Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

How many branches of Vaishnava Sampradaya are prevalent at present?

A. 2 branches
B. 3 branches
C. 4 branches
D. 5 branches
Answer» D. 5 branches
2.

Which of the following is not a branch of Vaishnava sect

A. ramanuja
B. Gaudiya
C. Vallabh
D. brahmin
Answer» E.
3.

In which district is Nathdwara situated, the main place of Vaishnava sect?

A. Udaipur
B. Chittorgarh
C. Rajsamand
D. Pratapgarh
Answer» D. Pratapgarh
4.

The first mention of Vaishnavism in Rajasthan dates back to the 2nd century AD. Poo. in which record of

A. Bairath Records
B. Ghosundi inscription
C. Bhabru inscription
D. fourchauma records
Answer» C. Bhabru inscription
5.

Which deity is worshiped in Pushtimarg?

A. Vishnu
B. Brahma
C. Shiv
D. Krishna
Answer» E.
6.

The originator ofAnuvrat Movementis -

A. Acharya Tulsi Ji
B. Acharya Bhikshu
C. Acharya Mahaprabh
D. Roop Muni Maharaj
Answer» B. Acharya Bhikshu
7.

The wordconfirmationis used for God's grace

A. vishnoi
B. fanatic
C. Vallabh
D. nimbark
Answer» D. nimbark
8.

Where is the main seat of Vallabh sect located?

A. quota
B. Jaipur
C. Udaipur
D. Nathdwara
Answer» E.
9.

What was the real name of Sant Haridas Niranjani?

A. Ram Singh
B. Hari Singh
C. harprasad
D. Hira Singh
Answer» C. harprasad
10.

Who is the founder of Terapanth / Terapanth Jain sect?

A. Acharya beggar
B. Acharya Mahapragya
C. Rishabh Dev
D. Bhikamji Oswal
Answer» E.
11.

Where was Jangopal's residence?

A. Sambhar - Jaipur
B. Danleda - Bhilwara
C. Radh - Tonk
D. Fatehpur - Sikar
Answer» E.
12.

By what other name isSankadik Sampradayaknown?

A. ramsnehi sect
B. Lalgiri sect
C. nimbark sect
D. Vallabh Sampradaya
Answer» D. Vallabh Sampradaya
13.

Which sect has played an important role in the development of architecture and architecture of Rajasthan?

A. sectarian
B. chishti sect
C. of Jainism
D. of Vishnoi sect
Answer» D. of Vishnoi sect
14.

The founder of Terapanthi Jain sect - Bhikamji Oswal was born at a place calledKantaliain which district?

A. shift
B. Nagaur
C. Rajsamand
D. churu
Answer» B. Nagaur
15.

Kolayat-Bikaner is related to which saint?

A. from Ramdasji
B. from Kapil Muni
C. from jambhoji
D. from sant dhanna
Answer» C. from jambhoji
16.

What is the composition of Shri Madhodas ji?

A. Sant Sagar
B. Santgun Sagar
C. Bhaktadas Guna Chitrani Tika
D. ocean of compassion
Answer» C. Bhaktadas Guna Chitrani Tika
17.

Which book was composed by Shri Bhikhan ji?

A. Sarvangbavani
B. Bharti Naammala
C. both of the above
D. earth ocean
Answer» D. earth ocean
18.

The textsGitasarandYogavasishthasarare composed by which of the following?

A. by Mr. Bhikhajan
B. by Mr. Madhau Das
C. By Shri Jagannath ji
D. by Shri Balak Ram
Answer» D. by Shri Balak Ram
19.

Who was the famous saint of Medieval Mewat?

A. Charandas ji
B. Laldas
C. Hari Ramdas ji
D. Sundardas ji
Answer» C. Hari Ramdas ji
20.

Which of the following is the composition of Sundardas ji?

A. happiness tomb
B. Bawani
C. Punch effect
D. All
Answer» E.
21.

What is the main work of Mangaldas?

A. brajcharit
B. beautiful rise
C. Dharma Ship
D. Seasons
Answer» C. Dharma Ship
22.

The only saint-poet who was well-versed in writing poetry in addition to literature-penetration and pad-sakhis?

A. saint cask
B. sant ramcharan ji
C. sant hariram ji
D. sant sundardas ji
Answer» E.
23.

Which of the following is not the composition of Sunderdasji

A. Yogavasisthasara
B. gurukripa ashtak
C. guru updesh ashtak
D. brahmastrata ashtak
Answer» B. gurukripa ashtak
24.

Where is the head of Niranjani sect located?

A. thick - didwana
B. Kolayat - Bikaner
C. DHEPADA - JODHPUR
D. BAIPADA - JODHPUR
Answer» B. Kolayat - Bikaner
25.

In which sect God is calledAlakh Niranjanand Hari Niranjan

A. dadu sect
B. jasnath sect
C. Gaudiya Sampradaya
D. niranjani sect
Answer» E.
26.

Which of the following texts is not related to Sant Haridasji?

A. Bhakta Virdavali
B. full conversation
C. brahmasutra
D. Mantra Rajprakash
Answer» D. Mantra Rajprakash
27.

The saint who promoted Hindu-Muslim unity in the Mewat region by taking initiation from Muslim and Gaddan Chishti

A. by Sant Jambhoji
B. Sant Ramcharan ji
C. by Swami Lalgiri
D. Sant Laldas ji
Answer» E.
28.

Who among the following founded the Niranjani Sampradaya?

A. Sant Niranjan Das
B. Sant Haridas ji
C. Sant Hari Ram Das
D. by sant dhanna
Answer» C. Sant Hari Ram Das
29.

When was the famous saint Laldasji of Mewat region born?

A. in 1676
B. in 1640
C. in 1720
D. in 1540
Answer» E.
30.

Where is the head seat of the Parnami sect

A. GALTA - JAIPUR
B. Panna - Madhya Pradesh
C. LODIPUR - UP
D. Sulkhia - in Churu
Answer» C. LODIPUR - UP
31.

The Samadhi of which of the following saints is situated in Sherpur (Alwar)?

A. of Sant Laldas
B. of Sant Ramdas
C. of Sant Haridas
D. Sant Daryavji
Answer» B. of Sant Ramdas
32.

To which caste did Laldasji, the founder of the Laldasi sect belong?

A. Dhaakad
B. nuts
C. Chamar
D. Jat
Answer» C. Chamar
33.

Where is the samadhi of Sant Laldas ji located?

A. In Pipapuda village
B. in nokha
C. Lalasar - in Bikaner
D. Sherpur - in Alwar
Answer» E.
34.

Which of the following is the sect whose followers wear clothes made of guddi?

A. gud sect
B. different sect
C. parnami sect
D. Navala sect
Answer» B. different sect
35.

Where is the main seat of Gudad sect?

A. Panna - Madhya Pradesh
B. GALTA - JAIPUR
C. DANTA - BHILWARA
D. Chhauli Village - Alwar
Answer» D. Chhauli Village - Alwar
36.

Who founded the Alkhia sect in Bikaner? handjob

A. Ramcharanji
B. Lalgiri has
C. Sant Betaram
D. all by
Answer» C. Sant Betaram
37.

In which district was Swami Lalgiri born?

A. Sirohi
B. Alwar
C. shift
D. churu
Answer» E.
38.

Which is the main text composed by Charandasji?

A. brajcharit dharmajahaj
B. Doubt Sagar
C. Bhakti Sagar
D. All
Answer» E.
39.

In which village was Sant Charandas born?

A. fog
B. Dehra
C. Sehra
D. none of these
Answer» C. Sehra
40.

Which of the following is not the book of Charandasji?

A. Brahma Gyan Sagar
B. Brahma character
C. Gyan Swarodaya
D. ocean of knowledge
Answer» E.
41.

Alakh Stuti Prakash is the main text of which sect?

A. Jasnathi
B. resultant
C. alkhiya
D. Vallabh
Answer» D. Vallabh
42.

How many books were composed by Sant Charandasji?

A. of 14 texts
B. of 12 texts
C. of 5 texts
D. of 9 texts
Answer» B. of 12 texts
43.

Who were the famous folk saints who took the dacoity route for livelihood

A. hariram ji
B. Haridas ji
C. Ramcharan ji
D. Charandas ji
Answer» C. Ramcharan ji
44.

The folk saint of Rajasthan who predicted the invasion of Nadirshah?

A. Charandas ji
B. hariram ji
C. Dadoodayal ji
D. to Laldasji
Answer» B. hariram ji
45.

Where is the main seat ofDaria Panthlocated?

A. in khepara
B. in sinthal
C. in rain
D. in Shahpura
Answer» D. in Shahpura
46.

Which is the main work of Sant Hari Ram Das ji?

A. Nissan
B. Bhakta Virdavali
C. Fearless
D. Karma - Dharma Dialogue
Answer» B. Bhakta Virdavali
47.

From whom did Sant Ramcharan ji receive initiation?

A. from Premdas
B. from Ramdas
C. from jamaldas
D. by grace ram
Answer» E.
48.

Which folk saint's collection of songs -Anabhai Veniis famous as -

A. of saint rajab
B. Saint Dhanna's
C. of Sant Ramcharan
D. of Sant Kheta Ram
Answer» D. of Sant Kheta Ram
49.

Who founded the Ramsnehi Sampradaya Peeth at Sinhathal - Bikaner

A. Sant Ramdasji
B. Sant Hari Ram Das
C. Sant Ramcharan ji
D. Sant Daryavji
Answer» C. Sant Ramcharan ji
50.

Who was the originator of Parnami sect

A. Prannath ji
B. Laldas ji
C. Ramchandra ji
D. Haridas ji
Answer» B. Laldas ji