Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Where is Sisodia Rani's palace and garden located?

A. Jaipur
B. Ajmer
C. Jaisalmer
D. Sikar
Answer» B. Ajmer
2.

Who built the Hawa Mahal of Jaipur?

A. Raja Maan Singh
B. Mirza Man Singh
C. Sawai Jai Singh
D. Sawai Pratap Singh
Answer» E.
3.

A glimpse of Lucknow's Bhool Bhulaiyaa and Jaipur's Hawa Mahal can be seen in the multi-storeyed grand building of Khetri Mahal, furnished with many windows and vents. This Hawa Mahal of Shekhawati was built by Maharaja Gopal Singh of Khetri in the room of the summer resting place. This wonderful palace is located

A. in Khetri
B. in Pilani
C. in Jhunjhunu
D. in churu
Answer» D. in churu
4.

There is a temple of Mahadev ji in Naldeshwar, made of natural hill rocks. One has to climb hundreds of stairs to reach here. In which district of Rajasthan is this place located?

A. Bharatpur
B. Jodhpur
C. quota
D. Alwar
Answer» E.
5.

Where will the country's first Ajmid Golden Temple be built?

A. Sikar
B. Jaipur
C. Udaipur
D. in Bharatpur
Answer» B. Jaipur
6.

In which district is the religious place Raivasadham located?

A. jhunjhunu
B. Sikar
C. Alwar
D. Jaipur
Answer» C. Alwar
7.

Who laid the foundation of Khatushyam ji's temple?

A. Maharana Pratap
B. Rana Kumbha
C. Abhay Singh
D. Surajmal
Answer» D. Surajmal
8.

Which is the central government protected monument in Sikar district?

A. Laxmangarh Fort
B. Khatushyam Ji Temple
C. Harshnath Temple
D. Fatehpur Fort
Answer» D. Fatehpur Fort
9.

In which district is the Dargah of Narhad Sharif located?

A. jhunjhunu
B. Sikar
C. Jaipur
D. in Bharatpur
Answer» B. Sikar
10.

Famous Jain temple of Chandraprabhu ji. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . is located in the district

A. Ajmer
B. Udaipur
C. Alwar
D. Jaipur
Answer» D. Jaipur
11.

Where is the tomb of Alauddin Alamshah located?

A. potter
B. Rajgarh
C. Tijara
D. Kherthal
Answer» D. Kherthal
12.

In which district the first martyr memorial site of Rajasthan has been built?

A. Sikar
B. jhunjhunu
C. Jaipur
D. Udaipur
Answer» B. jhunjhunu
13.

Naliasar Mosque is located at?

A. in sambar
B. in Nagaur
C. in Bharatpur
D. in Narhad
Answer» B. in Nagaur
14.

Birla Planetarium is located in which city of Rajasthan?

A. Udaipur
B. Jaisalmer
C. Bikaner
D. Jaipur
Answer» E.
15.

Sawai Bhoj Temple is located at

A. in sleep
B. in Bhilwara
C. in Shahpura
D. in menal
Answer» B. in Bhilwara
16.

The temple whose beautiful and magnificent glass on its walls has been imported from Belgium and beautiful pictures of Hindu gods and goddesses have been inscribed on them?

A. Birla Mandir, Jaipur
B. Jain Temple, Dilwara
C. Rajeshwar Temple, Jaipur
D. Jag Mandir, Udaipur
Answer» B. Jain Temple, Dilwara
17.

Constructed the temple of Shakambhari Mata located in Sikar district

A. Rana Kumbha
B. Maharana Pratap
C. Raja Rare Raj
D. Siddharaj
Answer» E.
18.

Samod Mahal is located in the district

A. Udaipur
B. Jaipur
C. Ajmer
D. tonk
Answer» C. Ajmer
19.

Where is the world's largest silver vessel kept?

A. City Palace Jaipur
B. Ganeshwar (Sikar)
C. Bigol, Bhilwara
D. Khetri (Jhunjhunu)
Answer» B. Ganeshwar (Sikar)
20.

The famous monument of Jaipur whose second century was celebrated in 1999 -

A. Jal Mahal
B. Hawa Mahal
C. Albert Hall
D. none of these
Answer» C. Albert Hall
21.

Where is the temple of Govind Dev situated?

A. Alwar
B. Jaipur
C. Sirohi
D. Hanumangarh
Answer» C. Sirohi
22.

Which temple was built during the time of Maharaja Madho Singh I, situated at the foothills of Moti Dungri of Jaipur?

A. Ganesh Mandir
B. Jagat Shiromani Temple
C. Shiladevi Temple
D. Kalki Mandir
Answer» B. Jagat Shiromani Temple
23.

When Sawai Jai Singh had performed the Ashwamedha Yagya, arrangements were made for the food and rest of the invited Brahmins in this Jal Mahal. The Jal Mahal is built in a two-storeyed and square form, made of arches, bastions, chhatris and stepped jets, like medieval palaces. This palace is located

A. in amber
B. in Sanganer
C. in Sujangarh
D. in Ajmer
Answer» B. in Sanganer
24.

The palace of Rajasthan which is called Sheeshmahal because of the beautiful work of mosaic and excavation of mirrors on its inner walls. This palace is located in -

A. In Jaipur
B. in amber
C. in Ajmer
D. Chittorgarh
Answer» C. in Ajmer
25.

Where is Charbhuja Nath Temple located?

A. in Nagaur
B. in Merta City
C. in Ladnun
D. in Didwana
Answer» C. in Ladnun
26.

Where is the umbrella of 16 artistic pillars located?

A. Nagaur
B. Bharatpur
C. Udaipur
D. Ajmer
Answer» B. Bharatpur
27.

The ancient temple of Dadhimati Mata is located at

A. in Goth Manglod
B. in Merta City
C. in Nagaur
D. in Parbatsar
Answer» B. in Merta City
28.

The unmatched specimen of the founding art of the eleventh century is -

A. Bhawal Mata Temple
B. Dadhimati Mata Temple
C. Nagaur Fort
D. Rao Amarsingh's umbrella
Answer» B. Dadhimati Mata Temple
29.

Where is Mandakini Temple located?

A. circle
B. Bhilwara
C. bijolia
D. Jahazpur
Answer» D. Jahazpur
30.

Ruthi Rani's palace and Hazareshwar temple, which bear similarity to the statues of Ajanta and Ellora, are located in which district?

A. Udaipur
B. tonk
C. Ajmer
D. Bhilwara
Answer» E.
31.

In the Naya village of Bijolia, a rare Vishnu temple built in the Bhumij style during the 1000 year old Parmar rulers has been unearthed. In which district is this Bijolia place located?

A. Bhilwara
B. quota
C. Chittorgarh
D. shift
Answer» B. quota
32.

Which palace located in Tonk district, in which there is a triangle confluence of nearby Banas Dai and Khari rivers, is -

A. Sunhari Kothi
B. Castle of glass
C. palace
D. Chandramahal
Answer» D. Chandramahal
33.

Where is Diggi Kalyan's temple located?

A. Diggy
B. tonk
C. Avikanagar
D. red
Answer» B. tonk
34.

The famous building located in Tonk city is

A. Chandramahal
B. Hawa Mahal
C. Sunhari Kothi
D. Chandrakothi
Answer» D. Chandrakothi
35.

Which place in Ajmer district is famous for the umbrellas of Jain sect?

A. Anted
B. beawar
C. Sarwad
D. firstborn
Answer» B. beawar
36.

Sunhari Kothi, also known as Sheeshmahal, this Kothi has remained -

A. in tonk
B. in Bharatpur
C. in Udaipur
D. in Ajmer
Answer» B. in Bharatpur
37.

Where is the biggest mythological pilgrimage site of Gurjar society located?

A. Devdham Jodhpuria (Tonk)
B. Annapurna Dungri (Tonk)
C. Rajmahal (Tonk)
D. Nagar (Tonk)
Answer» B. Annapurna Dungri (Tonk)
38.

Where is Lal Mandir located?

A. in Udaipur
B. in Ajmer
C. In Jaipur
D. in Bharatpur
Answer» C. In Jaipur
39.

Where is Ranganath's temple?

A. Nathdwara
B. Pushkar
C. Jaipur
D. Bikaner
Answer» C. Jaipur
40.

Gurjara-Pratihara period (700 - 1000 AD) in Rajasthan is a temple built in Mahamaru style.

A. Someshwara Temple (Kiradu)
B. Jain Temples of Dilwara
C. Charchoma Temple (Kota)
D. Samidheshwar Temple (Chittaurgarh)
Answer» B. Jain Temples of Dilwara
41.

Where is Sudhabay located?

A. near ajmer
B. near pushkar
C. near beawar
D. none of these
Answer» C. near beawar
42.

Which city is famous as the sub-city of the gods?

A. Ajmer
B. Pushkar
C. Bharatpur
D. Jaipur
Answer» C. Bharatpur
43.

Which place in Ajmer is famous for the two-and-a-half-day Urs of Fakir Punjab Shah?

A. Two and a half day hut
B. Brahma Temple
C. Ana Sagar Lake
D. Dargah of Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti
Answer» B. Brahma Temple
44.

The city of Rajasthan, where the temple of King Ravana is being established, which will be the first temple of Ravana in the whole of northern India.

A. Jaipur
B. Jodhpur ( Mandore )
C. Alwar
D. Shri Ganga Nagar
Answer» C. Alwar
45.

Where is Chashma-e-Noor located?

A. In Jaipur
B. in Ajmer
C. in Udaipur
D. in jaisalmer
Answer» C. in Udaipur
46.

The initial construction of Jain temples of Dilwara took place

A. in the 7th century
B. in the 11th century
C. in the 15th century
D. in the 18th century
Answer» C. in the 15th century
47.

Whose remains have been found at a place called Osian in Jodhpur district?

A. in the royal palaces
B. of Vishnu temples
C. of Buddhist temples
D. Jain and Hindu temples
Answer» E.
48.

Ancient Mandakini Temple is located in Bhilwara

A. bijolia
B. circle
C. Shahpura
D. jahajpura
Answer» B. circle
49.

Where is the Dargah of Garib Nawaz Khwaja Muinuddin Chishti situated?

A. tonk
B. galiakot
C. Alwar
D. Ajmer
Answer» E.
50.

The temple of Baisa Maharani, built in the memory of Mahadali Scindia, the wife of Maharaja Mahadali Scindia of Gwalior, is located.

A. Banera (Bhilwara)
B. Mandal (Bhilwara)
C. Sahara (Bhilwara)
D. Gangapur (Bhilwara)
Answer» E.