Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following was not a Nirguna Bhakti saint

A. Shakardev
B. Raidas
C. Grandfather
D. Dhanna
Answer» B. Raidas
2.

In Godwad, Sirohi, Abu, Mewar and Gujarat, the largest number of statues representing the living master form of a Jain Tirthankara have been produced. This living master is Tirthankar -

A. parsvnath
B. neminath
C. Mahavir Swami
D. Adinath
Answer» D. Adinath
3.

The main place related to Guru Jambheshwar, the originator of Vishnoi sect is -

A. looney
B. Naukha
C. Balotra
D. stage
Answer» E.
4.

Bhuria Baba is the adorable deity -

A. of the Meenas of Godwad
B. Deora Rajputs
C. Chauhans of Ajmer
D. Sisodia of Udaipur
Answer» B. Deora Rajputs
5.

Jambhoji is the originator of -

A. sect of grandfather
B. of Jasnathi sect
C. of Vishnoi sect
D. of the Vallabh sect
Answer» D. of the Vallabh sect
6.

Salemabad is famous for?

A. for grandpa back
B. For Gorakhnath Peeth
C. for affirmative bench
D. for nimbark back
Answer» E.
7.

What was the workspace of Sant Bhuri Bai Alakh?

A. Marwar
B. Mewar
C. Bagad
D. Godwad
Answer» C. Bagad
8.

An important Peeth of Vallabh sect is situated at

A. Galata
B. merta
C. Kishangarh
D. Nathdwara
Answer» E.
9.

Where is the folk deityTejajiremembered in the fair?

A. Deshnoke
B. Parbatsar
C. Pushkar
D. Pokaran
Answer» C. Pushkar
10.

The main religious place of Vallabh sect in Rajasthan is?

A. Kishangarh
B. jaisamand
C. Nathdwara
D. Udaipur
Answer» D. Udaipur
11.

Which one of the following is not a Nirguna Bhakti Sampradaya?

A. dadu panthi
B. Romance
C. niranjani
D. Jasnathi
Answer» C. niranjani
12.

Which of the following saints is not from Rajasthan?

A. Sant Charandas
B. Santlal Das
C. sant ramanand
D. sant daryav ji
Answer» D. sant daryav ji
13.

Which goddess / deity has the longest song in Rajasthan folk literature?

A. Jeen Mata
B. mother mother
C. Mallinath ji
D. Ramdevji
Answer» B. mother mother
14.

The goddess worshiped by Bhati Rajputs of Jaisalmer is-

A. Avad Mata
B. Avari Mata
C. karni mata
D. hinglaj mata
Answer» B. Avari Mata
15.

What are the followers of Jambhoji known as?

A. Nath Panthi
B. vishnoi
C. Ramsnehi
D. nimbark panthi
Answer» C. Ramsnehi
16.

Where is the main pilgrimage center of Tejaji?

A. Nagaur
B. Khadnal
C. Parbatsar
D. Shahpura
Answer» D. Shahpura
17.

The name of the place where Dadu spent his last time was

A. sambar
B. Shahpura
C. Jaipur
D. Narayana
Answer» E.
18.

The saint who was invited to Fatehpur Sikri by the Mughal Emperor Akbar was-

A. dadu dayal
B. Lal Das
C. jasnath
D. Rajabji
Answer» B. Lal Das
19.

Which Lok Devi was sati alone without a husband?

A. Bhadana Mata
B. queen mother
C. mother mother
D. ghevar mata
Answer» E.
20.

Who got the foundation stone laid for the temple of Kaila Devi?

A. Sawai Jai Singh
B. Gopal Singh
C. Man Singh
D. Tiratansingh
Answer» C. Man Singh
21.

Which folk goddess's women listen to stories every day from Chaitra Ekam to Dashami to remove the plight of their house?

A. dashmata
B. Sheetlamata
C. mother
D. Mansa Mata
Answer» B. Sheetlamata
22.

Which mother's place is called Bader, in which there is no idol and she is worshiped on Shukla II of every month and is considered as an incarnation of Navdurga

A. Arrow mother
B. Sheetlamata
C. mother
D. karni mata
Answer» D. karni mata
23.

Which folk goddess absorbed the Hankra sea with three chullu?

A. Bhadana Mata
B. Avad Mata
C. mother mother
D. karni mata
Answer» C. mother mother
24.

In what form is Jeenmata worshipped?

A. Kajra Devi
B. Jayanti Devi
C. Bhanwara Devi
D. all of the above
Answer» E.
25.

Which folk goddess is worshiped in a fragmented form?

A. Arrow mother
B. cold weather
C. mother
D. karni mata
Answer» C. mother
26.

What is the relation ofJeenmata and Pipad Matarespectively?

A. from Sikar, Jodhpur
B. from Sikar, Osiya
C. from Sikar, Abu
D. Sikar, from the world
Answer» C. from Sikar, Abu
27.

Nath sect was most prevalent?

A. In Jaipur
B. in Udaipur
C. in jodhpur
D. in Ajmer
Answer» D. in Ajmer
28.

By the grace of the bachelor God, unmarried women have been recognized as having brides, a happy household life and infertile women having children. The people of Kshatriya and Gandhi community celebrate whose wishes with Kumkum Rauli?

A. Haridas ji
B. Iloti (love god)
C. Jambhoji
D. none of these
Answer» C. Jambhoji
29.

Along with expressing disbelief in idol worship and pilgrimage, is the saint who strongly opposes the caste system?

A. Devnarayan ji
B. Pabuji
C. Ramdev ji
D. melon
Answer» D. melon
30.

The total goddess name of the Rathores of Bikaner is

A. Nagnechi
B. Arrow mother
C. karni mata
D. Goddess Ambika
Answer» D. Goddess Ambika
31.

Goswami Damodar ji and his uncle Govind ji removed Shri Nath ji from Giriraj (Govardhan) due to religious fanaticism of Aurangzeb and established in which village which later became famous as Shri Nathdwara?

A. seahar
B. Nagla
C. jayal
D. Jaipur
Answer» B. Nagla
32.

Which folk deity not only gave shelter to the 7 brothers of Theory caste, considered untouchable, but gave them a place among the chief chieftains?

A. Devnarayan ji
B. Pabuji
C. Ramdevji
D. melon
Answer» C. Ramdevji
33.

Which folk deity left his marriage in the middle and attained martyrdom by fighting to free the cows of Deval Charan from Jindrao Draghi riding on aKalmimare?

A. Devnarayan ji
B. Pabuji
C. Ramdev ji
D. Hadboo ji
Answer» C. Ramdev ji
34.

Saffron drips from the light of which goddess's temple?

A. Mother, Bilara
B. Karnimata, Deshnok
C. Rani Sati, Jhunjhunu
D. none of these
Answer» B. Karnimata, Deshnok
35.

Who was the first saint of religious movements in Rajasthan?

A. Grandfather
B. Meera
C. Dhanna
D. cask
Answer» D. cask
36.

Where did Maharana Kumbha get the grand temple of Kushalmata built?

A. in Udaipur
B. Kumbhalgarh
C. in Badnore
D. in Osian
Answer» D. in Osian
37.

Those folk saints of Rajasthan who met Akbar the Great?

A. Meera
B. Grandfather
C. Ramcharan
D. Driyavji
Answer» C. Ramcharan
38.

Which sect has a unique method of cremation, that is, the dead are left in the forest, where predatory animals and birds eat them?

A. Vishnoi sect
B. Meo sect
C. Gaudiya Sampradaya
D. dadu sect
Answer» E.
39.

Where is the main temple of Vaishnava sect dedicated to Krishna, known asDwarkadhishlocated in Rajasthan?

A. Nathdwara
B. Kankroli
C. Salemabad
D. Karauli
Answer» C. Salemabad
40.

Which folk deity of Rajasthan is worshiped as Balaknath in Himachal Pradesh?

A. bhomiya ji
B. Mallinath ji
C. tallinath ji
D. Roopnath ji
Answer» E.
41.

Which folk deity of Rajasthan is called Pir of Pirs?

A. Ramdev ji
B. Tejaji
C. Pabu ji
D. gogaji
Answer» B. Tejaji
42.

In which district is the temple of Kailadevi located?

A. Dholpur
B. Karauli
C. Sawai madhopur
D. Bharatpur
Answer» C. Sawai madhopur
43.

Which instrument is saved by Bhils by pressing between their knees on Diwali?

A. Rabal
B. mridang
C. Of the shop
D. satara
Answer» D. satara
44.

Which is the Lokdevi of Agrawal caste in Jhunjhunu?

A. queensati
B. Narayani Mata
C. Hiccup Mother
D. kaila devi
Answer» B. Narayani Mata
45.

In which district is Khatu Shyamji's temple located?

A. Sikar
B. jhunjhunu
C. tonk
D. Jaipur
Answer» B. jhunjhunu
46.

Mansha Devi is considered as the Lokdevi of which region?

A. Jodhpur Region
B. Bikaner-Shekhawati Zone
C. Mewar region
D. Hadoti region
Answer» C. Mewar region
47.

Which folk deity is worshiped in Bengti-Jodhpur?

A. Gogaji's Fair
B. of Mallinath
C. of melon
D. Tejaji
Answer» D. Tejaji
48.

Which folk deity is considered as theincarnation of Sheshnagaccording to the beliefs?

A. to melon
B. to pabuji
C. to Tejaji
D. to kallaji
Answer» E.
49.

The idols of Panchdev are engraved on the upper part of the idol of which goddess of Rajasthan?

A. Jwala Mata
B. shila devi
C. mother mother
D. ambika mata
Answer» E.
50.

Which folk deity is worshiped as Balaknath in Himachal Pradesh?

A. of melon
B. Mehaji's
C. maternal uncle
D. Roopnath's
Answer» E.