Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The mansion of Jaisalmer district whose upper storey is known as Moti Mahal

A. Salim Singh's Haveli
B. Nathmal Ji Ki Haveli
C. Patu's mansion
D. none of these
Answer» B. Nathmal Ji Ki Haveli
2.

Where is the only temple of Vibhishan ji in India established?

A. Kathun, Kota
B. Pushkar, Ajmer
C. Deshnok, Bikaner
D. Amer, Jaipur
Answer» B. Pushkar, Ajmer
3.

In which district is the place called Kansua located?

A. Udaipur
B. Jaipur
C. quota
D. Bharatpur
Answer» D. Bharatpur
4.

A palace constructed like a fort, where strong outer walls are occupied by turrets and domes, open roofs, guard posts with mouthpieces, archers' slits in the walls to counteract the encirclement of soldiers.

A. Jag Niwas, Udaipur
B. Juna Palace, Dungarpur
C. Rai Ka Bagh Palace, Jodhpur
D. Badal Mahal, Jaisalmer
Answer» E.
5.

World famous for artistic havelis, carved windows and architecture carved from yellow stones -

A. Bharatpur
B. Jaisalmer
C. Ajmer
D. Bikaner
Answer» C. Ajmer
6.

Where in the havelis there is a wonderful confluence of India, Mughal, Sindh and Jewish architecture -

A. jhunjhunu
B. churu
C. Sikar
D. Jaisalmer
Answer» E.
7.

In which district is the temple of Kapaleshwar Mahadev located?

A. Ajmer
B. shift
C. Hanumangarh
D. barmer
Answer» E.
8.

Where is the temple of Veeratra Mata which is called the temple of Kuldevi of Bhopa tribe located?

A. barmer
B. Udaipur
C. Ajmer
D. Pratapgarh
Answer» B. Udaipur
9.

In which district is the Jal Mahal of the desert located?

A. Udaipur
B. Dig
C. Barmer
D. Jaisalmer
Answer» D. Jaisalmer
10.

In which district isAlam Ji Ka Dhoralocated?

A. Bharatpur
B. Bikaner
C. barmer
D. Jodhpur
Answer» D. Jodhpur
11.

Where does Thar's pitcher go?

A. Chandan tube well
B. Indira Gandhi Canal
C. to the Ganges canal
D. to Phalodi lake
Answer» B. Indira Gandhi Canal
12.

In which district is the Shiv temple of Garib Nath located?

A. Bharatpur
B. shift
C. Sirohi
D. barmer
Answer» E.
13.

Where is the Gurjar Pratihar period Apeshwar Mahadev temple located?

A. Nagar, Bharatpur
B. Ramsin, Jalore
C. Amer, Jaipur
D. none of these
Answer» C. Amer, Jaipur
14.

Artillery which is a Sanskrit school built by the Paramara ruler Raja Bhoj, which is also known as Saraswati Kanthabharat Pathshala. in which district is it located

A. Udaipur
B. Sirohi
C. Chittorgarh
D. Jalore
Answer» E.
15.

The temple in which the revered Arbuda Devi is worshiped as the presiding deity of Abu is located in which district?

A. Bharatpur
B. Dungarpur
C. Pratapgarh
D. Sirohi
Answer» E.
16.

Where is the Varaha temple located in Rajasthan, one of the most ancient Varaha temples of India?

A. Bhinmal
B. Sirohi
C. rawatbhata
D. Ajmer
Answer» B. Sirohi
17.

Where is the temple of Chamunda Devi situated on the Sundha mountain located?

A. Jalore
B. Ajmer
C. Udaipur
D. Sirohi
Answer» B. Ajmer
18.

Where is Alauddin's Mosque?

A. Bharatpur
B. Ajmer
C. tonk
D. Jalore
Answer» E.
19.

The place in Sirohi district where a group of 14 Jain temples are located

A. delay serie
B. Devwada
C. siawa
D. Basantgarh
Answer» B. Devwada
20.

In the ancient and famous temple of Achaleshwar Mahadev, there is no Shivling or Shiva statue but the thumb of Shiva.

A. Ajmer
B. Jaipur
C. Sirohi
D. barmer
Answer» D. barmer
21.

In which district is the temple of virgin girls located?

A. Bharatpur
B. Ajmer
C. Bikaner
D. Sirohi
Answer» E.
22.

In which district is the Falna Golden Temple located?

A. Jaipur
B. shift
C. Ajmer
D. Udaipur
Answer» C. Ajmer
23.

The builder of Somnath temple located in Pali Nagar is

A. Raja Bhoj
B. Vimalshah
C. Kumarpal
D. Maharana Kumbha
Answer» D. Maharana Kumbha
24.

The temple of Sarneshwar Mahadev is built in the form of a fort. In which district is this temple located?

A. Sirohi
B. Jalore
C. shift
D. Udaipur
Answer» B. Jalore
25.

Parashurama's cave is located at

A. Saadi, Pali
B. Abu Parvat, Sirohi
C. Sariska, Alwar
D. Phulera, Jaipur
Answer» B. Abu Parvat, Sirohi
26.

Where is the temple of Mahavir Swami, the only one with mustache in the entire country located?

A. shift
B. Bharatpur
C. Alwar
D. mount abu
Answer» B. Bharatpur
27.

Dilwara Temple at Mount Abu, Rajasthan is famous?

A. for Buddhist sculpture
B. for rajput style
C. for rajasthani art
D. For art in Jain temple
Answer» E.
28.

In which district is the temple of prostitute located?

A. Jaisalmer
B. Sikar
C. Jaipur
D. shift
Answer» E.
29.

Who built the Chamunda temple located near Nimaj town of Pali district?

A. Vimalshah has
B. Maharana Kumbha
C. Raja Bhoj has
D. Maharana Bhup Singh
Answer» D. Maharana Bhup Singh
30.

Jamadagni, the father of Maharishi Parashuram, did penance at a place called Saleshwar Mahadev. In which district is this place located?

A. Ajmer
B. Udaipur
C. Sirohi
D. shift
Answer» E.
31.

A Jain temple is situated in Rajasthan which has 1444 pillars. No pillar is alike to each other, name that temple.

A. Chaumukha Temple, Ranakpur
B. Jain Temple of Dilwara, Mount Abu
C. Eklingji's Temple, Udaipur
D. Rishabh Dev Temple, Udaipur
Answer» B. Jain Temple of Dilwara, Mount Abu
32.

In which district is the ancient Dargah of Khuda Baksh Baba situated?

A. Nagaur
B. Bikaner
C. Ajmer
D. shift
Answer» E.
33.

The memory forest of Jodhpur in which beautiful pictures of the genealogy of the Jodhpur kings are attached?

A. Umaid Bhawan
B. a thamba palace
C. Bijoloi Palace
D. Jaswant Thada
Answer» E.
34.

Where is a Thumba palace, popularly known as the city tower, located?

A. Mandore (Jodhpur)
B. Khetri (Jhunjhunu)
C. Deeg (Bharatpur)
D. Chaksu (Jaipur)
Answer» B. Khetri (Jhunjhunu)
35.

Where is Mastan Baba's Dargah located?

A. shift
B. tonk
C. Bharatpur
D. Sirohi
Answer» B. tonk
36.

Under whose direction the Chaturbhuj Adinath temple of Ranakpur was built -

A. Shilpi Depak
B. shilpi mandan
C. Pundarik
D. all of the above
Answer» B. shilpi mandan
37.

In which district is the Umaid Bhawan one of the grand offerings of Asia located?

A. Bharatpur
B. Jodhpur
C. Ajmer
D. Shri Ganga Nagar
Answer» C. Ajmer
38.

Where is Hazrat Sheikh Jamal Baba's Dargah located?

A. galiakot
B. Dausa
C. Nagaur
D. Sirohi
Answer» C. Nagaur
39.

The famous temple of Hanuman ji is situated to remove the obstacles of ghosts.

A. Abhaneri, Dausa
B. Mehndipur Balaji, Dausa
C. Kolu, Barmer
D. Kolayat, Bikaner
Answer» C. Kolu, Barmer
40.

Sun temple is located

A. Osian, Jodhpur
B. Amer, Jaipur
C. Tijara, Alwar
D. Deeg, Bharatpur
Answer» B. Amer, Jaipur
41.

In which city of Rajasthan are the mustache idols of Lord Shri Ram and Lakshman established?

A. Khetri (Jhunjhunu)
B. Deeg (Bharatpur)
C. Khatushyam (Sikar)
D. Laxmangarh (Alwar)
Answer» B. Deeg (Bharatpur)
42.

The temple of Baba Rameshwar Das is located in Tiba Basai, in which district is this place located?

A. Jaisalmer
B. Sikar
C. Shri Ganga Nagar
D. jhunjhunu
Answer» E.
43.

Where is the temple of Sakrai Mata located?

A. Udaipur Vati, Jhunjhunun
B. Beneshwar, Dungarpur
C. Delwara, Sirohi
D. all of the above
Answer» B. Beneshwar, Dungarpur
44.

Which city of Jhunjhunu district is known as the Golden City of Shekhawati?

A. Nawalgarh
B. Mandawa
C. Bissau
D. jhunjhunu
Answer» B. Mandawa
45.

At which place is the famous Mehfil Khana of Tolaram the prankster located in Jhunjhunu district?

A. Patusari
B. Mahansar
C. Khetri
D. none of these
Answer» C. Khetri
46.

Where is Jagat Shiromani Temple located?

A. amer
B. knife
C. Dudu
D. sanganer
Answer» B. knife
47.

The Albert Museum is known

A. for murals
B. made of architecture
C. for the collection of antiques
D. for back pictures
Answer» B. made of architecture
48.

The famous temple of Shila Devi is located at

A. Bharatpur
B. Udaipur
C. amer
D. sambar
Answer» D. sambar
49.

In which district Gator is located, a famous site for the artistic chhatris of the late kings of Jaipur?

A. Bharatpur
B. Jaipur
C. Udaipur
D. Chittorgarh
Answer» C. Udaipur
50.

Sheetlamata's fair is held?

A. Of Chaitra Shukla Ashtami
B. Chaitra of Krishna Ashtami
C. Of Shravan Shukla Navami
D. Chaitra of Krishna Amavasya
Answer» C. Of Shravan Shukla Navami