Bhumgarh Fort |
| B. | Asirgarh Fort |
| C. | Kakod Fort |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 31. |
The fort in which the dargah of Mir Sahib is situated in the highest part |
| A. | Kumbhalgarh Fort |
| B. | Nahargarh Fort |
| C. | Taragarh, Bundi |
| D. | Taragarh, Ajmer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
The district in which Asirgarh Fort is located is |
| A. | Bundi |
| B. | tonk |
| C. | Ajmer |
| D. | Bharatpur |
| Answer» C. Ajmer | |
| 33. |
Which ruler built Taragarh Fort? |
| A. | Vigraharaj IV |
| B. | Arnoraj |
| C. | ajaypal |
| D. | Maharana Kumbha |
| Answer» D. Maharana Kumbha | |
| 34. |
The fort situated on the banks of river Sukri in Marwar is |
| A. | Jalore Fort |
| B. | Siwana Durg |
| C. | Sojat Durg |
| D. | Basantgarh Fort |
| Answer» B. Siwana Durg | |
| 35. |
The fort made of double-walled mud, which even the British could not conquer - |
| A. | Bharatpur Fort |
| B. | Deeg's Jal Mahal |
| C. | jodhpur fort |
| D. | Jaigarh, Jaipur |
| Answer» B. Deeg's Jal Mahal | |
| 36. |
Chittorgarh fort was established |
| A. | in the sixth century |
| B. | in the eighth century |
| C. | in the 7th century |
| D. | in the tenth century |
| Answer» D. in the tenth century | |
| 37. |
The fort where there was a war between King Hammir and Alauddin Khilji in 1301 - |
| A. | Jalore Fort |
| B. | Deeg Durg |
| C. | Ranthambore Fort |
| D. | Alwar Fort |
| Answer» D. Alwar Fort | |
| 38. |
When did Timurlang attack Bhatner Fort? |
| A. | this. 1397 |
| B. | New . 1398 |
| C. | this. 1308 |
| D. | New . 1509 |
| Answer» C. this. 1308 | |
| 39. |
The fort of Hadoti region, which was named Shergarh after Sher Shah Suri - |
| A. | Koshavardhan Durg |
| B. | Gagron Fort |
| C. | Taragarh |
| D. | Jaigarh Fort |
| Answer» B. Gagron Fort | |
| 40. |
The old name of Nahargarh is |
| A. | Vijaygarh |
| B. | Vallabhgarh |
| C. | Sudarshangarh |
| D. | Mehrangarh |
| Answer» D. Mehrangarh | |
| 41. |
Where is Taragarh located |
| A. | in Kota |
| B. | Bundi |
| C. | in Jhalawar |
| D. | Chittor |
| Answer» C. in Jhalawar | |
| 42. |
In which fort is the Jaiban Cannon, considered Asia's largest? |
| A. | Ajmer Fort |
| B. | Chittorgarh Fort |
| C. | Jaigarh Fort, Jaipur |
| D. | Magazine Durg, Ajmer |
| Answer» D. Magazine Durg, Ajmer | |
| 43. |
Which fort is on the bank of Parvan river (Baran)? |
| A. | Shahbad Fort |
| B. | Shergarh Fort |
| C. | Suvarnagiri fort |
| D. | magazine fort |
| Answer» B. Shergarh Fort | |
| 44. |
Mehrangarh fort was built by- |
| A. | Raja Narasimha |
| B. | Raja Maan Singh |
| C. | Raja Anirudh Singh |
| D. | Mr Rao Jodha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The fort which comes under the category of water fort, is |
| A. | Siwana |
| B. | Gagron |
| C. | amer |
| D. | Gadhabithali |
| Answer» C. amer | |
| 46. |
The fort built in the desert is called |
| A. | Dhanwan Durg |
| B. | paridh fort |
| C. | audik fort |
| D. | forest fort |
| Answer» B. paridh fort | |
| 47. |
Which one of the following forts is not located in the Aravalli ranges? |
| A. | Achalgarh |
| B. | Chittorgarh |
| C. | Kumbhalgarh Fort |
| D. | Gagron |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Who built the Todgarh (Ajmer) fort? |
| A. | ajaypal |
| B. | Mirza Raja Raisingh |
| C. | Colonel James Todd |
| D. | Vikramaditya |
| Answer» D. Vikramaditya | |
| 49. |
Lohgarh fort of Bharatpur was built - |
| A. | Raja Surajmal |
| B. | Raja Badan Singh |
| C. | Raja Abhay Singh |
| D. | Raja Maan Singh |
| Answer» B. Raja Badan Singh | |
| 50. |
Junagadh was built by - |
| A. | Anoop Singh in 1753 |
| B. | Rao Jodha in 1458 |
| C. | 1485 Rao Bikaji |
| D. | Raisingh 1594 |
| Answer» E. | |