Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which sect was founded by Gavribai?

A. Venus cult
B. Ramanuja Sampradaya
C. Mangal Sampradaya
D. step maid sect
Answer» B. Ramanuja Sampradaya
2.

Which Maharawal got theBal Mukund Mandirbuilt for Gawri Bai?

A. Maharawal Veer Singh
B. Maharawal Dungar Singh
C. Maharawal Shiv Singh
D. Maharawal Punjraj Singh
Answer» D. Maharawal Punjraj Singh
3.

When was Meera Bai born in Nagaur district?

A. in 1672
B. in 1669
C. in 1398
D. in 1498
Answer» E.
4.

Who was the Guru of Sant Mirabai

A. Sant Dhanna
B. Sant Raidas
C. Sant Ramcharan
D. saint ramanuja
Answer» C. Sant Ramcharan
5.

Which of the following is the composition of Mirabai

A. Narsee ji ro myro
B. Raga Govinda
C. Raag Soratha
D. All
Answer» E.
6.

Sant Shiromani is the birthplace of the exclusive Krishna devotee Meera Bai

A. Bajauli Village
B. nugget
C. merta
D. Nagaur
Answer» C. merta
7.

Which of the following saintly women did not worship Krishna as her husband?

A. Fuli Bai
B. Gawri Bai
C. Meera Bai
D. Chanda Bai
Answer» E.
8.

What was the name of Meera Bai's father?

A. Raja Bhojraj
B. Rao Ratan Singh
C. rao duda
D. rao jodha
Answer» C. rao duda
9.

Maharaja Sawantsinh Rathod of Kishangarh was highly influenced by which sect?

A. Vallabh Sampradaya
B. niranjan sect
C. nimbark sect
D. ramsnehi sect
Answer» B. niranjan sect
10.

Who among the following is the originator of Pushti Margiya Sampradaya?

A. Ramanand
B. dadoodayal
C. Vallabhacharya
D. by Nimbakacharya
Answer» D. by Nimbakacharya
11.

Madan Mohan Temple in Karauli is related to which sect?

A. Vallabh Sampradaya
B. nimbark sect
C. Ramanandi Sampradaya
D. Gaudiya Sampradaya
Answer» E.
12.

Which ruler of Jaipur, influenced by the Gaudiya sect, built a temple of Govind Dev ji in Vrindavan?

A. Sawai Jai Singh I
B. Sawai Ram Singh
C. Raja Maan Singh
D. Pratap Singh
Answer» D. Pratap Singh
13.

How many peeths of Vallabh sect were established in Rajasthan by the sons of Vitthalnath?

A. Eight
B. seven
C. six
D. five
Answer» E.
14.

With the help of which ruler of Mewar, in 1672 AD. In which year the temple of Shrinath ji has been built in Sihar village on the bank of river Banas?

A. Maharana Udai Singh
B. Maharana Jagatsingh
C. Maharana Raj Singh
D. Madan Mohan Mr.
Answer» D. Madan Mohan Mr.
15.

Which of the following is inconsistent with respect to Gaudiya/Brahma Sampradaya?

A. It was popularized by Gaur Swami
B. In this the Satchidananda form of Lord Vishnu is worshipped.
C. It was popularized by Chaitanya Mahaprabhu in Bengal.
D. none of the above
Answer» E.
16.

Gaur/Brahma sampradaya was started by -

A. Vallabhacharya has
B. Madhvacharya has
C. by gaur swami
D. by Nimbakacharya
Answer» C. by gaur swami
17.

Which of the following is the book written by Acharya Nimbark?

A. Vedanta Parijat Bhashya
B. Parshuram Sagar
C. fully intelligent commentary
D. Ram Rasa
Answer» B. Parshuram Sagar
18.

Who established the bench of Nimbark sect in Salemabad-Ajmer

A. Acharya Nimbark
B. Acharya Parashuram
C. Acharya Radhavallabh
D. Acharya Rama
Answer» C. Acharya Radhavallabh
19.

Which king of Jaipur, by patronizing the Ramanandi / Rasik sect, got the bookRam Rasacomposed -

A. Sawai Ram Singh
B. Sawai Pratap Singh
C. Sawai Jai Singh
D. Sawai Ishwari Singh
Answer» D. Sawai Ishwari Singh
20.

Where is the seat of Nimbark sect located in Rajasthan?

A. Rajsamand - Nathdwara
B. BHILWARA - BIGOND
C. JAIPUR - GALTA
D. Ajmer - Salemabad
Answer» E.
21.

Which of the following texts was composed by Madhvacharya?

A. Vedanta Parijat Bhashya
B. brahmasutra
C. Mr. Bhashya
D. fully intelligent commentary
Answer» E.
22.

Which of the following is inconsistent with respect to the Nimbarka sect (Hans sect) -

A. In this, the devotion of Rama is done in melodious form.
B. In this, devotion is done to the couple form of Shri Krishna
C. It was founded by Acharya Nimbakacharya.
D. none of the above
Answer» B. In this, devotion is done to the couple form of Shri Krishna
23.

At which place is the tomb of Saint Abdul Peer of Bohra sect in Banswara district?

A. Kushalgarh
B. Bhagwanpura
C. Naugaya
D. Talwara
Answer» C. Naugaya
24.

In which of the following districts Lal Masjid is located

A. LALGARH - BIKANER
B. Sojat - Pali
C. Tijara - Alwar
D. Pisangan - Ajmer
Answer» D. Pisangan - Ajmer
25.

Who was the Guru of Sheikh Salim Chishti?

A. Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti
B. pir fakhrudin
C. Hazrat Sugar Bar (Pir of Narhad)
D. Nizamuddin Auliya
Answer» D. Nizamuddin Auliya
26.

In which district is the tomb of Saint Abdul Pir of Bohra sect located?

A. Dungarpur
B. Banswara
C. Sirohi
D. Bikaner
Answer» C. Sirohi
27.

Where is the Dargah of Mir Syed Hussain Khingswar, also known as the Dargah of Miran Sahib, located?

A. Ajmer
B. Gagron
C. Jalore
D. Nagaur
Answer» B. Gagron
28.

In which of the following districts the Urs of Punjabshah is organized?

A. quota
B. Ganganagar
C. tonk
D. Ajmer
Answer» E.
29.

When is the Urs organized every year at the Dargah of Syed Fakhruddin in Galiakot - Dungarpur -

A. on 7th muharram
B. on 17th muharram
C. on 19th muharram
D. on 27th Muharram
Answer» E.
30.

Where is the Dargah of Umarshah Pir situated?

A. in Ladnun
B. in pushkar
C. in Balotra
D. in sikri
Answer» B. in pushkar
31.

Where is Tanapir's Dargah located?

A. Sanchore
B. Mandore
C. Gagron
D. Ladnun
Answer» C. Gagron
32.

Where is the dargah of Pir Mastan?

A. Sanchore
B. Dudu
C. sojat
D. Sarbad
Answer» D. Sarbad
33.

In which district is the TapobhoomiSir Mandirof famous sage Jalandharnath of Nath sect located?

A. Jalore
B. Nagaur
C. Jodhpur
D. Jaisalmer
Answer» B. Nagaur
34.

Where is Neknam Baba's Dargah related?

A. quota
B. baran
C. Jhalawar
D. Bundi
Answer» C. Jhalawar
35.

To which district is the tomb of Alauddin Alamshah related?

A. Jalore
B. Ganganagar
C. Alwar
D. churu
Answer» D. churu
36.

Which of the following Pir's Dargah is situated in Ranthambore Fort, Sawai Madhopur?

A. Pir Kamruddin Shah
B. pir sadruddin
C. pir fakhrudin
D. hamiduddin chishti
Answer» C. pir fakhrudin
37.

Where is the ancient Dargah of Khudabaksh Baba?

A. Sojat - Pali
B. Pisangan - Ajmer
C. Mandore - Jodhpur
D. plain - poly
Answer» E.
38.

Where among the following is the Dargah of Bade Pir?

A. Nagaur
B. Ranthambore
C. shift
D. Jalore
Answer» B. Ranthambore
39.

Where is the largest dargah of Qadriya sect located in India?

A. In Jaipur
B. in Ajmer
C. in Nagaur
D. in tonk
Answer» D. in tonk
40.

In which district the second largest Urs fair of Rajasthan is organized?

A. Ajmer
B. Dungarpur
C. tonk
D. in Nagaur
Answer» E.
41.

Whose Urs is celebrated on the day of Janmashtami?

A. Malik Shah Peer Ki
B. narhad ke pir
C. of duleshah
D. moinuddin chisti
Answer» C. of duleshah
42.

With whom of the following Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti came to India?

A. Muhammad Ghori
B. Qutubuddin Aibak
C. Mohammad Ghaznavi
D. Taimur Lang
Answer» B. Qutubuddin Aibak
43.

Who among the following is known as Bade Pir?

A. Chotila Pir of Dhuleshah
B. Syed Saifuddin Abdul Wahab
C. to Hamimuddin Nagori
D. none of these
Answer» C. to Hamimuddin Nagori
44.

Which Muslim saint's dargah is in Kerala station, Pali?

A. of Pir Sadruddin
B. Kamarudin's
C. of Pir Fakhruddin
D. of Pir Duleshah
Answer» E.
45.

Where is the Dargah of Kamaruddin Shah in Rajasthan?

A. Sawai madhopur
B. Jalore
C. jhunjhunu
D. Nagaur
Answer» D. Nagaur
46.

Where is the dargah of Khwaja Fakhruddin Chishti

A. GALIAKOTE - DUNGARPUR
B. Kerala Station - Pali
C. SARWAD - AJMER
D. Chirwa - Jhunjhunu
Answer» D. Chirwa - Jhunjhunu
47.

Who among the following has been the great saint of Nath sect in Rajasthan?

A. dadoodayal
B. jasnath
C. Kailashnath
D. Bhartrihari
Answer» E.
48.

When did Khwaja Saheb's death take place in Ajmer?

A. 1133 AD
B. 1198 AD
C. 1223 AD
D. 1233 AD
Answer» E.
49.

Which ruler got the Mahamandir built in Jodhpur of Nath sect?

A. Maharaja Ajit Singh
B. Maharaja Jaswant Singh
C. Maharaja Mansingh
D. Maharaja Umaid Singh
Answer» D. Maharaja Umaid Singh
50.

Who among the following is the adorable Pir of Dawoodi Bohra sect?

A. pir fakhrudin
B. pir kamruddin
C. Chotila Pir Duleshah
D. Amir Alishah Peer
Answer» B. pir kamruddin